cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nature and Environment

from Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

Browse Nature and Environment | Return to Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 758 listings found.
1) Southern African Butterflies
Abbott, Clare

Johannesburg: MacMillan South Africa. [0-86954-211-7] [1984], 1st printing. (Small 4to) 100pp. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. Illustrations, color plates, glossary, index. There is some fading to the dust jacket spine. Text by Stephen Henning. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Butterflies, Entomology, Insects). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $40.00
2) Kingdom of the Seashell
Abbott, R.Tucker

New York: Crown. [1972]. (4to) 256pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, credits, index. (Natural History, Sea Shells). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $27.50
3) Nature Through the Seasons
Adams, Richard (Illustrations by David Goddard.)

Harmondsworth: Kestrel Books. [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 108pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Black & white and color illustrations, decorated endpapers, index. Illustrations by David Goddard. Locale:. (Nature, Country Life). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
4) The Spotted Sphinx
Adamson, Joy

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World. [1969], 1st American edition. (Small 4to) 313pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Map endpapers, black and white and color photographs. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, 3 closed tears on dust jacket. Locale: Africa; Kenya. (Natural History, Cheetah). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) The Vegetation of South Africa (Publisher series: Monographs of British Empire Vegetation.)
Adamson, R.S

London: British Empire Vegetation Committee. 1938. (Hardcover) xvi, 235pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Tables, maps, graphs, folding map, photographs, index. There is some tape staining to the endpapers. Publisher series: Monographs of British Empire Vegetation. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Vegetation). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
6) Notes on the Vegetation of the Kamiesberg (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.)
Adamson, R.S

Pretoria: Union of South Africa. Government Printer. 1938. (Paper covers) 25pp. Near fine. Illustrated wrappers. Tables, photographs. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 18. Locale: Namaqualand; South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
7) Flora of the Cape Peninsula
Adamson, R.S. (editor)

Cape Town: Juta & Co.. 1950. (Hardcover) 889pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt titles. Map endpapers, index. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $90.00
8) A Guide to Botanical Survey Work (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.)
Advisory Committee for the Botanical Survey of South Africa

Pretoria: Union of South Africa. Government Printing and Stationery Office. 1922. (stiff paper covers) 89pp. Very good. Illustrated wrappers. Illustrations, maps (4 in color), tables (one folding. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 4. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
9) Botanical Survey of Natal and Zululand (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.)
Aitken, R.D. (With G.W. Gale.)

Pretoria: Union of South Africa. Government Printing and Stationery Office. 1921. (Staplebound) 19pp. Very good. Illustrated wrappers. Map, photographs. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 2. Locale: Natal; South Africa; Zululand. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
10) Arthur's Britain; History and Archaeology A.D. 367-634
Alcock, Leslie

Middlesex: Penguin. [1982]. (Trade paperback) 415pp. Very good. Illustrations, photographs, maps, bibliography, index. Book about King Arthur. Locale:. (Penguins, Archaeology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
11) The Tradescants; Their Plants, Gardens and Museum 1570-1662
Allan, Mea

London: Michael Joseph. [1964], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 345pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, folding genealogical table, appendices, index. There is some edgewear to the dust jacket. Book about Ashmolean Museum, John Tradescant. Time Period 16th Century & 17th Century. (Natural History, Botany (England), History (England)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
12) The Family of Flowers
Allan, Mea (Illustrations by Andrew Crane; Julia Morland.)

London: Pitman. [0-273-01400-5] [1979], 1st edition. (4to) 217pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Illustrated title page, black and white and color illustrations, bibliography, index. Illustrations by Andrew Crane & Julia Morland. (Gardening, Botanical Illustration, Botany, Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $27.50
13) Stalking Birds with Color Camera
Allen, Arthur A

Washington: National Geographic Society. [1951]. (Hardcover) 328pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, map, index. The dust jacket has some edgewear and stains and the front flap is detached, there is a previous owner's name. (Birds, Natural History, Photography, Nature Photography). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
14) In Nature's Workshop
Allen, Grant

London: George Newnes. [no date]. (Hardcover) 240pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations. Light fading to spine, corners bumped. (Natural History, Evolution). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
15) The Principles of Mink Ranching; Mink Ranching in Manitoba
Allen, J.A. (With R.J. Kirk.)

Canada: Province of Manitoba Department of Mines and Natural Resources. [1940]. (Hardcover) 148pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, tables, charts, index. The covers are slightly splayed. Locale: Manitoba. (Natural History, Mink Fur Industry). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) The American Rose Annual; the 1946 Yearbook of Rose Progress
Allen, R.C

Harrisburg: American Rose Society. 1946. (Hardcover) 249pp. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations. Edgewear to dust jacket. (Gardening, Roses). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) Hardy Bulbs; Volume 1: Bulbs for the Outdoor Garden Except the Larger Hybrids of Hyacinths, Narcissus, and Tulip (Publisher series: Penguin Handbook; Identified on cover as: Hardy Bulbs 1.)
Anderson, E.B

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. [1964]. (Mass market paperback) 176pp. Very good. Photographs, diagrams, index. Publisher series: Penguin HandbookPh108 . Identified on cover as: Hardy Bulbs 1. (Gardening, Bulbs, Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Palaeoflora of Southern Africa; Prodromus of South African Megafloras, Devonian to Lower Cretaceous
Anderson, John M. (With Heidi M. Anderson.)

Rotterdam: A.A. Balkema. [90-9611-575-9] 1985. (4to) 423pp. Very good plus, no dust jacket. Signed by both authors. Glossy orange boards. Tables, charts, maps, photographs, illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. The bottom of the spine and corners are bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Palaeobotany). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $300.00
19) Palaeoflora of Southern Africa; Molteno Formation (Triassic). Volume 1 Part 1. Introduction, Part 2. Dicroidium
Anderson, John M. (With Heidi M. Anderson.)

Rotterdam: A.A. Balkema. [90-6191-283-0] 1983. (4to) 227pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Illustrations, photographs, tables, tables, maps, bibliography, glossary, index. The front endpaper has been removed, there is a tiny scuff along the back hinge and very minor bumping on the bottom corners. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Palaeobotany). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $200.00
20) The Hereford in Canada; 1860 - 1960
Andrew, D.A

[1962]. (Hardcover) 552pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, photographs, graphs, indices. Some edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: Canada. (Natural History, Agriculture, Cattle, Farming, Hereford Breeding, Livestock). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $45.00
21) Larousse Gardening and Gardens
Anglade, Pierre (editor)

New York: Facts on File. [0-8160-2242-9] [1990], 1st edition. (4to) 624pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, tables, index. (Gardening, Encyclopedia, Gardens, Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $32.50
22) The Holstein; The World's Greatest Dairy Cow
Archibald, E.S

Brantford: Holstein Friesian Association of Canada. [circa 1928]. (Staplebound) 23pp. Very good. Photographs, tables. There is some wear to the cover. (Natural History, Cattle Industry (Canada), Cows, Dairy Farming, Holstein (Cattle)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) The Genus Salix in Alaska and the Yukon (Publisher series: National Museum of Natural Sciences Publications in Botany.)
Argus, George W

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada. [1973]. (Trade paperback) xvi, 279pp. Very good. Maps, tables, photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. Publisher series: National Museum of Natural Sciences Publications in Botany 2. Locale: Alaska; Arctic; Yukon. (Natural History, Botany, Salix (Plant)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
24) The Life and Lore of the Bird; in Nature, Art, Myth, and Literature
Armstrong, Edward A

New York: Crown 0-517-524341. [0-517-524341] [1975], 1st edition. (4to) 272pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, appendix, index. (Birds, Art, Folklore, Literature, Mythology, Sports). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) Flowers of the Southwest Mountains (Series: Popular Series 7.)
Arnberger, Leslie P. (Illustrations by Jeanne R. Janish.)

Globe: Southwestern Monuments Association. 1962, 3rd edition. (Oversize paperback) 112pp. Very good. Owner inscription, crossed-out owner stamp. Illustrations, index. Illustrations by Jeanne R. Janish. Locale: Arizona; Southwest; United States. Series: Popular Series 7. (Flowers, Mountains). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
26) Discovering Sierra Trees
Arno, Stephen F. (Illustrations by Jane Gyer.)

Yosemite Natural History Assoc.. 1973. (Pamphlet) 87pp. Very good. Map, frontispiece, illustrations. Illustrations by Jane Gyer. Locale: California; Sierra Nevada. (Trees, Forests). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
27) The Problem of Nature; Environment, Culture and European Expansion (Publisher series: New Perspectives on the Past.)
Arnold, David

Cambridge: Blackwell. [0-631-19021-X] [1996]. (Trade paperback) 199pp. Near fine. Notes, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's stamp. Publisher series: New Perspectives on the Past. Locale: Europe. (Natural History, Cultural History, Environment, Ideas, Nature). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
28) Life on Earth; a Natural History
Attenborough, David

London: Collins. [1979], 5th printing. (Hardcover) 319pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, index. TV tie-in. (Natural History, Animals, Evolution). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
29) Life on Earth; a Natural History
Attenborough, David

Boston: Little, Brown. [1980]. (Hardcover) 319pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Color photographs, index. (Natural History, Animals, Evolution). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
30) The Living Planet; a Portrait of the Earth
Attenborough, David

Boston: Little, Brown. [0-316-05748-7] [1984]. (4to) 320pp. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Color photographs, index. (Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
31) Proceedings; Forty-Seventh Annual Meeting of the American Wood-Preservers' Association, The Stevens Hotel, Chicago, Illinois, April 24, 25, 26, 1951 (Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association.)
Author not named]

Washington: American Wood-Preservers' Association. 1951. (4to) 510pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, tables, graphs, folding table, folding map, folding graphs, members directory, index. There is a previous owner's name. Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association 47. Locale: United States. (Natural History, American Wood-Preservers' Association, Lumber Industry, Wood, Wood-Preservation). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
32) Proceedings; Fifty-Ninth Annual Meeting of the American Wood-Preservers' Association, The Netherland-Hilton Hotel, Cincinnati, Ohio, April 22, 23 and 24, 1963 (Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association.)
Author not named]

Washington: American Wood-Preservers' Association. 1963. (4to) 402pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, tables, graphs, members directory, index. The top front corner is bumped. Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association 59. Locale: United States. (Natural History, American Wood-Preservers' Association, Lumber Industry, Wood, Wood-Preservation). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) Proceedings; Fifty-Eighth Annual Meeting of the American Wood-Preservers' Association, the Statler-Hilton Hotel, Detroit, Michigan, April 17, 18 and 19, 1962 (Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association.)
Author not named]

Washington: American Wood-Preservers' Association. 1962. (4to) 420pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, tables, graphs, map, members directory, index. Top front corner is bumped. Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association 58. Locale: United States. (Natural History, American Wood-Preservers' Association, Lumber Industry, Wood, Wood-Preservation). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
34) Proceedings; Sixty-First Annual Meeting of the American Wood-Preservers' Association, The Chase-Park Plaza Hotel, St. Louis, Missouri, April 26, 27 and 28, 1965 (Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association.)
Author not named]

Washington: American Wood-Preservers' Association. 1965. (4to) 433pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, diagrams, tables, member directory, index. Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association 61. Locale: United States. (Natural History, American Wood-Preservers' Association, Lumber Industry, Wood, Wood-Preservation). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
35) Proceedings; Fifty-Fifth Annual Meeting of the American Wood-Preservers' Association, the Statler Hilton Hotel, Dallas, Texas, April 27, 28 and 29, 1959 (Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association.)
Author not named]

Washington: American Wood-Preservers' Association. 1959. (4to) 422pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, tables, graphs, map, members directory, index. There is a previous owner's name. Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association 55. Locale: United States. (Natural History, American Wood-Preservers' Association, Lumber Industry, Wood, Wood-Preservation). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) Proceedings; Fifty-Seventh Annual Meeting of the American Wood-Preservers' Association, the Banff Springs Hotel, Banff, Alberta, Canada, May 30, 31 and June 1, 1961 (Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association.)
Author not named]

Washington: American Wood-Preservers' Association. 1961. (4to) 390pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, tables, graphs, members directory, index. Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association 57. Locale: United States. (Natural History, American Wood-Preservers' Association, Lumber Industry, Wood, Wood-Preservation). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
37) Proceedings; Fifty-Sixth Annual Meeting of the American Wood-Preservers' Association, the Statler Hilton Hotel, New York, N.Y., April 25, 26 and 27, 1960 (Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association.)
Author not named]

Washington: American Wood-Preservers' Association. 1960. (4to) 412pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, tables, graphs, map, members directory, index. Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association 56. Locale: United States. (Natural History, American Wood-Preservers' Association, Lumber Industry, Wood, Wood-Preservation). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) British Sheep Breeds; Their Wool and its Uses
Author not named]

Brentford: British Wool Marketing Board. 1976. (4to stiff paper covers) 80pp. Very good. Map on front endpaper, black and white and color photographs, glossary. Introduction by R. Trow-Smith. Locale:. (Natural History, Sheep). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
39) Cooperation Unlimited... Progress report on restoration of North America's Big Duck Factory in the Canadian West to all who are cooperating in this great work...outlining plans to meet the needs of the future...and including duck data to help everyone
Author not named]

Winnipeg: Ducks Unlimited (Canada). [1946]. (stiff paper covers) 50pp. Very good. staple bound, green illustrated cover. photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps. Front cover is lightly faded at the edges. Identified on cover as: Cooperation Unlimited - A Conservation Manual for Ducks Unlimited Kee-Men. (Nature, Conservation, Ducks, Ducks Unlimited, Wildlife). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $75.00
40) The Language of Flowers: An Alphabet of Floral Emblems
Author not named]

London: T. Nelson and Sons. 1872. (Hardcover) 42pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Small oblong green cloth with color pastedown illustration, gilt decoration and bevelled edges. All edges gilt. The front cover is lightly spotted and soiled, and there is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. (Natural History, Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $85.00
41) Veld Gold; A South African Book of Grassland Farming; Report of the Southern Africa Grass Conference Held at the University of Pretoria in September 1952 under the auspices of the National Veld Trust In collaboration with The Union Department of Agricultu
Author not named]

Johannesburg: National Veld Trust. 1952. (Hardcover) 156pp. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Photographs, tables, index. There is some edgewear to the dust jacket. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Agriculture (South Africa), Farming (South Africa), Grassland (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
42) Proceedings; Sixtieth Annual Meeting of the American Wood-Preservers' Association, The St. Francis Hotel, San Francisco, California, April 27, 28 and 29, 1964 (Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association.)
Author not named] (Later abridged as Lumber Industry.)

Washington: American Wood-Preservers' Association. 1964. (4to) 364pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, tables, maps, graphs, members directory, index. Light wear to the cover. Later abridged as Lumber Industry. Publisher series: Proceedings of the American Wood-Preservers' Association 60. Locale: United States. (Natural History, American Wood-Preservers' Association, Wood, Wood-Preservation). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
43) Flowers of Jerusalem Fleurs de Jerusalem; Thirty Four Wild Flowers Growing in Jerusalem Trente Quatre Fleurs de Jerusalem et Environs
Avigad, Brakha

Jerusalem: E. Lewin-Epstein. [1972]. (Hardcover) Not paginated. Very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrations, glossary. The spine is cocked, the front and back covers are slightly warped. Text by Avinoam Danin. Parallel text in French and English. Translated by Ziva Altman & Lea Cohen-Waitz. Locale: Israel; Jerusalem. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration, Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
44) Romance of the Insect World
Badenoch, L.N. (Illustrations by Margaret J.D. Badenoch.)

London: Macmillan. 1893, 1st edition. (Leather binding) 298pp. Very good. Bound in a quality red leather school prize binding with "St. Paul's Preparatory School, Colet Court" stamped in gilt on the front cover. Marlbled endpapers and edges. Frontispiece, 57 illustrations, glossary, index. There is a prize label on the front endpaper, the binding is somewhat rubbed and the corners are worn. Illustrations by Margaret J.D. Badenoch. (Natural History, Insects). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $75.00
45) Cyclopedia of American Horticulture Volume 2:E-M; Comprising Suggestions for Cultivation of Horticultural Plants, Descriptions of the Species of Fruits, Vegetables, Flowers and Ornamental Plants Sold in the United States and Canada, Together with Geograph
Bailey, L.H. (With Wilhelm Miller.)

New York: MacMillan. 1909. (4to) 1054pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Gilt decorated cover, decorated cloth cover, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, maps. Light spine wear at top and bottom, some water spotting on back cover, inner hinges cracked. Locale: United States. (Horticulture, Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $40.00
46) Canadian Nature; Volume Nineteen January-December 1957
Baillie, James L

Toronto: Audubon Society of Canada. 1957. (Hardcover) 192pp. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, index. Corners bumped, dust jacket chipped and worn. (Natural History, Plants, Trees). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
47) The Mystery of Migration
Baker, Robin (editor)

Rexdale: John Wiley. [0-354-04197-5] [1980], 1st printing. (4to) 256pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Gilt decorated cover, color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, maps, charts, glossary, index. (Nature, Amphibians, Fish, Mammals, Migration, Reptiles). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
48) The Mystery of Migration
Baker, Robin (editor)

New York: Viking. [0-670-50286-3] [1981]. (4to) 256pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt illustration. Color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, maps, charts, glossary, index. (Natural History, Amphibians, Fish, Mammals, Migration, Reptiles). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
49) The 60-Minute Flower Garden; Have a Yard Full of Dazzling Flowers in One Hour a Week
Ball, Jeff (With Charles O. Cresson.)

Emmaus: Rodale Press. [1987]. (Small 4to) 276pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Black and white and color illustrations, black and white and color photographs, appendix, indices. (Gardening, Flowers, Horticulture). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
50) A Book of South African Flowers
Barclay, D. (With H.M.L. Bolus & E.J. Steer.)

Cape Town: Juta & Company. 1925. (Small 4to) xvii, 174pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Cloth cover with gilt illustration. Frontispiece, photographs, black and white and color plates. The publishing date has been entered in ink at the foot of the title page. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 758 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: