cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Russia/Soviet Union

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.
1) The Azerbaijani Turks: Power and Identity Under Russian Rule
Altstadt, Audrey L

Stanford, California, U.S.A.: Hoover Inst Pr, 1992. 331p., map, dj (Studies of nationalities). Author's sources include both Russian-language and Azerbaijani Turkish-language newspapers, journals and scholarly publications. maps Clean. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
2) The Sword & the Shield : The Mitrokhin Archive & the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. Book has 700 pages with center section of b&w photographs. The book gives us by far the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. . First Printing. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
3) Sword and the Shield : The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballinger Pub Co, 1986. 279pp. Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index. By far the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
4) Soviet Airland Battle Tactics
Baxter, William P

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 1986. 269pp. Maps, figures. Modern Soviet tactics and doctrine. An analysis of Soviet military battle tactics, including military organization, as it existed in the 1980s.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
5) Venona: Soviet Espionage and the American Response 1939-1957
Benson, Robert Louis and Michael Warner (editors)

Washington, DC: Washington, DC: National Security Agency and Central Intelligence Agency, 1996, 1996. 450 pages. Venona was a 37-year U.S. and allied intelligence program to decipher, read and exploit several thousand Soviet intelligence messages collected in the 1940s. The program revealed to Western analysts that Stalin's agents had succeeded in stealing plans for the atomic bomb, and the extent of Soviet intelligence penetration of the West. The Venona program succeeded in breaking up many of the Soviet espionage networks in the U.S. and other countries and was declassified in July 1995. This book was issued in conjunction with an October 1996 conference on Venona for scholars and historians, co-sponsored by the CIA and the NSA. It includes US Government documents outlining the U.S. response to Soviet espionage, and 99 of the most significant and revealing Soviet messages translated by Venona. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
6) Moscow: Governing the Socialist Metropolis
Colton, Timothy J

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard University - Belknap, 1996. 939pp/illus/maps. History of 20th Century Moscow. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $64.50
7) Revolutionary Soviet Film Posters
Constantine, Mildred; Fern, Alan Maxwell

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974. 98pp/illus. Very nice picto-history of the great movie posters of Russia from 1926-30. Illus. w. 56 b&w repros. & 19 color repros. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
8) White Eagle Red Star: The Polish-Soviet War, 1919-20
Davies, Norman

London, United Kingdom: Pimlico, 2003. 308pp/maps. This volume gives a full account of the Polish-Soviet War of 1919-20, when the Red Army was crushed by a devasting Polish attack. The author draws on documentary material and shows how this episode largely determined the course of European history for the next 20 years. A neglected event in history, the Polish-Soviet War of 1919-20 was not the final episode in the wars of intervention, but an independent enterprise on the Polish side with minimal support from the Entente Powers. In many English history books, it appears under the erroneous title of the 'Russo-Polish War', and is treated as just one spot in the rash of border conflicts which broke out all over Europe at this time. As far as Soviet history is concerned, the war with Poland represents the first occasion when the Red Army set out to revolutionise the whole of Europe - for the Poles, it was an occasion when they finally justified their claim to independent statehood. Has some light yellow hilighting otherwise clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
9) Women in the Soviet Economy: Their Role in Economic, Scientific, and Technical Developments
Dodge, Norton T

Baltimore, MD: John's Hopkins University Press, 1966. 311pp. emphasis is place don the role of women in the Soviet labor force. The extent to which women participate in the economy as a whole is discussed in Chapter 3. Some of the factors affecting this participation are examined in Chapters 4 and 5. In Chapters 9 and 10, the role of women in the two most important categories of the Soviet labor force is described--the less skilled occupations in agriculture and industry and the more highly skilled semiprofessional and professional occupations. DJ price clipped and small tears at spine. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $25.50
10) Russian Naval Uniforms 1696-1917 (Ruskie Morskoy Munder 1696-1917)
Dotsenko & Hetmanets

St Petersburg, Russia: Atlant, 2008. 428 pages, 280 full-color and 170 b/w pictures in Russian. History of Russian Navy uniforms and insignia. Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $197.50
11) The Wars of Eduard Shevardnadze
Ekedahl, Carolyn M.; Goodman, Melvin A

University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1998. Book has 331 pages with a couple of illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. Shevardnadze was foreign minister of the Soviet Union and along with Gorbachev and Yakovlev led the dramatic Soviet about-face int he 1980s that ended the Cold War.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
12) The Latvian Impact on the Bolshevik Revolution: The First Phase; September 1917 to April 1918
Ezergailis, Andrew

New York: Columbia University Press - East European Monographs, 1984. 421pp/illus/maps. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
13) Smolensk Under Soviet Rule
Fainsod, Merle

Cambiage, MA: Harvard University - Belknap, 1958. 484pp/end-paper maps. The Nazis overran Smolensk and took away the entire archives, which subsequently fell into Allied hands. This book is based on those documents, and covers the administrative period 1918-1938. Light edge-wear to dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
14) Naval Edged Weapons (Morsky Klinky)
Fedurin, D. A

St Petersburg, Russia: Atlant, 2007. 520 pp, 670 b&w and color pictures. In Russian. A comprehensive survey of the swords and daggers carried by naval personnel around the world from the 17th Century to virtually the present day. This book will be of most use to relatively advanced collectors or to collectors who already possess a modest knowledge of Russian. Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $194.50
15) Foreign Direct Investment in Russia: A Strategy for Industrial Recovery
Fischer, Paul

New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2000. 579pp. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
16) Afghanistan : The Soviet War
Girardet, Edward

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Book has 259 pages with illustrations. Ex-library with associated markings. Rear endpaper has been torn out. Chapters: The Soviet Invasion, The Soviet Strategy, MIGs, Helicopter Gunships adn Kalashnikovs, The Guerilla War - A Patchwork of Resistance, The Resistance Fronts, Soviet Influence in Afghanistan, The Communist Overlay - Repression and Control, The Sovietisation of Afghanistan, The Afghan Struggle: The People's War, Refugees Doctors and Prisoners - A Trickle of Humanity.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
17) The Role of Intelligence in Soviet Military Strategy in World War II
Glantz, David M

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1990. 262pp/maps. Two principal issues are addressed: (i) the nature of Soviet wartime military strategy as reflected by Soviet conduct of strategic operations (ii) the role razvedka (reconnaissance) played in the formulation and implementation of Soviet strategic plans. Price clipped on dj. Text clean.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
18) Memoirs (Autographed)
Gorbachev, Mikhail S

Memoirs (Autographed)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. 769pp/illus. Gorbachev's autobiography. Has autographed bookplate on ffep. Clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $650.00
19) Memoirs
Gorbachev, Mikhail S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. 769pp/illus. Gorbachev's autobiography. Clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $134.50
20) Memoirs
Gorbachev, Mikhail S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. 769pp/illus. Gorbachev's autobiography. Clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $114.75
21) Sea Power of the State
Gorshkov, Sergei; Crozey, Alan (translator)

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1979. Book contains 290 pages with a few maps. One tiny chip along rear spine of DJ. Corner edge of endpaper clipped. Pasted sticker on page before title page from "Naval War College". Pencilled name at top edge of rear endpager. Gorshkov was Admiral of the Fleet of the Soviet Union, Commander-in-Chief of the Soviet Navy. He examines in detail the sea power of the state and its importance in the politics and defense of the USSR.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $25.75
22) Official Soviet (Russian) History of the Great Patriotic War or World War II (12 Volumes) (IIstoria Vtoroi Mirovoi Voeni 1939 -1945)
Grechko, A. A. (ed)

Moscow, Russia: Military Publishing House, 1975. Very rare - difficult to find complete 12 Volume set. Each volume has 500-600 pages with numerous photos and color maps/illustrations. Many color fold-out battle maps throughout. This is the second (post-Stalin "revised") 1970's official Russian history of World War II. Russian text. Light damp staining - rippling - several volumes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $745.00
23) The Jews of Lithuania: A History of a Remarkable Community 1316-1945
Greenbaum, Masha

Jerusalem, Israel: Gefen Books, 1995. 405pp/end-paper maps. chronicle of this 700-year-old community, this book is the definitive historical work on Lithuanian Jews, Charting its beginning in the early part of the 14th century through its virtual destruction during the Holocaust. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
24) Cossack: Warrior Riders of the Steppes
Groushko, Mike;Groushko, M.A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992. 144pp/illus. Cossacks were not an ethnic group, but a warrior class who became the imperial shock troops of the Russian Tsar, while still reserving the right to ply their bloody trade for the highest bidder or in their own interests. In between waging wars and pillaging, the Cossacks evolved their much-admired democratic way of life but they suffered deeply during Russia's Bolshevik revolution and in the years following. This is a lavishly illustrated record of the history and culture of a unique 'people'. It begins with the origins of the Cossacks and follows their bloody history as they develop from outlaws and mercenaries into a warrior nation. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
25) The Soviet Army
Hart, B.H. Liddell (ed)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1956. xiv + 480pp., b/w pls., maps, index, Original red cloth. Series of papers on the Russian Army including some remarkable misconceptions by German Generals such as Guderian, Blumentritt & von Manstein. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
26) The Basic Writings of Trotsky
Howe, Irving (ed)

New York: Schocken Books, 1976. 427pp. Trotsky's key writings. DJ worn. Clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
27) Soviet National Security Policy Under Perestroika
Hudson, George E. (ed)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Unwin Hyman, 1990. 343pp. Examines nature and causes of Soviet National Security Policy changes under Gorbachev. Clean.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
28) Crimea 1854-56: The War With Russia from Contemporary Photographs
James, Lawrence

New York: Van Nostrand & Co, 1981. 200pp/illus. End-paper maps. 85 photographs with commentary,mapped endpapers, notes, bibliography, black cloth. Most of the photographs are by Roger Fenton and William Robertson. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
29) Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990
Jewish Museum (New York, N.Y.)

Munich, GE: Prestel Pub, 1995. 267 p. With 46 col. plates and 311 b&w illus. This book -which documents an exhibition organised by The Jewish Museum in New York- purposely proposes more questions than it answers. A lucid historical overview by historian Michael Stanislawski followed by seven thought-provoking essays by an international roster of art historians who address, in chronological sequence, the difficult, frequently uplifting history of Jewish art in Russia in the modern period. Marked only inside back cover and along top edge. Otherwise clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
30) The Trial of Bukharin
Katkov, George

New York: Stein and Day, 1969. 255pp. with index and extensive references. Illustrated with 15 black and white illustrations and portraits. Appendix I includes transcript of trial proceedings and Appendix II a list of biographies. Fine in dust jacket with light rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
31) Russia and History's Turning Point
Kerensky, Alexander

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1965. 558pp/illus. The author was the first prime minister of Russia following the overthrow of the Czar in 1917, but he was overthrown by the Communists. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
32) Beria Stalin's First Lieutenant
Knight, Amy

Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1993. 312pp/illus. This is the biography of Lavrentii Beria, Stalin's notorious police chief and for many years his most powerful lieutenant. Beria has long symbolized the evils of Stalinism, yet because his political opponents removed his name from public memory after his execution in 1953, little is known of him. Clean . First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
33) The Soviet Military and the Communist Party
Kolkowicz, Roman

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1967. 429pp. Traces the delicate relationship between the Communist Party and the military establishment with its perennial and recurrent conflicts. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
34) Avant-Garde Art in Russia: 1920-1930
Kovtun, Evgeny

Bournemouth, England: Parkstone Pr, 1997. 287pp/illus. magnificent array of avant-gardist works in Russian museums, in a plethora of styles, media, and contexts, are all reproduced in exquisite color for the first time. Works represented here - paintings, sculpture, book illustration sketches and prints - are mostly from the Tretyakov Gallery in Moscow and the russian Museum in St. Petersburg, much of which was suppressed during the heyday of the Soviet Union.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $174.50
35) The Great War Heroes (Geroy Velikoy Voeni)
Lazarev, S. A

St Petersburg, Russia: Atlant, 2007. 384 pp. 319 pictures, in Russian. Details of heroes of the Imperial Russian Army during WWI. Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
36) The White Generals; an Account of the White Movement and the Russian Civil War
Luckett, Richard

New York: Viking Press, 1971. 430pp/illus/maps. An excellent history of the campaigns of the White Movement during the Russian Civil War along with portraits of the generals who supported it. Includes 20 b/w photographs. Previous owner name inside front cover otherwise Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
37) The White Generals; an Account of the White Movement and the Russian Civil War
Luckett, Richard

New York: Viking Press, 1971. 430pp/illus/maps. An excellent history of the campaigns of the White Movement during the Russian Civil War along with portraits of the generals who supported it. Includes 20 b/w photographs. DJ has light wear. Clean. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $69.50
38) The White Generals; an Account of the White Movement and the Russian Civil War
Luckett, Richard

New York: Viking Press, 1971. 430pp/illus/maps. An excellent history of the campaigns of the White Movement during the Russian Civil War along with portraits of the generals who supported it. Includes 20 b/w photographs. Previous owner name inside front cover otherwise Clean. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $72.50
39) The White Generals; an Account of the White Movement and the Russian Civil War
Luckett, Richard

New York: Viking Press, 1971. 430pp/illus/maps. An excellent history of the campaigns of the White Movement during the Russian Civil War along with portraits of the generals who supported it. Includes 20 b/w photographs. DJ has light wear. Clean. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
40) The White Generals; an Account of the White Movement and the Russian Civil War
Luckett, Richard

New York: Viking Press, 1971. 430pp/illus/maps. An excellent history of the campaigns of the White Movement during the Russian Civil War along with portraits of the generals who supported it. Includes 20 b/w photographs. Previous owner name inside front cover otherwise Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $99.50
41) The New Russian Foreign Policy
Mandellbaum, Michael (ed)

Colchester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Council on Foreign Relations, 1998. 202pp. This book surveys Russia's relations with the world since 1992 and assesses the future prospect for the foreign policy of Europe's largest country. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
42) Soviet Naval Developments. Capability and Papers Relating to Russia's Maritime Interests
MccGwire, Michael (Editor)

New York: Praeger, 1973. 555pp. From collection of papers from a seminar held at Dalhousie University in October 1972 in Halifax, Nova Scotia.. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
43) Soviet Naval Policy: Objectives and Constraints
McCgwire, Michael; Booth, Ken; McDonnell, John; Dalhousie University

New York: Praeger, 1975. "Praeger Special Studies in International Politics and Government". XXVI, 665 pp with 17 tables and 21 figures.34 papers: Soviet Military's Influence on Foreign Policy-Soviet Defense Policies and Naval Interests...Command of the Sea in Soviet Naval Strategy... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $52.50
44) Political Memoirs 1905-1917
Miliukov, Paul

Ann Arbor, MI: Univ of Michigan Press , 1967. 508pp. Author acknowledged leader of the Russian liberals before the Bolshevik Revolution. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
45) Russian Tanks 1900-1970. The complete illustrated history of Soviet armoured theory and Design
Milson, John

New York: Galahad Books, 1970. 192pp/illus. The complete illustrated history of soviet armoured theory and design. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
46) The Persian Corridor and aid to Russia (United States Army in World War II: The Middle East Theater)
Motter, T.H. Vail

Washington, D.C: US Government Printing Office, 1952. 545pp; 12 tables; 15 charts; 5 maps; green cloth; gilt titles Light age - overall clean and tight.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
47) Sovietology, Rationality, Nationality : Coming to Grips with Nationalism in the U. S. S. R
Motyl, Alexander J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1990. Book has 263 pages. DJ is mylar protected. The author examines the current state of Sovietology (after Gorbachev). He discusses the different outcomes achieve by non-Russian incipient states after the revolution. He then moves to address the origins, activities, and Soviet dismantling of guerrilla struggles of Baltic, Ukrainian, Daghestani, and Turkestani forces.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
48) Moscow: An Architectural History
Murrell, Kathleen Berton

New York: MacMillan, 1977. 256pp/illus. Inscribed by author on half-title page. First english language study of the City's Architecture for 60 years. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
49) Collapse of the Soviet Military
Odom, William E

New Haven and London: Yale University , 1998. 523pp/illus. This study of the rise and fall of the Soviet military, argues that it had a greater impact on Soviet politics and economic development than was perceived in the West. The author describes the state of the Soviet military during the 1980s and then moves to the events that led to its destruction.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
50) Jews in the Ukraine: 1989-1994 Shtetls
Ostrovskaya, Rita; Southard, John S

Germany: Cantz Verlag, 1996. 174pp/map/illus. Photographs of Jews still living in Shtetls in the Ukraine of today. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: