Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature and Environment

from Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

Browse Nature and Environment | Return to Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 755 listings found.
1) Wild Flowers of Natal (Coastal Region)
Gibson, Janet M

Durban: Trustees of the Natal Publishing Trust Fund. [0 620 01827 5] 1975. (4to) 136pp. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Green leatherette with gilt decoration. Map endpapers, illustrations, 116 color plates, index, list of tree numbers. The bottom of the spine is lightly bruised, the dust jacket has very minor edgewear and has a small snag on the front panel. Locale: Natal; South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
2) Prairie Birds in Color
Gilroy, Doug

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books. [0-919306-59-4] [1976], 1st printing. (Square 4to paperback) 111pp. Very good. Color photographs, bibliography, index. Locale:. (Birds). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
3) Prairie Birds in Color
Gilroy, Doug

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books. [0-919306-59-4] [1977], 2nd printing. (Oversize paperback) 111pp. Very good. Color photographs, bibliography, index. Locale:. (Birds). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
4) The Birds of Canada
Godfrey, W. Earl

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada. [1979]. (4to) 428pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Ills., color plates, bird maps, map endpapers. Locale: Canada. (Birds, Ornithology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $45.00
5) The Birds of Canada (Publisher series: National Museum of Canada Bulletin.)
Godfrey, W. Earl

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada. 1966, 1st printing. (4to) 428pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Map endpapers, illustrations, maps, glossary, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is quite worn and chipped around the edges. Publisher series: National Museum of Canada Bulletin 203. Locale: Canada. (Birds, Ornithology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
6) The Moraeas of Southern Africa; A Systematic Monograph of the Genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe. (Publisher series: Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens.)
Goldblatt, Peter (Illustrations by Margo L. Branch; Janet E. Klein; Color illustrations by Fay Anderson.)

Kirstenbosch: National Botanic Gardens. [0 620 09974 7] [1986]. (Folio hardcover) 224pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Blue leatherette. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, maps, color plates, bibliography, index. Illustrations by Margo L. Branch & Janet E. Klein. Publisher series: Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens 14 . Color illustrations by Fay Anderson. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Kirstenbosch Botanic Gardens, Moraeas (Plant Family)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
7) Through a Window; My Thirty Years with the Chimpanzees of Gombe
Goodall, Jane (Biography of Jane Goodall.)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 268pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, map, appendices, index. The spine is slightly cocked, there is some highlighting, and notes in pencil in the text. Biography of Jane Goodall. Locale: Gombe Stream National Park; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania. (Natural History, Behavior, Chimpanzees, Zoology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) The Chimpanzee Family Book
Goodall, Jane (Photography by Michael Neugebauer.)

Saxonville: Picture Book Studio. [0-88708-090-1] [1989]. (Oblong 8vo hardcover) Not paginated. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author. Color photographs. Photography by Michael Neugebauer. Locale: Africa. (Natural History, Chimpanzees, Conservation, Juvenile). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
9) The Alaskan Malamute
Gordon, John

New York: ARCO. [0-668-04757-5] [1979]. (Hardcover) 138pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, tables, diagrams, map, glossary, bibliography, index. Dust jacket spine lightly faded. (Dogs, Alaskan Malamute Dogs, Sled Dogs). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) The White-Tailed Deer in Manitoba
Goulden, Herb

Winnipeg: Manitoba Dept. of Natural.... [1981]. (Oversize paperback) 32pp. Very good to fine. Illustrations, maps. (Natural History, Animals, Deer). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
11) Creatures of the Sea
Gray, William B

Montreal: Canadian Bookclub Centre. [1962], book club edition. (Hardcover) 187pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. (Natural History, Fish, Oceans, Seas). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) Census of the Vascular Plants of Western Australia
Green, J.W

Perth: Western Australian Herbarium. [0-7244-8890-1] 1985, 2nd edition. (Small 4to) 312pp. Very good plus, no dust jacket. Index. There is a slight crease crease along the spine. Locale: Australia; Western Australia. (Natural History, Botany (Australia), Vascular Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
13) The Charm of Birds
Grey, Viscount, of Fallodon (Illustrations by Robert Gibbings.)

London: Hodder and Stoughton. [1927], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) 243pp. Very good, no dust jacket. appendix. Previous owner's inscription. Woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Illustrations by Robert Gibbings. (Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) Impatiens of Africa; Morphology, pollination, and pollinators, ecology, phytogeography, hybridisation, keys and a systematic treatment of all African species. With a note on collecting and cultivation
Grey-Wilson, C

Rotterdam: A.A. Balkema. [90 6191 041 2] 1980. (4to) 235pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, maps, illustrations, color photographs, appendix, references, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Locale: Africa. (Natural History, Botany (Africa), Flowers, Impatiens (Flower)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $65.00
15) Wild Flowers in Britain (Series: Britain in Pictures 65.)
Grirson, Geoffrey

London: Collins. 1947, 4th printing. (Paper covered boards) 48pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 12 colour plates, illustrations, bibliography. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: . Series: Britain in Pictures 65. (Natural History, Wildflowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Trees and Their Life Histories
Groom, Percy

London: Cassell and Company. 1909. (4to) 407pp. Very good. Rebound in a 3/4 burgundy leather signed binding with blind rules and ribbed spine. Printed on coated paper, illustrations, index. There is a previous owner's inscription, the corners are lightly worn and unfortunately the back cover is marred with a large dampstain. (Natural History, Trees). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $100.00
17) Birds of Prey of the World
Grossman, Mary Louise (With John Hamlet.) (Illustrations by Jo McManus; Photography by Shelly Grossman.)

New York: Bonanza Books. [1964]. (4to) 496pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Embossed cloth cover, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. Previous owner's inscription, minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Illustrations by Jo McManus. Photography by Shelly Grossman. (Birds, Birds of Prey, Hawks, Owls). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $45.00
18) Precious Stones (Series: Orbis Pictus 9.)
Guebelin, Eduard

Berne: Hallwag. [1963]. (Paper covered boards) np. Very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrated cover, color plates. Series: Orbis Pictus 9. (Natural History, Crystals, Gems, Jewels). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
19) Studies of the South African Species of Eulophia (Publisher series: Journal of South African Botany Supplementary Volume No.)
Hall, A.V

Kirstenbosch: National Botanic Gardens of South Africa. 1965. (4to) 248pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. One plate, 41 diagrams, 43 maps, appendices, index. Publisher series: Journal of South African Botany Supplementary Volume No.V. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Eulophia (Plant), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $150.00
20) Compendium of Bean Diseases (Publisher series: Disease Compendium Series of the American Phytopathological Society.)
Hall, Robert (editor)

St. Paul: APS Press. [0-89054-118-3] [1991]. (4to paperback) 73pp. Very good. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, glossary, index. Publisher series: Disease Compendium Series of the American Phytopathological Society. (Natural History, Agriculture, Beans, Disease (Beans), Legumes, Vegetables). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) Wild Flowers of the Cape; A Floral Year
Hamer, A. Handel (Illustrations by Ethel Driscoll; Dorothy Levyns.)

Cape Town: Maskew Miller, Limited. [1926]. (4to) 104pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Green cloth with a floral illustration on the front cover. 8 color plates by Ethel Driscoll, 79 marginal illustrations, appendix. There is some spotting on the fore-edges, the endpapers have tapestains and offset discoloration, the date has been written in ink on the title page, also there is a color illustration (most likely clipped from the dust jacket) pasted to the front endpaper and there is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Illustrations by Ethel Driscoll & Dorothy Levyns. Locale: South Africa. (Botany (Africa), Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (Africa), Botany (South Africa), Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
22) A Gardener's Source Book
Hamilton, G.H

Toronto: J.M. Dent. [1953], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 268pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, tables, index. Corners bumped, some shelf wear. (Gardening, Rock Gardens, Roses). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) The Canadian Field-Naturalist Vol. 74, No. 2, April-June 1960 (Contributor W.J. Cody--Plants of the Vicinity of Norman Wells, MacKenzie District, Northwest Territories; Antoon de Vos--Study of Woodchucks on an Ontario Farm; Derek V. Elis--Comments on the
Hamilton, Robert A. (editor) (Contributor W.J. Cody: Plants of the Vicinity of Norman Wells, MacKenzie District, Northwest Territories; Antoon de Vos: Study of Woodchucks on an Ontario Farm; Derek V. Elis: Comments on the Distribution and Migration of Bir

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. 1960. (Periodical) 59-146pp. Very good. Photographs, maps, tables, graph, bibliography, notes. Contributors include W.J. Cody (Plants of the Vicinity of Norman Wells, MacKenzie District, Northwest Territories), Antoon de Vos (A Study of Woodchucks on an Ontario Farm), Derek V. Elis (Comments on the Distribution and Migration of Birds in Foxe Basin, Northwest Territories), William W. Judd (Observations on the Habitat, Food, Reproductive State and Intestinal Parasites of the Smooth Green Snake at London, Ontario), Lloyd B. Keith (Observations on Snowy Owls at Delta, Manitoba), E.H. Moss (Spring Phenological Records at Edmonton, Alberta), Robert B. Weeden (The Birds of Chilkat Pass, British Columbia). Locale: Chilkat Pass (British Columbia); Delta (Manitoba); Edmonton (Alberta); Foxe Basin (Northwest Territories); London (Ontario); Norman Wells, MacKenzie District (Northwest Territories); Ontario. (Natural History, Birds, Fauna, Natural History, Owls, Snakes, Woodchucks). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
24) Birds of Ontario and Quebec
Hancock, David (With James Woodford.)

Don Mills: General Publishing. [1973]. (Small 4to) 68pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endpapers, black and white and color photographs, map, tables, bibliography, index. Light spine wear at top and bottom. Locale: Ontario; Quebec. (Birds). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) Birds of Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba
Hancock, David (With Jim Woodford.)

Don Mills: General Publishing. [1973], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 68pp. Very good. Photographs, maps, tables, illustrated endpapers, illustrated cover, check list of birds, index to species. Locale: ; Alberta; Manitoba; Saskatchewan; Western Canada. (Birds, Bird Watching). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
26) Ferns of the Witwatersrand
Hancock, Florence D. (With Annabelle Lucas.) (Illustrations by Patsy-Lynne Edkins; Barbara Pike.)

Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press. [0-85494-196-7] 1973. (4to) 94pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Color frontispiece, illustrations, color plates, appendix, bibliography, glossary, index. There is light rubbing to the front of the dust jacket and light edgewear to the cover. Illustrations by Patsy-Lynne Edkins & Barbara Pike. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Ferns). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
27) Natural History in America; from Mark Catesby to Rachel Carson
Hanley, Wayne

New York: Demeter Press. [0-8129-0643-8] [1977]. (Hardcover) 339pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Color plates, illustrations. Locale: United States. (Natural History, Naturalists). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
28) The Last of the Wild Horses
Harbury, Martin (Photography by Ron Watts.)

Toronto: Key Porter. [1984]. (Folio hardcover) 191pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs. Photography by Ron Watts. (Natural History, Horses). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $37.50
29) Marine life along our shores
Harding, Pauline

Cape Town: Tafelberg. [0-624-02370-2] [1987], 1st edition. (Small 4to) 104pp. Very good plus, no dust jacket. Map, illustrations. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Fish, Marine Life, Shells, Shorebirds). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
30) The Open Sea: Its Natural History; Part I: The World of Plankton
Hardy, Alister

London: Collins. [1970], 2nd edition. (Hardcover) 335pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, graphs, maps, bw/color photos, bibliography, glossary, index. Ex-library. (Natural History, Oceans, Plankton). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
31) Wild Flowers in the Pacific Northwest
Hardy, George A. (Illustrations by Frank L. Beebe.)

Saskatoon: H.R. Larson Publishing. [1964]. (Hardcover) 128pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Color illustrated endpapers, color illustrations, glossary, indices. 50 plates in color illustrating 200 wild flowers found in the Pacific Northwest. Illustrations by Frank L. Beebe. Locale: Canada; Pacific Northwest; Pacific Region; Western Canada. (Natural History, Horticulture, United States, Wild Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
32) The Prairie Gardener
Harp, H.F

Edmonton: Hurtig. [0-88830-030-1] [1970].. (Hardcover) 304pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, photographs, index. Inscription on front end paper, the dust jacket is slightly worn. A classic on how to grow plants in the Prairies. Locale:. (Gardening, Horticulture). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) The Prairie Gardener
Harp, H.F. (Illustrations by Jan Vandenberg.)

Edmonton: Hurtig. [0-88830-030-1] [1970].. (Hardcover) 304pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Color plates, illustrations, index. Illustrations by Jan Vandenberg. Locale:. (Gardening, Horticulture). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
34) Flora Capensis: Being a Systematic Description of the Plants of the Cape Colony, Caffraria, & Port Natal. 7 Volumes in 11
Harvey, William H. (With Arthur William Hill, Otto Wilhelm Sonder & William T. Thiselton-Dyer.)

London: Lovell Reeve & Co.. 1859 - 1933. (Hardcover set) Very good. Including the elusive supplement to Vol V Sect II which is bound in grey boards. All 11 books have the Reeve imprint on the covers, while vols. 1, 2 and 3 have the Hodges, Smith, & Co., Dublin imprint on the title page. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $550.00
35) Thesaurus Capensis: Or, Illustrations of the South African Flora, Being Figures and Brief Descriptions of South African Plants, Selected from the Dublin University Herbarium. Vol. I (Supplement to William H. Harvey--Flora Capensis.)
Harvey, William H. (Supplement to William H. Harvey: Flora Capensis.)

Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Co.. 1859. (Hardcover) 68pp. plus 100 plates. Good to very good. The book has been rebacked using the original boards and with the backstrip (which has had the ends trimmed) pasted to the new spine. The plates are generally quite clean with only some occasional spotting, the previous owner has neatly added notations to the plates. The original boards are a bit worn. Also there is an owner name on the title page dated 1864, and another on the dedication page dated 1882. "This work is designed to be a running Supplement and Illustration of the "Flora Capensis,"...". Supplement to William H. Harvey--Flora Capensis. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $500.00
36) The Genera of South African Plants. Arranged According to the Natural System
Harvey, William Henry

Cape Town: J.C. Juta. 1868, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) 483pp. Good. In the original blindstamped green cloth. Index, includes the supplemental page between pages 356 and 357. The covers are quite worn, the inner hinges are cracked and there are tapestains on the endpapers. Internally the pages are quite clean with only minor occasional spotting. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $275.00
37) The Geology of Capetown and Adjoining Country; An Explanation of Sheet No. 247 (Capetown)
Haughton, S.H. (Contributor H.F. Frommurze.)

Pretoria: Union of South Africa. Department of Mines. 1933. (stiff paper covers) 90pp. Very good plus. Frontispiece, illustrations, tables, map, notes, bibliography, index. There is very light creasing to the cover and minor edgewear to the top and bottom of the spine. Contributors include H.F. Frommurze. Locale: Cape Town (South Africa); South Africa. (Natural History, Geological Journals, Geology (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) Orchids; Their Botany and Culture
Hawkes, Alex D

New York: Harper. [1961], book club edition. (Hardcover) 297pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Color frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, appendix, glossary, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, light water damage to edges of dust jacket and endpapers. Foreword by John W. Blowers. (Gardening, Flowers, Gardening, House Plants, Indoor Gardening, Orchids). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
39) The Dictionary of House Plants
Hay, Roy (With G. Beckett, K. Beckett & F.R. McQuown.)

New York: McGraw-Hill. [1974], 1st edition. (4to) 224pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Color photographs. (Gardening, Dictionary, Horticulture, House Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $27.50
40) Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners; A Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery
Hayes, M. Horace

London: Stanley Paul. [0-09-052932-4] [ copyright date 1968], 16th edition later printing. (Trade paperback) 656pp. Good to very good. Photographs, illustrations, index. The book is edgeworn and somewhat soiled. Revised by J.F. Donald Tutt. (Natural History, Horses, Veterinary Medicine). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) A Manual for Birdwatching in the Americas
Heintzelman, Donald S

New York: Universe Books. [1979], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 255pp. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, maps, bibliography, appendix, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, previous owner's blindstamp. (Birds, Bird Watching). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
42) Pot-Pourri; a Flower-Lover's Garnering
Henderson, Marion (Photography by Robert M. Adam.)

Edinburgh: Albyn Press. [1947], 1st edition. (Small 4to) 99pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated cover, photographs, illustrations. Previous owner's name, spine torn at top. Photography by Robert M. Adam. (Gardening). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
43) A Field Book of the Woody Plants of Natal and Zululand; Being a Key for the identification of Woody Plants based on leaf characters
Henkel, J.S

Durban: Natal university development fund committee. [1934]. (Hardcover) xii, 252pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations, bibliography, indices. Spine Title: The Woody Plants of Natal and Zululand. Locale: Natal (South Africa); South Africa; Zululand (South Africa). (Natural History, Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
44) Wild Flowers of the North American Mountains
Henshaw, Julia W

New York: Robert M. McBride. [1915]. (Hardcover) 383pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and an illustration. Color frontispiece, black and white and color plates, glossary, indices. The spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom, the corners are lightly worn, a tapestain on the back endpaper, and there is a previous owner's inscription. Preface by John Macoun. Locale: Canada; United States. (Natural History, Ferns, Flowers, Grasses, Trees, Wild Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $45.00
45) The Woman's Day Book of Wildflowers
Hersey, Jean (Illustrations by Fritz Kredel.)

New York: Simon and Schuster. [0-671-22251-1] [1976]. (Hardcover) 160pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated cover, color illustrations, index. Illustrations by Fritz Kredel. (Gardening, Wild Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
46) Arranging Flowers from the Roadside, Fields, and Woods
Hill, Amelia Leavitt

New York: Studio Publications. [1952]. (Hardcover) 151pp. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, appendices. "A practical guide on arranging grasses, mosses, grains, foliage, and unprotected wild flowers". (Gardening, Flower Arranging, Wildflowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) The Botany of the Southern Natal Drakensberg
Hilliard, O.M. (With B.L. Burtt.)

National Botanic Gardens. [0-620-10625-5] [1987]. (Small 4to) 253pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Color frontispiece, maps, color photographs, folding map, index. Locale: Natal (South Africa); South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
48) Compositae in Natal
Hilliard, O.M. (Later abridged as Botany (South Africa).)

Pietermaritzburg: University of Natal Press. [0-86980-088-4] 1977. (Hardcover) 659pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Map endpapers, illustrations, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Later abridged as Botany (South Africa). Locale: Natal; South Africa. (Natural History, Compositae (Plant), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $60.00
49) Bird Vocalizations; Their Relations to Current Problems in Biology and Psychology; Essays Presented to W. H. Thorpe
Hinde, R.A. (editor)

Cambridge: University Press. 1969. (Hardcover) 394pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations, charts, graphs, indices. Ex-library, spine faded. (Birds, Ornithology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
50) The Fishes of Manitoba
Hinks, David

Winnipeg: Department of Mines and Natural Resources. 1943.. (Hardcover) 102pp. Very good plus. Illustrations, photographs, glossary, bibliography, index. Locale: ; Manitoba; Western Canada. (Natural History, Biology, Fish, Hydrobiology, Ichthyology, Zoology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 755 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: