Christmasfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Christmas | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
|
| 1) |
Swedish Christmas Celebrations : Food with Recipes - Songs and Games With Music - Decorations
|
|
|
Gothenburg: Tre Tryckare, 1963. Book has 101 pages with some illustrations. Book is reprint of a Swedish Christmas by the same publisher from 1955. DJ is paper and is faded by the binding. Has light wear to edge and one1.5 inch chip on rear. Includes: recipes, songs, games, music and decorations for a Swedish Christmas. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Holly Hedge and Other Christmas Stories
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Company, 1925. 151pp. Full color frontispiece by Nat Little. Title printed in red and green surrounded by devices of candle & holly. Original gilt stamped red cloth. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Christmas Interlude
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Cuneo Press, 1942. 121pp/illus. There are 32 illistration by R. Caldecott plus many small vignettes by the illustrator. Title page and chapter headings in red and black. Page adges are deckledA collection of stories, poems and plays including authors such as Thornton Wilder's A Long Christmas Dinner, Thomas a Becket, T,S, Eliot's Christmas Morning,Mr. Pepys Christmas Reading, Mr. Pickwick's Christmas Eve by Charles Dickens, Hilaire Belloc and many others. Limited to 1,000 copies. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 4) |
CUNEO CHRISTMAS BOOK: 1977 with original illustrations specially prepared for this volume
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Cuneo Press, 1977. 113pp/illus. Hardbound Red Cloth, Gold Stamped Title on spine & Design on cover Top Edge Gilt. Clean . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 5) |
Christmas Tales of Flanders
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1917. (145) pp. Decorative endpapers. with 12 gorgeous color plates with tissue and numerous b&w drawings highlight this collection of folk tales and legends from Flemish and Brabantian sources (Belgium area). Original Royal blue cloth covers with ornated gilt decorations and letters (darkened) have worn corners & spine ends with light rubbing to the extremities. Clean with liight aging. . 1st American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $224.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alt-Berliner Weihnacht
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Argon Verlag, 1994. 143pp/illus. Nice illustrated book with stories and illus of Christmas in Berlin in the 1800's. German text. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE BIRDS' CHRISTMAS CAROL
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. 91 pages with illus to this wonderful popular old Victorian Christmas tale with charming old fashioned engravings. Tight and clean.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 8) |
Christmas Days
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann, 1938. 160pp. Hardback. B&W illustrations. Color illus endpapers. Very good condition. Inscribed by author. A Christmas story of a Cape Cod family of shipmasters, with illustrations by a Cape Cod artist. Back cover stained.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Brett, Harold . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 9) |
Christmas Story
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 32pp. Binding variant of darker blue fine weave cloth. Colour pictorial label to front cover, colour illustrated endpapers, colour illustrations in text. (32) pp. Light darkening to gutter of front cover from binding materials, spine very l ightly sunned, else fine. Dust jacket (with Mencken's face complete on rear panel). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Crawford, Bill. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 10) |
Christmas Gift: An Anthology of Christmas Poems, Songs, and Stories, Written by and about African-Americans
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. A reprint of the text from the 1963 book "Christmas Gif' An Anthology of Christmas Poems, Songs, and Stories - Written by and about Negroes" - with new black-and-white linoleum-print illustrations and introduction. Signed by the illustrator (Ashley Bryan) in front endpape6 on a bookplater. Includes the writings of: Frederick Douglass, Booker T. Washington, Harnett T. Kane, Langston Hughes, Lorenz Graham, etc.. Signed by Illustrator. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Bryan, Ashley (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $65.50
|
|
| 11) |
St. Nicholas
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2005. 304 pages)/ILLUS. A look at Christmas and the St Nicholas of history and legend. This coffee table book contains historical information and rare illustrations from Christian traditions around the world. It uses stories and pictures to reclaim the historical St Nicholas that inspired the Santa Claus story. Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 12) |
Christmas Carols
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. 64 pp. 20 classic Christmas carols, with music and beautiful color and b/w illustrations. Spine missing/boards loose. Pencil marks on contents page. Light yellowing. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
