Nature and Environmentfrom Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB |
|
Browse Nature and Environment | Return to Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 753 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Magic World of Roses
|
|
|
New York: Hearthside Press. [1966]. (Hardcover) 224pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, index. (Gardening, Roses). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Wild Flowers of the Eastern Cape Province
|
|
|
Cape Town: Books of Africa. 1966, 1st edition. (Small 4to) 185pp. Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Color illustrated boards. Map endpapers, color plates, bibliography, indices. Includes a loose color plate signed in pencil by both authors. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sentinels of the Wild
|
|
|
London: George Newnes. [1938], 1st edition. (Small 4to) 124pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations. The spine is faded. "Graphic studies of the wild creatures in their struggle for existence.". Illustrations by Kathleen Nixon. (Natural History, Animal Stories, Animals). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Book of Exotic Fish
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. [1964]. (4to) 95pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Photographic frontispiece, color photographs, index. 2 large chips from front of dust jacket. (Natural History, Exotic Fish, Tropical Fish). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gardens in Glass Containers
|
|
|
New York: Hearthside Press. [1970], book club edition. (Hardcover) 191pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, index. The dust jacket has edgewear and chipping. (Gardening, Glass Gardens, Indoor Gardens, Hobbies, Houseplants). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Story of "Kate and Queen"; How "Kate" Became an Outlaw and How "Queen" Became the Family Driver: As Told by Themselves
|
|
|
Pleasant Hill: Jesse Beery. [1908]. (Paper covers) 93pp. Good to very good. Illustrated cover, illustrations. Light spine wear at top and bottom, corners lightly worn. (Natural History, Horses, Short Stories). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Collecting, Preparing and Preserving Insects
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada, Department of Agriculture. 1955. (Hardcover) 133pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Illustrations, index. Foreword by G.P. Holland. (Natural History, Entomology, Insects). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Birds of Regina
|
|
|
Regina: Saskatchewan Natural His.Soc. 1961. (Pamphlet) 76pp. Very good. Illustrations, photographs, map. Illustrations by Fred Lahrman. Locale: Regina; Saskatchewan. (Natural History, Birds). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ducks, Geese & Swans of North America
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole Books. [0-8117-0535-8] [1976], 2nd edition. (4to) 544pp. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Blue leatherette with gilt illustration on front board. Illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography, appendices, index. (Birds, Ducks, Geese, Swans, Waterfowl). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 10) |
Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows and Titmice
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-21222-X] [1964]. (Trade paperback) 495pp. plus 68 plates. Very good plus. Photographs, bibliography, index. (Birds, Chickadees (Bird), Crows (Bird), Jays (Bird), Magpies (Bird), Ravens (Bird), Rooks (Bird), Titmice (Bird), Verdins (Bird)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Life Histories of North American Gulls and Terns (Publisher series: Dover Books on Birds.)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-25262-0] [1986]. (Trade paperback) 337pp. plus 93 plates. Very good plus. Photographs, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Dover Books on Birds. (Birds, Gulls (Bird), Jaegers (Birds), Kittiwakes (Birds), Noddies (Birds), Skuas (Birds), Terns (Birds)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Life Histories of North American Wagtails, Shrikes, Vireos, and Their Allies (Publisher series: Dover Books on Birds.)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-21085-5] [1965]. (Trade paperback) 411pp., plus 48 plates. Near fine. Photographs, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Dover Books on Birds. (Birds, Pipits (Bird), Shrikes (Bird), Starlings (Bird), Vireos (Bird), Wagtails (Bird), Waxwings (Bird)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Life Histories of North American Cuckoos, Goatsuckers, Hummingbirds, and Their Allies
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-26029-1] [1989]. (Trade paperback) 506pp, plus 73 plates. Near fine. Photographs, bibliography, index. (Natural History, Anis (Bird), Cuckoos (Bird), Hummingbirds (Bird), Kingfishers (Bird), Nighthawks (Bird), Parakeets (Bird), Parrots (Bird), Roadrunners (Bird), Swifts (Bird), Whippoorwills (Bird)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Life Histories of North American Gallinaceous Birds (Publisher series: Dover Books on Birds.)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-21028-6] [1963]. (Trade paperback) 490pp., plus 93 plates. Near fine. Photographs, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Dover Books on Birds. (Birds, Bobwhites (Bird), Doves (Bird), Grouse (Bird), Partridges (Bird), Pheasants (Bird), Pigeons (Bird), Prairie Chickens (Bird), Ptarmigans (Bird), Quial (Bird), Turkeys (Bird)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Life Histories of North American Thrushes, Kinglets, and Their Allies
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-21086-3] [1964]. (Trade paperback) 452pp. plus 51 plates. Near fine. Photographs, bibliography. Si. (Birds, Bluebirds (Bird), Gnatcatchers (Bird), Kinglets (Bird), Robins (Bird), Thrushes (Bird)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Life Histories of North American Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers, and Their Allies
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-21088-X] [1964]. (Trade paperback) 475pp. plus 90 plates. Near fine. Photographs, bibliography, index. (Natural History, Birds, Creepers (Bird), Dipper (Bird), Mockingbirds (Bird), Nuthatches (Bird), Thrashers (Bird), Wren-Tits (Bird), Wrens (Bird)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Life Histories of North American Wild Fowl
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-25422-4] [1987]. (Trade paperback) 244pp. plus 46 plates, 312pp plus 60 plates. Very good plus. 2 volumes bound as one. Photographs, bibliography, index. (Birds, Birds, Ducks, Eiders, Geese, Mergansers, Scoters, Swans, Teals, Wildfowl). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Life Histories of North American Petrels and Pelicans and Their Allies (Publisher series: Dover Books on Birds.)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-25525-5] [1964]. (Trade paperback) 335pp. plus 69 plates. Near fine. Photographs, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Dover Books on Birds. (Birds, Boobies (Bird), Cormorants (Bird), Fulmars (Bird), Gannets (Bird), Man-O'-War-Birds (Bird), Shearwaters (Bird), Tropic-Birds (Bird), Water-Turkeys (Bird)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Life Histories of North American Diving Birds (Publisher series: Dover Books on Nature.)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [0-486-25095-4] [1983]. (Trade paperback) 239, 55 plates. Very good. Photographs, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Dover Books on Nature. Locale: North America. (Birds, Auklet (Bird), Auks (Bird), Dovekies (Bird), Grebes (Bird), Guillemot (Bird), Loons (Bird), Murrelet (Bird), Murres (Bird), Ornithology, Puffins (Bird), Waterfowl). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Noah's Ark is Stranded; the Message of African Ecology
|
|
|
Stockholm: Delacorte. [1976]. (Hardcover) 210pp. Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, map, bibliography, index. Minor chipping to top dust jacket edge. Locale: Africa. (Natural History, Conservation, Ecology and Environment). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Grasses and Grasslands of South Africa
|
|
|
Pietermaritzburg: P. Davis & Sons. 1918. (Hardcover) iv, 161pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations, folding map, tables. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Grasses, Grassland). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Researches on the Vegetation of Natal Series I (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.)
|
|
|
Pretoria: Union of South Africa. Government Printing and Stationery Office. 1923. (stiff paper covers) 70pp. Very good. Illustrated wrappers. Tables, references, illustrations. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 5. Locale: Natal; South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Seeds; the Ultimate Guide to Growing Vegetables, Herbs & Flowers
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Books. [0-533-05366-3] [1989], 1st edition. (4to) 243pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Color frontispiece, color photographs, illustrations, glossary, index. Introduction by Evelyn McDonald. (Gardening, Flowers, Herbs, Seeds, Vegetables). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 24) |
Zen and the Cross Country Skier
|
|
|
Pasadena: Ward Ritchie Press. [0-378-08952-8] [1976], 1st edition. (Oversize paperback) 125pp. Very good. Color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs. (Outdoors, Cross-Country Skiing, Zen). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
Bird Neighbors; an Introductory Acquaintance with One Hundred and Fifty Birds Commonly Found in the Gardens, Meadows and Woods About Our Homes
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City. [1922]. (Hardcover) 234pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Black and white and color plates, index. Spine slightly cocked and lightly frayed at top. Introduction by John Burroughs. (Birds, Bird Watching). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 26) |
Wild Flowers Worth Knowing (Series: Little Nature Library.)
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page. 1926. (Hardcover) 270pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Color pastedown on front cover, color frontispiece, color plates, index. Previous owner's name. Contributors include Asa Don Dickinson. Series: Little Nature Library. (Flowers). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 27) |
Flowering Plants of the Southern Cape
|
|
|
Still Bay: Still Bay Trust. [0-620-09976-3] [1986], a numbered copy from a limited edition of 30. (4to) 92pp. Fine. The Luxury Edition bound in brown leather, stamped in gilt and with raised bands on the spine. Signed by the author. Map endpapers, color plates glossary, bibliography, indices. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 28) |
South African Succulents; Mesembryanthemum and Some Allied Genera; Being Chapter VI of the First Book of Wild Flowers (Second Print)
|
|
|
Wynberg: Specialty Press of S.A.. [no date]. (stiff paper covers) 175-213pp. Very good. Photographs, color plates. There is some edgewear to the cover including a tear to the top of the spine, there is a small dampstain on the front at the top edge, and there is a previous owner's name on the front cover and bookseller's blindstamp on the title page. Book about Mesembryanthema (Plant). Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Succulents (Plants)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Second Book of South African Flowers
|
|
|
Capetown: Specialty Press of South Africa. 1936. (Small 4to) 214pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Cloth cover with gilt illustration. Color frontispiece, illustrations, black and white and color plates, index. The spine is lightly faded and there is some tape stains on the endpapers. Illustrations by D. Barclay. Photography by E.J. Steer. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Orchids of the Cape Peninsula
|
|
|
Cape Town: Darter Bros. & Co.. 1918, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) 139pp. plus plates. Very good, no dust jacket. Handsomely rebound in olive cloth with blind rules on the front cover and titles in gilt. Illustrations, index, 119 color plates (2 are double-page). The endpapers are tape-stained, internally the book is bright. Edited by Harriet M.L. Bolus & Alice M. Greene. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Orchids). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 31) |
Contributions to South-African Botany - Part IV (With a Revised List of published Species of Extra-tropical South-African Orchids)
|
|
|
Linnean Society of London. [1889]. (Paper covers) pp. 155-210.. Very good. An article from volume 25 of the Journal of the Linnean Society Botany privately bound in brown paper wrappers. Illustrations, table. Part of the larger work: Journal of the Linnean Society Botany 25. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Orchids). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Plants of the Cape Flora; A Descriptive Catalogue (Publisher series: Journal of South African Botany Supplementary Volume No.)
|
|
|
Kirstenbosch: Trustees of the National Botanic Gardens of South Africa. [0-620-07668-2] 1984. (4to) 455pp. Fine, no dust jacket. Orange leatherette. Map endpapers, color photographs, tables, appendix, bibliography, index. Publisher series: Journal of South African Botany Supplementary Volume No. 13. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Ideas of Biology (Series: Harper Modern Science Series; Publisher series: Harper Modern Science Series.)
|
|
|
New York: Harper. [1962], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 180pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Illustrations, glossary, index. There is a previous owner's stamp, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Illustrations by Anne L. Cox. Publisher series: Harper Modern Science Series. Series: Harper Modern Science Series. (Natural History, Cells, Evolution, Genetics, Humans). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
Dogs
|
|
|
London: Octopus. [no date]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. Color photographs. (Dogs). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Common Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms in South Africa (Publisher series: Botany and Plant Pathology Series; Union of South Africa. Department of Agriculture Bulletin.)
|
|
|
Union of South Africa. Department of Agriculture. 1953. (stiff paper covers) 49pp. Very good. Illustrations, color plates. Publisher series: Botany and Plant Pathology Series 17 & Union of South Africa. Department of Agriculture Bulletin 324. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Mushrooms). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Traveling with the Birds; A Book of Bird Migration
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue. [1933]. (4to) 64pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations. The corners and the ends of the spine are lightly worn, and the dust jacket is chipped and edgeworn. Illustrations by Walter Alois Weber. (Natural History, Migration, Ornithology). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Gentle Giants; The Gorilla Story
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam. [0-399-11528-5] [1975]. (Hardcover) 319pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, map, bibliography, index, embossed cloth cover. Edgewear to dust jacket. "An affectionate and complete study of the mightiest of the great apes- our closest relatives in the animal kingdom." by the Director of the Yerkes Primate Center. (Natural History, Gorillas). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Loon Story
|
|
|
Grand Marais: Good Harbor Hill Press. [0-9626501-0-2] [1990], a numbered copy from a limited edition of 200. (Pamphlet) Not paginated. Very good. Signed by the author. String-bound hand made paper cover. Illustrations. Locale: Chester Lake; Minnesota; United States. (Natural History, Loons (Bird)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Brother Wolf: A Forgotten Promise
|
|
|
Minocqua: North Word Press. [1-55971-210-4] [1993], 1st Ed.. (Oblong 4to hardcover) 160pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Map endpapers, color photographs. The dust jacket has a small closed tear and is slightly faded at the spine, the front endpaper has a vertical crease, the title page has a small piece of the bottom corner (1 x 1/2 inch) torn away, and one photo has a 2 inch scratch. Aside from the above faults the book presents well as a near fine copy. (Natural History, Wolves). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
Measures of the Movements and Population Densities of Small Rodents (Publisher series: University of California Publications in Zoology--Vol. 62, No.2; University of California Publications in Zoology.)
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1962. (Trade paperback) pp. 105-184.. Near fine. Figures, tables, bibliography, plates. Publisher series: University of California Publications in Zoology (Vol. 62, No.2). (Natural History, Mammals, Rodents). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 41) |
Key to the Native Trees of Canada (Publisher series: Canada. Department of Forestry Bulletin.)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada. Department of Forestry. 1963.. (Staplebound) 43pp. Near fine. Illustrations, bibliography, index. There is a small crease to the bottom of the front cover. Publisher series: Canada. Department of Forestry Bulletin 125. (Natural History, Identification Guide (Trees), Trees (Canada)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Book of the Akita
|
|
|
Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications. [1985]. (4to) 272pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, glossary, index. Locale: Japan. (Dogs, Akita (Dog Breed), Dog Breeds, Dogs). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
this is the siberian husky
|
|
|
Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications. [0-87666-392-7] [1974]. (Hardcover) 543pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, index. (Dogs, Siberian Husky Dogs). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
This is the Alaskan Malamute
|
|
|
Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications. [0-87666-650-0] [1975]. (Hardcover) 415pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, glossary, index. Previous owner's stamp. (Dogs, Alaskan Malamute Dogs, Breeding, Grooming). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
This is the Bichon Frise
|
|
|
Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications. [no date]. (Hardcover) 320pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, index. The bottom corners are rubbed and the bottom front corner is also bumped. (Pets, Bichon Frise (Dog), Dog Breeds, Dogs, Health (Pets), Nutrition (Pets), Training (Dogs)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
Ducks Geese and Swans of Africa; and its outlying islands
|
|
|
Sandton: Frandsen Publishers. [0-620-11443-6] 1988. (Hardcover) 228pp. Very good plus in near fine dust jacket. Map endpapers, black and white and color illustrations, maps, bibliography, indices. The bottom corner of the front cover is lightly bumped. Illustrations by Rex M. Shirley. Locale: Africa. (Birds, Birds (Africa), Ducks, Geese, Ornithology, Swans). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Derek Bridges' Flower Arranger's Bible
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press. [0-7126-2420-1] [1990]. (4to) 144pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Illustrated cover, color photographs, indices. Photography by Trevor Richards. (Gardening, Flower Arranging, Flowers). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 48) |
Fungi; Delight of Curiosity
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [0-8020-2289-8] [1978]. (Hardcover) 131pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs, glossary, bibliography, index. (Natural History, Fungi, Mushrooms). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Canadian Field-Naturalist Vol. LVI, No. 6, September, 1942 (Contributor A.E. Allin--Bats Hibernating in the District of Thunder Bay, Ontario; Donald L. Robb--Beaver Census in Algonquin Provincial Park 1939-1940; J. Dewey Soper--Long-Tailed Chat in Sas
|
|
|
Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. 1942. (Periodical) 83-98pp. Very good. Photographs, notes. Contributors include A.E. Allin (Bats Hibernating in the District of Thunder Bay, Ontario), Donald L. Robb (A Beaver Census in Algonquin Provincial Park 1939-1940), J. Dewey Soper (The Long-Tailed Chat in Saskatchewan), M.Y. Williams (Notes on the Fauna of Bruce Peninsula, Manitoulin and Adjacent Islands). Locale: Algonquin Provincial Park (Ontario); Bruce Peninsula (Ontario); Manitoulin Island (Ontario); Saskatchewan; Thunder Bay (Ontario). (Natural History, Bats, Beavers, Fauna, Natural History). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 50) |
Handbook of California Birds; with a 1986 Revision of the Checklist of Species, Families and Orders
|
|
|
Happy Camp: Naturegraph. [1986], 2nd edition. (Trade paperback) 223pp. Very good. Black and white and color illustrations, maps, black and white and color photographs, bibliography, indices. Cover lightly rubbed. Illustrations by Jerry Buzzell & Henry Weston, Jr. Locale: California. (Nature, Birds, Field Guides). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 753 listings found. |
