Western USfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Western US | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| 1) |
The Westerners Brand Book 1945 - 1946 : Being the Papers Presented during the second year of The Westerners (1945-1946) together with some original papers rescued from manuscripts and Ephemera
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, 1947. Book has 165 pages with a few illustrations plus index. Index page is uncut. Book has light wear to edge of cover. Inside spotless and tight. Includes: Celestial Brides: The Rise and Fall of King James I, The Truth About Buffalo Bill, Mississippi Yarns and Ballads: with a few branches from the Missouri, Calamity Jane: Man? Woman? or Both?, The Custer Campaign Diary of Mark Kellogg, etc... Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $84.50
|
|
| 2) |
Forts of the Upper Missouri
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1967. 339pp/illus/end-paper maps. "The dramatic, action filled story of how the military forts and trading post of the Upper Missouri River contributed to the developement of the American West." Usual markings otherwise tight and clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 3) |
The O.K. Corral Inquest
|
|
|
Shreveport, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Co, 1982. 256pp/illus. New in shrinkwrap. The most complete record of the coroner's inquest and the Wells Spicer Hearing that followed the gunfight. Firsthand accounts of Wyatt and Virgil Earp, James Kehoe, Ernest Storm and others. Many photos and illustrations. Red softcover has some edge yellowing and rubbing. Clean. Second Printing. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 4) |
Coronado: Knight of Pueblos and Plains
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1949. 491 pages with map endpapers. Coronado's expedition from Mexico in 1540 into the Southwest of the United States. Map endpapers. DJ has wear/chipping.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 5) |
The 36 Calibers of the Colt Single Action Army
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: David M. Brown (Privately Pub), 1971. 206 pages, illustrated with full page drawings, photos & descriptions of each caliber. Clean. Revised Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 6) |
Where the Old West Stayed Young
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1962. 376 pages illustrated by photographs and maps. Several chapters on "the bad men of Brown's Park and Robber's Roost, such as the Wild Bunch, the Ketchums, Matt Warner" From the title page: "The Remarkable History of Brown's Park Told for the First Time, Together with an Account of the Rise and Fall of the Range-Cattle Business in Northwestern Colorado and Southwestern Wyoming, and much about Cattle Barons, Sheep and Sheepmen, Forest Rangers, Range Wars, Long Riders, Paid Killers and other Bad Men. " Light edge-wear to dj. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 7) |
John Ringo : The Gunfighter Who Never Was
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1987. Book has 242 pages. DJ has tiny bit of wear to edge. Price is clipped on dj flyleaf. Ringo. The very name has come to represent the archetypal Western gunfighter and has spawned any number of ficticious characters laying claim to authenticity. John Ringo's place in Western lore is not without basis: he rode with outlaw gangs for thireteen of his thirty-two years, participated in Texas's Hoodoo War, and was part of the faction that opposed the Earp brothers in Tombstone, Arizona. The author challenges popular views of Ringo.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 8) |
Charles M. Russell : Paintings of The Old American West
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Book has 157 heavily illustrated pages. DJ has light wear to edge. Here in these pages, 73 of Russell's paintings from the Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth, Texas, are splendidly reproduced and accompanied by the descriptive and illuminating commentaries of art critic Louis Chapin. . Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Russell, Charles M.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Look of the Old West
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1960. 316pp/illus Numerous chapters andillustrations on the American West. DJhas light edge-wear. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Curro, Evelyn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $147.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Life and Death of Crazy Horse
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1996. 166pp/illus. This latest biography from a master of the genre draws on first-hand accounts of the life and personality of the great Lakota warrior Crazy Horse, Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (folio). more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 11) |
Firearms of the American West 1866-1894
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1985. 413 pages. A comprehensive guide to the Firearms, rifles, pistols, shotguns, of the American West from 1866 to 1894. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 12) |
Frederic Remington : Paintings, Drawings, and Sculputre in the Amon Carter Museum and The Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, 1975. Book has 157 pages. New Concise NAL Edition. Light wear to edge of dj. Has 73 illustrations including 56 in full color! The art of Frederic Remington. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 13) |
The History Of Fort Vancouver And Its Physical Structure
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Washington State Historical Society , 1957. 256 pages, index. Tipped-in color frontispiece. Decorated cloth stamped in gilt. Fine. #67 of 1000 numbered copies. Contains an extensive section of foldout maps, diagrams and illustrations. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lone Cowboy : My Life Story
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Book has "A" on copyright page. Book has 431 pages. Light wear to edge of cover. Slight discoloration of the green cloth cover by side. Cloth on binding is sun-faded. Small chip to edge of frontispiece page. Binding is nice and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by James, Will. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Pony Express: Illustrated with a Unique Collection of Historical Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. 164pp/illus. Classic text illustrates the historic story of the hardships and tribulations of the Pony Express during its eighteen-month tenure, including the Pony Express riders, encounters with outlaws and Native Americans, hardships through the mountain passes, the trail routes, the stagecoaches, the Gold Rush frenzy, etc Gift inscription on ffep. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Black West : A Documentary and Pictorial History
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1971. Book has 336 pages iwth illustrations. DJ has some chipping along the edge. Book is clean and tight except for some marks along the side edge of the pages. Does not affect the pages themselves. A pictorial and documentary history of the Afro-American in the American frontier. Starting with the earliest explorations of the 1600s.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Encyclopedia of Western Gunfighters
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1979. 386pp/illus. This volume provides a compilation of facts, sifted f/myths, folklore, & ourtright lies, about the lives & deaths of 255 men, both the famous & the all but forgotten. Also included are detailed accounts of the almost six hundred gunfights the men took part in, mostly between the end of the Civil War & the turn of the century. Has an alphabetical listing of the gunfighter; nicknames or aliases; dates & places of birth & death, if known; the occupations the man pursued; a brief biography; and, in chonological order, accounts of the verified gunfights in which he participated. Of the gunfighters included here 108 served as law officers at some time in their careers. Clean. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 18) |
Historical Atlas of the Outlaw West
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Johnson Pub Co, 1989. 232pp/illus/maps. 'A state-by-state and town-by-town guide to the infamous acts of outlaws. Clean. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Club Ed. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
Kit Carson Days 1809-1868: Adentures in the Path of Empire (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
New York: Press Of The Pioneers, Inc, 1935. 2 vols, 996pp/illus. one of 1, 000 copies trade edition green cloth with gilt lettering ."This book is without doubt the best of the many works that have appeared on that famous scout and trapper. There is little known material that has not been used by Sabin." Title page indicates "autographed edition" however, no autograph present. Minimal markings. Tesxt clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fighting Indians Of The West
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, 1948. 362pp/illus. "Two hundred and seventy authentic photographs and sketches and a running narrative of rare simplicity and power make up this story of the struggle between the United States and the western Indian tribes which chose to fight rather than to go tamely on reservations. The pictures have been brought together from many sources, and for the first time present a contemporary pictorial record of the chiefs, the scouts, the historic Army posts, battles and skirmishes, from Red Cloud's attack on Fort Phil Kearny in 1866 down to the day of final tragedy at Wounded Knee, South Dakota, December 29, 1890." Scarce book, DJ has light edgewear. Text clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 21) |
Cameron (1st - Autographed)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. 186pp. First Ed. Autographed by author on ffep. Clean. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 22) |
Life on the Texas Range
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1952. 112 pages, illustrated [with many full-page reproductions of "gravure plates. made in 1936 by Erwin E. Smith for the Texas Centennial celebration"]. Pictorial slipcase is on worn condition. Text is tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 23) |
Men to Watch My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West 1840-1900: (Mainstream of America Series)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co, 1956. 459pp/end-paper maps. DJ has small piece missing. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Contested Plains: Indians, Goldseekers, & the Rush to Colorado
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 1998. 423pp/illus. familiar tale of Indians, goldseekers and the resulting conflict, yet in this text Elliot West assesses the cataclysmic changes that the Colorado gold rush brought to the Great Plains, in particular the disruption to Plains Indian cultures. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Opening of the American West in Early Photographs and Prints
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Nobel, 1997. 191pp/illus. A wonderful compendium with explanatory captions of vintage prints and photos which document the opening of the American West. Includes maps and text which covers the first pioneers, the Santa Fe Trail and the Southwest, the Oregon Trail and the Northwest, the California Gold Rush, crossing the plains, the transcontinental railroad, the western bonanza. a solder's life in Indian country and cowboys and cattle drives. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Oblong Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
