Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature and Environment

from Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

Browse Nature and Environment | Return to Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 755 listings found.
1) The Transvaal Ericaceae
Verdoorn, I.C

Parow: Cape Times Limited. 1954. (stiff paper covers) 91-115pp. Very good plus. Illustrations. "Reprinted from "The Journal of South African Botany," vol. XX, part III, July, 1954". Locale: South Africa; Transvaal (South Africa). (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Ericaceae (Plants)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
2) Edible Wild Fruits of the Transvaal (Publisher series: Bulletin; Plant Industry Series.)
Verdoorn, I.C. (Illustrations by Cythna Letty.)

Pretoria: Union of South Africa. Department of Agriculture and Forestry. 1938. (stiff paper covers) 55pp. Very good. Illustrations, photographs, index, color plates. Illustrations by Cythna Letty. Publisher series: Bulletin 185 & Plant Industry Series 29. Locale: South Africa; Transvaal (South Africa). (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Fruits). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
3) A Revision of the Crotalarias of South and Southeast-Tropical Africa (Includes E.P. Phillips--Undescribed Leucospermum; Sydney M. Stent--South African Gramineae.)
Verdoorn, I.C. (Includes E.P. Phillips: Undescribed Leucospermum; Sydney M. Stent: South African Gramineae.)

Bothalia. [1914]. (stiff paper covers) 372-423pp. Very good. Map. There is light fading and wear to the spine. "Reprint from Bothalia Vol. II, No. 2". Includes E.P. Phillips (An Undescribed Leucospermum) & Sydney M. Stent (South African Gramineae). Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Crotalarias (Plant), Gramineae (Plant), Leucospermum (Plant)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $40.00
4) Town Fox, Country Fox; A Survival Book
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian

London: Country Book Club. 1968. (Hardcover) 160pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, map, appendix, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, previous owner's name. (Natural History, Fox Hunting). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
5) A Third Book of British Birds and Their Nests (Series: Ladybird Series 536.)
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian (Illustrations by Roland Green.)

Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth. [no date]. (Hardcover) np. Very good in very good dust jacket. Color plates. Illustrations by Roland Green. Locale: Great Britain. Series: Ladybird Series 536. (Birds). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
6) South African Parasitic Flowering Plants
Visser, Johann

Cape Town: Juta. [0-7021-1228-3] [1981]. (4to) 177pp. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, maps, tables, graphs, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and is lightly faded on the spine. Book about Parasitic Plants. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Plants, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
7) South Africa's Proteaceae; Know Them and Grow Them
Vogts, Marie (Illustrations by Peter Slingsby; Photography by Colin Paterson-Jones.)

Cape Town: C. Struik Publishers. [0-86977-116-7] [1982], 1st edition. (4to) 240pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Map endpapers, printed on glossy paper, color photographs, illustrations, distribution maps, references, glossary, index. The corners are lightly bumped. Illustrations by Peter Slingsby. Photography by Colin Paterson-Jones. Locale: South Africa. (Botany (Africa), Botany (South Africa), Horticulture, Proteaceae (Plants)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
8) Southern Cape Forests and Trees; A Guide
Von Breitenbach, F

Pretoria: Government Printer. [0 621 00596 7] 1974. (4to) 328pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Green leatherette. Illustrations, photographs, index. There is a small bruise on the edges of the covers near the top. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Trees (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $75.00
9) Birds of Prey; A Kinship
von Michaelis, H

Knysna: S.A. Natural History Publication C.C.. [0 620 11001 5] [1987], a numbered copy from a limited edition of 1500. (4to) 165pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. The Subscribers' Edition. Photographs, monochrome and color illustrations. (Natural History, Birds of Prey, Wildlife Illustration). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
10) The History, the Beauty, the Riches of the Gardener's World
Von Miklos, Josephine (With Evelyn Fiore.)

New York: Random House. [1969], 1st printing. (4to) 252pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. Foreword by Richard A Howard. (Gardening, History, Landscape Design, Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
11) Frogs of South Africa; their fascinating life stories
Wager, Vincent A

Craighall: Delta books 0-908-387-54-7. [0-908-387-54-7] [1986], 2nd revised edition. (4to) 183pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, references index. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Frogs). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
12) Familiar Freshwater Fishes of America
Walden, Howard T. (Illustrations by Carl Burger.)

New York: Harper & Row. [1964], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 324pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. There is a previous owner's name on the front endpaper and initials on the fore-edge, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Illustrations by Carl Burger. Locale: North America. (Fish, Freshwater Fish). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) Arabian Locust Hunter
Walford, G.F

London: Adventurers Club. [1964]. (Hardcover) 176pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrations, maps. Previous owner's stamp and inscription. Locale: Saudi Arabia. (Natural History, Description and Travel, Locusts). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
14) Mammals of the World
Walker, Ernest P

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins. 1964, 2nd printing. (Hardcover in slipcase) 644, 1500pp. Very good, no dust jacket. 2 volumes. Decorated endpapers, graphs, illustrations, bibliography, index. (Natural History, Mammals). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $80.00
15) The World of Water
Walton, William C

New York: Taplinger Publishing. [0-8008-8610-0] [1970]. (Hardcover) 318pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Diagrams, photographs, index. Light edgewear to the dust jacket. (Natural History, Conservation, Environment, Glaciers, Lakes, Natural Resources, Oceans, Precipitation, Rivers, Water, Weather). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) Only One Earth; The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
Ward, Barbara (With Rene Dubos.)

New York: W.W. Norton & Company. [0-393-06391-7] [1972], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 225pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Graphs, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. "An unofficial report commissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment.". (Natural History, Ecology and Environment). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
17) Indoor Plants
Ward, Frank (With Peter Peskett.)

London: Triune Books. [1973]. (4to) 144pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Color photographs. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. (Gardening, House Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
18) More Than Meets the Eye; The Life and Lore of Western Wildflowers
Ward-Harris, Joan

Toronto: Oxford University Press. [0-19-540437-8] 1983, 1st printing., 1st printing. (4to) 242pp. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, color illustrations, glossary, selected references, index. Foreword by J. Fenwick Lansdowne. Locale: Western Canada. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (Canada), Wildflowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $37.50
19) The Bermuda Jubilee Garden
Wardman, Elfrida L. (editor)

Bermuda: Garden Club of Bermuda. 1971. (Hardcover) 349pp. Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, notes, monochrome and color photographs, chart, indices. The cover is lightly soiled and there is a previous owner's name on the top of the front endpaper. Book about Cacti, Native Plants & Vines. Preface by C. Vail Zuill. Locale: Bermuda. (Gardening, Flowers, Fruits, Orchids, Roses, Shrubs, Trees). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
20) Rainbow Tints Reflected in the Flowers of the Hawaiian Islands
Warren, Frank S. (With Edithe Beutler & Harold St. John.)

Honolulu: Outdoor Circle of Hawaii. [1944]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, color photographs. Locale: Hawaii. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration, Flowers, Trees). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $32.50
21) Simon van der Stel's Journal of His Expedition to Namaqualand 1685-6
Waterhouse, Gilbert (Journals of Simon Van der Stel.)

London: Longmans, Green, and Co.. 1932. (4to) 183 pp., plus 44 plates. Very good plus, no dust jacket. Green cloth with a gilt crest on the cover and spine. Edited from the manuscript in the library of Trinity College, Dublin. Frontispiece, map, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. There is minor spotting on the edges and the first few leaves, also some minor evidence of the edges of the bottom corners of the plates at the back having been damp. Journals of Simon Van der Stel. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Explorers (Africa), Zoological Illustration (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $200.00
22) What to Look for in Summer (Series: Ladybird Series 536.)
Watson, E.L. Grant (Illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe.)

Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth. 1960. (Hardcover) 50pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Full page color illustrations. Illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Series: Ladybird Series 536. (Natural History, Nature, Summer). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
23) Sea Guide to Whales of the World
Watson, Lyall (Illustrations by Tom Ritchie.)

Scarborough: Nelson Canada. [0-17-601535-3] [1981], 1st edition. (4to) 302pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, maps, tables, appendices, bibliography, index. "A Complete Guide to the World's Living Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises". Illustrations by Tom Ritchie. (Natural History, Dolphins, Porpoises, Whales). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) The The Medicinal and Poisonous Plants of Southern Africa; Being an Account of Their Medicinal Uses, Chemical Composition, Pharmacological Effects and Toxicology in Man and Animal
Watt, John Mitchell (With Maria Gerdina Breyer-Brandwijk.)

Edingurgh: E. & S. Livingstone. 1932, 1st edition. (4to) 314pp. Near fine, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, monochrome and color plates, appendices, indices. Includes a typed letter signed by J.M. Watt. A tight, sound copy with onlt a bit of minor cracking on the back inner hinge. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Medicinal Plants, Poisonous Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $500.00
25) The Pelargonium Family; The Species of Pelargonium, Monsonia and Sarcocaulon
Webb, William J. (Illustrations by David Henderson.)

London: Croom Helm. [0-7099-2734-7] [1984]. (4to) 104pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, tables, bibliography, glossary, index. Four lines on the back of the title page have been underlined. Illustrations by David Henderson. Locale: South Africa. (Botany (Africa), Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (Africa), Botany (South Africa), Geraniums (Plant), Pelargoniums (Plant)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $150.00
26) Butterflies Worth Knowing (Publisher series: Little Nature Library.)
Weed, Clarence M

Garden City: Doubleday, Page. 1925. (Hardcover) 286pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Coloured pastdown illustration on cover, photographs, black and white and color illustrations, index. Previous owner's inscription, spine darkened with some wear at top and bottom. Publisher series: Little Nature Library. (Natural History, Butterflies). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) Life Histories of American Insects
Weed, Clarence Moores

London: MacMillan. 1917. (Hardcover) 272pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Decorated cloth cover, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, index. Ex-library, lacks front endpaper, edgewear. Locale: United States. (Natural History, Entomology, Insects, Zoology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) A Catalogue of Problem Plants in Southern Africa; Incorporating the National Weed List of South Africa (Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No.)
Wells, M.J. (With A.A. Balsinhas, V.M. Engelbrecht, G. Harding, H. Joffe & C.H. Stirton.)

Pretoria: Republic of South Africa. Department of Agricultural and Water Supply. [0-621-09688-1] 1986. (4to paperback) 658pp. Very good plus. Map, bibliography, indices, appendix. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 53 . Text in Africaans and English. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botany (South Africa), Weeds (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
29) The Sex Life of the Animals
Wendt, Herbert

New York: Simon and Schuster. [1965], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 383pp. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, classification table, glossary, bibliography, index, decorated cover. (Natural History, Animals, Sex Customs). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
30) The Vegetation of Weenen County, Natal (With map, charts and 38 illustrations, being part of the thesis submitted in fulfilment of the regulations governing the degree of Doctor of Science in the University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg) (Publisher s
West, Oliver

Pretoria: Union of South Africa. Government Printer. 1951. (stiff paper covers) 183pp. Near fine. Illustrated wrappers. Tables, charts, folding map, bibliography, photographs. Publisher series: Botanical Survey of South Africa. Memoir No. 23. Locale: Natal; South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Journals (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Doctoral Dissertation (University of the Witwatersrand)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $35.00
31) The Victorian Book of Flowers
Westland, Pamela (Edited by Joanne Jessop.)

Vancouver: Whitecap Books. [1-55110-362-1] [1995]. (Square 4to) 185pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Color photographs, illustrations, decorative page borders, index. Time Period Victorian Era. Edited by Joanne Jessop. (Gardening, Flower Arranging, Flowers). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
32) The Succulent Euphorbieae (Southern Africa). (2 Volumes)
White, Alain (With R. Allen Dyer & Boyd L. Sloane.)

Pasadena: Abbey Garden Press. 1941. (4to) 990pp. Very good plus, no dust jackets. Frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, color plates, glossary, bibliography, indices. The books are protected by vinyl wrappers which are taped just inside the fore-edges and with resulting stains, also there is very light spotting to the first few pages of each volume. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Euphorbia (Plant Family)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $450.00
33) The Wonderful World of Dogs
White, Kay

London: Hamlyn. [1976]. (4to) 96pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photograph endpapers, color photographs. (Dogs, Dog Breeds, Pets). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) Disasters; the Anatomy of Environmental Hazards (Publisher series: Pelican Geography and Environmental Stud.)
Whittow, John

Harmondsworth: Pelican Books. [0-14-022114-X] [1980]. (Trade paperback) 411pp. Very good. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, maps, graphs, diagrams, tables, bibliography, index. Spine is creased. Publisher series: Pelican Geography and Environmental Stud. (Natural History, Avalanches, Disasters, Drought, Earthquakes, Environment, Floods, Landslides, Natural Disasters, Volcanoes). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
35) The Botany of the Commelins; A Taxonomical, Nomenclatural and Historical Account of the Plants Depicted in the Moninckx Atlas and in the Four Books by Jan and Caspar Commelin on the Plants in the Hortus Medicus Amstelodamensis, 1682-1710
Wijnands, D.O. (Illustrations by Caspar Commelin; Jan Commelin.)

Rotterdam: A.A. Balkema. [90-6191-262-8] 1983. (4to) 232pp., plus plates. Fine in fine dust jacket. Color frontispiece. Map, photographs, illustrations, color plates, appendices, bibliography, index. Book about Hortus Medicus Amstelodamensis & Moninckx Atlas. Illustrations by Caspar Commelin & Jan Commelin. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $200.00
36) A Southern Rhodesian Botanical Dictionary of Native and English Plant Names
Wild, H

Salisbury: Southern Rhodesia. Government Printer. 1953. (Hardcover) 139pp. Very good plus, no dust jacket. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography. Locale: Rhodesia. (Natural History, Botanical Dictionary, Botany (Africa), Dictionaries). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $40.00
37) Horse Psychology
Williams, Moira

New York: A.S. Barnes. [no date]. (Hardcover) 194pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations, graphs, bibliography, index. Previous owner's inscription, previous owner's stamp, minor edgewear, corners bumped, front free endpaper torn out. (Horses, Psychology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) Welsh Sheep and their Wool
Williams-Davies, John

Dyfed: Gomer Press. [0-85088-964-2] [1987]. (Trade paperback) 74pp. Very good. Illustrations, photographs, bibliography. Light fading to the spine. Locale: Wales. (Natural History, Sheep, Wool). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
39) The Orchids of South Central Africa
Williamson, Graham (Contributor J.M. Drummond; R. Grosvenor.)

London: J.M. Dent & Sons. [0-460-04295-5] [1977]. (4to) 237pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Illustrations, color photographs, checklist, maps, glossary, index. The bottom cornere are very lightly bumped. Contributors include J.M. Drummond, R. Grosvenor. Locale: Africa; Central Africa. (Natural History, Botany (Africa), Botany (South Africa), Flowers, Orchids, Wild Flowers (South Africa)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
40) The World of Terrariums
Wilson, Charles L

New York: Jonathan David Publishers. [1975]. (4to) 143pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Color photographs, diagrams, illustrations, charts, indexes. (Natural History, Terrariums). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
41) African-Violet Book
Wilson, Helen Van Pelt

New York: Hawthorn Books. [1970]. (Hardcover) 238pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, chart, glossary, index. (Gardening, African Violets, Flowers, Plants). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
42) African Violet and Gesneriad Questions; Answered by Twenty Experts
Wilson, Helen Van Pelt (editor) (Illustrations by Judith Hirtle.)

Princeton: D. Van Nostrand. [1966]. (Hardcover) 272pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, tables, index. The spine has faded slightly. Illustrations by Judith Hirtle. (Gardening, African Violets, Flowers, Gesneriads, Horticulture). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
43) Wildwood Trails
Winson, J.W

Vancouver: Chapman & Warwick Limited. [1946]. (Hardcover) 204pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs. Locale: Vancouver. (Natural History). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
44) The Angler's Book of Canadian Fishes
Wooding, F.H. (Illustrations by Gordon Fairbairn.)

Toronto: Collins. [1959], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 303pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white and color illustrations, bibliography, index. Previous owner's inscription. Illustrations by Gordon Fairbairn. Preface by J.R. Dymond. Foreword by Gregory Clark. Locale: Canada. (Natural History, Fish). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
45) Semi-Precious Stones (Series: King Penguin 65.)
Wooster, N

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 1952, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 32pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Decorated paper covered boards. 16 colour plates, bibliography. There is chipping at the top and along the spine, the book has been damp and the pages are slightly wrinkled at the bottom inner corner. Series: King Penguin 65. (Natural History, Alabaster, Amber, Coral, Jade, Lapis Lazuli, Malachite, Minerals, Semi-Precious Stones, Turquoise). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
46) The Practical Poultry Keeper
Wright, Lewis

London: Cassell and Company. 1890, new and revised edition. (Hardcover) 311pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Green cloth with bevelled edges and gilt lettering. 8 color plates (including frontispiece), illustrations index. The front cover is lightly spotted with dampstain. (Natural History, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Farming, Poultry). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $125.00
47) Mammals in North America; From Arctic Ocean to Tropical Rain Forest. Wildlife Adventure Stories and Technical Guide
Wrigley, Robert E. (Illustrations by Dwayne Harty.)

Winnipeg: Hyperion. [0-920534-33-3] [1986]. (4to) 360pp. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Signed with an inscription by the author. Frontispiece, full page color illustrations, maps, checklist, bibliography. Illustrations by Dwayne Harty. Locale: North America. (Natural History, Mammals, Wildlife Illustration). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $40.00
48) Mammals in North America; From Arctic Ocean to Tropical Rain Forest. Wildlife Adventure Stories and Technical Guide
Wrigley, Robert E. (Illustrations by Dwayne Harty.)

Winnipeg: Hyperion. [0-920534-33-3] [1986]. (4to) 360pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps, checklist, bibliography. Illustrations by Dwayne Harty. Locale: North America. (Natural History, Mammals, Wildlife Illustration). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $37.50
49) The Cry of a Bird
Yglesias, Dorothy

London: William Kimber. [1962], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 168pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs, appendices. There is a previous owner's name, a small bump in the center of the bottom edge of the cover, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping. Book about Wild Birds' Hospital, Dorothy Yglesias & Phyllis Yglesias. Locale: ; Cornwall (England); Mousehole (Cornwall). (Birds, Bird Sanctuaries). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
50) The Sea Shore (Publisher series: New Naturalist.)
Yonge, C.M. (Edited by James Fisher.)

London: Collins. [1961]. (Hardcover) 311pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, diagrams, appendix, index. Edited by James Fisher. Publisher series: New Naturalist. Locale:. (Natural History, Fish, Sea Shore, Seaweed). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 755 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: