Philosophyfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Zen and American Thought
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1962. 293 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in black cloth with gilt-stamping to the front board and the spine. A very nice copy compiling essays on Zen thinking and its place in the American episteme. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 2) |
Proceedings of the Sixth International Congress of Philosophy, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States of America September 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 1926
|
|
|
New York & London: Longmans, Green and Company, 1927. 716pp. Proceedings, including program and essays, of the Sixth International Congress of Philosophy held at Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, September 13-17, 1926. Includes a paper by Brightman on Bowne; also papers by William Hocking, A. N. Whitehead, Henry Osborn Taylor, Etienne Gilson, Will Durant, Benedetto Croce, et. al.. Blue cloth binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Humanist Tradition in the West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. 208pp/illus. Humanism is universally recognized as one of the most basic concepts in the development of Western civilization. This book addresses the question: is there in fact a humanist tradition? Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 4) |
Analects of Confucius
|
|
|
New York: Limited Edition Club, 1970. 131pp/color plates. As new, beige linen with red decorations on slipcase. Plantin Press, #682/1500 printed for Limited Editions Press- color illustrations. Signed by Illustrator. Clean. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. As New/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 5) |
Community Without Unity: A Politics of Derridian Extravagance
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 1989. 261pp. An examination of the political theories relating to community work, discussing their substantive content versus actual accomplishment, basic and elaborated principles and ideas, individualism versus collectivism, the perpetuation of self-images across time, the celebration of diversity within these contexts, much more. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $26.55
|
|
| 6) |
The Shorter Routledge Encyclopedia Of Philosophy
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 2005. Condenses the best of the 10-volume Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy in a single volume 1077 pages.. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 7) |
MASTER KUNG: The Story of Confucious
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1937. 347 pages. Includes 49 full page single sided Illustrations. Map end papers. Blue cloth boards with silver box with black lettering on spine. DJ has light age/chipping. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 8) |
Sacred Philosophy of the Seasons; : Illustratring the Perfections of God in the Phenomena of the Year (1849) 4 Vols
|
|
|
New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849. Complete four uniform volume set. Spring (1849) 391pp, Summer (1850) 395pp, Winter, (1851) 406pp, Autumn (1851) 394pp. All cloth with uniform blind-stamped design and faded gilt spine titles. Small tear at top of spines. All volumes are tight and clean except for light foxing. Rare complete early set.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket - Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Destiny of Man Viewed in the Light of His Origin
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1892. Sample contents: Man's Place in Nature as affected by the Copernican Theory; As affected by Darwinism; The Origin of Infancy; Lenthening of Infancy and Concomitant Increase of Brain-Surface; Change in the Direction of the Working of Natural Selection; Universal Warfare of Primeval Men; End of the Working of Natural Selection upon Man, Throwing off the Brute-Inheritance; The Message of Christianity. 121 pp. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Separating inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
Medievalism and the Ideologies of the Enlightenment: the World and Work of La Curne De Sainte-Palaye
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins, 1968. HB 8vo, xviii, 377pp. Footnotes. Abbreviations. Five appendices. Index. Blue cloth with black lettering and decoration on spine. End-papers lightly stained.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 11) |
Retribution: Evil for Evil in Ethics, Law, and Literature
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Temple Univ Pr, 1990. 272pp. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Towards Supreme Morality: An Attempt to Establish The New Science of Moralogy (Volumes I, II, III plus index in Slipcase)
|
|
|
Japan: Institute of Moralogy, 2002. Three volumes plus index in slipcase, Vol 1: 451pp/illus, Vol II: 516pp, Vol III: 569pp/illus, Vol IV: 152pp. Beautiful red silk shantung clothboards with gold printing on spine; bound-in ribbon markers; corners sharp; no signs of use. unmarked, unused, on extremely white paper stock. No dust jackets. Black slipcase, gold printing on spine. An absolutely beautiful set. This set of is the first complete English translation of Dotokukagaku no Rombun (literally, A Treatise on Moral Science) written by Chikuro Hiroike, LL.D. (1877-1938), published in Japan in 1928. His purpose was to establish a new comprehensiv science of man in the pursuit of both world peace and the happiness of mankind, and at the same time to promote what he termed supreme morality, which he discovered and restored to its proper place within the new science of moralogy - in order to establish a set of practical moral principles. Clean. Silk. Near Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Lasting Elements of Individualism
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University, 1940. 187pp. From the Powell Lectures on Philosophy at Indiana University, Daniel S. Robinson, Editor; First Series. Clean. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
Theologiae Dogmaticae.: Compendium in usum studiosorum theologiae. Tomus I: Theologia Generalis. Complectens Tractatus Quatuor. Tomus II: Theologiae Specialis. Pars altera complectens Tractatus Tres. De deo uno et trino, de deo creatore et de verbo Incarn
|
|
|
Oeniponte: Libraria Academica Wagneriana, 1908. 3 Volume set. Vol I: Theologia Generalis. Complectens Tractatus Quatuor. Vol II: Theologiae Specialis. Pars altera complectens Tractatus Tres. De deo uno et trino, de deo creatore et de verbo incarnato. Vol III: Theologiae Specialis. Pars altera complectens Tractatus Tres. De Gratia, de sacramentis et de deo omnium consummatore. Approx 700pp/each. Some notations. Corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Marxism and Totality : The Adventures of a Concept from Lucács to Habermas
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1984. 576pp. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE IMPRISONED SPLENDOUR an Approach to Reality, Based Upon the Significance of Data Drawn from the Fields of Natural Science, Psychical Research and Mystical Experience
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. An approach to reality, based upon the significance of data drawn from the fields of natural science, psychical research and mystical experience. 424 pages Clean. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 17) |
Mayerling ohne Mythos. Ein Tatsachenbericht
|
|
|
Vienna, Austria: Kremayr & Scheriau, 1968. 430pp/illus. German text. DJ has light chipping. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
Mathematics in Western Culture
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. Book contains 484 pages. Previous owner name penned in front endpaper. DJ is heavily chipped along the edge. Pages clean and binding tight. This refreshing treatment of mathematics answers teh question: What contributions has mathematics made to Western life and thought aside from techniques that serve the engineer? By presenting a remarkably fine account of the influences mathematics has exerted o the development of philosophy, the physical and social sciences, religion, literature, and the arts, the book amply supports the contention that mathematics is a prime molder and major constituent of our culture.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Century Of Revolution (1st Ed)
|
|
|
London: Chapman And Hall, 1889. 235pp+40pp publishers catalogue, index. Original 1889 ed. A collection of philosophical essays on the the upheavals of the 19th century. The author looks at revolutionary Dogma, Revolution & Liberty, Darwinism, Emile Zola, Democracy & Revolution etc. Normal markings - previous owner bookplate inside cover. Tight and otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 20) |
Trajes Y Costumbres: Estampas Castellano-Leonesas Del Siglo XIX
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Ediciones Leoesas, 1988. 2221pp/illus/maps. 111 full-page color/b&w illustrations of Spanish 19th Century clothing and costumes by region. Beautifully illustrated - several fold-out illus. Spanish text. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $124.50
|
|
| 21) |
A System of Ethics
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Book One: Outline of a History of the Conceptions of Life and Moral Philosophy; Book Two: Fundamental Concepts and Questions of Principle; Book Three: The Doctrine of Virtues and Duties; each book contains several delineative chapters; 723 pp Pencil notation inside front cover. Shelf worn/corners bumped.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Works of Plato (3 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. 516pp/554pp/391pp. Full maroon leather, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, silk marker ribbon. 22-page publisher's booklet laid-in. As-new conditioned, never opened. Part of the 25th Anniversary edition of the Great Books of the Western World series. First Edition. Leather. As New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Encyclopedia of Occult Sciences
|
|
|
New York: Robert M.McBride, 1939. Occult sciences - in depth look at astrology, physiognomony, chiromancy, graphology, cartomancy, oniromancy, seconday divinations, magic, alchemy, spiritism. 496pp/illus. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Necessity of Pragmatism : John Dewey's Conception of Philosophy
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1986. 236 pages. Offers a radical reassessment of Dewey's conception of philosophy and his reconstruction of pragmatism. Light pencil underlining first few pages otherwise very good.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good(-)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 25) |
Holism and Evolution
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1926. 361pp. Smuts sets out his thoughts on a whole new concept which is part science, part philosophy. He believed that Holism was an antidote to the analytical systems prevailing in modern society. Holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $179.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Philosophy of the Active and Moral Powers of Man
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: E.H. Butler & Co, 1868. 460pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Notes, appendix. Previous owner name on ffep. Corners worn. Text clean.. 10th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Rhythm of Being: A Study of Temporality
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, 1985. 346pp. Survey of how various philosophers dealt with the problem of time. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 28) |
Vico's Science of Imagination
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1981. 272pp/illus. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 29) |
Mans Freedom
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1950. 325pp. Scholarly study of Man's freedom mindedness. A history and a philosophical outlook. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Radical Spinoza
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 1979. 281pp. A study of Spinoza and his works. Clean.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Wisdom of Conservatism (in four Volumes in slipcase)
|
|
|
Mars Hill, NC: Institute for Western Values, 1981. Four soft-covered books in slipcase. Light wear to edge of covers. Very nice slipcase. An attempt to inform the reader about conservatism by putting together some of the best of conservative writing. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/Slipcase. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
