Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Geneology

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

1) Chronicles of St Mary's (St Mary's County, MD) Book No 2, Vols 5-7 (1957-1959)

Leonardtown, MD: St. Mary's County Historical Society, 1991. 457pp/illus. Volumes 5-7 printed in one. Includes stories on Confiscation of British Property in Maryland, Records of St. Andrews Episcopal Church 1744-1816, The Guns of St Mary's, Benjamin Tippett, Captain Richard Ingle's Invasion of Maryland, Early Schools of Southern Maryland, etc. #91 of 300. Clean. Signed by Historical Society President. 2nd Printing. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
2) Chronicles of St Mary's (St Mary's County, MD) Book No 10, Vols 35-38 (1987-1990)

Leonardtown, MD: St. Mary's County Historical Society, 1991. 452pp/illus. Volumes 35-38 printed in one. Includes stories on Rural Life in Mid-19th Century Maryland, The 1900 Census Fraud in St Mary County, Tudor Hall, Proceedings of the Orphans' Court of St Mary's County 1777-1801, St Mary's County and World War I, etc. #148 of 200. Clean. Signed by Historical Society President. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $84.50
3) Your Irish Ancestors
Black, J. Anderson

Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1980. 253 pages/illus/photos & maps. Describes in detail the origin and history of over 300 Irish families. DJ is torn/repaired.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
4) Comly Family in America - Descendants of Henry and Joan Comly
Comly, George

Philadelphia, PA: Published By Author, 1939. Comly Family in America. Descendants of Henry and John Comly WhoCame to America in 1682 from Bedminster, Somersetshire, England. With Short Account of Chas. and Ann (Newbold) Comly. Phila., 1939. 1,148pp. Illus. map. charts. Red cloth boards have gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
5) Geneological Research in England and Wales Volume II (2)
Gardner, David E. And Frank Smith

Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft Publishers, 1963. 432pp/illus/maps. Introduction to the various sources of information available to include Probate and Naval and Military Records.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
6) Geneological Research in England and Wales Volume I (1)
Gardner, David E. And Frank Smith

Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft Publishers, 1962. 296pp/illus. Introduction to the various sources of information available to include Birth, Census, Marraige and Parish records.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $35.50
7) Genealogical & Research Directory National & International 2000
Johnson, Keith A. & Malcolm R Sainty

Australia: [The Editors of the] Genealogical Research Directory, 2000. 1,200pp/maps. Excellent research copy. Marked only on spine, title page, and inside back cover. Very clean overall.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
8) The Highland Clans: The Dynastic Origins, Chiefs and background of the Clans
Moncreiffe, Sir Ian Photo's by David Hicks

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1967. 252pp/illus w/color section on Clan Tartans. Comprehensive study of the Highland clans by someone in a position to know, Many color and b/w photos of castle and claymore and a complete gazeteer of Clan names and Scottish family geneology. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
9) Highland Clans and Tartans
Munro, R. W

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1977. 128pp/illus. The story of the clans from their beginning to the present day activities of contemporary clan activities. A separate chapter is devoted to the story of tartan and its links with clans. Underlining on first page.. Cloth. Very Good(-)/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
10) The Legacy of Jakob and Margaretha Brosz: Germans from Russia
Norquist, Carolyn Brost

Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1995. 125 pages/photos. Story of the Brosz and Meyer families.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $64.50
11) Complete Book for Tracing Your Irish Ancestors
O'Laughlin, Michael C

Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Irish Genealogical Foundation, 1981. 224pp followed by complete maps of all Irish counties and index. Chapters include: Steps in tracing family genealogy, Research in Ireland, Records and Repositories in Ireland, Repositories abroad, More reference sources. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
12) Series II of Register of Maryland's Heraldic Families From 1634 March 25th to March 25th 1935, Tercentenary of the Founding of Maryland With an Index of Volume 1 and Addenda
Parran, Alice Norris

Baltimore, MD: H G Roebuck & Son , 1938. 352pp/illus. The second volume of family genealogies of early Maryland families with two fold-out charts, second chart has 3" closed tear. Includes surnames Addison, Aiken, Allender, Alexander, Auld, Baldwin, Banning, Barr, Barrett, Bayne, Beall, Belt, Bennett, Bird, Biscoe, Bohanan, Bowie, Brice, Britton, Bromwell, Brooke, Bunting, Burd, Calvert, Clark, Combs, Cunningham, Darling, Delano, Digges, Dorsey, Duke, Eliot, Estep, Fairfax, Franklin, Gallant, Gardiner, Gerrard, Goldsborough, Grahame, Griffith, Haldeman, Hall, Hamilton, Hammond, Handy, Hawkins, Hayward, Hellen, Hoopes, Hope, Hopkins, Hyde, I'Anson, Israel, Jerome, Jones, Keene, Kephart, Lamar, Lankford, Lannay, Lillard, Maurin, Maynard, Means, McCulloh, McNelly, Norris, Norman, O'Bryan, Parran, Richardson, Riggs, Schutt, Shipley, Soop, Sprigg, Steele, Tate, Taylor, Thornton, Turpin, Vincent, Wallis, Waring, Wathen, Watkins, Wheeler, White, more. Has underlining and notations throughout - otherwise very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $63.50
13) History of Patrick and Henry Counties, Virginia
Pedigo, Lewis G.; Pedigo, Virginia G

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Regional Publishing Co , 1977. 400pp/illus. An illuminating account of the history of Patrick and Henry counties, which occupies the first third of the book, the authors turn their attention to genealogy, providing authoritative histories of no fewer than 110 families. The genealogies generally begin with the first settler in either Patrick or Henry County and proceed to enumerate descendants in several generations, providing incidental detail according to the materials available. In addition to the remarkable collection of genealogies, the book also contains transcriptions of important genealogical source materials, such as the Patrick and Henry land grants and patents registered in the old Land Office in Richmond.. . Reprint Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
14) The Tiadaghton Tale: a History of the { Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania } Area and Its People
Russell, Helen H

Williamsport, PA: Scaife"s Vallet Press , 1975. 189pp/illus. History and geneology of Jersey shore and Pennsylvania area. Clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $84.50
15) American Colonists in English Records
Sherwood, George

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Pub Co, 1961. 216pp. Reprint of a useful genealogical reference work first published in 1932. Subtitled "A Guide to direct references in authentic records, passenger lists not in 'Hotten' etc. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
16) Ethnic Genealogy: A Research Guide
Smith, Jessie ( Ed)

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1983. 440pp. Detailed research guide. Unmarked except usual library markings pages are excellent and appear unread . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
17) Revolutionary Census of New Jersey: An Index, Based on Rateables, of the Inhabitants of New Jersey During the Period of the American Revolution
Stryer-Rodda, Kenn

Lambertville, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hunterdon House, 1986. 413pp. An index, based on rateables, of the inhabitants of New Jersey during the period of the American Revolution," this is a revised printing of the 1972 edition, Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
18) Guide to Genealogical Research in the National Archives
United States National Archives and Records Service; U.S. National Archives and Records Service

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Archives Trust Fund Board, 1987. 304pp/illus. Robert Warner, Archivist of the United States and writer of the preface to this volume, "explains the research potential of genealogical materials in the National Archives of the United States and assists family historians in their use," Edge wear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: