cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nature and Environment

from Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB

Browse Nature and Environment | Return to Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 758 listings found.
1) The Cry of a Bird
Yglesias, Dorothy

London: William Kimber. [1962], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 168pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs, appendices. There is a previous owner's name, a small bump in the center of the bottom edge of the cover, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping. Book about Wild Birds' Hospital, Dorothy Yglesias & Phyllis Yglesias. Locale: ; Cornwall (England); Mousehole (Cornwall). (Birds, Bird Sanctuaries). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
2) The Sea Shore (Publisher series: New Naturalist.)
Yonge, C.M. (Edited by James Fisher.)

London: Collins. [1961]. (Hardcover) 311pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations, diagrams, appendix, index. Edited by James Fisher. Publisher series: New Naturalist. Locale:. (Natural History, Fish, Sea Shore, Seaweed). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
3) Dinosaurs from China
Zhiming, Dong (With Angela C. Milner.) (Illustrations by Shen Wenlong; Photography by Ru Duhai; Wang Zhefu.)

London: British Museum (Natural History). [0-565-01074-3] [1988]. (Square 4to paperback) 114pp. Very good. Illustrated cover. Illustrated title page, map, black and white and color illustrations and photographs. There is a 3" cut on the back cover. Illustrations by Shen Wenlong. Photography by Ru Duhai & Wang Zhefu. Locale: China. (Natural History, Dinosaurs, Paleontology). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $50.00
4) The Tree Rusts of Western Canada (Series: Canadian Forestry Service Pub. 1329.)
Ziller, Wolf G

Victoria: Canadian Forestry Service. 1974. (Hardcover) 272pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, color photographs, glossary, references, index, map endpapers. The back panel of the dust jacket is rubbed and has a small accordion tear. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. Series: Canadian Forestry Service Pub. 1329. (Natural History, Plants, Rusts, Trees). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Minerals; Their Identification, Uses, and How to Collect Them
Zim, Herbert S. (With Elizabeth K. Cooper.)

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. [1943]. (Hardcover) 368pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrations, index. (Natural History, Gemology, Mineralogy). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) New Brunswick Herd Book, Containing a Record of the Pure Bred Cattle and Swine Accepted for Registry Since the Publication of the First Volume of the New Brunswick Herd Book; Volume II
[Author not named]

Fredericton: Commissioner for Agriculture of New. 1898. (Hardcover) 168, xxxvi. Very good, no dust jacket. Index. Locale: New Brunswick. (Natural History, Agriculture, Cattle, Herd Books, Swine). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $60.00
7) American Wild Life Illustrated
[Author not named] (Illustrations by Austin Baylitts.)

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co.. 1946. (Hardcover) 749pp. Very good plus, no dust jacket. Photographs, index. Previous owner's inscription. Writers' program of the Works Projects Administration in the City of New York. Illustrations by Austin Baylitts. Locale: New York; United States. (Natural History, Animals, Photography, Wildlife). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) The Proteas of Southern Africa
`Laffin, John (Illustrations by Fay Anderson; Lura Ripley.)

Cape Town: Purnell & Sons. [0 86843 027 7] 1980. (Folio hardcover) 236, xx pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Green leatherette. Black and white and color illustrations, map, more than 90 color plates, bibliography, glossary, index. Includes the prospectus. The cover is lightly bumped. Illustrations by Fay Anderson & Lura Ripley. Locale: South Africa. (Natural History, Botanical Illustration (South Africa), Botany (South Africa), Proteas (Plants)). more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 758 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: