Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Browse Literature | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) A Summer In Scotland
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. illustrated with 6 fine engravings,xi 331 pp., cat.,little edge worn. Spine worn. Light foxing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $89.50
2) Israfel-the Life and Times of Edger Allan Poe (2 Vols)
Allen, Hervey

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1927. 932pp/illus. Complete in Two Volumes. Burgandy cloth with gilt stamping. Hinges starting, spine ends and cover corners are slightly scuffed and rubbed. Contents are bright and complete. Overall, nice copies.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
3) The Complete Poetical Works of Joanna Baillie
Baillie, Joanna

Philadelphia, PA: Carey & Lea, 1832. 574pp. 1st American ed. The author - poet & dramatist (1762-1851) - was much admired by Sir Walter Scott. Binding tight and clean but scuffed. Text clean and tight.. 1st American Printing. Full-Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $147.50
4) THE MERCHANT OF VENICE. A Comedy by William Shakespeare as Arranged for the Contemporary Stage by David Belasco and Acted Under His Direction At the Lyceum Theatre, New York. With David Warfield In the Character of Shylock. December 21, 1922
Belasco, David. Shakespeare, William

New York: Private Printing, 1922. light bluish-gray boards titled in blue on white labels mounted on the front cover & the spine and with a device of a bee stamped in blue at bottom right of the front cover. The covers are rubbed and soiled and the labels darkened. 174 pages. Corners bumped light shelf wear. Previous owner name on ffep. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
5) Der Decamerone. Deutsch von Heinrich Conrad. Mit den Kupfern und Vignetten von Gravelot, Boucher, Eisen der Ausgabe von 1757 (5 Volumes Complete)
Boccaccio, Giovanni

Berlin, Germany: Propyläen (1923). 5 volumes, small quartos. Black boards, backed in red cloth with red cloth spine. Very good condition, Back cover of first vol slightly misshaped. Illustrated with engravings after designs by Gravelot, Elsen, Boucher, first appearing in the edition of 1757. German text, translated by Heinrich Conrad. Nice clean tight set.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
6) The Decameron of Boccaccio Done in English By John Payne (Vol 3)
Boccaccio, Giovanni [Payne, John translator]

London: Private Printing For Villon Society, 1886. 352pp/illus. vellum boards; first limited edition. Scarce. From subscription ed. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $84.50
7) The Decameron of Boccaccio Done in English By John Payne (Vol 1)
Boccaccio, Giovanni [Payne, John translator]

London: Private Printing For Villon Society, 1886. 330pp/illus. vellum boards; first limited edition. Scarce. #172 of subscription ed. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $84.50
8) The Critical Response to John Cheever
BOSha, Francis J. (Ed)

Westport, CT: Greenwood Pub Group, 1994. 303pp. Inscribed by author on ffep. Presents critical reception to the works of John Cheever. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
9) The Kasidah of Haji Abdu el-Yezdi. Translated and Annotated by his Friend and Pupil Sir Richard Burton
Burton, Richard Francis

Drexel Hill, PA: Bell Publishing Company, 1931. 129pp full, maroon cloth gilt titles on spine and front board with maroon coloured top. contains intro by Dhan Gopal Mukerji and extensive notes. beautifully illustrated with b/w plates by Willy Pogany. Glue stain inside front cover from bookplate which has been removed. Note inside front cover - "from former CJCS - Admiral Crowe Estate". Otherwise clean.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Pogony, William. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
10) The Letters of Lewis Carroll (2 Vols)
Carroll, Lewis; Cohen, Morton H. (editor); Green, Roger Lancelyn (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1979. With the Assistance of Roger Lancelyn Green. Two Volumes. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles and decorative bands. Lavender facsimile endpapers in red. Volume One. ca. 1837-1885. xxxviii, 614 p.p. Volume Two. 1886-1898. viii, 617-1245 p.p. Both volumes Illustrated with portraits, photographs, facsimiles and figures. Clean set in vg Slipcase.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
11) The Litany of the Great River (autographed)
Craighead, Meinrad

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Pr, 1991. 76pp/illus. Inscribed by author/artist on title page. With this volume of paintings and reflections, Meinrad Craighead strengthens her reputation as an artist and seer unique among her contemporaries. 30 new paintings in book - very interesting paintings. Her book uses the abiding images of river and litany - that ancient, repetitive prayer-to weave word and image together. Celebrates the riddles of life as they are sung by the creatures of the earth and the spirits of the waters, the trees and the rocks - songs of creation, the wellspring of our being, of the mysteries of divinity and sexuality, of the turning of the seasons and of birth and death - songs of thanksgfiving for the sacred gift of life. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
12) The Oxford History of Hungarian Literature: From the Earliest Times to the Present
Czigany, Lorant

Oxford: Clarendon Pr, 1984. 582pp. Detailed history of Hungarian literature and writers. Some light underlining.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
13) The Vision; Or, Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise. Translated By the Rev H.F. Cary
Dante Alighieri

London: Frederick Warne. 494pp/engravedfrontis. n.d.ca1844. Translated by the Rev. Henry Francis Cary, with a Life of Dante, Chronological View of his Age, Additional Notes, and an Index. no date (Preface is dated January, 1814). stamped gilt lettering to spine, foredges gilt, Book has light shelfwear.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
14) The Divine Comedy - In Three Volumes
Dante Alighieri [Translated By Thomas G. Bergin]

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1969. 3 Volume set - 281pp/292pp/295pp all illus. Half ivory linen over brown boards, spines gilt., in a slipcase of the same brown paper, with labels both front and back. Slipcase has tape repair along top edge. Printed in Italy with the Dante typeface designed by Mardersteig. The Italian Antiqua paper was especially made for this edition. Copious full-page illustrations by Baskin. The translator notes that the present work is based on his work done in the 1940s and 1950s for Crofts Classics, but that some lines have been revised and passages that were previously summarized are here presented in full. Clean with previous owner bookplate inside front cover of each volume.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
15) The Three-Cornered Hat: the True History of an Affair Current in Certain Tales and Ballads and Here Written Down as and How It Befel
De Alarcon, Don Pedro Antonio Translated By Martin Armstrong

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1928. 129pp/illus. This vintage story of mating and courtship comes with several lovely, tipped-in color plates, and many more b&w drawings. Tealby's gnarled, intricate characters give the story a Beardsley-esque quality. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman Tealby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
16) The Works of Benjamin D'Israeli, Earl of Beaconsfield. Embracing Novels, Romances, Plays, Poems, Biography, Short Stories and Great Speeches with a Critical Introduction By Edmund Gosse... And a Biographical Preface By Robert Arnot. 10 of 20 Volumes
Disraeli, Benjamin

New York: M. Walter Dunne, 1904. grey cloth. Covers a bit soiled & used but still a good, clean set. Described on the limitation page in volume 1 as "The Empire Edition of the Works of Benjamin D'Israeli..." Limited to 1244 sets. This is number 312. The Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G. Keys to the famous characters delineated in his Historical Romances... 10 Vols of 20. (Vols 1, 3, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 16, 17, and 19.). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $235.00
17) Comparative Studies in Republican Latin Imagery
Fantham, Elaine

Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1972. 222pp. Analyses the conservative imagery of Terence and of Cicero's letters, contrasting this naturalistic language with the fantasies of Plautus and the formalization of Cicero's speeches. Numerous illustrative passages from Greek New Comedy, Terence, Plautus. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
18) Some Aspects of Bibliography
Ferguson, John

Edinburgh: George P. Johnson, 1900. First edition, limited to 300 copies. 52 page essay on the science of bibliography followed by 48 pages listing various important bibliographies. Rare book. Spine label chipped. Library stamp on title page - other pages clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
19) CANADIAN POETS
Garvin, John W. (editor)

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart, 1930. 536pp with several illustrations/photos. VG condition Red cloth boards with gold lettering on cover & spine, The works of 75 Canadian poets with photo of the poet a brief intro to each poet and a sampling of their works, with index. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman
Girouard, Mark

New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 1981. 312pp/illus b&w and color. Traces the revival in England in late 18thC of the mediaeval code of chivalry. The metaphors of Camelot and the mediaeval knight's concept of honour, bravery, service and self-sacrifice took on new meaning and shaped the character of English society. Throughout the book Girouard examines the influence of chivalry on politics. Clean. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $64.50
21) The Mind of Proust: A Detailed Interpretation of a la Recherche Du Temps Perdu
GREEN, F.C

U.K.: Cambridge University Press, 1949. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, dustjacket, 546pp. footnotes, bibliographical notes. Light yelloeing. Light wear/chipping to dj. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $64.50
22) Drieu La Rouchelle and the fiction of testimony
Grover, Frederic J

Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1958. 275pp. (".perhaps still the best volume to focus on Drieu La Rochelle as literary artist." Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $92.50
23) Chaucer and the Politics of Discourse
Grudin, Michaela Paasche

Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1996. 200pp. Clean excellent condition.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
24) A Treatise on the Greek Prepositions, and on the Cases of Nouns With Which These Are Used
Harrison, Gessner

Philadelphia, PA: J. J. Lippincott, 1858. 498pp. Original blindstamped cloth binding. Light foxing. Tight rare book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
25) A First- Draft Version of Finnegans Wake
Hayman, David (Edited and Annotated By)

Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1963. 330pp/illus. First publication. ffep has been removed - otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
26) Death in the Afternoon (1st Printing)
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. 317pp/illus. First edition, first prnt. "A" and publisher's colophon on copyright page. Colour frontis by Juan Gris with printed tissue guard.and 62 b&w photo's of bullfights and bullfighters. Light age/shelf wear. Hinges cracked. Overall clean.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $1,650.00
27) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. Edited by Capt. Edric Vredenburg. nd (c1926) 144 pages, list of the Raphael House Library of Gift Books for Boys and Girls, 12 beautiful colour plates, numerous b/w illustrations.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by H.M. Brock & Arthur A. Dixon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
28) Henry James on Italy: Selections from Italian Hours
James, Henry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1988. Oblong 8vo. 224 pp. profusely illustrated. "Selections from 'Italian hours'. Henry James (1843-1916) first visited Italy in 1869 and returned in 1872 for two years as Rome correspondent of The Nation. He continued to visit and write about Italy for the rest of his life. The book is illustrated throughout with contemporary drawings and evocative full-color painting by Corot, Roberts, Prichett, Turner and Lear among many others, and contains color maps of the period.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
29) A History of Sanskrit Literature
Keith, A. Berriedale

London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1966. 575pp. This work covers the field of classical Sanskrit literature as opposed to the Vedic literature, the epics and the Puranas. Select contents include: The Origin of Sanskrit, the Origin and Development of Kavya Literature, Kalidasa, Bharavi, Historical Kavya, Lyric Poetry, the Didactic Fable s, the Brhatkatha, the Great Romances, Theories of Poetry, Lexicography and Matrices, the Beginnings of Grammatical Study, Dharmasastras, the Science of Politics, Philosophy and Religion, Medicine, Astronomy, Astrology and Mathematics and more. DJ light fading. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
30) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Khayyam, Omar; Translated by Edward Fitzgerald, Illustrated by Pogany, Willy

New York: Random House, 1947. A complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Eidtions, with an appendix containing Fitzgerald's Prefaces and Notes. Edited with an Introduction By Louis Untermeyer. This 149 pg copy comes in a red, hard slip cover. The cover is red and black and is very fine. Inside every page is illustrated with beautiful full color illustrations interspersed throughout the book. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mahmoud Sayah . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
31) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Khayyam, Omar; Translated by Edward Fitzgerald, Illustrated by Pogany, Willy

Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1942. 102pp/illus. First McKay edition. Burgundy cloth blocked in gilt on spine and upper board. 20 finely printed b&w plates by Willy Pogany. Clean. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $82.50
32) Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg’s Evocations of Love
King, Alexander; Altenberg, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1960. The writing of Peter Altenberg, 174 of them. (175 pages.) Illustrated in brown line art. Frontispiece is Don Juan, painting by Alexander King in vivid color. Pictorial end pages. Book come in it's own pictorial sleeve on one side, and black with gold lettering and drawing on the other by Alexander King. Approx 3" missing from top edge of slipcase.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Slipcase. Illus. by King, Alexander. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $287.00
33) The Rise of Socialist Fiction, 1880-1914
Klaus, H. Gustav

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. 277 pages. Critical review of British literature during the period, including anarchist works & novelists such as James & Conrad, & Frank Harris, who had novels centered on anarchists. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
34) THE OLD COUNTRY HOUSE
Le Gallienne, Richard

New York: Harper Bros. , 1902. 144 pages Illus. throughout in sepia tones by Elizabeth Shippen Green. Book is clean and tight however binding has come off spine.. 1st American Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Elizabeth Shippen Green. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
35) Backgrounds of Literature. (Ltd, Sgd. 1/125 Copies)
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: The Outlook Company, 1903. 302pp/illus. Limited, signed: #41 of 125 copies on deckle-edged paper, top edge gilt. The vellum spine and boards. Tight & clean: very good. Illustrated, frontispiece & 45 tipped in plates, with tissue guards. Literary criticism, appraisals & discussions of Emerson, Wordsworth, Irving, Goethe, Scott, Whitman, et al and their homes. Clean. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
36) Critical and Miscellaneous Essays (5 volumes)
Macaulay, T. Babington

New York: New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1856, 1856. 5 volumes uniformly bound. Calf spines with marbled boards, end-papers and page edges. All volumes tight and complete. Spines/corners worn.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $355.00
37) The Constant Circle: H.L. Mencken and His Friends
Mayfield, Sara

New York: Delacort Press, 1968. 307pp. Portrait of Mencken, one of America's outstanding literary critic of his generation; and its most prominent iconoclast. A personalized portait as seen through the eyes of his friend & confidante. Comprised of unpublished letters, diaries, notes and private converstations. Mencken, journalist, critic, editor and author famous for his violent and vitriolic attacks on the hypocrisy, stupidity and bigotry of much of American life as he saw it. Previous owner name inside front cover. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
38) Mencken
(Mencken) Bode, Carl

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1969. 452pp/illus. Biography of H.L. Mencken. Light chipping to dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
39) Casanova's Memoirs
Monet, Joseph

New York: Privately Printed (Exotica Club, Inc), 1930. 290pp/illus. The rare original 1930 edition with 7 Beardsley like drawings by the then unknown Minnelli. (Judy Garland's husband). Spine faded.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Minnelli, Vincente . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $137.50
40) The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore
Moore, Thomas

Boston, MA: Phillips, Sampson, and Company, 1853. Published in 10 volumes the same year, this is a one volume edition.. Text is 776 pages with a number of beautiful steel engravings. Large, original decorated binding with gold harps on front cover. Some wear on edges and corners but still very good. Separated at pages 254 & 255 but complete and otherwise tight. . 1st American Printing. Full-Leather. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
41) Elephant: A Mordant Satire on Totalitarianism
Mrozek, Slawomir

New York: Grove Press, 1962. 176pp. A collection of satirical stories translated from the Polish by Konrad Syrop (great name). The first of the author's books to appear in the U.K. Illustrated with drawings by Daniel Mroz. Light chipping to dj.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mroz, Daniel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
42) H.L. Mencken's Smart Set Criticism
Nolte, William H., editor

Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1968. 349pp/frontis. A collection of criticisms which Mencken wrote for 'The Smart Set' between 1908 and 1923. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
43) The Autobiography of Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe (2 Vols in 1)
Oxenford, John (Translator)

New York: Horizon Press, 1969. 432 pages + 437 pages with several illustrations. Translation of Goethe's autobiography Dichtung und Warheit. (Note Light underlining on three or four pages towrards the end) . Hard Cover. Very Good(-)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
44) Medieval Literature and Folklore Studies : Essays in Homor of Francis Lee Utley
Rosenberg, Bruce A. (editor); Mandel, Jerome (editor)

Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1971. Book has 408 pages. DJ has 1" v-shape missing chip to top edge and a little bit of wear to the edge of dj. Twenty-five of the most respected scholars of medieval literature and folklore have gathered to honor their mentor Utley with original essays on folklore and on the literature of the middle ages.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
45) Socialist Propaganda in the Twentieth-Century British Novel
Smith, David

London: MacMillan, 1978. 203pp. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
46) In Dickens's London
Smith, Francis Hopkinson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. 127pp/illus. Text immaculate. Lavishly illustrated with charcoal drawings by author. Originally printed Oct., 1914 this is the second printing, Nov., 1914. A book of illustrations with some explanatory extracts from the Master's(Dickens) text, with experiences of the author. Cover a little smudged with small piece on edge pressed in. Corners bumped. Overall clean and nice.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
47) Robert Louis Stevenson Man and Writer: A Critical Biography (2 Vol set)
Steuart, John A

London: Sampson, Low, Marston & Co, 1924. 2 Volume set. Vol 1 - 351pp/frontis, Vol 2 - 304pp - frontis. Erratum slip in Volume I. Scholarly and often controversial acclaimed biographical study of a notoriously reclusive literary giant. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
48) From Scotland to Silverado : Comprising The Amateur Emigrant - From the Clyde to Sandy Hook and Across the Plains & the Silverado Squatters & Four Essays on California
Stevenson, Robert Louis; Hart, James D. (editor)

Cambridge, MA: The John Harvard Library / The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966. Book has 287 pages with a few illustrations. Nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
49) Love-Tales from Tallemant: Rendered from the French
Tallemant des Reaux, Gedeon

London, England: Grafton & Co, 1925. 247 pages. Selection from the 376 "Historiettes" of the noted French author (1619-92), some thing of a scandal in his time so that the completed manuscript (ca. 1659) remained unpublished until 1834; uncredited translation and introduction. 852 of 1000 numbered copies "printed for subscribers" (the entire edition), printed at the Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham St. Lawrence. A scarce early example of the press's work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
50) Cherry
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by C. D. Williams

New York: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1903, 1903. 177pp. Published October, 1903. Color Frontis by C. D. Williams. Bright gilt design on cover and bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. light staining on spine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by C. D. Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $89.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: