Nature and Environmentfrom Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB |
|
Browse Nature and Environment | Return to Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 758 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Armadillo (Dasypus Novemcinctus); A Review of its Natural History, Ecology, Anatomy and Reproductive Physiology
|
|
|
Houston: Rice Institute. 1954. (Trade paperback) 135pp. Very good. Frontispiece, illustrations, tables, bibliographies. The Rice Institute Pamphlet Volume XLI Number 2 July, 1954. Locale: Texas. (Natural History, Armadillos, Mammals). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Birds of Cananda (Series: National Museum of Canada Bulletin--Biological Series No. 19; National Museum of Canada Bulletin 72Biological Series No. 19.)
|
|
|
Ottawa: J.O. Patenaude. 1934. (Hardcover) 445pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Map endpapers, 87 colour plates, illustrations, glossary, index, French index, check-list numbers. Locale: Canada. Series: National Museum of Canada Bulletin 72Biological Series No. 19. (Birds, Ornithology). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
Birds of Eastern Canada (Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104.)
|
|
|
Ottawa: F.A.Acland. 1922, 2nd printing. (Wrappers) 290pp. Good to very good. Color plates, index. Geological Survey Memoir 104, No. 3, Biological Series. Locale: Eastern Canada. Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104. (Birds, Natural History, Ornithology). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Taverner's Birds of Western Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles. [1974]. (Hardcover) 380pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Color photographs, illustrations, glossary, index. Previous owner's name. (Birds, Birds, Western Canada). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Birds of Eastern Canada (Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104.)
|
|
|
Ottawa: F.A.Acland. 1922. (Hardcover) 290pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Black and white and color illustrations, index. Corners bumped, light wear spine ends. Locale: Eastern Canada. Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104. (Birds, Natural History, Ornithology). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Birds of Eastern Canada (Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104.)
|
|
|
Ottawa: F.A.Acland. 1922. (Oversize paper covers) 290pp. Very good. Color plates, index. Locale: Eastern Canada. Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104. (Birds, Natural History, Ornithology). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Birds of Eastern Canada (Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104.)
|
|
|
Ottawa: F.A.Acland. 1922. (Paper covers) 290pp. Very good. Color plates, index. Previous owner's inscription. Locale: Eastern Canada. Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104. (Birds, Natural History, Ornithology). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Birds of Cananda
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson. 1943, new and revised edition. (Hardcover) 446pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Map endpapers, 173 colour plates and 488 black and white illustrations, glossary, index, French index, check-list numbers. (Birds). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Birds of Eastern Canada (Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104.)
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing. [1974]. (Hardcover) 290pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, colour plates, index. Locale: Eastern Canada. Series: Biological Series 3; Geological Survey Memoir 104. (Birds, Natural History, Ornithology). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Birds of Cananda
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson. 1953, new and revised edition. (Hardcover) 446pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Map endpapers, 173 colour plates and 488 black and white illustrations, glossary, index, French index, check-list numbers. The dust jacket is rubbed, chipped and edgeworn. Illustrations by Allan Brooks & F.C. Hennessey. (Birds). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Edwardian Lady; The Story of Edith Holden
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. [0-7181-1920-7] [1980], 3rd impression. (Small 4to) 207pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, decorated endpapers, black and white and color illustrations, black and white and color photographs, bibliography, index. Biography of Edith Holden. Time Period Edwardian Era. (Nature, Artists). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Edwardian Lady; The Story of Edith Holden
|
|
|
Exeter: Webb & Bower. [0-86350-373-X] [1990], 3rd printing, new and revised edition. (Small 4to) 227pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, marbled endpapers, black and white and color illustrations, black and white and color photographs, bibliography, index. Biography of Edith Holden. Time Period Edwardian Era. (Natural History, Artists). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Edwardian Lady; The Story of Edith Holden
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. [0-03-057454-4] [1980], 3rd printing. (Small 4to) 207pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Gilt decorated green cloth cover. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece, black and white and color illustrations, black and white and color photographs, bibliography, index. Biography of Edith Holden. Time Period Edwardian Era. (Natural History, Artists). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Deer of North America; The White-tailed, Mule and Black-tailed Deer, Genus Odocoileus; Their History and Management
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole Company. [1961], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) 668pp. Very good in poor dust jacket. Color frontispiece, .photographs, illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography, index. There is a crack in the binding just before the frontispiece. There are a previous owner's stamps, and the dust jacket is badly worn with a good part of the bottom part torn away. (Natural History, Deer, Wildlife Management). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Persian Cats and Other Longhairs
|
|
|
London: W.H.Allen. 1965. (Hardcover) 151pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Photographs. (Natural History, Cats). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Discovery; Great Moments in the Lives of Outstanding Naturalists
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. [1961], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 338pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Minor edgewear and soiling to dust jacket. Illustrations by Thomas W. Nason. (Natural History, Naturalists). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
A Victorian Flower Album: God's Floral Gems, Glistening on the Verdant Face of Nature; Collected and Painted in the Summer Evenings of 1873, As a Pleasing Recreation
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. [0-670-74592-8] [1978].. (Oblong 4to hardcover) 119pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated title page, color illustrations by the author. The dust jacket has some edgewear, chipping tears. Foreword by Bridget Boland. Locale: England; Oxford (England). (Natural History, Art and Artists, Botanical Illustration, Flowers, Watercolor Painting). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Plank Bridge by a Pool
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen. [1978], 1st edition. (4to) 160pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Illustrations by author. Previous owner's inscription. Locale:. (Natural History, Landscape Gardening). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Plank Bridge by a Pool
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen. [0-413-39100-0] [1978], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 158pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations. Locale:. (Natural History, Landscape Gardening). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
De Bloemen en Haar Vrienden
|
|
|
Zaandam: Uitgave Verkade's Fabrieken. 1934. (Card album) 93pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrated paper covered boards, frontispiece, 59 of 140 color illustrated cards with 3 larger cards, index. Minor foxing and offset from cards on paper. Illustrations by C. Rol, H. Rol & Jan Voerman, Jr. Text in Dutch Language. (Nature, Cigarette Cards, Insects, Plants). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
De Bloemen in Onzen Tuin
|
|
|
Zaandam: Uitgave Verkade's Fabrieken. 1926. (Card album) 96pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrated paper covered boards, 138 of 138 illustrated color cards and 10 larger cards, illustrations, index. Top of spine bumped with small tear, some wear to edges of cover, previous owner's stamp, some foxing to paper. Illustrations by Jac. J. Koeman, C. Rol, Jan Voerman, Jr. & L.W.R. Wenckebach. Text in Dutch Language. (Gardening, Cigarette Cards, Flowers). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bosch en Heide
|
|
|
Zaandam: Bakkerij "De Ruijter". 1913. (Card album) 102pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Woodcut illustrations, 144 of 144 color card illustrations, illustrated cloth cover. Some wear to edges of cover, minor fraying to top of spine, foxing to pages. Illustrations by Jan Van Oort, Jan Voerman, Jr. & L.W.R. Wenckebach. Text in Dutch Language. (Nature, Cigarette Cards). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bird Ambulance
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. [1971]. (Hardcover) 131pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Embossed cloth cover, frontispiece, photographs, index. Previous owner's label, minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. "The heartwarming journal of the birdlady of Queens, including the warbler that came to dinner, bird in a sling- and many other delightful stories". Photography by Joseph Stanley. Locale: New York; United States. (Birds). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
Great Gardens of Britain
|
|
|
New York: Mayflower. [1979]. (4to) 292pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, map, bibliography, indices, decorated endpapers. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: England. (Gardening, Gardens, National Trust). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 25) |
Common British Grasses and Legumes
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green. [1949], 3rd edition. (Hardcover) 120pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. Mildew stains to the bottom of the cover, book has a bit of an odor. Locale:. (Natural History, Agriculture, Botany, Grasses, Legumes). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Studies in the Art Anatomy of Animals; Being a Brief Analysis of the Visible Formsof the More Familiar Mammals and Birds. Designed for the Use of Sculptors, Painters, Illustrators Naturalists, and Taxidermists
|
|
|
London: MacMillan. 1896. (Folio hardcover) 96pp. plus 59 plates. Very good. Issued without dust jacket. Green stamped publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and a wolf head in gilt on the front cover. Top edge gilt, illustrated with 100 drawings by the author. The cover is bright, the bottom corner is bumped, the inner hinges are cracked, and the endpapers and a few of the plates are spotted. (Natural History, Art, Author's First Book). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hypothermia; The Silent Killer
|
|
|
Calgary: Detselig Enterprises. [0-920490-90-5] [1989]. (Trade paperback) 99pp. Very good plus. Signed and inscribed by the author. Illustrations, appendices. (Outdoors, Hypothermia, Outdoor Recreation, Wilderness Survival). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
Outdoor Rambles
|
|
|
Toronto: Longmans, Green. [1958], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 147pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed with an inscription by the author. Illustrated blue and brown boards, illustrations. Illustrations by Geoffrey W. Goss. Locale: Canada. (Natural History, Animals, Hiking and Camping, Outdoor Life, Plants). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Eighty Land Birds to Know
|
|
|
Agincourt: Book Society of Canada. [1958]. (Hardcover) 90pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Gilt lettering with coloured pastedown illustrations on cover. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, bibliography, indices. Frontispiece by Fred Finley. Illustrations by John A. Crosby. (Natural History, Birds). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Proceedings of the Fifth Prairie Conservation and Endangered Species Conference; February 1998 at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Publisher series: Natural History Occasional Paper (Provincial Museum of Alberta).)
|
|
|
Edmonton: Provincial Museum of Alberta. Curatorial Section. [0-7785-0615-0] 1999. (4to paperback) xii, 384pp. Very good. Table, maps, illustrations. There is a very small amount of notation and highlighting affecting 3 pages. Publisher series: Natural History Occasional Paper (Provincial Museum of Alberta) 24. Locale: Prairie Provinces. (Natural History, Conservation). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Tidal Llife; A Natural History of the Bay of Fundy
|
|
|
Willowdale: Firefly Books. [0-921820-15-1] [1990]. (4to paperback) 167pp. Very good. Color photographs, map, bibliography, index. Photography by Stephen Homer. Winner of: Atlantic Provinces Bookseller's Assn. Bookseller's Choice Awards. Locale: Bay of Fundy. (Natural History, Ecology). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Wheel-Point Method of Survey and Measurement of Semi-Open Grasslandsand Karoo Vegetation in South Africa (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.)
|
|
|
Pretoria: Union of South Africa. Government Printer. 1955. (stiff paper covers) 49pp., plus folding figures. Near fine. Printed wrappers with cloth tape spine. Tables, (some folding), figures, folding figures, appendix. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 29. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Growing Flowers
|
|
|
Ontario: St. Catharines. [1956]. (Hardcover) 367pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name, edgewear to dust jacket. (Gardening). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 34) |
Fishes of the Central United States
|
|
|
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas. [0-7006-0458-8] [1990]. (Trade paperback) 226pp. Very good. Monochrome and color illustrations by the author, bibliography, index. Book about Fresh-Water Fishes. Foreword by Frank Cross. Locale: Central United States; Great Plains; United States. (Natural History, Fish). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 35) |
Wings upon the Heavens
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Ideals Publishing. [1976]. (4to) 78pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations. Previous owner's inscription, light shelf wear. (Birds, Painting). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 36) |
Spring Notes from Tennessee
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1896, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 223, [4]pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Illustrated green cloth. List of birds, index, 4 page publisher's catalog. Locale: Tennessee. (Birds). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mushrooms & Toadstools; How to Find and Identify Them
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. [1973], Revised Edition. (4to) 102pp. Very good plus, no dust jacket. 102 colour photos, illustrations, index to photographs. (Natural History, Fungi, Identification Guide, Mushrooms). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Birds of the Oshawa-Lake Scugog Region Ontario
|
|
|
Oshawa: Alger Press. [1974], a numbered copy from a limited first edition. (Hardcover) 384pp. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Signed by the authors. Frontispiece, illustration on the title page, photographs, illustrations, map, appendices, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Illustrations by Barry Kent Mackay. Locale: Canada; Lake Scugog; Ontario; Oshawa. (Birds). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Book of the Poodle
|
|
|
New York: Viking. 1950. (4to) 136pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, appendix, index. Owner name inked out. (Dogs, Poodles). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Wild Flowers of the Natal Drakensberg
|
|
|
Cape Town: Purnell & Sons. 1969, a numbered copy from a limited edition of 500. (4to) 220pp. Near fine. The de Luxe Subscriber's Edition bound in burgundy leather and with raised bands on the spine. Signed by the author. Map endpapers, color frontispiece, color photographs, indices. The bottom edges are very lightly scuffed. Locale: Natal; South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 41) |
Flora Africana; South African Botanical Books 1600-1963; A Selective Bibliography based on the Collections of the South African Public Library (with the addition of items from the Bolus Herbarium of the University of Cape Town) (Publisher series: Grey Bib
|
|
|
Cape Town: South African Public Library. 1963. (stiff paper covers) 77pp. Near fine. Glossy wrappers with plain blue clorh tape spine. Plates. Publisher series: Grey Bibliographies 8 . Text in Afrikaans and English. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Bibliographies, Botany (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Salt Water Aquarium Manual
|
|
|
New York: Aquarium Stock Company. [1971], 2nd edition, revised. (Hardcover) 162pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, tables, bibliographies, index. Previous owner's name. (Natural History, Aquariums, Fish, Marine Life). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pelargoniums of Southern Africa (Volume 1)
|
|
|
Cape Town: Purnell & Sons. [0-86843-006-4] [1977], a numbered copy from a limited edition of 100. (4to) 51, xix pp. Fine. The Special Collector's Edition bound in brown leather. Signed by the author and illustrator. Illustrations, maps, color plates, bibliography, index. Illustrations by Ellaphie Ward-Hilhorst. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Pelargoniums (Plant), Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 44) |
Vetplanten
|
|
|
Zaandam: Uitgave Verkade's Fabrieken. 1932. (Card album) 101pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Color illustrated paper covered boards, tipped in color frontispiece, 111 of 126 color illustrated cards and 19 larger cards, illustrations, index. Minor edgewear and staining to cover, some foxing and light offset from cards on paper. Illustrations by C. Rol, H. Rol & Jan Voerman, Jr. Text in Dutch Language. (Gardening, Cacti, Cigarette Cards, Plants). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 45) |
Kamerplanten
|
|
|
Zaandam: Uitgave Verkade's Fabrieken. 1928. (Card album) 102pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Tipped in frontispiece, illustrated cover, illustrations, 132 of 132 color illustrated cards and 11 of 11 larger cards. Edgewear to cover, foxing to pages, previous owner's name. Illustrations by Jac. J. Koeman, C. Rol & Jan Voerman, Jr. Text in Dutch Language. (Gardening, Cigarette Cards, Plants). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 46) |
Cacti and Succulents Indoors and Outdoors
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. [1971], book club edition. (Hardcover) 112pp. Very good to fine in very good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. (Natural History, Cacti, Plants, Succulents). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
The World of the Swan (Publisher series: Living World Books.)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. [0-397-00845-7] [1972]. (Small 4to) 156pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs, notes, bibliography, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Edited by John K. Terres. Publisher series: Living World Books. (Natural History, Birds, Swans). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 48) |
Trees of the Kruger National Park (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
Cape Town: Purnell & Sons. [0-360-00158-0] [1972]. (4to) 597pp. Fine in near fine dust jackets. Green leatherette with gilt titles. Color photographs, distribution maps, indices. The dust jackets have very minor flaking on the folds whivch have been retouched. Locale: Kruger National Park (South Africa); South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), National Parks (South Africa), Trees (South Africa)). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 49) |
Wildflowers Across the Prairies
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books. [0-919306-74-8] [1977], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) 204pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, color photographs, map, glossary, bibliography, indices. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Natural History, Wild Flowers). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Greenland and Spitsbergen Papers
|
|
|
Various. [1920s, 1930s]. (Pamphlet) Very good. 79 items in all. A collection of offprints from various scientific journals of reports from the Oxford Expeditions to Spitsbergen in 1921, 1923 and 1924, and Greenland in 1928. Each is bound in a manilla wrapper with a typed label. The contents of the collection are: Spitsbergen Exped. 1921 (30 items), 1923 (7), 1924 (17), Greenland 1928 (18), related items (4), also included is the publisher's prospectus for the "Greenland and Spitsbergen Papers" 1934, plus the front matter (title page, preface, list of members of the expedition and table of contents) torn from the Spitsbergen Papers, Vol.1, 1925, and Vol.2, 1929. There are many maps, plates and tables. From the prospectus of the Greenland and Spitsbergen Papers: "...contains the first comprehensive description, by modern ecological methods, of the plant and animal communities of subarctic heathland on the edge of a glaciated continent.". Locale: Greenland; Spitsbergen; Subarctic. (Natural History, Algae, Birds, Expeditions, Glaciers, Insects, Mosses, Oxford University Expedition to Greenland 1928, Oxford University Expedition to Spitsbergen 1921, Oxford University Expedition to Spitsbergen 1923, Oxford University Expedition to Spitsbergen 1924, Oxford University Explorers Club, Spiders). more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada) |
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 758 listings found. |
