Antiquesfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Antiques | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF WATCHES, CLOCKS AND WRISTWATCHES. The property of various owners to be offered for sale by auction at the Hotel Des Bergues, Genève, 1993 (L'Art De L'Horlogerie en France du XVI au XX Siecle)
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Antiquorum Editions, 1993. 408pp/illus. Detailed catalogue of valuable clocks and timepieces from 16th to 20th Century. English text. Clean.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Royal Hunter: Art of the Sasanian Empire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Asia Society, 1978. 175pp., bibliography, color & b.w. photos, Well described & annotated. Covers historical summary, chronology, silver, gold, bronze, stucco, textiles, seals, glass, ceramics and stone. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 3) |
Two Hundred Years of American Clocks & Watches
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1975. 254pp/illus. Light foxing to edges. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photos by John Garetti incl list of clock and watchmakers in America, biblio and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $119.50
|
|
| 4) |
Catalogue Of A Colletion Or Worcester Porcelain In The Museum At The Royal Porcelain Works
|
|
|
Worcester, UK: Worcester Royal Porcelain Co. Ltd, 1882. 183pp/illus. Original quarter leather/marble boards. Nice illustrations. Clean copy. Cover separating at spine.. First Edition. Quarter Leather/Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Furniture 1 [and] Furniture 2 (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: The Smithsonian, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1981. Over 200 Color & b/w illustrations; b/w Pictorial Endpapers. No Jackets. Very Good 4tos 127, [1]; 128 pages. Subtitle of volume 1: Prehistoric through Rococo; subtitle of volume 2: Neoclassic to the Present. Volume 1 authored by Bishop and Coblentz; volume 2 authored by Ketchum. 2 volumes complete, with separate glossaries, bibliographies and indexes; copyright dates of 1979 and 1981 on respective versos of title pages; bound in dark red cloth over brown boards, gilt-stamped spines and upper covers, b/w pictorial endpapers.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 6) |
(Original) Phoenix Chair Company Illustrated Catalogue 1890-91
|
|
|
Sheboygan, WI: Phoenix Chair Company, 1891. Original 284pp illustrated catalogue. Includes Fancy High back Chairs and Rockers, American Bent Wood Furniture, Office and Library Chairs, Dining and Reception Chairs, Wood Rockers, Children'Rockers, Stools, Lawn Chairs, and Cradles. Each chair is illustrated individually on a full page. Tight and generally clean. Light wear to corners and edges. Back cover has gilt chair. Rare Book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 7) |
Les Collections: Boites
|
|
|
Paris: Celiv, 1994. 236pp/illus. French text. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 8) |
Needlework (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: The Smithsonian, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1979. 127 pp. 30 colorplates, 107 b/w photographs. Bibliography and glossary. Green cloth with sage paper overlay, gold stamped titles,decorated endpapers, in color pictorial dust jacket. The book covers 2,000 years of decorative stitchery, from simple to highly complex embroideries. DJ creased with small tear at bottom.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
How to Know French Antiques
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1961. 240 pp; numerous b/w photographs & line drawings; glossary; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Useful guide to the major periods and styles of French furniture, sculpture, tapestry, textiles, clocks, bronzes, snuffboxes, ceramics and glass through Charles X.. DJ chipped with wear. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good(-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 10) |
Oriental Carpets
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chartwell, 1985. 226 p. 78 full-page plates (49 color); 30 additional smaller ill. from photographs, with location map and numerous line drawings and diagrams. Includes discussion of regional characteristics of carpets from Persia, Turkey, the Caucasus, Turkestan and Central Asia, and China; notes on symbolism and naturalism; " Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 11) |
Oriental Rugs (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1979. A volume in the series 'The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques'. This volume introduces the reader to rugs as works of art rather than just as utilitarian objects. 126pp, 28 color plates, 79 b&w photographs, 5 maps. Clean, tight copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 12) |
Limoges Porcelain Box: From Snuff to Sentiments
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lake Isle Pr, 1998. 240pp; illustrated, for the most part in color, with more than 300 examples of antique and contemporary pieces. The popularity of these tiny boxes peaked during the reign of Louis XV (1715-74), when a controversial habit called snuffing, the inhaling of powdered tobacco, put elaborately designed tabatieres or snuffboxes into the hands and pockets of court society. Indeed, his notorious mistress Madame de Pompadour came to own a snuffbox for every day of the year, and violet scented portrait boxes were cleverly used to sniff out Napoleon loyaltists. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 13) |
Glass (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: The Smithsonian, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1979. Black and olive cloth, gilt stamped, decorated endpapers, 31 colorplates, 99 b&w photographs, 127 pages. Techniques of Glassmaking. Glass from the Pharohs to the Sultans. Venice and its influence. Glass in the New World. Advice for Glass Collectors.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques (8 Vols): Boxes, Furniture 1, Furniture 2, Glass, Needlework, Oriental Rugs, Prints, Toys & Games
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: The Smithsonian, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1979. 8 of 15 volumes. Boxes, Furniture 1, Furniture 2, Glass, Needlework, Oriental Rugs, Prints, Toys & Games. Each approx. 130 pp. with an average of 30 color plates and 100 b&w illustrations. 1979-83. Nice clean volumes.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $129.50
|
|
| 15) |
Gold Boxes (The Waddesdon Catalogues Ser.)
|
|
|
Fribourg, Switzerland: Office Du Livre, 1975. 367pp. Illustrated in black and white and with tipped-on colour plates. 'One of the principal attractions of the collections at Waddesdon Manor is the series of objects in gold decorated with precious or semi-precious stones and often with miniatures or enamels dating from the 18th. or early 19th. centuries.'. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, teg. Brown slipcase.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $129.50
|
|
| 16) |
Antique Drinking Glasses, a Pictorial History of Glass Drinking Vessels
|
|
|
New York: Brussel & Brussel , 1967. 490pp., 67 b/w pls., 366 b/w ills., append., index. This book provides information concerning drinking-glasses and drinking-glass making from Roman times to 1800. An appendix contains the text of the Patents and State Papers toether with Original Documents and Inventories.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prints (Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: The Smithsonian, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1980. 127pp, 30 color and 108 Black and White illus. Covers a four century span of the art of printmaking. Guide to the important techniques and the identification of same. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
Boxes (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: The Smithsonian, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1982. 128 pp. 30 color plates, 100 b/w photographs. Bibliography and glossary. Beautiful decorative endpapers. Many beautiful boxes in B/W and color. Boxes of ivory, ebony, gold and alabaster fromt he tomb of Tutankhamun. Gold leaf boxes inlaid with mother-of-pearl and lapis lazuli fromthe excavations of Ur. Carved Ivory boxes left behind by the artisans of Assyria. Earliest Boxes, English and Continental Boxes, Near Eastern and African Boxes, Boxes of Asia dnd the Pacific, Boxes of the Americas, Advice for collectors, glossary, reading and reference, Some public collection boxes. Indexed. Endpapers show a selection of boxes, c. 1820-45. Frontispiece shows Inro, five sections, black laquer and gold on wood decorated with lead, pottery, mother-of-pearl and tortoise shell. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
Toys & Games (The Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: The Smithsonian, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1981. 127 pp. 30 color plates, 104 b/w photographs. Bibliography and glossary. Beautiful decorative endpapers. Dicussses the earliest toys, wooden playthings, dolls and dollhouses, tin and cast-iron toys, soliders, paper playthings, card and board games, optical devises, and banks. Concludes with a chapter of advice for the collector.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
Old Glass: European and American
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1935. 394pp/illus. (265 illus). new edition. hardback. spine fading, mark on spine, edges rubbed. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 21) |
Oriental Rugs
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. 278pp/illus/fold-out maps. 16 color plates (tissue guarded), as well as many other plates. Fine in decorated cloth boards and very good plus clear dustwrapper and fine illus slipcase. Scarce in jacket and slipcase.. Fourth Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $114.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Meaning of Icons
|
|
|
Crestwood Tuckahoe, New York, U.S.A.: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr, 1983. 222pp/illus. incl color fold-out. Contents include: "The Meaning and Language of Icons" by Leonid Ouspensky, "The Technique of Iconography " by Leonid Ouspensky,. "Explanation of the Main Types of Icons". 60 icons are illustrated and described as archetypes by the authors. Light shelfwear. Clean. 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 23) |
A Treasury of American Clocks
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1967. 371pp with 559 b/w illus. cloth A companion and sequel to The Book of American Clocks. With a 49-page list of makers. Clean. Price clipped from dj.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 24) |
Book of American Clocks
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1950. 318pp/illus (312 illus of clocks). Detailed bookon historic clocks. Nice clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Rosenwald Collection: A Catalogue of Illustrated Books and Manuscripts, of Books from Celebrated Presses, and of Bindings and Maps, 1150-1950
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Library of Congress, 1954. 292pp. Clean and tight; about Fine. Catalogue of the famed Rosenwald collection, donated to the Library of Congress in 1945. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 26) |
Golden Years of Faberge: Drawings and Objects from the Wigstrom Workshop
|
|
|
France: Alain De Gourcuff, 2000. 175pp/illus. Book in matching slipcase - both in excellent condition. Filled with color photos and diagrams. Presents an album of drawings from the workshop of Henrik Wigstrom, the master goldsmith who was Faberge's leading workmaste r from 1903 to 1918. The Wigstrom album contains the only surviving designs produced by the Faberge workshops themselves. Many of the finished objects produced from the drawings appear on these pages as well, providing those interested in Faberge designs a remarkable means to see how master craftsmen transformed Faberge's vision into the marvelous objects that are the subject of so much attention today. Along with information about the history, style, and clientele of the firm, place Faberge and his art in the context of Imperial Russia and thus provides a greater understanding of his place in history. English text. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. As New/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 27) |
Rugs & Wall Hangings: Period Designs and Contemporary Techniques
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, , 1974. 244pp Really two books in one: the history of rugs, and a primer on contemporary rugmaking techniques. The history is descriptive: how rug designs originated; how rugmaking traditions sprang up; what the materials and techniques were. The second half of the book is a how-to duplicate the great designs by using contemporary techniques and materials at home. Illustrated by B&W ill, color plates.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 28) |
American Miniatures 1730-1850
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing, 1937. 127pp/illus. Contains 168 reproductions, 19 of them in color. Includes a biographical dictionary of the miniature painters of America. Cover lightly stained. Some light foxing. Text clean.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 29) |
Excavations Between Abu Simbel and the Sudan Frontier Pt. 8 : Meroitic Remains from Qustul Cemetery Q, Ballana Cemetery B, and a Ballana Settlement (Set) (Nubian Expedition Ser., Vol. 8) (Complete 2 Vol Set)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, The, 1991. Treated Cloth Contains xlvii + 458 pages with 308 figures and 30 tables; xiii + 293 pages + 114 plates, with nearly all the text displayed in 3 tables; enclosed in bronze dust jackets decorated in white. Very clean and Fine in Fine dust jackets, an unread set. A full range of X-Group objects (4th century AD to 6th century AD) are discussed, notable a large amount of military equipment (including many decorated quivers and parts of several unusual composite bowls). A complex of chapels and animal sacrificej pits were found beside the royal tombs at Qustul.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $149.50
|
|
