Poetryfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Song of Songs Which Is Solomon's - Illustrated and Illuminated By Valenti Angelo
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1935. Unpaginated - Approx 30pp/illus., french-folded, decorated in colour throughout, all text within decorative borders, frontispiece, text illustrations. Capitals were hand painted with a pure gold paint by Valenti Angelo. This collection of timeless verse portrays the extraordinary love that compels one to leave father and mother cleave unto another, and become one flesh with the beloved. These passionate poems are for anyone who has ever known the ecstasy and the pain of love. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, boards decorated in blind; within black card slipcase. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 2) |
Killing Floor: Poems
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 49pp. First Edition of the author's second book. The 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. Previous owner signature on ffep.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ruhleben Poems
|
|
|
London: Esthonian Review Office, 1919. 44pp printed on one side only. Inscription on inside of cover - appears to be signed by author but is not signed. Clean.. Inscribed by the Author?. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Filostrato of Giovanni Boccaccio
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1929. 505pp. Rare original 1st Printing - 1929. This is a dual language edition with the original Italian on the verso pages with the English translation on the facing rectos. This is a long poem set in the Trojan war. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Christmas Interlude
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Cuneo Press, 1942. 121pp/illus. There are 32 illistration by R. Caldecott plus many small vignettes by the illustrator. Title page and chapter headings in red and black. Page adges are deckledA collection of stories, poems and plays including authors such as Thornton Wilder's A Long Christmas Dinner, Thomas a Becket, T,S, Eliot's Christmas Morning,Mr. Pepys Christmas Reading, Mr. Pickwick's Christmas Eve by Charles Dickens, Hilaire Belloc and many others. Limited to 1,000 copies. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 6) |
Troilus And Cressida
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild, 1932. 309pp/illus. Modern version by George Philip Krapp with wood engravings by Eric Gill; Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Light chipping to dj. Clean.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 7) |
George Eliot's Poetry and Other Studies
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Publishing, 1885. 191pp. This study of the writings of George Eliot is a 10th edition from 1885. Corners bumped. Front hinge cracked.. . 10th Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
|
|
|
New York: Cheshire House, 1931. 52pp/illus. Number 133 of 1200 copies. Rag paper 15-page introduction by Edmund Blunden. 7 color illustraions (in green and brown), title page an cover illustrations by H. Charles Tomlinson. Title page printed in green, brown and black; text printed within green borders. Pictorial light green boards, stamped in green and white, uncut (slight fading). No slipcase. Spine faded. Text clean.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 9) |
Gallery of Distinguished English and American Female Poets
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: E.H. Butler, 1860. Quarto, original full brown morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and covers, raised bands, silk endpapers, all edges gilt with 96 steel-engraved portraits and vignettes. Edited and introduced by Coppée, a professor of Literature at the University of Pennsylvania who went on to become the first president of Lehigh University. With selections from Hannah More, Ann Radcliffe, Felicia Hemans, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Sarah Josepha Hale, Margaret Hale, and many others. Pages tight and clean. Covers loose with corner bumps. Occasional offsetting from engravings, publisher's elaborate full morocco beautiful.. . First Edition. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $745.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Gallery of Famous English and American Poets
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: E. H. Butler and Company, 1860. 400pp/illus. Original full brown morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and covers, raised bands, all edges gilt with 100 steel-engraved portraits and vignettes. Includes Robert Burns, William Cowper, Walter Scott, Charles Lamb, William Wordsworth, Thomas Moore, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Edgar A. Poe, and many more. ages tight and clean. Covers loose with corner bumps. Occasional offsetting from engravings, publisher's elaborate full morocco beautiful.. . First Edition. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $775.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Litany of the Great River (autographed)
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Paulist Pr, 1991. 76pp/illus. Inscribed by author/artist on title page. With this volume of paintings and reflections, Meinrad Craighead strengthens her reputation as an artist and seer unique among her contemporaries. 30 new paintings in book - very interesting paintings. Her book uses the abiding images of river and litany - that ancient, repetitive prayer-to weave word and image together. Celebrates the riddles of life as they are sung by the creatures of the earth and the spirits of the waters, the trees and the rocks - songs of creation, the wellspring of our being, of the mysteries of divinity and sexuality, of the turning of the seasons and of birth and death - songs of thanksgfiving for the sacred gift of life. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $124.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Divine Comedy - In Three Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1969. 3 Volume set - 281pp/292pp/295pp all illus. Half ivory linen over brown boards, spines gilt., in a slipcase of the same brown paper, with labels both front and back. Slipcase has tape repair along top edge. Printed in Italy with the Dante typeface designed by Mardersteig. The Italian Antiqua paper was especially made for this edition. Copious full-page illustrations by Baskin. The translator notes that the present work is based on his work done in the 1940s and 1950s for Crofts Classics, but that some lines have been revised and passages that were previously summarized are here presented in full. Clean with previous owner bookplate inside front cover of each volume.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 13) |
Burns in His Time
|
|
|
London: Nelson , 1966. 162pp. 27 b/w illus. This portrait of Scottish poet Robert Burns is set against a landscape of Ayreshire as it was in the second half of the 18th century. It is a refreshing account, being one of disesteem as well as the usual esteem in which the poet is held. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Culprit Fay. A Poem. With One Hundred Illustrations, by Arthur Lumley
|
|
|
New York: Carleton Publishers, 1867. 118 pp/illus. Full orig. gilt decorated reddish brown calf. Tight and clean with light foxing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $174.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete Poetical Works of George Eliot
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes & Brother, 1888. 272 pp/illus, gilt edges. Very nice clean book.. Family Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 16) |
To Those Who See
|
|
|
Benzonia, Michigan: Presscraft Papers , 1965. Illustrated Cloth/green leather spine, words and block-prints by Gwen Frostic, each page different type/color paper, illustrations include embossing. Nature poetry on wonderful papers (papers vary throughout the book) with artwork merged and enhancing the text. Beautiful book. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 17) |
Bright Moon, Perching Bird: Poems
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1987. 143pp/illus. End-paper illus. The poems are presented with Chinese characters and English text on the same page. Includes notes, chronology, suggested reading. Clean excellent condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $124.50
|
|
| 18) |
Chaucer and the Politics of Discourse
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1996. 200pp. Clean excellent condition.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 19) |
Two Years on Bardunyah Station: Being an Account of the Experiences of a Jackaroo, Together With Some Poems Etc. the Only Excuse Offered for the Drawings is That They Were Done By Candlelight
|
|
|
Adelaide, Australia: Pitjantjara, 1967. 74 pp. b/w.illus.(drawings). Written from the author`s experiences spent living in the far north of the state,includes poetry. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 20) |
Complete Poems of Colonel John A. Joyce
|
|
|
Washington: The Neal Company, 1900. 192pp/illus. decorated green cloth. Title embossed in gold gilt on cover and spine (faded). Inscribed "with a soldier 's friendship" by author. Title page and frontis loose.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 21) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
London: The De La More Press , 1925. 39pp/illus. Red decorated cover, frontispiece, rTranslation of Omar Khayyam--The Rubaiyat. Illustrations by Blanche MacManus. Spine cracked. Text clean. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 22) |
Pure Poetry. An Anthology edit. by George Moore
|
|
|
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1924. 128 p. Includes illustrations. A Beautiful Bright Copy. Original grey paper covered boards, vellum spine in an edition limited to 1250 copies this being no. 357. DJ has light wear. Board dampstained Text clean. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 23) |
In April Once
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University, 1920. 134pp. Original orange cloth. IN APRIL ONCE was only Percy's second book and enjoyed moderate success with second and third editions published by Yale in 1925 and 1928 respectively. William Alexander Percy was grand-uncle of novelist and essayist Walker Percy. DJ has wear and tear at top. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 24) |
An Old Sweetheart of Mine
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1902. Approx 100 unnumbered pages, First edition. green pictorial cloth, approx 16 pages [printed on rectos only, on stiff heavy-stock paper], illustrated in color. Beautiful book. Contemprary gift inscription on hal-title. Text tight and clean.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $174.50
|
|
| 25) |
Riley Roses
|
|
|
Indanapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1909. un-paginated (approx.120 pages). with beautiful color illustrations. Loves poems and memories of love, in illustrated pages. stiff card stock leaves, Poems and illustrations of beautiful ladies and thier beau in waiting. Gilt decorated cloth. Front hinge reinforced. Text clean. Lovely book.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 26) |
On Easy Street
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Christopher Publishing House , 1939. 117 pages with a number of illustrations. Poems of hope and hapiness. Autographed on title page by both the author and illustrator. Light chipping and small tears to dj.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lottie B. Turner . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Spell of the Yukon and Other Verses
|
|
|
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1907. Book has 126 pages. Previous owner name and address (faded) penned inside front cover. Gilt title has worn off binding. Front gilt work is beautiful. Binding tight! Pages clean. No foxing. Small amount of wear to edge of cover.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 28) |
Courage is Yours and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: The Hobson Book Press , 1947. 77pp/frontis. Collection of poems by Ethel Smith. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 29) |
Das Glockenspiel. Gedichte
|
|
|
Stuttgart, GE: Deutsche Verlags- Anstalt, 1918. 98pp. German text. Pages beginning to yellow. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Innocents Abroad or the New Pilgrims' Progress
|
|
|
Hartford, CT: American Publishing Company, 1870. 651pp w/234 illus. An account of the steamship Quaker City's pleasure excursion to Europe and the Holy Land. Corners bumped. Spine has tape repair. Light fdoxing.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 31) |
Poems of Walther Van Der Vogelweide (illustrated)
|
|
|
Hungary: Hungary: Magyar Helikon, 1961, 1961. 196 pages with numerous antique color illustrations. Book is number 502 of 4000. Appears to be autographed.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Printing. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
