Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

photoessays

from LEAVES

Browse photoessays | Return to LEAVES
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.
1) Private Realities: Recent American Photography

Private Realities: Recent American Photography
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1974. PB, unpaginated [NF; covers very slightly yellowed]. Exhibition catalog.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $64.95
2) Excursion to Enchantment: a Journey to the World's Most Beautiful Places

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1988. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 195pp, 7.3 x 10.3 inches; [G/G; ex lib; mild edgewear to bottom edge of boards; title page scuffed; sleeve taped to boards, though no tapestain yet; library stamps & inscriptions on front free endpaper, title page and page 196].. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $17.95
3) San Francisco: a Photographic Celebration

Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1998. HB w/DJ, 0.6 x 9 x 12 inches [G/G; corner bumped, boards creased; minor shelfwear; bookplate on front endpaper].. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) Roger Williams Park: a Gift of Seasons

Providence, RI: Providence Parks Dept., 1997. HB w/DJ, 96pp [FINE/FINE].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Benjamin, Richard. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $94.95
5) Big Sur and Monterey Peninsula: a Picture Book to Remember Her By

Big Sur and Monterey Peninsula: a Picture Book to Remember Her By
New York, NY: Crescent Books, 1982. HB w/DJ, unpaginated; [VG/FINE; inscription on front free endpaper].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $17.95
6) Williamsburg, Virginia: a Brief Study in Photographs

Williamsburg, Virginia: a Brief Study in Photographs
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1940. HB, no DJ, 85pp [G/-; very little shelfwear, other than a scuffed front label; hinges are starting to loosen, but are still holding; pages yellowing; there is, oddly, no lettering on the spine!]. Rev Ed. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
7) Thirty Photographs: a Postcard Folio Book
Adams, Ansel

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1994. PB, 30 postcards, 0.5 x 4.75 x 6.6 inches; 8 oz [VG; remainder mark on bottom edge; covers lightly scuffed].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) Winter Photographs: a Postcard Folio Book
Adams, Ansel

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1994. PB, 30 postcards, 0.5 x 4.75 x 6.6 inches; 7 oz [VG; remainder mark on bottom edge; covers lightly scuffed].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) Yosemite and the Range of Light
Adams, Ansel

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1982. PB, unpaginated, 0.5 x 8.8 x 8.5 inches, 1.3 lb; [G; corners rubbed, edges slightly soiled; top fore-edge corner bumped, producing a mild ripple on all pages].. 2nd Pr. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $22.50
10) Ansel Adams: Classic Images
Alinder, James, & John Szarkowski (eds.)

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1992. HB w/DJ, 111pp, 0.6 x 8.75 x 10.25 inches, 1.6 lb; [VG/VG; remainder mark on bottom edge; DJ lightly scuffed].. 6th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adams, Ansel. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Song of the Earth Spirit
Anderson, Susanne

San Francisco, CA: Friends of the Earth, 1972. PB, 127pp, 8.5 x 11.5 inches; [VG; very minor shelfwear].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
12) Captivating Cats
Armstrong, James

San Rafael, CA: Cedco Publishing Co,. PB, 85pp; 0.25 x 8.5 x 10 inches [NF; covers very lightly scuffed]. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Stacks, Richsrd, & Ron Kimball (photographers). more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) Thoreau's Walden: a Photographic Register
Atkinson, Brooks [intro]

New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1946. HB w/DJ, x + 169pp, 0.6 x 8 x 10.25 inches; [VG/G; pages slightly yellowed; DJ is quite tattered, with numerous medium-to-large edge chips & tears].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Kane, Henry Bugbee. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $19.95
14) The Sea: a Photographic Voyage
Barwick, Dee Danner (ed.)

Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Cards, 1971. HB w/DJ, unpaginated, 8.25 x 9 inches; [VG/VG; gift inscription on half-title page; DJ is moderately scuffed & soiled, with several small edge tears].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
15) New England in Color
Beach, Stewart

New England in Color
New York, NY: Hastings House, 1971. HB w/DJ, 95pp, 7.5 x 10 inches, 1.6 lb; [VG/VG; gift inscription on front free endpaper].. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Chamberlain, Samuel. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
16) New England in Color
Beach, Stewart

New York, NY: Hastings House, 1977. HB w/DJ, 96pp, 7.5 x 10 inches, 1.6 lb [FINE/FINE].. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chamberlain, Samuel. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
17) New England in Color
Beach, Stewart

New York, NY: Hastings House, 1977. HB w/DJ, 95pp, 7.5 x 10 inches, 1.6 lb; [G/G; board edges faded & mildly shelfworn; mild foxing of edges & soiling of back free endpaper; faded DJ has moderate edgewear & scuffing.]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Chamberlain, Samuel. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) Mountains of North America: the great peaks and ranges of the Continent
Beckey, Fred

San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club, 1982. HB w/DJ, 156pp, 9.2 x 12.3 inches, 3.4 lb; [VG/VG; gift inscription on title page; DJ has minor chipping & edge curling].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $27.50
19) People
Benson, Harry

People
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1991. PB, 168pp, 9 x 11.25 inches; 2 lb 2 oz [FINE; almost like new].. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $13.95
20) Portraits of America: Cape Cod & the Islands
Berman, Eleanor

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1985. HB w/DJ, 176pp, 0.8 x 9.2 x 12.0 inches, 2.3 lb; [FINE/VG; DJ has a couple of large edge tears & a few small ones, and is mildly scuffed & soiled].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) Portraits of America: Cape Cod & the Islands
Berman, Eleanor

Portraits of America: Cape Cod & the Islands
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1985. HB w/DJ, 176pp, 0.8 x 9.2 x 12.0 inches, 2.3 lb; [FINE/VG; several small chips & tears on top edge of mildly soiled DJ].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) Frontier Home
Bial, Raymond

Frontier Home
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. HB w/DJ, 40pp, 10.3 x 8.3 x 0.4 inches, 14 oz [FINE/VG; slight edgewear to top of DJ].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) The New England Companion
Black, Naomi, & Mary Forsell

New York: Mallard Press / BDD Promotional Books, 1991. HB w/DJ, 144pp; 0.625 x 9.25 x 12.25 inches [NF-/VG+; one corner of white cloth boards is bumped; DJ is very slightly scuffed & soiled, with a bit of top edge curl and a small edge tear at top of spine, and a small spot of sticker residue on the front flap]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
24) Working Cats
Blakeston, Oswell

London: Elek Books, 1963. HB w/DJ, 40pp + 66 plates; [VG/G; pages yellowing; moderate shelfwear to edges & hinges of DJ; B&W illustrations; droll, understated British humour].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $12.95
25) The Cotswolds in Colour: a Collection of Colour Photographs
Bledlow, John

The Cotswolds in Colour: a Collection of Colour Photographs
London: B T Batsford Ltd., 1957. HB w/DJ, 95pp, 7.5 x 10 inches; [G/G; boards slightly bowed; top edge foxed; DJ chipped & torn].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $11.95
26) 30 Postcards
Blossfeldt, Karl

Cologne, Germany: Taschen, 1993. PB, 30 postcards, 0.5 x 4.5 x 6.5 inches; 6 oz [AN; like new].. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $125.00
27) If Only You Knew How Much I Smell You: True Portraits of Dogs
Blount, Jr, Roy

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1998. HB w/DJ, 128pp, 0.6 x 8.3 x 8.3 inches, 1.2 lb; [FINE/NF; DJ has a small nick on back, a few small creases along top edge]. Humorous poems and photos, an absolute howl :-). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Shaff, Valerie. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) If Only You Knew How Much I Smell You: True Portraits of Dogs
Blount, Jr, Roy

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1999. HB, no DJ, unpaginated; 0.375 x 8.5 x 8.5 inches [NF/-; boards very mildly scuffed]. 6th Pr. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Shaff, Valerie. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $8.95
29) Borland Country
Borland, Hal

Philadelphia, PA: J B Lippincott Co., 1972. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 115pp [G/VG; ex lib; very mild shelfwear to boards; DJ well preserved by sleeve; sleeve taped to boards, some staining].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Chandoha, Walter. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $13.95
30) Inside San Francisco
Bourbon, Fabio

London: Tiger Books International, 1991. HB w/DJ, unpaginated; [FINE/FINE; light scuffing of DJ].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) The High Sierra
Bowen, Ezra

The High Sierra
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1985. HB, illustrated boards, no DJ (as issued), 184pp [VG; top of spine bumped, & also a small bump to the bottom of the rear board; otherwise near fine, with very little scuffing or wear to covers].. 8th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
32) Land, Sea, and Sky: a Photographic Album for Artists and Designers
Brodatz, Phil

New York, NY: Dover Publications, 1976. PB, 112pp, 0.25 x 7.75 x 10.5 inches, 12 oz; [G; ex lib; corners rubbed; mild scuffing & creasing of covers].. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
33) Only a Little Planet
Brower, David R, & Lawrence Collins

San Francisco, CA: Friends of the Earth, 1973. PB, 128pp; quarto size, 9 x 12 inches, 1.4 lb; [G; hinges starting to loosen; small hole punched in top corner; covers mildly soiled, with rubbed corners; inscription on half-title page].. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Schweitzer, Martin. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $12.95
34) Only a Little Planet
Brower, David R, Lawrence Collins, & Martin Schweitzer

San Francisco, CA: Friends of the Earth, 1972. HB w/DJ + sleeve, unpaginated, 9 x 11.4 inches; 1.4 lb [G/G; ex lib; mild shelfwear to board edges; hinges starting to loosen; sleeve taped to boards, though no tapestains yet].. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $15.95
35) Earth and the Great Weather: the Brooks Range
Brower, Kenneth

San Francisco, CA: Friends of the Earth, 1973. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 188pp, 1 x 10.5 x 14 inches, 6 lb; [NF/NF; mild edgewear to boards; top edge slightly foxed; top edge of price-clipped DJ a little crinkled but otherwise well-preserved by sleeve]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $37.50
36) The Northwest: Pacific Coast and Cascades
Brown, Bruce

New York, NY: Rizzoli, 1988. PB, 184pp, OVERSIZED; [NF; corners slightly rubbed].. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Braasch, Gary. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
37) Moments in Eden: Garden Photographs
Brown, Richard

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1989. HB w/DJ, 144pp; 9.5 x 12.3 inches, 2.5 lb; [NF/NF; glue stain at hinges (production flaw, as seems to be typical of this edition); mild curling of edges of DJ; wonderful photographs].. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $17.95
38) Alfred Stieglitz: Photographer
Bry, Doris

Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1965. PB, 28pp + 62 plates; [VG; a couple of small nicks on the spine, else near fine].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
39) Jerry N Uelsmann
Bunnell, Peter C, & Russell Edson

Jerry N Uelsmann
New York, NY: Aperture, 1970. PB, unpaginated (circa 112pp), 8.5 x 9.75 inches; [G; 2 deep cuts in front cover, imprinting through to flyleaf & title page; minor soiling & shelfwear]. Exhibition catalog (12 Dec 1970 - 7 Feb 1971), Alfred Stieglitz Center, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia PA.. Trade Paperback. Good. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $59.95
40) Outhouses of the West
Cameron, Silver Donald

Willowdale, ONT, Canada: Firefly Books, 2000. HB w/DJ, 72pp; 0.5 x 9.375 x 11.25 inches, 1.2 lb [G/VG; front board creased, rear board slightly bowed; DJ very mildly rippled at top edge]. 1st Pr. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hines, Sherman (photographer). more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $13.95
41) Historic Cambridge in Four Seasons: a Camera Impression
Chamberlain, Samuel

Historic Cambridge in Four Seasons: a Camera Impression
New York, NY: Hastings House, 1942. HB, no DJ, 73pp; [G/-; front hinge has 2 small cracks (but is still sound); moderate shelfwear to edges & corners of boards; semicircular stain on front board; boards mildly scuffed & dented; previous owner's inscription on front endpaper; pages yellowing].. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $13.95
42) Walter Chandoha's Book of Kittens and Cats
Chandoha, Walter

New York, NY: Bramhall House, 1963. HB w/DJ, 256pp, 0.75 x 8.75 x 11.25 inches; [VG/VG; mild edgewear to boards; slight page ripple; DJ is lightly scuffed & has a few small edge tears].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
43) Walter Chandoha's Book of Kittens and Cats
Chandoha, Walter

New York, NY: Bramhall House, 1963. HB, no DJ, 256pp, 1 x 8.5 x 11.25 inches; [VG/-; small bump to bottom edge of rear board]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
44) San Francisco
Chester, Carole

San Francisco
New York, NY: Gallery Books, 1984. HB w/DJ, 72pp, 0.5 x 9.2 x 11.8 inches, 1.1 lb; [FINE/FINE].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) The Painterly Lens
Chin, Manly (Chien Wan-Li)

Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1992. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 151pp, 1 x 10.5 x 14.5 inches, 3.2 lb; [FINE/FINE].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $150.00
46) Nantucket
Coffin, Patricia

New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1971. HB, no DJ, 48pp + unpaginated color plates; 0.6 x 8.75 x 9.75 inches [VG/-; board edges slightly faded; mild edgewear & scuffing].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Plowden, David. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
47) Nantucket
Coffin, Patricia

New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1971. HB w/DJ, 20pp + unpaginated color plates, 0.6 x 8.75 x 9.75 inches; [VG/VG; mild edgewear to boards; DJ has a couple of small-to-medium edge tears].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Plowden, David. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
48) California Coast
Cohen, Jerry

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co., 1973. HB w/DJ, 120pp, OVERSIZED [VG/G; gift inscription on front endpaper; DJ taped to endpapers; DJ quite tattered & soiled, with several large tears & chips, some repaired with tape].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Muench, David. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $19.95
49) Contemporary Musicians in Photographs
Crociata, Francis

Contemporary Musicians in Photographs
New York: Dover Publications, 1979. PB, viii+119pp; quarto size, 8.3 x 11.3 inches; [G; moderate shelfwear to corners & edges of cover; embossed owner's stamp on title page]. Impressive black & white portraits of 20th-century classical & jazz musicians, by Louis Ouzer.. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Ouzer, Louis. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $64.95
50) Clouds, Wind and Water
Curry, Manfred

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. HB w/DJ + wrapper, 99pp; [VG/VG; pages yellowing; DJ is moderately scuffed & mildly soiled, & has a few small-to-medium edge tears, but further deterioration is arrested by wrapper].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $39.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 175 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: