Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature and Environment

from Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

Browse Nature and Environment | Return to Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 755 listings found.
1) The Canadian Field-Naturalist Vol. LVI, Nos. 8 and 9, November and December, 1942 (Contributor C.H.D. Clarke--Indian As Conservationist; C. McLean Fraser--Collecting of Marine Zoological Material in British Columbia Waters; E.V. Goodwill--Summer Birds of
Senn, H.A. (editor) (Contributor C.H.D. Clarke: Indian As Conservationist; C. McLean Fraser: Collecting of Marine Zoological Material in British Columbia Waters; E.V. Goodwill: Summer Birds of the Madsen Area, Patricia District, Ontario; T.H. Manning: Not

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. 1942. (Periodical) 115-146pp. Very good. Photograph, maps, tables, notes, index. Contributors include C.H.D. Clarke (The Indian As Conservationist), C. McLean Fraser (The Collecting of Marine Zoological Material in British Columbia Waters), E.V. Goodwill (The Summer Birds of the Madsen Area, Patricia District, Ontario), T.H. Manning (Notes on Some Fish of the Eastern Canadian Arctic), A.L. Rand (Larus Kumlieni and its Allies), Vadim D. Vladykov (Precision with Which Speckled Trout (Salvelinus Fontinalis) Return to the Same Spawning Grounds). Locale: ; British Columbia; Patricia District (Ontario). (Natural History, Birds, Conservation, Fish, Indians of North America, Natural History, Trout Fishing). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
2) All About Small Dogs in the Big City; Everything You Should Know About Buying, Training and Caring for a City Dog
Seranne, Ann

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. [0-698-10668-7] [1975]. (Hardcover) 247pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs, appendix, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. (Dogs, Dog Training). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
3) Birds of Our Country and of the Dominions, Colonies and Dependencies; Their Life, Eggs, Nests and Identification. 2 Volumes
Seth-Smith, David

London: Hutchinson & Co.. [no date]. (Hardcover) 1212pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Complete in 2 volumes. Color frontispieces, black and white and color photographs. The dust jackets are worn around the edges, the top of the dust jacket spine of volume one is chipped and there is a ragged tear on the front panel of the dust jacket of volume 2. Locale: ; British Commonwealth. (Birds, Bird Watching, Birds, Eggs, Field Guides, Nests). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
4) Life-Histories of Northern Animals; An Account of the Mammals of Manitoba (2 Volumes)
Seton, Ernest Thompson

New York: Scribner's. 1909, 1st edition. (Hardcover set) 1267pp. Very good. 2 volumes with gilt decorations and leather spine labels. Top edges gilt, with 68 maps and 560 drawings by the author. There is some bumping to the corners and the spine labels have chipping. Locale: Manitoba. (Natural History, Mammals). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $500.00
5) Lives of Game Animals; An Account of those Land Animals in America, north of the Mexican Border, which are considered "Game," either because they have held the Attention of Sportsmen, or received the Protection of Law
Seton, Ernest Thompson

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. 1929. (Hardcover set) 640, 746, 780, 949pp. Very good, no dust jackets. 4 volumes in 8 parts. Green cloth with gilt decorations. With 50 maps and 1500 illustrations by the author, indices. The spines are dulled, there is a previous owner's bookplates in each volume. Vol. 1 Cats, Wolves, and Foxes. Vol. 2 Bears, Coons, Badgers, Skunks, and Weasels. Vol. 3 Hoofed Animals. Vol. 4 Rodents, etc. (Natural History, Game Animals, Mammals). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $500.00
6) Lobo, Rag, and Vixen; And Pictures. Being the Personal Histories of Lobo, Redruff, Raggylug & Vixen
Seton-Thompson, Ernest (Also known as Ernest Thompson Seton)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1905, later printing. (Hardcover) 147pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Decoratively illustrated burgundy cloth. 4 plates and vignette illustrations. The front endpaper has had an inscription sanded off leaving the top part of the page fairly thin, the front inner hinge is partly cracked, and there is light wear to the corners and ends of the spine. Also known as Ernest Thompson Seton. (Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
7) Treasures from the Earth: The World of Rocks & Minerals; a Complete Guide for Collectors and Amateur Mineralogists
Shaub, Benjamin M

New York: Crown. [1975], 1st edition. (4to) 223pp. Very good plus in good to very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, tables, appendices, glossary, sources of supply, bibliography, index. (Natural History, Mineralogy, Rocks). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $27.50
8) A Little Journey Among Anconas
Sheppard, H. Cecil

Berea: H. Cecil Sheppard. 1922, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) 75pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Grey cloth with color illustration. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, map, tables, chart. (Natural History, Agriculture, Anconas (Poultry), Animal Husbandry, Poultry). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
9) Flowers and Plants; an International Lexicon with Biographical Notes
Shosteck, Robert

New York: Quadrangle. [1974]. (Hardcover) 329pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. "A botanical, etymological, biographical and historical guide to 1150 varieties of the flora of the world, from Abelia to Zinnia, through Baby's Breath and Fairy Slipper, Joseph's Coat and Rutabaga, including 393 illustrations". Foreword by James L. Crowe. (Gardening, Botany, Lexicography). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) Nature; The Other Earthlings; Companion to the Pbs Television Series
Shreeve, James

New York: Macmillan. [0-02-534920-1] [1987]. (Small 4to) 288pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Color photographs, maps, illustrations, bibliography, index. Publisher's complimentary bookplate. TV tie-in. (Natural History, Wildlife, Zoology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $27.50
11) Tree Planting in South Africa; Including the Union of South Africa, Southern Rhodesia, and Portuguese East Africa
Sim, T.R

Pietermaritzburg: Natal Witness, Limited. 1927. (Hardcover) 452pp., plus plates. Very good, no dust jacket. Tables, bibliography, index, 74 plates. There are tape-stains around the edges of the endpapers. Locale: Portugese East Africa; Rhodesia; South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Trees (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $100.00
12) The Ferns of South Africa; Containing Descriptions and Figures of the Ferns and Fern Allies of South Africa
Sim, Thomas R

London: Cambridge University Press. 1915, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) 384pp., plus plates. Very good plus, no dust jacket. Green cloth. Tables, glossary, index, 186 plates. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Ferns). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $200.00
13) The Forests and Forest Flora of the Colony of the Cape of Good Hope
Sim, Thomas R

Aberdeen: Taylor & Henderson. 1907. (Folio hardcover) 361pp. plus plates. Very good. A heavy tome bound in stamped burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Portrait frontispiece, 3 photographic plates, 160 plates of line drawings by the author representing 312 species, color folding map, index. There is a crack at the joints between the first and second signatures at the front and back of the book, light wear at the top and bottom of the spine and the corners, a small snag near the centre of the back hinge, and the spine is lightly faded. Internally the book is clean. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Trees (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $1,250.00
14) The Date Palm; Bread of the Desert
Simon, Hilda (Photography by Henry Simon.)

New York: Dodd, Mead. [0-396-07523-1] [1978], 1st edition. (Small 4to) 158pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated title page, black and white and color photographs, color illustrations by the author, maps, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Book about Date Palm Trees. Photography by Henry Simon. Locale: Algeria; Cuba; Middle East; Spain. (Natural History, Biology, Plant Science). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) Audubon's American Birds (Series: Batsford Colour Books 4.)
Sitwell, Sacheverell (Illustrations by John James Audubon; Irene Hawkins.)

London: B.T. Batsford. [1949]. (Hardcover) 12pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 16 color plates, illustrations, frontispiece, notes. Discoloration on free endpapers. Edgewear to dust jacket. Illustrations by John James Audubon & Irene Hawkins. Introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell. Series: Batsford Colour Books 4. (Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) African Insect Life
Skaife, S.H. (Illustrations by S.H. Skaife.)

London: Longmans Green and Co.. [1953]. (Hardcover) 387pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Monochrome and color illustrations, photographs, index. The spine is lightly faded and there is a previous owner's inscription. Illustrations by S.H. Skaife. Locale: Africa; South Africa. (Natural History, Entymology, Insects). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
17) Historical Mammal Incidence in the Cape Province. Volume 1 the Western and Northern Cape
Skead, C.J

Cape Town: Republic of South Africa. Department of Nature and Environmental Conservati. [0-7984-0106-0] 1986, 4th impression. (4to) 903pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Thick brown boards with gilt lettering. References, index. There is minor bumping at the corners and spine. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Mammals (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $175.00
18) The Life of a Scotch Naturalist; Thomas Edward Associate of the Linean Society
Smiles, Samuel (Biography of Thomas Edward; Illustrations by J.D. Cooper; J.W. Whymper.)

London: John Murray. 1905. (Hardcover) 392pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations, map, index. Some small trears at top of spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Biography of Thomas Edward. Illustrations by J.D. Cooper & J.W. Whymper. Locale: Scotland. (Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
19) Trees in a Winter Landscape
Smith, Alice Upham

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. [1969], book club edition. (Small 4to) 207pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, bibliography, index. (Natural History, Guidebooks, Trees, Winter). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) The Horse in the West
Smith, Bradley

New York: Leon Amiel. [1969]. (4to) 255pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photograph endpapers, photographs, illustrations, genealogies, map, bibliography, index. "A comprehensive picture history". (Natural History, Appaloosa Horse, Arabian Horses, Horses, Quarter Horse, Thoroughbred Horses). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion
Smithers, Reay H.N

Pretoria: University of Pretoria. [0 86979 540 6] [1986], 2nd printing. (4to) xxii, 736pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Orange leatherette decoratively stamped in gilt. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, maps, color plates, bibliography, indices. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Mammals (South Africa), Wildlife Illustration (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $150.00
22) Wildfowl of the World
Soothill, Eric (With Peter Whitehead.)

London: Peerage Books. [0-907408-38-9] [1978]. (Hardcover) 297pp. Very good in very good plus dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, color photographs, maps, bibliography, indices. (Birds, Waterfowl, Wildfowl). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
23) Rocks and Relief
Sparks, B.W

New York: St. Martin's Press. [1971]. (Hardcover) 404pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Plates, illustrations, charts, maps, notes, index. Tears and minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: United Kingdom. (Natural History, Geology, Petrography, Rocks, Stratigraphy). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) The Natural History of Antelopes
Spinage, C.A

London: Croom Helm. [0-7099-4441-1] [1986], 1st printing. (4to) 203pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrations, black and white and color photographs, appendix, bibliography, index. Locale: Africa. (Natural History, Antelopes, Mammals). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) Puppies (Series: Color Nature Library.)
Spink, Katherine

New York: Crescent Books. [no date]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. Color photographs. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, shelfwear, spine slightly cocked. Series: Color Nature Library. (Dogs, Puppies). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
26) Such Agreeable Friends; Life with a Remarkable Group of Urban Squirrels
Spruch, Grace Marmor (Illustrations by Nurit Karlin.)

New York: William Morrow and Company. [0-688-02456-4] 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 187pp. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations. The dust jacket has small closed tear at the front bottom edge and a 3/4-inch chip missing from the back bottom edge. Illustrations by Nurit Karlin. Locale: Greenwich Village; New York. (Natural History, Squirrels). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
27) The Art of Drying Plants and Flowers
Squires, Mabel

New York: Bonanza Books. [1958]. (Hardcover) 258pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs, charts, appendix, index. (Gardening, Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) A Botanical Survey of the Kieskammahoek District (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.)
Srory, R

Pretoria: Union of South Africa. Government Printer. 1952. (stiff paper covers) 184pp., plus plates. Very good plus. Illustrated wrappers. Tables, figures, folding figures, illustrations, checklist, glossary, references, appendix, 85 photographs on plates, large folding map. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 27. Locale: Keiskammahoek District (South Africa); South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $40.00
29) World of Nature
Stanek, V.J

London: Spring Books. [1964], new edition. (4to) 205pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Gilt decorated cover, photographic frontispiece, photographs, color plates. Minor edgewear, chipping, fading and tape residue to dust jacket. (Natural History, Nature, Photography). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
30) Water; the Yearbook of Agriculture 1955
Stefferud, Alfred (editor)

Washington: United States Department of Agriculture. 1955. (Hardcover) 751pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, graphs, maps, appendix, index. Previous owner's name. Foreword by Ezra Taft Benson. (Natural History, Agriculture, Forests, Irrigation, Soil, Water). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
31) Birds in Our Lives
Stefferud, Alfred (editor)

Washington: Government Printing Office. [1966]. (4to) 561pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, maps, appendix, index. Previous owner's inscription and bookplate. (Birds). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
32) The Grasses of Southern Rhodesia (Includes Chas. K. Brain--Key to the Sedges; (Cyperaceae) of Southern Rhodesia; Chas. K. Brain--Weeds and Poisonous Plants of Southern Rhodesia; Part 1.)
Stent, Sydney M. (With J.M. Rattrat.) (Includes Chas. K. Brain: Key to the Sedges; (Cyperaceae) of Southern Rhodesia; Chas. K. Brain: Weeds and Poisonous Plants of Southern Rhodesia; Part 1.)

Salisbury: Rhodesia Scientific Association. 1933-1934. (Half cloth) vp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations. The spine is faded and the inner hinges are starting. Book about Cyperaceae (Plants). Includes Chas. K. Brain (A Key to the Sedges; (Cyperaceae) of Southern Rhodesia) & Chas. K. Brain (The Weeds and Poisonous Plants of Southern Rhodesia; Part 1). Locale: Rhodesia; Zimbabwe. (Natural History, Botany (Africa), Grasses, Weeds (Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $60.00
33) Canadian Endangered Species
Stewart, Darryl

Toronto: Gage Publishing. [1974]. (4to) 172pp. Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. Color plates, illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. Corners bumped, light fading to spine, minor edgewear to dust jacket. (Natural History, Endangered Species). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $27.50
34) Orchids of Africa; A Select Review
Stewart, J. (Illustrations by E.F. Hennessy.)

Johannesburg: MacMillan South Africa. [0 86954 093 9] [1981], 1st printing. (Folio hardcover) 157pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, 50 color plates glossary, bibliography, index. The bottom corners have a minor bump. Illustrations by E.F. Hennessy. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Orchids). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
35) Wild Orchids of Southern Africa
Stewart, Joyce (With A.V. Hall, H.P. Linder & E.A. Schelpe.)

Johannesburg: MacMillan South Africa. [0 86954 070 X] [1982], 1st edition. (4to) 307pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Map endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, color photographs, glossary, select bibliography, checklist of sp[ecies, index. The top and bottom of the spinre is slightly rounded-in and the corners are lightly bumped. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Orchids). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $115.00
36) Eagle Days; A study of African eagles at the nest
Steyn, Peter

Sandton: Sable publishers. [0-360-00224-2] [1974], 1st ed. (4to) 158, xvii pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Map endpapers, black and white and color photographs, glossary, bibliography, scientific names, index. Locale: South Africa. (Birds, Birds, Eagles, Ornithology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
37) Hunters of the African Sky
Steyn, Peter (Illustrations by Graeme Arnott.)

Cape Town: Struik Winchester. [0 947430 17 2] [1990]. (Folio hardcover) 96pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Black and white and color illustrations, plus 34 full page color plates, bibliography. Illustrations by Graeme Arnott. Locale: South Africa. (Birds, Birds of Prey, Wildlife Illustration). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $90.00
38) The Angler's Companion to the Rivers and Lochs of Scotland
Stoddart, Thomas Tod

Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. 1853, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) 357, 4pp. Good to very good. Decoratively stamped green cloth with a small illustration in gilt on the front cover. Frontispiece, illustrations, color plate, color folding map in pocket. The last two leaves and back endpaper have been cut out, the inner hinges are cracked, the pocket at the back has a tear, the cover has some spotting, and is lightly worn at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. Locale: Scotland. (Outdoor Life, Angling, Fishing). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $100.00
39) Flora of Table Mountain; in all seasons
Stokes, Hazel

Cape Town: Murray Coombes. [0-947037-04-7] [1985]. (Small oblong paperback) np. Very good plus. Maps, color illustrations, index. Locale: South Africa; Table Mountain (South Africa). (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
40) Bonsai Indoors and Out
Stowell, Jerold P

Princeton: D. Van Nostrand. [1966]. (Hardcover) 134pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, index. Some pen marks on front endpaper, dust jacket chipped and worn. (Gardening, Bonsai, Trees). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
41) Decorative Cacti; a Guide to Succulent House Plants
Subik, Rudolf

London: Spring Books. [1972]. (4to) 132pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Color illustrations, index. Spine slightly cocked, minor watermarks at bottom of cover and pages. (Gardening, Cacti, House Plants, Succulents). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
42) Butterflies of South Africa; Where, When and How they fly
Swanepoel, D.A

Cape Town: Maskew Miller Limited. [1953]. (4to) 320pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green leather with gilt titles. Illustrations, 17 color plates index, errata. There is light offsetting on the endpapers. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Butterflies). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $135.00
43) The Dinosaurs
Swinton, W.E

London: George Allen & Unwin. [0-04-568001-9] [1971], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) 331pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Top edge stained blue, Illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's inscription. (Natural History, Dinosaurs, Fossils, Palaeontology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) The Corridor of Life
Swinton, W.E. (Illustrations by Erna Pinner.)

London: Jonathan Cape. [1948], 1st printing. (Hardcover) 223pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, folding chart. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping. Illustrations by Erna Pinner. (Natural History, Evolution, Fossils, Geology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
45) Especially Spaniels
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia: MacRae Smith Company. [1945]. (Hardcover) 180pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs, index. Front free endpaper missing, light spine wear at top and bottom, corners lightly rubbed, minor shelf wear. Locale: Connecticut; Stillmeadow; United States. (Dogs, Cocker Spaniels). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
46) Migratory Shore and Upland Game Bird Management in North America (Publisher series: Migratory Shore and Upland Game Birds in North America.)
Tacha, Thomas C. (editors) (With Clait E. Braun.) (Illustrations by Don Radovich.)

Lawrence: International Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies. [0-935868-75-5] 1994. (Small 4to) 223pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Gilt decorated cover, illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece, photographs, color illustrations, maps, graphs, tables, notes, bibliography. Illustrations by Don Radovich. Publisher series: Migratory Shore and Upland Game Birds in North America 2 . Introduction by Mollie Beattie. Foreword by Jerry M. Conley. Locale: North America. (Birds, Game Birds). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
47) Swartland and Sandveld; A Survey of Land Utilization and Soil Erosion in the Western Lowland of the Cape Province
Talbot, W.J

Cape Town: Geoffrey Cumberlege. 1947. (Small 4to) 79pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations, photographs, photographic aerial maps with glassine overlays, notes, folding maps, bibliography. The spine is faded, there is some off-setting and tape-staining to the endpapers, and there is a previous owner's name. Book about Soil Erosion. Locale: Sandveld (South Africa); South Africa; Swartland (South Africa). (Natural History, Agriculture (South Africa), Soil). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) The Armadillo (Dasypus Novemcinctus); A Review of its Natural History, Ecology, Anatomy and Reproductive Physiology
Talmage, Roy V. (With G. Dale Buchanan.)

Houston: Rice Institute. 1954. (Trade paperback) 135pp. Very good. Frontispiece, illustrations, tables, bibliographies. The Rice Institute Pamphlet Volume XLI Number 2 July, 1954. Locale: Texas. (Natural History, Armadillos, Mammals). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
49) Birds of Eastern Canada (Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104.)
Taverner, P.A

Toronto: Coles Publishing. [1974]. (Hardcover) 290pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, colour plates, index. Locale: Eastern Canada. Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104. (Birds, Natural History, Ornithology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
50) Birds of Cananda (Series: National Museum of Canada Bulletin--Biological Series No. 19; National Museum of Canada Bulletin 72Biological Series No. 19.)
Taverner, P.A

Ottawa: J.O. Patenaude. 1934. (Hardcover) 445pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Map endpapers, 87 colour plates, illustrations, glossary, index, French index, check-list numbers. Locale: Canada. Series: National Museum of Canada Bulletin 72Biological Series No. 19. (Birds, Ornithology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $80.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 755 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: