South Africafrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse South Africa | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more HISTORY / Africa / General books
|
| 1) |
Derecho Internacional Tomos I y II Principios De Derecho Internacional y Escritos Complementarios
|
|
|
Caracas: Fundación La Casa De Bello, 1981. Vol 1 -689pp/illus. Vol 2 - 666pp/illus. Spanish text. Clean . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $99.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Gold Miners
|
|
|
Capetown, SA: Purnell & Sons (SA) Pty. Ltd, 1962. In chipped dj w/340pp. With a double page and a full-page col. map., num. text-illuss., and illus. end-papers by B. Gruzin. Story of the miners in the South African gold mines from 1885 to 1961. DJ has wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 3) |
Why Are They Weeping? : South Africans under Apartheid
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1988. 198pp/illus. The photographer documented the daily life of South Africa for 3 years. Book opens w/sequence of photographs of black funerals, the gatherings that come to symbolize the country's yearnings and sorrow. The photographs expose the tense status quo against which the violence in South Afica occurs. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $114.50
|
|
| 4) |
John Mackenzie, South African Missionary and Statesman
|
|
|
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. 564 pp Reprint of 1902 edition, brown cloth as issued w/o DJ, index, appendix. Mackenzie's travels in Cape Town, Shoshong, Kuruman, Cape Colony, the Warren Expedition, Bechuanaland. . Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Washing of the Spears : The Rise and Fall of the Zulu Nation
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1965. 655pp, 76 b&w photos & illus., maps, notes on Zulu orthography, sources, bibliography, index, Stated - 1st Printing. "The Washing of the Spears" is the definitive account of the bloody and tragic story of the rise of the Zulu nation under the great ruler Shaka, and its fall under Cetshwayo in the Zulu War of 1879. For over a century after the European landing at Capetown in the 17th century, the Boers advanced unopposed into the vast interior of Africa. It was not until 1824 that Europeans came face to face with another expanding and imperial power, the Zulus -- the most formidable nation in black Africa. That confrontation ignited a prolonged struggle, which culminated in a bitter war, the last despairing effort of Africans to stem the tide of white civilization. The result was a dramatic, legendary, and bloody defeat at Isandhlwana for the British; the aftermath was the defeat and fall of the remarkable Zulu nation.~ The Zulus challenged the might of Victorian England, and armed only with their spears, their rawhide shields and their incredible courage, they inflicted upon the British the worst defeat a modern army has ever suffered at the hands of savages. The record of that war is studded with tales of unparalleled drama. Stated First Printing. Raised stamp of previous owner on second page. Small piece from bottom edge of dj missing. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $87.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Historical Monuments of South Africa
|
|
|
Capetown, SA: Rembrandt Van Rijn Foundation for Culture at the request of the National Monuments Council, 1972. 354pp, 20 maps, 12 colour plates, many b/w illustrations, index, dustjacket. Survey of the important historical buildings, sites & localities in South Africa. The book covers archaeological sites, battle sites & buildings of note from the colonial era. The sites are from Early Stone Age in date onwards. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Assassin : A Story of Race and Rage in the Land of Apartheid
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books (Henry Holt), 2001. Book has 177 pages. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. The heartbreaking account of one of the most sensational political assassinations in recent history. Dimitri Tsafendas entered South Africa's parliament and stabbed Prime Minister Hendrik Verwoerd four times with a long knife, killing the architect of apartheid, the architect of his misery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Broederbond
|
|
|
New York and London : Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. 458 pp + 139 pp appendix giving Broerderbond membership list. An expose of the exclusive and immensely powerful organization which controlled and governed South Africa. Previous owner name inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
Young Winston's Wars: The Original Dispatches of Winston S. Churchill War Correspondent 1897-1900
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1973. 350 pages with several photos and maps. Churchill's dispatches as a war correspondent from India, Sudan and during the Boer War - from South Africa.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
Young Winston's Wars: The Original Dispatches of Winston S. Churchill War Correspondent 1897-1900
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1973. 350 pages with several photos and maps. Churchill's dispatches as a war correspondent from India, Sudan and during the Boer War - from South Africa.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
