Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
South Americafrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse South America | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more HISTORY / Latin America / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
Latin American Military Aviation
|
|
|
London: Midland Countries Publications, 1982. 286pp/illus/maps. Current and more recent organisation and equipment of the various air arms. Profusely illustrated with photos and maps. Light wearto dj. Text clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Oblong. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 2) |
Apuntes Sobre Los Buques de la Armada Argentina ( 1810-1970 ). 7 Vols (Notes on the Ships of the Argentinian Navy)
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Departamento de Estudios Historicos Navales, 1972. Complete 7 volume set - Vols 1-6 (3,318pp/illus) Vol 7 Index (217pp). All volumes clean. Spanish text.. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 3) |
Historia Diplomatica de la Independencia de Chile
|
|
|
Editorial Andres Bello, 1961. 464pp/frontis. Chilean diplomatic relations at time of independence (1820s). Spnish text. Clean. First Edition. Library Binding. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Santiago, Chile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 4) |
Green Hell: Massacre of the Brazilian Indians
|
|
|
New York: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971. 291pp/illus. The massacre of Brazillian Indians. Text clean. DJ has light rubbing/chipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 5) |
O Exercito Na Historia Do Brasil: Vol 1 Colonia (Military History of Brazil: Vol 1 - Colony)
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Bibliotheca do Exercito, 1998. 260pp/illus/maps. First volume of four volume set on the Military History of Brazil. This volume covers Colonial Brazil. Beautifully illustrated. Portuguese Text. Gift inscription on ffep otherwise clean. Also have Vols 2, 3 and 4.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 6) |
O Exercito Na Historia Do Brasil: Vol 3 Republica (Military History of Brazil: Vol 3 - Republic)
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Bibliotheca do Exercito, 1998. 273pp/illus/maps. Third volume of four volume set on the Military History of Brazil. This volume covers the Republic era. Beautifully illustrated. Portuguese Text. clean. Also have Vols 1, 2 and 4.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 7) |
O Exercito Na Historia Do Brasil: Vol 4 Mapas, Esquemas, & Esbocos (Military History of Brazil: Vol 4 - Maps
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Bibliotheca do Exercito, 1998. Boxed set of 142 muti-color maps covering the history of the Brazilian Army. Volume Four of a four volume set on the Military History of Brazil. Portuguese Text. clean. Also have Vols 1, 2 and 3.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/Slipcase. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 8) |
O Exercito Na Historia Do Brasil: Vol 2 Reino Unido e Imperio (Military History of Brazil: Vol 2 - Imperial Reign)
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Bibliotheca do Exercito, 1998. 238pp/illus/maps. Second volume of four volume set on the Military History of Brazil. This volume covers the Imperial era. Beautifully illustrated. Portuguese Text. clean. Also have Vols 1, 3 and 4.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 9) |
El Almirante Don Manuel Blanco Encalada
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Imprenta "El Imparcial", 1934. 568pp/illus. Some light underlining. Rare . First Edition. Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $174.50
|
|
| 10) |
Cartagena and the Banks of the Sinu
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1920. 247pp/frontis. Interesting and uncommon title by the great South American explorer and author Graham. Historical and political intrigue as Graham explores the coastal region and embarks up the Sinu river in search of the native population. Very good in original red boards. Clean. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $115.50
|
|
| 11) |
Textiles of Ancient Peru and Their Techniques
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1974. 186p, 117 plates. A lavishly illustrated study which shows the degrees of perfection and decorative beauty attained in Peruvian weaving in pre-Spanish times, describing in detail all the ancient techniques and their connection to embroidery techniques. DJ torn/edgewear.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 12) |
Rebellion in the Backlands (Os Sertoes)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1957. 526pp/illus/end-paper maps. This epic tale of the Canudos Rebellion in northeastern Brazil (and its brutal suppression), originally published in 1902 -- and a touchstone of Brazilian literature. It's a sprawling book, part military history, part meditation on the Brazilian national character and a hallucinatory portrait of Antonio Conselheiro, the charismatic leader of the 1893-1897 rebellion. Published in Portuguese as Os Sertoes. Light wear to dj.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 13) |
Enciclopédia Brasileira (6 Vols Complete)
|
|
|
Sao Paulo, Brasil: Edicoes Fortaleza, 1977. Complete 6 Volume set. Approx 300-400 pages each. Numerous illus/maps. Portuguese text.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Last Two Years of Salvador Allende
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1985. 480 pp. Notes. Index. 3 maps. Examines the role the CIA played in the overthrow and assassination of Allende in 1973. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
Gauchos
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Librerias A.B.C, 1978. 160pp/illus. Reviewing the historical past, the text narrates the origins of the gauchos, their relatinoship with the War of Independence and. The Conquest of the Pampas., the Argentine "grass ocean. English text. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
Historia Do Brasil 1500-1627
|
|
|
San Paulo, Brazil: Edicoes Melhoramentos, 1965. 527pp/illus/maps. Portuguese text. Clean. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 17) |
Yanomami Warfare: A Political History
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: School of Amer Research Pr, 1995. 449pp. the definitive study of the role of Western contact in generating disease, war and political strife among the Yanomami, from the slave raiding of the 17th Century. Clean. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Masters and the Slaves: A Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1963. 538 p. + XLIV (44), original green cloth binding. These are the five chapters of this most interesting work: 1) General characteristics of the Portuguese colonization of Brazil: formation of an agrarian, slave-holding and hybrid society. 2I) The native in the formation of the brazilian family. 3) The Portuguese colonizer: antecedents and predispositions. 4 and 5) The negro slave in the sexual and family life of the Brazilian. DJ has small tearon back. Clean. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Masters and the Slaves: A Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1963. 538 p. + XLIV (44), original green cloth binding. These are the five chapters of this most interesting work: 1) General characteristics of the Portuguese colonization of Brazil: formation of an agrarian, slave-holding and hybrid society. 2I) The native in the formation of the brazilian family. 3) The Portuguese colonizer: antecedents and predispositions. 4 and 5) The negro slave in the sexual and family life of the Brazilian. Clean. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $79.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Mansions and the Shanties = Sobrados E Mucambos: The Making of Modern Brazil
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1963. Stated 1st American edition; small 4to.; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, xxxvii, 431 pages, xxviii index at end; hardcover; b/w illustrations including a map; translated from the Portuguese and edited by Harriet De Onis. Clean. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 21) |
La Creacion De Un Continente
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Fondo Editorial del Congreso del Peru, 2001. 211pp/illus. Spanish text. Clean. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 22) |
Precarious Dependencies: Gender, Class, and Domestic Service in Bolivia
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Univ Pr, 1994. 175pp/illus. Clean. 1st Printing?. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 23) |
La Desaparicion: Crimen Contra La Humanidad
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Asamblea Ea Permanente Por Los Derechos Humanos, 1987. 368pp. The missing in Argentina. Spanish text. Cl;ean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 24) |
A Naturalist in Brazil; The Record of a Year's Observation of her Flora and Fauna and her People
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 400pp, with 32 plates and 40 figures in text, very slight staining, hardly visible, on title-page. The naturalist's "Baedeker." An important work, well-written and illustrated, covering all aspects of the jungles of Amazonia, plants, animals, ecologies, etc, as well as the customs and character of the peoples. "'The Naturalist in Brazil' is the result of an extended expedition into Brazil during the twenties. Interpretative in feeling, it is unquestionably one of the finest general biological travel accounts on the South American continent". Marked only inside front and back covers and spine. Otherwise clean.. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 25) |
Caudillos: Dictators in Spanish America
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1992. 373pp. Originally published as Dictatorship in Spanish America by Knopf in 1964, this revision incorporates 15 new chapters. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 26) |
Dictionary of Indian Tribes of the Americas (3 Vol Set)
|
|
|
Newport Beach, California, U.S.A.: Amer Indian Pubs, 1993. 3 Vol set 1,045pp/illus/maps. Illus end-papers. Contains 1,154 entries. The only major reference work on native tribes covering the entire Western Hemisphere. Minimal markings. Otherwise clean and tight. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $139.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Tropical World: Aspects of Man and Nature in the Equatorial Regions of the Globe
|
|
|
London: Longman, Green, and Co, 1873. 556pp/illus. Publisher's blind and gilt embossed cloth covered boards. Illustrated with eight chromooxylographic plates and numerous woodcuts. A popular scientific acount of the natural history of the animal and vegetable kingdoms in the equatorial regions. The binding is firm, though beginning to show the wear in places, both covers are attached. There is some light wear to the extremities, including some bumping to the spine and corners. Internally the book is clean with only light foxing in places. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $164.50
|
|
| 28) |
Aztec Warfare: Imperial Expansion and Political Control (Civilization of the American Indian Series)
|
|
|
Norman, OK: Univ Of Oklahoma Pr , 1988. 404 pp/maps; Describes the role of war in the everyday life of the capital, Tenochtitlan: the place of the military in Aztec society; the education and training of young warriors; the organization of the army; the process of declaring and mobilizing for war; the army's means of travel, setting up camp, and preparing to fight; the use of weapons and armor; and the nature of combat. Clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 29) |
Historical Dictionary of Bolivia
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1972. 324pp. This book is an outstanding examination of land reform and social upheaval and revolution in Bolivia. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 30) |
David Curtis Deforest and the Revolution of Buenos Aires
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1947. 186pp/illus. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 31) |
British Exploits in South America. a History of British Activities in Exploration, Military Adventure, Diplomacy, Science, and Trade, in Latin-America
|
|
|
New York: Century Co., 1917. 587pp. Illustrated with plates from photos and paintings. Usual markings. Tight. First Edition. Library Binding. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 32) |
Life, Land and Water in Ancient Peru
|
|
|
New York: Long Island University Press, 1965. 264pp/illus/maps. End-paper maps. An account of the discovery, exploration, and mapping of the ancient pyramids, roads, towns of Ancient Peru. Rare Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket - Issued. Oblong Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $215.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wings over the Jungle: The Brazilian Air Force in the Amazon
|
|
|
Brazil: EMBRAER, Centro de Comunicacoes, 2000. 144pp/illus. History of the Brazilian Air Force in the Amazon, pioneers also led Embraer's Journey through time. It is therefore not surprising that on a given moment, the two paths crossed. And it was certainly without pomp and circumstance that the first Bandeirante turboprop appeared over the great forest". Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 34) |
To Be a Slave in Brazil, 1550-1888
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1987. 250pp/maps. Study of three centuries of Brazilian slavery, from the perspective of the slave as well as world economy. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 35) |
Aboriginal Cultural Development in Latin America: An Interpretative Review
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institute, 1963. 148 pp. with 4 figs. & 16 folding maps & charts, loose in back pocket as issued (Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Vol. 146, No. 1). Concerned with the archaeological findings related to South American Aboriginals and their cultures.Several papers presented here on Venezuela,Columbia,Brazil,Northern Mexico etc. Previous owner name. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 36) |
Peasants on the Edge: Crop, Cult, and Crisis in the Andes
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1991. 264 pp.; green cloth. Illustrated with B/W photos and tables throughout. A twenty-year study of the community of Quinua in the Department of Ayacucho, Peru, beginning in 1966. Scarce Lt wear to dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 37) |
Pathways to the Gods: Mystery of the Andes Lines
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 208pp/illus. A study of the mysterious Nasca lines in the Andes. Includes the investigative research of Dr Gerald Hawkins, the Smithsonian astronomer & author of 'Stonehenge Decoded. ' Also evaluates the theories of the German mathematician, Maria Reiche. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 38) |
Tradiciones Peruanas (Vol 1 and 3) (Signed By Author)
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Montaner y Simón, 1893. Vol 1 408pp/illus and Vol 3 (400pp/illus) - Inscribed by author on reverse of title page. Original cream bevel edge morocco grain decorated cloth printed in red and black, vellum spine with gilt on red titling panels, black decorations; vellum spine tips; gilt decorated endpapers. Illustrations in text including the frontispiece portrait in Vol 1 Light toning to text paper; else a fine, bright & tight set, First Spanish edition of a work first published Lima.. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good++/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mapa Ecologico De La Republica Argentina. 2º Edicion Aumentada. Vol I, Texto. And Vol II, Atlas
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Ediciones del Ministerio de Agricultura y Ganaderia , 1952. Vol 1 - 254pp plus approx 50pp of color charts. Vol 2 (Folio size) approx 25 multi-color maps. Both clean and in very good or better condition. . 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $179.00
|
|
| 40) |
Rafael Nunez and the Politics of Colombian Regionalism, 1863-1886
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1985. 304pp. 304 pp. Contents: Configuration of Colombian Regionalism to 1874; Colombian Liberalism, 1863-1874; The Costeño Challenge to the Cachaco: The Election of 1875; The Conservative Party & the War of 1876-1877; Transition from Radicalism to the Regeneration, 1877-1880; Nationalism & the First Núñez Administration, 1880-1882; A Hiatus in Leadership: Rafael Núñez in Absentia, 1882-1884; The Second Núñez Administration: Crisis, Civil War, & Reform, 1884-1886; Conclusions. Light edgewear to dj. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 41) |
Rafael Nunez and the Politics of Colombian Regionalism, 1863-1886
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1985. 304 pp Contents: Configuration of Colombian Regionalism to 1874; Colombian Liberalism, 1863-1874; The Costeño Challenge to the Cachaco: The Election of 1875; The Conservative Party & the War of 1876-1877; Transition from Radicalism to the Regeneration, 1877-1880; Nationalism & the First Núñez Administration, 1880-1882; A Hiatus in Leadership: Rafael Núñez in Absentia, 1882-1884; The Second Núñez Administration: Crisis, Civil War, & Reform, 1884-1886; Conclusions. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 42) |
Ports and Harbors of South America: A Brief Survey of Aspects, Facilities, Prospects
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: The Pan American Union, 1934. 195pp - Illustrated - Maps Blue hardcover binding. Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Study in Maya Art and History: The Mat Symbol
|
|
|
New York: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation, 1975. 358 pp. with 307 figs. & 88 color illus. Investigates the Mayan concept of rulership as reflected in Classic and Post-Classic sculptural and pictorial art, with particular attention given to the artistic use of the mat symbol of the ruler, the "Lord of the Mat". A fascinating and very important addition to Mayan studies. First 70 pages loose but complete. Text clean. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 44) |
Interest, Conflict and Political Change in Brazil
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ Pr, 1971. 499pp. Study of Brazilian politics. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 45) |
Cowboys of the Americas
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1990. 306 pages. B/W and colour illustrations. Explores the reality of cowboy life in the United States, Canada, and Spanish America, from the cowboy's beginnings as a wild-cattle hunter to his decline in the early 20th century. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, artworks and posters. Only marks are along top edge and inside back cover - otherwise clean.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 46) |
Guia Dos Bens Tombados, Santa Catarina (Guide to Santa Catarina)
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil: Fundacao Catarinense de Cultura, 1992. 151pp/illus/maps. Nice illustrations throughout. Portuguese text. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 47) |
Peru's Indian Peoples and the Challenge of Spanish Conquest: Huamanga to Sixteen Forty
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1993. 295 pages, reproduction woodcut illustrations, figures, maps, tables, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. ---A brilliant study that traces the Peruvian Indian adaptation to the Spanish Conquest in the province of Huamanga between 1532 and 1640. "Clearly indispensable reading for Andeanists and highly recommended to ethnohistorians generally. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Coasts of Chile, Bolivia, and Peru
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1876. 425pp/illus. Details coastlines of Chile,Bolivia, and Peru. Several additionalHydrographic Notices from the 1870's for South America have been bound in to thebook. Text tight and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 49) |
BOLIVAR EN LA NUMISMATICA CONMEMORATIVA Y EN LAS CONDECORACIONES. Prólogo J. L. Salcedo Bastardo
|
|
|
Banco Central de Venezuela, 1983. 320pp/illus. Details on various medals and medalions having Simon Bolivar on them. Clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 50) |
Indians of Peru
|
|
|
Lake Forest, IL: Pocahontas Press, 1950. Unpaginated. Seven plus pages Spanish text by Valcarcel (and six p. English translation), 1 map, and 87 full page reproductions of B/W photographs by Verger. Verger's subjects include landscapes, ancient ruins, markets, dances and religious ceremonies, and portraits taken throughout Peru, each accompanied by English and Spanish captions. This is a book of photography showing the indians in: Ruins of Ancient Peru; Southern Peru; Central Peru; Northern Peru; The Forest. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
