Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature and Environment

from Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

Browse Nature and Environment | Return to Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 755 listings found.
1) Where They Go in Winter
Buck, Margaret Waring (Illustrations by Margaret Waring Buck.)

Nashville: Abingdon. [1968]. (Oversize paperback) 72pp. Very good. Minor rubbing to cover, owner name neatly printed on front cover and front endpaper. Numerous black and white illustrations, maps, index. Illustrations by Margaret Waring Buck. Locale: North America. (Natural History, Hibernation, Wildlife). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
2) In Ponds and Streams
Buck, Margaret Waring (Illustrations by Margaret Waring Buck.)

Nashville: Abingdon. [1955]. (Oversize paperback) 72pp. Very good. Owner name neatly prinred in small letters on front cover and front endpaper. Numerous black and white illustrations, index. Illustrations by Margaret Waring Buck. (Natural History, Birds, Fish, Insects, Mammals, Ponds, Streams). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
3) Wild Plants of the Canadian Prairies
Budd, A.C

Ottawa: Experimental Farms Service. 1957, 1st edition. (Trade paperback) 348pp. Poor. Illustrations, index. The covers and spine are very worn. Locale: ; Western Canada. (Natural History, Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
4) Wild Plants of the Canadian Prairies
Budd, Archibald C. (With Keith F. Best.)

Ottawa: Canadian Department of Agriculture. [1969], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) 519pp. Very good. Illustrations, map, glossary, index. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (Western Canada), Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Bibliography of South African Botany (Up to 1951)
Bullock, A.A. (Edited by O.A. Leistner.)

Pretoria: Republic of South Africa. Department of Agricultural Technical Services. [0-621-04713-9] 1978. (Oversize paperback) iii, 194pp. Very good plus. There is some staining to the rear cover. Edited by O.A. Leistner. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Bibliographies, Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
6) Complete Waterfowl Studies
Burk, Bruce

Exton: Schiffer Publishing. [1984]. (4to) 234,200,272pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 3 volumes. Each volume signed and inscribed by author. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, decorated endpapers. Previous owner's bookplates. (Natural History, Decoys, Ducks, Geese, Swans, Waterfowl). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $125.00
7) The Writings of John Burroughs
Burroughs, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. [1904]. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jacket. 15 volumes. Published over several years. Illustrations, indexes. A nice clean set. (Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $250.00
8) Locusts and Wild Honey
Burroughs, John

London: Musson. [no date]. (12mo) 316pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Small split to spine top, slight edgewear, minor underlining in pencil. Top edge gilt, index. (Natural History, Bees). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
9) Locusts and Wild Honey
Burroughs, John

London: Musson. d1918.. (Limp leather) 316pp. Very good. Green leather with an art nouveau maple leaf decoration in gilt. Marbled patterned endpapers, top edge gilt, ribbon page marker. There is some light rubbing to the cover with the top edge and corner of the front cover showing some signs of wear. (Natural History, Bees). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) The Writings of John Burroughs
Burroughs, John (Illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1905 - 1908. (Hardcover set) Very good plus. 15 volumes. 3/4 green leather over marbled boards with gilt floral decoration on the spines. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, each volume with frontispiece and plates with sepia photographs and illustrations and with captioned tissueguards. Published over several years. There is minimal wear to the edges of the marbled boards and the spines of all the volumes (save the last) are faded to a golden tone. Illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. (Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $750.00
11) Southern African Ferns and Fern Allies
Burrows, J.E. (Illustrations by S.M. Burrows.)

Sandton: Frandsen Publishers. [0-620-1461608] 1990, Standard edition. (4to) 359pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Color frontispiece, double-page color map, maps, illustrations, color photographs, references, glossary, index. Illustrations by S.M. Burrows. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Ferns). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $550.00
12) Time Exposure; A Photographic Record of the Dinosaur Age
Burton, Jane

New York: Beaufort Books. [0-8253-0217-X] [1984], 1st edition. (4to) 96pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Black and white and color illustrations, glossary, index. There are previous owner's names. Text by Dougal Dixon. (Natural History, Dinosaurs, Paleontology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
13) Systematic Dictionary of Mammals of the World
Burton, Maurice (Illustrations by David Pratt.)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. [1962]. (Hardcover) 307pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, index. The dust jacket spine is slightly faded with a few spots. Illustrations by David Pratt. (Natural History, Animals, Dictionary, Mammals, Zoology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
14) Hour of the Beaver
Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer (Photography by Hope Sawyer Buyukmihci.)

Chicago: Rand McNally. [1971]. (Hardcover) 173pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs. The dust jacket is rubbed. Photography by Hope Sawyer Buyukmihci. (Natural History, Beavers, Ecology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) Life in Darwin's Universe; Evolution and the Cosmos
Bylinsky, Gene

Garden City: Doubleday. 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 238pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, black and white and color photographs, index. The dust jacket is price clipped. Book about Charles Darwin. (Natural History, Evolution, Life). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) The World in Your Garden (Contributor Victor R. Boswell--Our Vegetable Travelers; Wendell H. Camp--World in Your Garden; John R. Magnes--How Fruit Came to America; Publisher series: National Geographic Natural Science Libr.)
Camp, Wendell H. (With Victor R. Boswell & John R. Magness.) (Contributor Victor R. Boswell: Our Vegetable Travelers; Wendell H. Camp: World in Your Garden; John R. Magnes: How Fruit Came to America; Illustrations by Else Bostelmann.)

Washington: National Geographic Society. [1957], 1st edition. (Small 4to) 231pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Gilt lettering, illustrated cloth cover, map endpapers, black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, bibliography, index. Previous owner's inscription, minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Contributors include Victor R. Boswell (Our Vegetable Travelers), Wendell H. Camp (The World in Your Garden), John R. Magnes (How Fruit Came to America). Illustrations by Else Bostelmann. Publisher series: National Geographic Natural Science Libr. (Gardening, Botanical Illustration, Gardens). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) The World in Your Garden
Camp, Wendell H. (With Victor R. Boswell & John R. Magness.) (Illustrations by Else Bostelmann.)

Washington: National Geographic Society. [1957], 1st printing. (Hardcover) 231pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrations, color photographs, references, index. Illustrations by Else Bostelmann. Foreword by Melville Bell Grosvenor. (Gardening, Botanical Illustration, Gardens). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) Ninety-Nine Range Forage Plants of the Canadian Prairies
Campbell, J.B. (With K.F. Best & A.C. Budd.)

Ottawa: Canada. Department of Agriculture. 1973, 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (4to stiff paper covers) 102pp. Very good. Illustrations, index. There is tape residue on the inside of the front cover. Publication 964. Locale: ; Canada. (Natural History, Forage Plants, Grasses, Prairies, Rushes, Sedges, Shrubs, Trees, Weeds). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) Ninety-Nine Range Forage Plants of the Canadian Prairies
Campbell, J.B. (With K.F. Best & A.C. Budd.)

Ottawa: Canada Deartment of Agriculture. 1966. (4to stiff paper covers) 102pp. Very good. Illustrations, index. There is a small 1/2 inch tear at the top of the spine, the edges are lightly soiled. Publication 964. Locale: ; Canada. (Natural History, Forage Plants, Grasses, Prairies, Rushes, Sedges, Shrubs, Trees, Weeds). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) Woodland Portraits
Campbell, Sam (Edited by Maryjane Hooper Tonn; Illustrations by Harry Moeller.)

Milwaukee: Ideals Publishing. [1974]. (4to) 80pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrations, index. There is minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine as well as the corners. Edited by Maryjane Hooper Tonn. Illustrations by Harry Moeller. (Natural History, Wildlife Illustration). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Some Protected Birds of the Cape Province
Cape Province. Department of Nature Conservation (Illustrations by N.C.K. Lighton.)

Cape Province. Department of Nature Conservation. 1954. (Limp cloth) np. Very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrations, index. There is a previous owner's name. Illustrations by N.C.K. Lighton. Text in Afrikaans and English. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Birds (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) Protected Wild Flowers of the Cape Province (3 Volumes)
Cape Provincial Administration

Cape Provincial Administration. [1951-1956]. (Limp cloth) 185pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrations, index. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
23) Chesapeake Waters; Pollution, Public Health, and Public Opinion, 1607-1972
Capper, John

Centreville: Tidewater Publishers. [0-87033-310-0] [1983], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 201pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Maps, illustrations, photographs, bibliography, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Locale: Chesapeake Bay; Maryland; United States; Virginia. (Natural History, Environment, Pollution, Water). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) Dangerous to Man; Wild Animals A Definitive Study of Their Reputed Dangers to Man
Caras, Roger A

Philadelphia: Chilton Books. [1964]. (Hardcover) 433pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. There is minor underlining, there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper, the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Book about Wild Animals. Foreword by Sterling E. Lanier. (Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) The Custer Wolf: Biography of an American Renegade
Caras, Roger (Illustrations by Charles Frace.)

Boston: Little, Brown. [1966], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) 175pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Illustrations by Charles Frace. (Natural History, Wolves). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) Alien Animals in British Columbia (Publisher series: British Columbia Provincial Museum Department of Education Handbook.)
Carl, G. Clifford (With C.J. Guiguet.) (Illustrations by Frank L. Beebe.)

Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum Department of Education. 1958. (Pamphlet) 94pp. Very good. Illustrated cover, map, photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Illustrations by Frank L. Beebe. Publisher series: British Columbia Provincial Museum Department of Education Handbook 14. Locale: British Columbia; Canada. (Natural History, Animals). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
27) The South African Acacias
Carr, J.D

Johannesburg: Conservation Press. 1976. (4to) 323pp. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Green leatherette with gilt spine lettering. Illustrations, photographs, glossary, references indices. The bottom corners are lightly bumped, the dust jacket has very minor edgewear and is price-clipped. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Acacias, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Trees (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $100.00
28) Combretaceae in Southern Africa
Carr, J.D

Tree Society of Southern Africa. [0-620-12187-4] [1988], 1st printing. (4to) 236pp. Very good plus, no dust jacket. Illustrated cover. Color frontispiece, color illustrations, photographs, maps, glossary, indices. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper.134643. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Combretaceae (Plants), Trees (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $45.00
29) Wild Heritage
Carrighar, Sally (Illustrations by Rachel S. Horne.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 276pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Index. Previous owner's inscription. Illustrations by Rachel S. Horne. (Natural History, Animals). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
30) The Magaliesberg
Carruthers, Vincent

Johannesburg: Southern Book Publishers. [1-86812-246-8] [1990], 1st printing. (4to) 388pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Map endpapers, illustrations, maps, color plates, appendix, bibliography, index. Locale: Magaliesberg Mountains (South Africa); South Africa. (Natural History, Animals, Birds, Botany (South Africa), History (Africa), Mountains). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $100.00
31) The Natural History of Aggression; Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the British Museum (Natural History), London... (Series: Institute of Biology Symposia 13.)
Carthy, J.D. (editors) (With F.J. Ebling.)

London: Academic Press. 1964. (Hardcover) 159pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Tables, illustrations. Previous owner's inscription, minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Series: Institute of Biology Symposia 13. (Natural History, Behavior). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
32) Kakapo Country; The Story of the World's Most Unusual Bird
Cemmick, David (With Dick Veitch.)

Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton 0-340-416475. [0-340-416475] [1987]. (Oversize paperback) 127pp. Very good plus. Color frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, maps. Foreword by David Bellamy. Locale: New Zealand. (Natural History, Birds (New Zealand), Endangered Species, Kakapos (Bird), Ornithologic Illustration, Parrots (Bird)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) Forest Insect and Disease Conditions in Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba and the Northwest Territories in 1991
Cerezke, H.F

Edmonton: Forestry Canada. [0-662-19502-7] 1992. (4to stiff paper covers) 24pp. Very good. Maps, tables. Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Northwest Territories; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Western Canada. (Natural History, Forest Insects, Trees). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) Some Native Herbal Remedies
Chalifoux, Luke (Edited by Joan Paton.)

Friends of the Devonian Botanic Garden. 1980. (4to stiff paper covers) 15pp. Very good. Blue paper covers with black paper spine. The spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom, there are a few tiny dampstains on the bottom outside edge of the front cover as well as a glass-ring stain near the top corner. As told to Anne Anderson. Edited by Joan Paton. (Natural History, Cree Indians, Herbal Medicine). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
35) Animal Societies; From the Bee to the Gorilla
Chauvin, Remy

New York: Hill & Wang. [1968], 1st American edition. (Hardcover) 281pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, tables, bibliography, index. Book about Social Organization. Translated by George Ordish. (Natural History, Ants, Bees, Birds, Mammals, Termites, Wasps). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
36) The Common Names of Grasses in South Africa (Publisher series: Botany and Plant Pathology Series; Bulletin.)
Chippindall, L.K.A

Pretoria: South Africa. Department of Agriculture. 1946. (Staplebound) 91pp. Very good plus. Publisher series: Botany and Plant Pathology Series 7 & Bulletin 265 . Text in Afrikaans and English. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Grasses). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
37) The Butterflies of the Table Mountain Range; With comprehensive observations on their habits, times of appearance and life-histories
Claassens, A.J.M. (With C.G.C. Dickson.)

Cape Town: C. Struik. [0-86977-131-0] 1980, numbered copy from limited edition of 1000. (Small 4to) 160pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by C.G.C. Dickson. Color frontispiece, illustrations, black and white and color photographs, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index. There is some edgewear to the cover and dust jacket. Locale: South Africa; Table Mountain (South Africa). (Natural History, Butterflies, Insects). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $100.00
38) Life Histories of the South African Lycaenid Butterfiies
Clark, Gowan C. (With C.G.C. Dickson.)

Cape Town: Purnell. [0-360-00139-4] [1971]. (Hardcover) 272pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Map endpapers, monochrome and color illustrations, bibliography, indices. The dust jacket is a bit rubbed on the folds and around the edges. Book about Lycaenid Butterflies. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Butterflies, Entymology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $45.00
39) Outdoors with Gregory Clark (Publisher series: Canadian Nature Classics.)
Clark, Gregory (Jacket illustration by Alan Moulding.)

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. [0-7710-1854-1] [1973]. (Hardcover) 158pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Gilt decorated cover. Publisher series: Canadian Nature Classics. Jacket illustration by Alan Moulding. Foreword by Hugh Shaw. (Natural History, Newspaper Columns). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) Lewis Clark's Field Guide to Wild Flowers of the Mountains; in the Pacific Northwest
Clark, Lewis J

Sidney: Gray's Publishing. [0-88826-055-5] [1975]. (Pamphlet) Very good. Photographs, index, glossary. Minor edgewear. Locale: Pacific Northwest. (Natural History, Field Guides, Wildflowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
41) Wild Flowers of the Pacific Northwest from Alaska to Northern California
Clark, Lewis J. (Edited with introduction by John Trelawny.)

Sidney: Gray's Publishing. [0-88826-061-X] [1976]. (4to) 604pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt decoration. Map endpapers, color photographs, illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Edited with introduction by John Trelawny. Locale: Alaska; British Columbia; Northern California; Oregon; Pacific Northwest; Washington. (Natural History, Horticulture, Wild Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
42) Lewis Clark's Field Guide to Wild Flowers of Field and Slope in the Pacific Northwest (Series: Field Guide--Wild Flowers of Field and Slope; Field Guide 2Wild Flowers of Field and Slope.)
Clark, Lewis J. (Photography by Lewis J. Clark.)

Sidney: Gray's Publishing. [1974]. (Pamphlet) Very good. Minor edgewear. Color photographs, index, glossary. Photography by Lewis J. Clark. Locale: British Columbia; Pacific Northwest; Western Canada. Series: Field Guide 2Wild Flowers of Field and Slope. (Flowers, Fields, Wild Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
43) Lewis Clark's Field Guide to Wild Flowers of Forest and Woodland in the Pacific Northwest (Series: Field Guide--Wild Flowers of Forest and Woodland; Field Guide 1Wild Flowers of Forest and Woodland.)
Clark, Lewis J. (Photography by Lewis J. Clark.)

Sidney: Gray's Publishing. [1974]. (Pamphlet) Very good. Minor edgewear. Color photographs, index, glossary. Photography by Lewis J. Clark. Locale: British Columbia; Pacific Northwest; Western Canada. Series: Field Guide 1Wild Flowers of Forest and Woodland. (Flowers, Forests, Wild Flowers, Rural Municipality of Woodlands (Manitoba)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
44) Clater's Every Man His Own Farrier, Revised, and Much New Matter Added, by D. McTaggart, Member of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, London, Together with Rarey's Treatment and Management of the Horse (Includes Rarey--Treatment and Managem
Clater, Francis (With D. McTaggart.) (Includes Rarey: Treatment and Management of the Horse.)

London: Milner and Sowerby. [no date]. (12mo) 370pp. Good, no dust jacket. Blue cloth with burgundy leather spine and gilt lettering on the spine. Appendix, index. The cover is worn at the edges and dampstained, the spine is worn with its top edge missing, there is a newspaper clipping glued to the front endpaper, and there are some notes in ink on the back endpaper as well as notes in pencil in other places; however, the binding is still solid. Includes Rarey (Treatment and Management of the Horse). (Horses, Diseases (Horses), Formulas, Recipes, Veterinarian Medicine, Veterinarians). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
45) The Rat Menace (Series: National Health Series 34.)
Claxton, Brooke

Ottawa: Department of National Health. [1945]. (Pamphlet) 19pp. Very good plus. References. Locale: North America. Series: National Health Series 34. (Natural History, Disease, Public Health, Rats). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
46) Great Gardens of the Western World
Coats, Peter

New York: G.P. Putnam's. [1963]. (4to) 288pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, illustrations. The lamination on the dust jacket is veined. Introduction by Harold Nicolson. (Gardening, Gardens). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $32.50
47) Ferns of the Ottawa District Pub. 974
Cody, W.J

Ottawa: Canada. Department of Agriculture. [1956].. (Hardcover) 94pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Maps, photographs, illustrations, glossary, index. Very light wear at the ends of the spine and at the bottom corners. Locale: Ontario; Ottawa. (Natural History, Botany, Ferns). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) The Encyclopedia of Aquarium Fishes in Color
Coffey, David J. (Photography by Heather Angel.)

New York: ARCO. [1977]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) 224pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, diagrams. Photography by Heather Angel. (Natural History, Aquariums, Fish, Tropical Fish). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $27.50
49) The Age of Reptiles
Colbert, Edwin H

New York: W.W.Norton. [1965], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 228pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Tables, illustrations, graphs, maps, photographs, bibliography, index. Previous owner's inscription, wear and chipping to dust jacket. (Natural History, Evolution, Evolution, Reptiles, Reptiles). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
50) The Age of Reptiles
Colbert, Edwin H

New York: W.W.Norton & Company. [1965], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 228pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Tables, illustrations, graphs, maps, photographs, bibliography, index. (Natural History, Evolution, Evolution, Reptiles, Reptiles). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 755 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: