Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Central America

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) The Case Against the General: Manuel Noriega and the Politics of American Justice
Albert, Steve

New York: Scribners, 1994. 456pp, Index,B/W photos. An exhaustive recapitulation of how the US nailed Manuel Noriega, Panama's erstwhile strongman, on drug-trafficking andracketeering charges. Drawing on apparently open access to prosecutors anddefense counsel, Albert (an editor of The Recorder, a San Francisco lawjournal) offers a detailed, if premeditatedly objective, account of a casewith geopolitical implications.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
2) Latin American Military Aviation
Andrade, John M

London: Midland Countries Publications, 1982. 286pp/illus/maps. Current and more recent organisation and equipment of the various air arms. Profusely illustrated with photos and maps. Light wearto dj. Text clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Oblong. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
3) The Story of Mexico (Including the "Boys of Prescott")
Banks, Helen Ward

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1926. 435 pages with color frontis and 11 other color illustrations by McCormick. Beautifully illustrated history of Mexico. Cover is gilt trimmed with Mexican coat-of-arms in gilt.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. D. McCormick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $35.50
4) The Monuments and Inscriptions of Caracol, Belize
Beetz, Carl P

Philadelphia, PA: The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, 1982. 132pp. of text followed by 43pp. of plates. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Frontispiece of A. Hamilton Anderson. Delightfully illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs, drawings as well as a fold-out plan resting in a pocket in rear of book. Clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
5) The Desert Revolution, Baja, California, 1911
Blaisdell, Lowell L

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1962. 281pp/illus. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $72.50
6) The Wind That Swept Mexico: The History of the Mexican Revolution, 1910-1942
Brenner, Anita; Leighton, George

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1984. 310pp/illus. ". here is the history of the revolution in 184 of the best photographs of the time. The whole disintegration and painful reintegration of a society is marvellously set before the eyes" —Times Literary Supplement ". a classic and sympathetic statement of the first of the great twentieth century revolutions its words and pictures command our attention and our respect." Military History "Only 100 pages of text and 184 historical news photographs, yet this is the Mexican Revolution in its drama, Clean. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
7) Cuentos Indigenas
Casanova, Pablo Gonzalez

Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1965. 113 pgs/illus. 1/2,000 copies. Text in spanish. Clean. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
8) Una Vision Del Mexico Prehispanico
Chan, Ramon Pina

Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autónoma De Mexico, 1967. 331 pp. 7 fold-out maps. 85 monochrome illustrations. 1/2000 copies. History of Mexico from prehistory to the Spanish conquest. Light edge-wear to dj. Text clean. Spanish text.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
9) Mexican Indian Costumes
Cordry, Donald Bush

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1968. 373 pages, 260 b/w and 16 color photographs, 18 figures, 6 maps. Clean and excellent condition.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
10) Mexico South: the Isthmus of Tehuantepec
Covarrubias, Miguel

London: Cassell and Company Ltd , 1946. Profusely illustrated with color frontispiece. 446 pp. Illus. by Covarrubias, including 8 color plates & color fldg. map. 93 plates from photographs, by author and Rose Covarrubias. Biblio. Appendix glossary of seven Indian languages. Index. An account of life in southern Mexico, with much on the Zapotecs and other tribes. The songs and ballads were translated by Black poet Langston Hughes. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $65.50
11) Operation Just Cause: The Storming of Panama
Donnelly, Thomas; Roth, Margaret; Baker, Caleb

New York: Lexington Books, 1991. 453pp/illus/maps. Provides eyewitness accounts reconstructing the events of Just Cause, including the first troop landings, the air assault at Tinajitas, the Battle of Colon, the capture of Rio Hato airfield, and the eventual surrender of General Manuel Noriega.. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
12) History of the Virgin Islands
Dookhan, Isaac;Dookhan, I

St Thomas, VI: Caribbean Universities Press/Bowker Publishing Company , 1974. 321pp. Some light pencil underlining. Overall nice.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
13) Merico Cristero: Historia De La ACJM 1925 a 1931
Facius, Antonio Rius

Mexico: Editorial Patria , 1960. 510pp/illus. History of the Catholic uprising in Mexico 1925-1931. Spanish text. DJ has chipping/wear. Pages clean but yellowing. Rare - one of 4,000 copies.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
14) Maya Ruins of Mexico in Color: Palenque, Uxmal, Kabah, Sayil, Xlapak, Labna, Chichen Itza, Coba, Tulum
Ferguson, William M.; Royce, John Q

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. 246 pp. Colour photos and black & white illustrations in text. Profusely illustrated with very attractive color photos by the authors, plus diagrams & maps. awesome color photography of Palenque, Uxmal, Kabah, Sayil, Xlapak, Labna, Chichen Itza, Coba and Tulum. Clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
15) Maya Ruins of Mexico in Color: Palenque, Uxmal, Kabah, Sayil, Xlapak, Labna, Chichen Itza, Coba, Tulum
Ferguson, William M.; Royce, John Q

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. 246 pp. Colour photos and black & white illustrations in text. Profusely illustrated with very attractive color photos by the authors, plus diagrams & maps. awesome color photography of Palenque, Uxmal, Kabah, Sayil, Xlapak, Labna, Chichen Itza, Coba and Tulum. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
16) The Evolution of the Cuban Military, 1492-1986
Fermoselle, Rafael

Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Ediciones Universal, 1987. 585pp/illus/maps. Inscribed by author inside front cover. Detailed history of Cuban military. Clean. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
17) CUARENTA SIGLOS DE PLASTICA MEXICANA; Arte Colonial
Francisco de la Maza et al

Mexico: Editorial Herrero, 1970. 431pp/illus. Well-illustrated survey with contributions by Juan de la Encina, Felipe Pardinas Illánez, Luis Ortiz Macedo and Xavier Moyssén. With over 400 illustrations. Spanish text. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
18) The Maya Indians of Southern Yucatan and Northern British Honduras
Gann, Thomas W. F

Washington, D. C: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1918. 146pp/illus. Original green cloth. With many illustrations and plates (some in colours). Previous owner name on ffep. (Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin 64.) Text clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $87.50
19) Roosevelt and Batista: Good Neighbor Diplomacy in Cuba, 1933-1945
Gellman, Irwin F

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1973. 303pp/illus. Traces the relationship between the conduct of American diplomacy under Roosevelt's administration and the course of Cuban history during the Batista era. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
20) Pennsylvania in the War With Mexico
Hackenburg, Randy W

Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: White Mane Pub, 1992. 397pp/illus/maps. A very detailed account of the entire history of the 1st & 2nd Pennsylvania Volunteer Regiments, 1846 - 1848, during the War with Mexico. They landed at Vera Cruz and were in the campaign that took Mexico City, incl the battles of Cerro Gordo and Chapultapec. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
21) Pennsylvania in the War With Mexico
Hackenburg, Randy W

Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: White Mane Publishing Company, 1992. 397pp/illus/maps. A very detailed account of the entire history of the 1st & 2nd Pennsylvania Volunteer Regiments, 1846 - 1848, during the War with Mexico. They landed at Vera Cruz and were in the campaign that took Mexico City, incl the battles of Cerro Gordo and Chapultapec. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
22) Revolution and Intervention: The Diplomacy of Taft and Wilson with Mexico, 1910-1917
Haley, P. Edward

Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1970. 294p., 13 illus., 2 maps,1st edition. Includes coverage of the Vera Cruz affair and the Pershing Expedition. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
23) Dictionary of Indian Tribes of the Americas (3 Vol Set)
Hamlin-Wilson, Gail (ed)

Newport Beach, California, U.S.A.: Amer Indian Pubs, 1993. 3 Vol set 1,045pp/illus/maps. Illus end-papers. Contains 1,154 entries. The only major reference work on native tribes covering the entire Western Hemisphere. Minimal markings. Otherwise clean and tight. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $139.50
24) The British in the Caribbean
Hamshere, Cyril

Cambiage, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1972. 240pp/illus/maps. Hamshere's well-written history spans four centuries from the intrusion of a British captain into the harbor at Santo Domingo in January 1528 to the twentieth century. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $26.55
25) Bermuda Forts, 1612-1957
Harris, Edward C

Bermuda: Bermuda Maritime Museum Press, 1997. 358pp/illus/maps. Gilt decorated cover and spine. Investigation of the history of Bermuda and the structures that evolve with it. Charts/diagrams of each fort. Beautiful book. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
26) Santo Domingo, Past and Present; with a Glance at Hayti (Santo Domingo Su Pasado y Presente)
Hazard, Samuel

Santo Domingo, Dominican Rep: Editora de Santo Domingo (Sociedad Dominicana De Biblofilos, Inc), 1974. Reprint of the 1873 Harper & Brothers publication. Green cloth boards with black and gilt decorations, cloth bookmark attached. History of the island of St. Domingo with b/w illustrations.in vg slipcase; 511 pages. Illustrated by B/W Illus. Folding map in back. Clean. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slipcase. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
27) Kunst aus Haiti
International Primary Art Gmbh

Neu Ulm, Germany: International Primary Art Gmbh, 1980. 175pp/illus. Illustrates art of Haiti. German text. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
28) Jamaica Gallery: A Documentary of the Island of Jamaica, West Indies
Kappel, Philip and John P. Marquand

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1960. A documentary of the island of Jamaica, West Indies, with text, pen & ink drawings, and designs; introduction by John P. Marquand. Dust jacket chipped but intact with portion at head of spine missing, 4to halfbound (horizontally) in salmon and beige cloth, 25 full-page pen-and-ink drawings, 50 unnumbered pages, Remains of price tag on dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $43.50
29) The Panama Route 1848-1869
Kemble, John Haskell

New York: Library Editions, 1970. 316pp/illus/maps. Kemble's fascinating PhD thesis on the development of transportation across the Isthmus of Panama, spurred by the California Gold Rush. Includes detailed appendices listing steamers with their tonnages and hull dimensions, etc., numbers of passengers taken across the Isthmus by year and route, treasure shipments from San Francisco by year and route, and steamer and engine builders serving the Isthmian routes. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
30) British Exploits in South America. a History of British Activities in Exploration, Military Adventure, Diplomacy, Science, and Trade, in Latin-America
Koebel, W.H

New York: Century Co., 1917. 587pp. Illustrated with plates from photos and paintings. Usual markings. Tight. First Edition. Library Binding. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
31) Puerto Rico: Freedom and Power in the Caribbean
Lewis, Gordon K

New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1968. 470pp. Probably the most important book ever written about modern Puerto Rico, and one of the most significant studies of the whole Caribbean. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
32) Puerto Rico: Freedom and Power in the Caribbean
Lewis, Gordon K

New York: Monthly Review, 1963. 626pp. 'Probably the most important book ever written about Puerto Pico, and one of the most significant studies of the whole Caribbean area. Clean. Trade Paperback. Very Good++/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
33) Dancing With the Devil: Society and Cultural Poetics in Mexican-American South Texas
Limon, Jose E

Madison, WI: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1994. 240pp/illus/maps. explores the social life of Mexican-Americans in southern Texas. It looks at the cultural poetics of the region to show the interethnic dynamics and how it is expressed in the macho culture. Included are maps, photographs, endnotes, a bibliography, and an index. A few pages with light underline/margin marks. Overall nice copy.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
34) Mexico. Leyendes y Costumbres. Trajes y Danzas
Luis ALvarez y Alvarez De La Cadena

Mexico: Editorial Layac , 1945. 458 pp./illus + beautiful full-page color illus. Multicolored decorative brown cloth binding. Top edge of spine cracked and separating. Decorated endpapers. Ribbon marker. Decorated with many b/w and colored illustrations. A fascinating detailed anthropological survey of Mexico, its culture, customs, dances and arts. Spanish text Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
35) Unknown Mexico - 2 Volumes
Lumholtz Carl

New York: Scribners, 1902. 5 colour plates; 2 fold maps; 530pp and 496pp; bright contents. A record of five years exploration among the tribes of the Western Sierra Madre; in the Tierra Caliente; of Tepic and Jalisco; and among the Tarascos of Michoacan. Minimal markings - nice tight set.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
36) Eutimio Falla Bonet Su Obra Filantropica y La Arquitectura
Maza, Aquiles De La

Switzerland: Maria Teresa Falla De Batista, 1971. Blue/green cloth with tipped in plate on front showing a church, no printing on front and spine; contents very clean, binding tight; dj is thick see-through plastic with title and author in white printing on front and spine; dj neatly affixed to inner boards; text in Spanish; 127 pages; with black & white photos, color plates, black & white drawings; included is a Glossary, Appendices, Epilogue, and List of Illustrations. Clean. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
37) The Oxford History of Mexico
Meyer, Michael C. (ed)

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2000. 705pp/illus/maps. Light wear to dj. Text clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
38) Urbanization at Teotihuacán, Mexico: Volume 1: the Teotihuacán Map: Part One: Text and Part Two: Maps (the Dan Danciger Publication Series)
Millon, Rene

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1973. 2 vols set. Pt I: Text. xvi, 154pp. 60 illus., 3 maps. with errata sheet. DJ light wear. Pt II: Maps. By René Millon, R. Bruce Drewitt, George L. Cowgill. xiii, (1)pp., 147 pairs of individual map sheets (acetate overlay interpretations sheet, paper field data sheet), The rear board has a large pocket which contains three large fold out maps (Map 1: Archaeological and Topographical 1:10 000, Map 2: Archaeological and Topographical (North Central Zone) 1:2000 (this map is sunned), Map 3: Topographic 1:10 000). Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
39) Mexican and Central American Armor
Montes, Julio

Darlington, MD: Darlington Publications, 2001. 172pp/illus some color. Details tanks and armor of Mexico and Central American armies. Clean. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
40) The Secret War in Central America : Sandinista Assault on World Order
Moore, John Norton

Frederick, MD: University Publications of America, 1987. Book has 195 pages. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. Previous owner stamp (small) on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) Guatemala Ancient and Modern
Munoz, Joaquin

New York: The Pyramid Press Publishers, 1940. 308pp. Original blue cloth, Blind stamp of author's name on half title and inscribed by him. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
42) Penny Ante Imperialism: The Mosquito Shore and the Bay of Honduras, 1600-1914 A Case Study in British Informal Empire
Naylor, Robert A

Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr, 1989. 315pp/frontis. Traces British involvement with Mosquito Indians of Nicaragua and Honduras. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
43) La Ceramica Arquelogica de Mesoamerica
Noguera, Eduardo

Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico , 1965. 1 of 2,000 copies. 412pp/illus/fold-outs. Gold decorated blue cloth and spine with black title label in original dustjacket. Corner bumped. Publication (Instituto de Investigaciones Historicas) ;1. ser. no. 86. Includes bibliography. A wonderfull book on ancient Mexican pottery illustrated with b/w photographs as well as fold-out charts and drawings. Text in Spanish. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $174.50
44) Economic and Political Change in the Leeward and Windward Islands (Caribbean)
O'Loughlin, Carleen

New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1968. 260pp. Cleam. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
45) Las Casas as a Bishop: A New Interpretation Based on His Holograph Petition in the Hans P. Kraus Collection of Hispanic American Manuscripts = Las Casas, Obispo Una Nueva Interpretacion a Base De En Su Peticion Autografa En La Coleccion Hans P. Kraus D
Parish, Helen Rand

Washington, D.C: Library of Congress, 1980. xlvii/41pp/illus. Original Creme Marbled Buckram. Hardcover Binding . Facsimile with Spanish text with English translation. Clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
46) Le Oratorio Filipense en Guanajuato 200 Anos
Ramirez, Jose Louis F Diaz (ed)

Mexico: Editions Estudio 54, 1994. 269pp/illus. Excellent copy. Spanish text. Limited to 2,000 copies. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $245.00
47) Azuela and the Mexican Underdogs
Robe, Stanley Linn

Berkeley and Los Angeles: Univ of California Pr, 1979. 233pp/illus. Small tear on back of dj. Text clean.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
48) A Study in Maya Art and History: The Mat Symbol
Robicsek, Francis

New York: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, 1975. 358 pp. with 307 figs. & 88 color illus. Investigates the Mayan concept of rulership as reflected in Classic and Post-Classic sculptural and pictorial art, with particular attention given to the artistic use of the mat symbol of the ruler, the "Lord of the Mat". A fascinating and very important addition to Mayan studies. First 70 pages loose but complete. Text clean. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
49) Gender and Nationalism in Colonial Cuba : The Travels of Santa Cruz y Montalvo, Condesa de Merlin
Rodenas, Adriana M

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Vanderbilt University Press, 1998. 317 pages. B/w illustrations. Index. Maria de las Mercedes Santa Cruz y Montalvo, better known as la Condesa de Merlin (1789-1852), is arguably one of Cuba's most engaging authors; yet until now her works have gone largely ignored. From the viewpoint of feminist and psychoanalytical theory. Explores the many ways in which issues of gender have contributed to Merlin's virtual absence from the canons of literature and from the discourses on Cuban national identity. Merlin's double identity as both Cuban and French is symbolic of the Cuban exiled condition, a fact taken up by contemporary exiled Cuban writers who see the countess as an alter-ego. Mendez Rodenas seeks to restore Merlin as the first woman writer in Cuban literary history to articulate a sense of national identity, as well as being Cuba's first female historian. She focuses on Merlin's travel writings because they examine such issues as slavery, independence, nationhood, the role of women, education, and local literature. Together her writings construct an alternative, gendered history of nineteenth-century Cuba that must be acknowledged as both functional and authentic.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
50) Night of Fire: The Black Napoleon and the Battle of Haiti
Ros, Martin

New York: Sarpedon, 1994. 224pp/illus. The little-known history of Toussaint Louverture's overthrow of the Spanish armies of Haiti and the emancipation of the slaves in 1804 with their own constitution modelled on the French republic. Sadly Napoleon overthrew Louverture and he died in 1803 in Fort Joux, near Besancon in France, fed on just flour and desperate for a cup of coffee. Clean. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: