birdsfrom LEAVES |
|
Browse birds | Return to LEAVES | Even more NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
Birds
|
|
|
Marlboro, MA: Dura Binding Co.. HB, no DJ; 1 lb 13 oz; [G/-; boards moderately shelfworn, front board stained; pages yellowing; thumbnail-sized chip out of the first page; short (~1/2"-2") edge tears on about a dozen pages; owner's inscr on front endpaper; otherwise sound. Appears to be a privately-bound (and possibly unique) collection of articles related to birds, from the following early "National Geographic" issues: pp. 105-158 from Vol. XXVII No. 2 (Aug 1915) on "American Game Birds"; from pp. 429-468 of Vol. XXXVIII No. 6 (Dec 1920) on "Falconry, the sport of kings" and "American birds of prey"; pp. 667-714 of Vol. XXIV No. 6 (June 1913) on "Fifty Common Birds of Farm and Orchard" etc.; also "Friends of Our Forests" and "Birds of Town nd Country" by Henry W Henshaw; and "A Naturalist's Journey Around Vera Cruz and Tampico" by Frank M Chapman].. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
John James Audubon and His Circle: the collections of Dr Evan Morton Evans (1870-1955) and his son Daniel Webster Evans (1907-1966), the property of the American Foundation Trust and from Various Sources
|
|
|
New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International, 1993. HB, no DJ (as issued), 79pp + end matter, many color illustrations including one foldout; 0.375 x 8.5 x 12 inches [FINE/-; green cloth boards clean and unscuffed; gilt lettering & design on boards & spine still bright; LAID IN: list of prices realized] A beautifully illustrated catalog of an auction held at Christie, Manson & Woods in New York, NY, on 29 October 1993.. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. Auction Catalog. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 3) |
Prehistoric Reptiles and Birds
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn Ltd., 1963. HB, no DJ, 104pp; quarto size, 9.3 x 10.8 inches; [G/-; boards bowed; gift inscription on front free endpaper; tape remnants on pastedowns.]. 2nd Pr. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Burian, Zdenek. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
State Birds
|
|
|
New York: Lodestar Books / E P Dutton, 1986. HB w/DJ, 64pp; 0.5 x 8.25 x 10.25 inches; 1 lb [NF+/NF-; boards & DJ only slightly scuffed & soiled] Nicely illustrated by a father-&-son team.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Singer, Arthur & Alan. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
Hummingbirds
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dorset Press, 1990. HB w/DJ + wrapper, 128pp, 0.63 x 9.25 x 10 inches; [FINE/FINE].. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Living World of Audubon: the Best of Audubon with the Best of Today's Photography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. HB w/DJ, 272pp, 12.25 x 9.5 inches; [VG/VG; gift inscription on front free endpaper; DJ has minor edge curl & scuffing, rubbed corners & a few small chips]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Audubon, John James. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 7) |
The World of Roger Tory Peterson: an Authorized Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY: Times Books, 1977. HB w/DJ, 266pp, 6.5 x 9.5 inches; [VG/VG; inscription on front free endpaper; price-clipped DJ has creased flap & minor edge curl].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peterson, Roger Tory. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 8) |
Bird Homes: the nests, eggs and breeding habits of the land birds breeding in the eastern United States; with hints on the rearing and photographing of young birds [The Nature Library, vol. 3]
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1904. HB, no DJ, 183pp; 1.75 x 7.75 x 10.25 inches [G/-; EX LIB, with the usual markings; library pocket on end pastedown; top edge gilt; boards mildly edgeworn, page edges foxed; binding loose but holding at front endpapers]. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bramhall House, 1955. HB w/DJ, 552pp + 97 plates, 1.63 x 8.75 x 11.5 inches; [VG/VG; corners bumped; very mild shelfwear on bottom edges of boards; owner's stamp on front free endpaper; stamp on back DJ flap has offset onto back free endpaper; corners of DJ mildly rubbed].. Rev Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, Allan Brooks, & Roger Tory Peterson. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bramhall House, 1959. HB w/DJ, 552pp, 1.63 x 8.75 x 11.5 inches; [VG/VG; 1 corner bumped; minor scratching of DJ]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Extinct Birds
|
|
|
New York, NY: Facts on File, 1988. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 256pp, 8.5 x 11 inches, 2.75 lb; [G/G; ex lib; bookplate on title page; very light shelfwear; sleeve taped on; minor soiling of sleeve]. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 12) |
Extinct Birds
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File Publications, 1987. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 256pp; 1 x 8.5 x 11.5 inches; 2.8 lb [G+/G+; gently used EX LIB w/typical marks etc; price-clipped DJ is immaculately preserved by the clear sleeve; sleeve taped to boards, with very mild staining]. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Birds of Concord
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1949. HB, no DJ, 340pp, 1.1 x 5.5 x 8 inches; [VG/-; spine sunned; mild edgewear & scuffing of boards; 2 corners bumped; pages yellowing; inscribed in pencil on front free endpaper].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
Audubon's 'Birds of America', Popular Edition
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1950. HB, no DJ, 320pp; 1 x 5.75 x 8.25 inches [VG-/-; corners bumped; moderate shelfwear to corners of boards, ends of spine, & to rear hinge (but which is intact); pages & endpapers lightly toned]. 1st Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 15) |
A Gathering of Shore Birds
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bramhall House, 1960. HB w/DJ, 242pp; [VG/VG; pages yellowing; mild edgewear to bottom of boards; two large (thumbnail-sized) chips out of price-clipped DJ, plus a couple of small edge tears.]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dick, John Henry. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Birds of Cape Cod, Massachusetts
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1965. HB, no DJ, 364pp; 1.25 x 5.75 x 8.5 inches [VG+/-; boards & spine mildly scuffed & soiled; slight shelfwear to corners]. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 17) |
Bird and Animal Paintings, volume I
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Nature Magazine, 1950. HB, no DJ, 58pp, 0.25 x 8.5 x 11.25 inches; [VG/-; mild edgewear to boards & ends of spine; boards a little faded; pages slightly yellowed; interior clean & tight].. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 18) |
An Eye for a Bird: the autobiography of a bird Photographer
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1972. HB w/DJ, 302pp [G+/G+; top of spine bumped; mild shelfwear to boards; tape residue & gift inscription on front endpaper; coffee stain on corner of back endpaper; mild coffee staining of bottom edge of text block; price-clipped DJ has 4 tears ~1/2" and numerous small chips, front flap folded, moderate curling].. 4th Pr. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 19) |
Birds of the World in Color
|
|
|
New York, NY: E P Dutton & Co., 1965. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 211pp; [G/VG; sticker residue on front free endpaper; faint waterstain on lower corner of endpapers and page edges near spine; mild foxing of top edge; hinges just starting to loosen].. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eigener, Wilhelm. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 20) |
Baby Bird Portraits: watercolors in the Field Museum
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1998. HB w/DJ, 81pp, 10.4 x 7.3 x 0.5 inches, 1.1 lb [FINE/FINE; DJ mildly scuffed, else almost like new; wonderful illustrations].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sutton, George Miksch. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
Hummingbirds
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1988. HB w/DJ, 75pp w/34 color plates; 2 lb 8 oz [VG/VG; corners & top edge of boards bumped; "AS-IS" stamped on bottom edge; DJ has edge curl, creased corners, & a few small-to-medium edge tears; interior is clean, tight & gorgeous].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 22) |
An Introduction to Birds
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1950. HB, no DJ, 77pp; [VG/-; boards mildly soiled].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eckelberry, Don. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 23) |
Loon Magic
|
|
|
Ashland, WI: Paper Birch Press, 1985. HB w/DJ, 146pp; [VG/G; DJ chipped, scratched & curled].. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 24) |
Loon Magic
|
|
|
Ashland, WI: Paper Birch Press, 1985. PB, 146pp; 0.5 x 12.25 x 9.75 inches [VG; covers moderately scuffed & edgeworn, hinges creased]. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hagge, Woody [photographs]. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 25) |
World Treasury of Birds in Color
|
|
|
New York, NY: Galahad Books, 1974. HB w/DJ, 128pp; quarto size, 8 x 10 inches, 1 lb 12 oz; [VG/G; front board slightly bowed; mild soiling of boards; price-clipped DJ has several circa 1 inch edge tears & chips, + a large (circa 5 inch) scuffmark on back.]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
Baby Birds and How They Grow
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1983. HB, no DJ (as issued), illustrated boards, 32pp, JUVENILE; [VG; mild shelfwear to corners of boards].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 27) |
Menaboni's Birds
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rinehart & Co., 1950. HB, no DJ, 132pp, 9.3 x 12.3 inches; [G/-; edges foxed; moderate shelfwear to boards; spine faded; pages yellowing; gift inscription on front free endpaper; interior clean, tight & beautiful].. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 28) |
Menaboni's Birds
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rinehart & Co., 1950. HB, no DJ, 132pp, 9.3 x 12.3 inches; [G/-; corner bumped, back cover scratched, moderate shelfwear to board edges and spine ends; pages starting to yellow; wonderful illustrations].. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 29) |
Birds of Hawaii
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: Tongg Publishing Co,, 1944. HB, no DJ (as issued), illustrated boards, 189pp, 20 color plates; 0.75 x 6 x 9.25 inches [VG-/-; boards moderately scuffed & edgeworn; endpapers foxed; pages toned; previous owner' name inked on title page]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. Illus. by Oda, Y. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Book of the Pigeon
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Co., 1939. HB, no DJ, 238pp; 1.375 x 5.5 x 8.25 inches [VG/-; blue cloth boards lightly scuffed & a little faded around the edges; corners bumped; 2 small stains on front board; top edge of textblock slightly foxed; endpapers toned; pages lightly toned around the edges; contents clean & intact]. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 31) |
Birds of America
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1936. HB, no DJ, 106 plates; quarto size, 2.3 x 8 x 11.3 inches, 8 lb; [G/-; moderate shelfwear & soiling to boards; spine slightly faded; front hinge starting to loosen; gift inscription on front endpaper]. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, et al. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 32) |
Audubon's Birds of America (Audubon Society Baby Elephant Folio)
|
|
|
Artabras, 1985. HB w/DJ (no slipcase), 487pp; 3 x 12 x 15.5 inches, 16 lb; [VG/G; minor wear to front free endpaper; DJ has circa 1 inch diameter hole in spine, a large circa 2 inch compound tear at top of spine, & a number of small (less than 1 inch) edge nicks & tears, plus some minor wrinkling & edge curling; otherwise clean & beautiful].. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 33) |
Audubon Birds of America: 50 large poster size [plates] suitable for framing, from the original double elephant Folio
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1978. PB, 104pp, folio size, 12 x 15 inches; [VG; mild soiling, curling & corner-rubbing of covers; interior clean, tight & beautiful].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Audubon, John James. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 34) |
Birds of North America: a Personal Selection
|
|
|
New York, NY: E P Dutton & Co., 1972. HB w/DJ, 144pp, 1 x 11 x 12.5 inches, 3.5 lb; [G/VG; boards very slightly bowed; edges of pages & DJ yellowing; edges of boards faded; animal stamps from National Wildlife Federation affixed to front endpapers].. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
Moments of Discovery: Adventures with American Birds
|
|
|
New York, NY: E P Dutton & Co., 1977. HB w/DJ, 120pp, 10.8 x 15.3 inches, 4.25 lb; [VG/VG; minor shelfwear & soiling; front free endpaper folded; mild curling of top edge of DJ]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
Hawaii's Beautiful Birds
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: Mutual Publishing, 1998. PB, gatefold covers, 64pp; 0.125 x 8.5 x 11 inches; 10 oz [NF-; covers barely scuffed; barcode sticker on back cover]. 2nd Pr. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Jeffrey, Jack, & H Douglas Pratt (photographers). more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
Garden Birds: How to Attract Birds to Your Garden
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1987. HB w/DJ, 160pp; 0.75 x 8 x 10 inches, 1.6 lb [NF-/NF-; a few small corner folds; DJ very mildly scuffed]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
Song Birds: How to Attract Them and Identify Their Songs
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1988. HB w/DJ, 160pp; 0.75 x 8 x 10 inches [FINE/NF-; DJ very mildly scuffed; no audio cassette included]. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 39) |
Hummingbirds
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dorset Press, 1989. HB w/DJ, 79pp, 11.5 x 11.5 x 0.5 inches; [VG/VG; mild edgewear to boards; DJ is moderately scuffed & has several medium-to-large edge tears & chips].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 40) |
American Water & Game Birds
|
|
|
New York, NY: E P Dutton & Co., 1956. HB w/DJ, 239pp; quarto size, 12.2 inches tall, 3 lb; [VG/G; mild shelfwear to boards; moderate shelfwear (chips, tears, rubbing & soiling) to DJ]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 41) |
Sketches & Notes from a Bird Painter's Journal
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949. HB, no DJ, 119pp. 8.8 x 11.3 inches; [G/-; soiled, shelfworn & partially faded covers; edges & endpapers mildly foxed; hinge loosening at page 119; pages yellowing; gift inscription on front free endpaper; text clean & beautiful].. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 42) |
Birds of Europe: 160 colour-plates from the lithographs of John Gould
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1966. HB w/DJ, 321pp; 1.5 x 7.5 x 10 inches [VG/VG; top edge moderately foxed; gift inscription on front free endpaper; DJ lightly scuffed, soiled & edgeworn, with a few small edge tears, one of which has been repaied with cellotape, leading to a small brown stain at the top of the DJ spine; front flap of DJ has a couple of creases; inside clean & bright, with very nice illustrations]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gould, John. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Owl Book
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co.,, 1970. HB w/DJ, 48pp, illustrated; 0.325 x 7.75 x 9.25 inches [NF/VG; DJ a little scuffed & edgeworn, back flap creased]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Lives of Birds: Birds of the World and their Behavior
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1993. PB, 256pp, 0.8 x 6.2 x 9.2 inches, 16 oz [VG; minor shelfwear; sticker residue on front cover].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Magic of Owls
|
|
|
New York, NY: Walker & Co., 1977. HB w/DJ, 72pp, 9.5 x 13 inches; [VG/VG; pages yellowing; DJ is price-clipped, has minor wrinkling & edge curls].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Birds of America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1953. HB w/DJ + sleeve, xxvi pp + 435 color plates; 9.3 x 12.5 inches, 6 lb; [NF/FINE; mild foxing of edges; very minor edgewear to bottom of boards; DJ very well preserved by sleeve.] . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Audubon, John James. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Book of Owls
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1974. HB w/DJ, 256pp; square octavo size; [VG/VG; mild shelfwear to bottom edge of boards; price-clipped DJ is mildly creased & scuffed].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Book of Owls
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1974. HB, no DJ, 256pp; [VG/-; very minor shelfwear].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 49) |
Owls of Britain and Europe
|
|
|
Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983. HB w/DJ, 128pp, 5.8 x 8.8 inches; [FINE/VG; minor chipping of price-clipped DJ].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Owl in Art, Myth, and Legend
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1989. HB w/DJ, 144pp [VG/VG; mild scuffing & soiling of the DJ, with a slight edge curl; minor waterstaining & rippling of top corner of DJ and pages in circa the last half of the book]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |







