Sciencefrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Science | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
Introductory Meteorology
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1918. 150pp/illus. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Encyclopedia Britannica ... A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information ... 11th Edition, Complete 29 Volume Set Including Index Volume (Leather)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1911. Leather edition with gilt edging. This is complete 29 volume set (with index volume) of 11the edition of the famous The Encyclopedia Britannica : A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information, including index volume . This edition is well known as the best quality edition, Encyclopedia Britannica ever published. 11the edition was the last one published before World War I broke out and have the highest quality of articles, because of outstanding professionals working for an Encyclopedia Britannica ... War disperse crew of Encyclopedia Britannica and they were never back together again to continue work. Overall tight and complete. Leather spines show wear. Rare Extra shipping.. 11th Edition. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $1,495.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy. Transactions of a Conference on d- Lysergic Acid Diethlyamide (LSD-25) April 22,23, and 24 1959, Princeton, N.J
|
|
|
New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc, 1960. 304pp. Gray-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Contains Abramson's "Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with LSD"; Ronald A. Sandison's "The Nature of the Psychological Response to LSD"; C. H. von Rhijn's "Symbolysis: Psychotherapy by Symbolic Presentation"; Henry L. Lennard & Mollie P. Hewitt's "The Study of Communication Processes under LSD"; Abramson's "Resolutoin of Counter-Identification Conflict of Father during Oedipal Phase of Son. " Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 4) |
GALOIS THEORY: Notre Dame Mathematical Lectures, Number 2
|
|
|
Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, 1942. 82 pages; figures. Edited by Dr. Arthur N. Milgram. A comprehensive course on the Galois Theory with sections discussing linear algebra, field theory, and applications, including two chapters not in the first edition. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 5) |
Stars
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Co, 1968. 32 pages. A Follett beginning science book. Full color illustrations. Diagrams by Mike Gordon. A sky full of suns blazes down on the Earth, suns so far away that they look like tiny points of light. We call them STARS and they are explained clearly in this fascinating book by Isaac Asimov, one of America's favorite science writers. . Stated First Printing.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 6) |
Footprints on the Moon, by the Writers and Editors of the Associated Press
|
|
|
New York: The Associated Press, 1969. 216pp/illus. The story of the US Space Program to the Apollo 11 moon landing. DJ chipped. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence (3 Vol Set)
|
|
|
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A.: William Kaufmann, 1981. Vol. 1, 409pp. vol. 2, 428pp. Vol. 3, 639pp. some 200 articles on Artificial Intelligence--design of computer programs that exhibit near-human levels of intelligence. Inside covers and adjacent end papers show outline of contents. Conceived of and produced at Stanford University's Dept. of Computer Science. Previous owner name on ffep.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 8) |
Scientists Against Time
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Atlantic Little, Brown, 1946. 473pp/illus. Story of the development of weapons of war and also the story of an advance in the whole complex of human relations in a free society. Contents include: PART ONE: The Race for Superiority in New Weapons in the Second World War [WWII]: Organization Saves Time; Science and Strategy; The Seesaw of Submarine Warfare; Naval Warfare on and above the Surface; Amphibious Warfare; Air Warfare; Land Warfare PART TWO: New Weapons and Devices The Scientific Front Expands; Radar and Loran; Radar Countermeasures; Contributions to Subsurface Warfare; New Devices for Air Warfare; Rockets; Fire Control; Proximity Fuzes; Dukw and Weasel PART THREE: Chemistry and the War; New Explosives and Propellants; Why Not Gas?; Smoke, Incendiaries and Flame Throwers PART FOUR: Military Medicine; Antimalarials; Blood and Blood Substitutes; Penicillin; Insecticides and Rodenticides; Aviation Medicine PART FIVE: Men and Machines; Selection and Training; Operations Research and Field Service PART SIX: The Atomic Bomb; Research to May 1, 1943; The Triumph of the Manhattan District. Many b/w illustrations. Usual markings. Spine has split on left side. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 9) |
Atlas of Comet Halley 1910 II
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1986. Book has 600 heavily illustrated pages. Binding has small scrape. Sections: Visual Observations of Comet Halley 1835 II, Visual Observations of Comet Hally 1910 II, Photographs of Comet Hally 1910 II, Comparison of Visual and Photograhic Observations of Comet Halley 1910 II, Digitally Processed Photographs, Spectra of Comet Halley 1910 II.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio : The Classic Sixteenth-Century Treatise on Metals and Metallurgy
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1959. 477pp, illus., footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index, box lightly stained. The First Edition was published in 1540. Lavishly illustrated, it describes in detail the equipment and processes of sixteenth-century mining, smelting, and metalworking. For centuries, this famous work has been a standard reference; it is especially valuable as a source of information on the state of fifteenth- and sixteenth-century technology. Clean . Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 11) |
Scientific Results of the Cruises of the Yachts "Eagle" and "Ara" 1921-1928 Bulletin of the Vanderbilt Marine Museum Volume IV
|
|
|
New York: Vanderbilt Marine Museum, 1933. 217 pp with photos/illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 12) |
UFO : The Complete Sightings
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Nobel, 1995. 176 pages, illustrated w/ color and b&w photos, illus and maps. Exhaustive history of the UFO phenomenon. Attempts to examine every major sighting ever recorded. Gives background, summary and assessment of every case plus details of type, place and date of occurence. Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 13) |
Burnham's Celestial Handbook : An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1980. Complete 3 Volume Set. Volume I- Andromeda Through Cetus, 652pp/illus; Volume II- Chamaeleon Through Orion, 694pp/illus; Volume III- Pavo Through Vulpecula, 789pp/illus.. 0-486-24063-0, 0-486-24064-9, 0-486-24065-7 Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $84.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Pr, 1999. 356pp/illus. Book is SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Gene Cernan on title page, Pages are clean, crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Inscribed by the Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 15) |
Full Moon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. 236 pages with 57 b/w and 72 full-color photographs. "The most thrilling of all journeys--the missions of the Apollo astronauts to the surface of the Moon and back--yielded 32,000 extraordinarily beautiful photographs, the record of a unique human achievement. Until recently, only a handful of these photographs had been released for publication; but now, for the first time, NASA has allowed a selection of the master negatives and transparencies to be scanned electronically, rendering the sharpest images of space that we have ever seen. Michael Light has woven 129 of these stunningly clear images into a single composite voyage, a narrative of breathtaking immediacy and authenticity that begins with the launch and is followed by a walk in space, an orbit of the Moon, a lunar landing and exploration, and a return to Earth with an orbit and splashdown. - Graced by five 45-inch-wide gatefolds that display the lunar landscape, from above the surface and at eye level, in unprecedented detail and clarity. Clean. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 16) |
Dr Schweitzer of Lambarene
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. 254pp/illus. Excellent biography of Dr Schweitzer. DJ has wear/chipping. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE SCALLOP. Studies of a Shell and its Influences on Mankind
|
|
|
United Kingdom: The Shell Transport and Trading Company, 1957. This book was given free of charge to every shareholder in the Shell company in 1957 in celebration of the sixtieth anniversary of the firm's foundation. Although now known as an international oil company, the Samuel family who founded the business were originally involved in the importation and transportation od sea shells from the South Seas to Britain. In those days, shells were a popular form of decioration and were a collectable item. from these humble beginnings rose the world famour Shell oil company; hence this book. The book consists of a series of eight articles each about an aspect of the scallop shell. Thew whole book is sumptuously illustrated in colourand the red cloth borads are embossed with gilt shell decorations. . First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good++/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci (2 Vols)
|
|
|
New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1938. Two Volume cased set. Vol 1 - 654pp/illus, Vol 2 - 640pp/illus. A gorgeous copy of "the reflections of Leonardo: in philosophy, science, art, invention, in Life itself, the first manifestations of the speculative mind of Modern Man". DJs clean and unclipped - spines faded and Vol 2 missing small piece of dj at top of spine. Overall very nice clean set.. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES By Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt. 538pp/frontis. Classic. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Natural History of Ants. From an Unpublished Manuscript in the Archived of the Academy of Sciences of Paris
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1926. 280pp/illus. French and English texts of a pre-1860 manuscript translated by William Morton Wheeler. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 21) |
Dictionary of Language Games, Puzzles, and Amusements
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1986. 278 pages; bibliography, index; illustrated throughout in black and white; arranged alphabetically, from ABC Words to Zeno's Paradoxes. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 22) |
Edison & the Electric Chair: a Story of Light and Death
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 2003. 342pp/illus. "Deftly exploring this startling chapter in American history, 'Edison & the Electric Chair' delivers both a vivid portrait of a nation on the cusp of modernity and a provocative new examination of Edison himself." Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 23) |
Comets II
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 2004. 745pp/illus. The definitive book on comets and comet research. Clean.. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $114.50
|
|
| 24) |
Mission Jupiter: The Spectacular Journey of the Galileo Spacecraft
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Copernicus Books, 2001. 317 p. 114 illus., 32 in color. About this book: In this exciting story of the Galileo mission to investigate Jupiter, noted astronomer Daniel Fischer weaves together the many disparate facts learned about this most fascinating planet and its satellites. Fischer tells the entire story of Galileo. The story of the journey to Jupiter is combined with interesting details about Galileos capacities and a graphic description of the solar system, with an episode on how Galileo would judge the chances of finding life on Earth. The book concludes with a look at the future, closing on the Cassini probe to Saturn. Beautifully illustrated and well written, Mission Jupiter shows us space exploration at its best and clearly and vividly conveys the essential science. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Flammarion Book of Astronomy
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. 669pp/illus/maps. Prepared under the direction of Gabrielle Camille Flammarion, General Secretary of the French Astronomical Society and of Andre' Danjon, Member of the Institute, Director of the Paris Observatory in collaboration with a group of astronomers. Translated into English by Annabel and Bernard Pagel. With 2 pull out, 12 inch X 21 inch, 'Planisphere of the Heavens' maps, Northern and Southern Hemisphere. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 26) |
Properties of Steam and Ammonia
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1917. 126 pages plus diagrams.; Contains: explanations of the thermal properties of steam and ammonia; explanations--with illustrative examples--of the tables and diagrams; tables; and diagrams. Large fold-out Mollier diagram for saturated and superheated steam tucked in a rear sleeve. . 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 27) |
John Von Neumann and Norbert Wiener: From Mathematics to the Technologies of Life and Death
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1980. 547pp/illus. Contents: Wiener's youth : his father's image - Von Neumann's youth : mathematical reasoning power as amulet - The measure of an extremely lively and wholly haphazard motion - The rational poker player - Axioms and atoms - Scientific style and habits of work - The foundation : chaos or logic ? - The normal life of mathematics professors - The watershed - A mutual interest, but - Von Neumann and the arms race : technical adviser in the corridors of power - Political power, human nature and society - Wiener, the independent intellectual : technology as applied moral and social philosophy - Von Neumann : only human, in spite of himself - Wiener's later years : Against the Golem - Epilogue. DJ rubbed/price clipped. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Future of U.S. Rocketry
|
|
|
LA Jolla, California, U.S.A.: Mina-Helwig Co, 1994. 201pp/illus. A comprehensive look at the space program; where it was, is, and is going. Many illustrations and photo's. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Mare's Nest
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1965. 320 pages with several photos and illustrations. DJ has light chipping and a small tear. A history of the German Secret Weapon's campaign and Allied countermeasures.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 30) |
Volcanoes Declare War
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: Paradise of the Pacific, Ltd, 1945. 166pp/illus. Descriptions of eruptions, photos, geographical info. DJ has few chips. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 31) |
Space Shuttle. The History Of Developing The National Space Transportation System. The Beginning Through STS-75
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1996. 324pp +index/illus. A detailed official NASA history of the Space Shuttle program. Clean. 2nd Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 32) |
Sexual Behavior in the Human Female
|
|
|
Philadelphia and London: W.B. Saunders, 1953. 842 p., with many statistical tables, important bibliography and index, original bordeaux red cloth. First edition of this famous scientific work, the natural follow-up of Kinsey's epoch-making work known as 'Kinsey Report Nr. 1' entitled "Sexual behavior in the human male" published in 1948. This 'Kinsey report Nr. 2', does not limit itself to the sexual behavior of the female, but contains as well a comparative study on both sexes. By the staff of the Institute of sex research, Indiana University. DJ is worn with front panel separated. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 33) |
Half-Hours With the Microscope: Being a Popular Guide to the Use of the Microscope as a Means of Amusement and Instruction
|
|
|
London: Robert Hardwicke. 106pp w/b&w plates. (c. 1874) Light stain covering top half of frontis. Tight and clean. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 34) |
Hand-Books of Natural Philosophy and Astronomy - First Course: Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Sound and Optics
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Blanchard and Lea, 1855. 282pp/illus, 187pp/illus and 279pp/illus. Three books bound as one. Clean. First Edition. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 35) |
The 1980 Eruptions of Mount St. Helens, Washington
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: United States Government Printing Office, 1982. Pages xxvii, 844, index; 470 figures, tables, colour photos; Maps. Large color folded map in rear pocket. Early results of studies of volcanic events in 1980, geophysical monitoring of activity, and studies of volcanic deposits, effects, and potential hazards. Geological Survey Professinal Paper 1250. This volume is dedicated to David Johnston, a noted volcanologist, who was swept away by the eruption. Thoroughly photographically illustrated, events, eyewitness accounts, hazards and effects. Scarce early compilation. Clean . 2nd Printing. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 36) |
Lost Moon : The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. 378 pages with several photos. Full story of the Apollo 13 flight which almost ended in disaster. Autographed by Astronaut Jim Lovell on the title page. Clean. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $99.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain
|
|
|
London: V&A Publications , 2001. 360pp/illus. This landmark book immerses readers in a wealth of imagery & facts that bring to life the late 19th-century, an extraordinary period of human achievement. Light edgewear to dj. Clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $79.50
|
|
| 38) |
Nei Cieli. Pagine di Astronomia Popolare
|
|
|
Brescia: Societa Editrice "La scuola", 1909. 234pp/illus. with two color fold-out charts of stars in rear. Italian text Marked on spine and title page - otherwise clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wild Animals in and out of the Zoo
|
|
|
New York: Smithsonian Inst Series, 1934. 362pp/illus. Vol 6 of Smithsonian Scientific Series. Higes cracked. Text clean. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Social Behavior of the Bees: A Comparative Study
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Press - Harvard, 1974. 404pp. /illustrations. Appendix: Scientific Names. Glossary, Index. Characterizes and describes all levels of social organization in the bees. Light edge-wear to dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 41) |
Jewish Thought and the Scientific Revolution of the Sixteenth Century: David Gans
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987. 286pp., illustrations, footnotes, bibliographical notes, abbreviations, appendix, bibliography, index. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 42) |
El Volcan de Paricutin
|
|
|
Mexico: Ed. Fantasia , 1947. 181pp/illus/maps. Tri-lingual text (French-English-Spanish) + 56 single-side photoplates ( with tri-lingual captions). An account of the Feb 26 1943 eruption of Paricutin volcano in Michoacan, West Central Mexico. Copy #710 of limited edition. DJ worn. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 43) |
Guardians: Strategic Reconnaissance Satellites
|
|
|
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 1987. 418pp/illus. A comprehensive guide to the world's military space systems--their history,development, technology, the interpretation and use of their data, and their place in the world. DJ has wear on back. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 44) |
Chemical German: An Introduction to the Study of German Chemical Literature, 2nd edition;
|
|
|
Easton, PA: The Chemical Publishing Co., 1915. An Introduction To The Study of German Chemical Literature. Including Rules of Nomenclature, Exercises for Practice and Collection of.241pp. Book "attempts to provide students of chemistry with a course in German which will serve as an aid in reading the German literature of this science." Mixed German and English. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 45) |
Bau und Leben des socialen Körpers (Construction and life of the socialen Body) (4 Vol set)
|
|
|
Tubingen: Verlag der Laupp'schen Buchhandlung, 1881. Complete 4 Volume set in very good+ condition. 847pp, 498pp, 575pp, 538pp. Main work on the social organism theory, seldom seen. Schäffle (1831-1903) supported Baden uprising, 1850-60 editor of the Swabian Mercury in Stuttgart, employee of the general newspaper and the German quarterly, in 1860 on faculty of the University of Tübingen, 1861 representative of the Württemburg Chamber, in 1871 appointed the Austrian Secretary of Commerce in the Hohenwart cabinet, in 1872 returned to Stuttgart as publisher of a political science magazine. Schäffles mediation attempt between idealism and materialism takes the beginning point. Vol 3 has top panel (approx 1") missing on spine. German text. Clean with usual markings. Second Edition. Quarter Leather/Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 46) |
Moon Morphology: Interpretations Based on Lunar Orbiter Photography
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1976. 626pp/illus. A study from photos taken by the Lunar Rover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $139.50
|
|
| 47) |
Moon Shot : The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon (SIGNED BY AUTHOR!)
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, 1994. Autographed on bookplate in front endpaper by Alan Shepard. Book has 383 pages with center section of photographic illustrations. DJ has no chips or tears. A great book on the race to the moon. Clean. Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $164.50
|
|
| 48) |
Moon Shot : The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon (SIGNED BY AUTHOR!)
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, 1994. Autographed on bookplate in front endpaper by Alan Shepard. Book has 383 pages with center section of photographic illustrations. DJ has no chips or tears. A great book on the race to the moon. Clean. Signed by Author. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $169.50
|
|
| 49) |
Catalogue of the Benthic Marine Algae of the Indian Ocean
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1996. 1,262 pp, foreword, acknowledgments, abstract, History of algal exploration in indian ocean, scope and format of the catalogue, Sytematic catalogue, appendix I: Excluded Records, appendix II: Taxanomic and nomenclatural notes, Appendix III: Nomenclatural Innovations, bibliography, index. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $179.50
|
|
| 50) |
A History of Technology, Vol. V: the Late Nineteenth Century, C. 1850 to C. 1900
|
|
|
London and New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 888 pages, 44 plates at end of book, the Late Nineteenth Century c. 1850- c. 1900. Slight yellowing to dust jacket.. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |

