architecturefrom LEAVES |
|
Browse architecture | Return to LEAVES | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Tower of London: Ministry of Public Building and Works Guide-book
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. PB, stapled pamphlet, 56pp, w/foldout map at end; 0.125 x 5.25 x 7.75 inches [VG; covers slightly soiled & scuffed]. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Cathedrals of the British Isles
|
|
|
New York: Excalibur Books, 1978. HB w/DJ, 128pp; 0.5 x 8.25 x 11.5 inches; [NF/VG; DJ is mildly scuffed]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 3) |
Castles of the British Isles
|
|
|
New York: Excalibur Books, 1978. HB w/DJ, 128pp; 0.5 x 8.25 x 11.5 inches; [NF/VG; DJ is mildly scuffed]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Biltmore Estate: House, Gardens, Winery
|
|
|
Asheville, NC: Biltmore Estate, 1985. HB, no DJ, 74pp, 8.3 x 10.3 inches; [VG/-; minor soiling of boards & back endpaper].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 5) |
Japanese Architecture
|
|
|
New York, NY: George Braziller, 1963. HB w/DJ, 127pp, 0.6 x 7.5 x 10.25 inches; [NF/VG; inscribed in pencil on front free endpaper; price-clipped DJ is mildly scuffed, has rubbed corners & edges, & has several medium-to-large tears & chips along top edge].. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 6) |
Classic Country Inns of America, vol. 1: Inns of New England and the Maritimes
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1978. HB w/DJ, 154pp, 8.8 x 11.3 inches; [VG/G; very little shelfwear to boards; gift inscription facing title page; DJ is moderately chipped, torn, folded & curled, with a couple of large tears repaired by tape].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Raymond, Lilo. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 7) |
Delphi
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon SA, 1984. PB, 80pp; 0.25 x 6.75 x 9.5 inches [VG; covers lightly scuffed & edgeworn] Text in English. Includes a large fold-out illustration bound in at the back.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 8) |
Olympia
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon SA, 1983. PB, 80pp; 0.25 x 6.75 x 9.5 inches [VG; covers lightly scuffed & edgeworn] Text in German.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Alhambra and the Generalife
|
|
|
Granada: Ediciones Miguel Sanchez, 1971. PB, 82pp; 0.5 x 5.25 x 7.125 inches [NF; just a hint of scuffing to the covers] Includes a large fold-out map bound in just before the index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1972. HB w/DJ, 94pp, 9 x 12 inches, 3 lb; [VG/G; edge of front board bumped; DJ has numerous medium-to-large edge tears & chips].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
Bridges [from the "Great Buildings of the World" series]
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. HB w/DJ, 191pp; 1 x 8 x 9 inches [VG/VG; mild foxing of top edge and back free endpaper; minor soiling & edgewear of DJ]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Windmills
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1975. HB w/DJ, 143pp; [NF/NF; top edge mildly foxed; DJ lightly scuffed; else like new].. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Frontier Home
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. HB w/DJ, 40pp, 10.3 x 8.3 x 0.4 inches, 14 oz [FINE/VG; slight edgewear to top of DJ].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Shaker Home
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. HB w/DJ, 37pp, 0.4 x 8.2 x 10.3 inches, 15 oz; [FAIR/VG; ex lib; missing rear endpaper].. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Cathedrals of England
|
|
|
London: W & R Chambers Ltd., 1954. HB w/DJ, 144pp; [FAIR/G; hinges starting to loosen; pages yellowing; inscribed on front free endpaper; DJ moderately chipped, torn & folded].. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 16) |
New Directions in Japanese Architecture
|
|
|
New York, NY: George Braziller, 1968. HB w/DJ, 128pp [VG/VG; spine cocked; DJ has rubbed edges & corners & a few small chips & tears].. 1st Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 17) |
English Mediaeval Architecture
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1985. HB w/DJ, 297pp [FINE/FINE; almost like new].. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
Baroque Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1967. HB, no DJ, 138pp, 109 illustrations; 1.125 x 6.25 x 9.25 inches [VG/-; a hint of scuffing to the boards, one corner lightly bumped] Unabridged reprint of the London 1913 Unwin edition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Bridges
|
|
|
New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1993. HB w/translucent DJ over illustrated boards, 176pp, 0.75 x 9.25 x 11.25 inches, 2.5 lb; [FINE/VG; DJ is a bit wrinkled on back, & has a few medium-to-large chips & tears on top edge; nonetheless, an attractive book].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Castles [part of the "Junior Heritage" series]
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford Ltd., 1954. HB w/DJ, 80pp; 0.5 x 5.75 x 8.25 inches [G+/G+; EX LIB w/typical markings etc: bookplate on front pastedown, library card holder on rear pastedown; page corners thumbed; DJ moderately scuffed & edgeworn, with several medium-sized edge tears; DJ has small waterstain at bottom forecorner; DJ spine a bit faded; distributor's sticker on front DJ flap]. 1st Pr. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Mansbridge, John. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
Bridges: Masterpieces of Architecture
|
|
|
New York, NY: Smithmark, 1996. HB, no DJ, illustrated boards, 79pp; 0.6 x 9.1 x 12.5 inches, 1.6 lb; [VG/-; light scratching & shelfwear, a few small dents; very minor page cockling.]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
Leeds Castle: illustrated history and guide to the Rooms
|
|
|
Maidstone, Kent: Leeds Castle Foundation, 1985. PB, stapled wraps, 0.125 x 6 x 8.25 inches [NF; one corner creased on back cover]. Rev Ed. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 23) |
Roman England
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 1984. HB w/DJ, 152pp; 0.75 x 8 x 11 inches; [NF/NF; previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper facing the half-title page]. 1st American Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 24) |
New York Landmarks: a study & index of architecturally notable structures in greater New York
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, for the Municipal Art Society of New York, 1964. HB w/DJ, 430pp; 1.125 x 9 x 11.25 inches; HEAVY [VG+/VG-; endpapers foxed; DJ has faded spine, rubbed hinges & mild edgewear]. 2nd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 25) |
Outhouses of the West
|
|
|
Willowdale, ONT, Canada: Firefly Books, 2000. HB w/DJ, 72pp; 0.5 x 9.375 x 11.25 inches, 1.2 lb [G/VG; front board creased, rear board slightly bowed; DJ very mildly rippled at top edge]. 1st Pr. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hines, Sherman (photographer). more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Vanished City: a study of London
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1957. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 118pp; 0.75 x 8.75 x 11.5 inches [VG/FINE; boards are moderately shelfworn; DJ is slightly faded & edgeworn, with numerous small edge tears, plus one small missing chip on back and one large missing chip on front; further damage to the DJ has been stopped by the Brodart sleeve]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Taj Mahal
|
|
|
New York, NY: Newsweek, 1972. HB w/DJ, 172pp, 9.1 x 11.6 inches, 2.5 lb; [VG/VG; 1 corner shelfworn; very minor rubbing, creasing, wrinkling & edge chipping of DJ].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 28) |
Keepers of the Lights: a history of American Lighthouses
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 176pp; 0.75 x 6.5 x 9.25 inches [FAIR/G; EX-LIB w/typical marks etc.; front free endpaper missing; price-clipped DJ is well preserved by sleeve; sleeve, though, is taped to boards & has caused some localized staining]. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
The English Cathedral
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph / Webb & Bower, 1987. HB w/DJ, 208pp; 0.875 x 7.75 x 10 inches, 2 lb [VG-/VG+; corners bumped; mild edgewear to boards & ends of spine; gift inscription on front free endpaper; DJ has mild scuffing, soiling, edge rippling, & a small spot of sticker residue on front flap]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McBride, Simon (photographer). more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 30) |
Unbuilt Oxford
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1983. PB, 198pp; 0.675 x 7.75 x 10 inches; [VG; covers moderately scuffed, soiled & edgeworn; contents clean, tight & bright]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Temple of Jerusalem
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1975. HB, no DJ, 279pp; 1 x 7.5 x 10 inches [VG/-; mild scuffing & edgewear of boards]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Grand Tour: Splendor of the Gods
|
|
|
Boston, MA: HBJ Press, 1978. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 168pp; [VG/FINE; gift inscription on front free endpaper; sleeve taped to boards, with mild staining; DJ well preserved by sleeve].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Grand Tour: Centers of Belief
|
|
|
New York, NY: HBJ Press, 1978. HB w/DJ, 168pp, [FINE/VG; circa 1 inch tear on bottom edge of back of DJ].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Grand Tour: Splendor of the Gods
|
|
|
New York, NY: HBJ Press, 1978. HB w/DJ, 168pp, OVERSIZED; [VG/VG; top edge foxed & mildly stained; minor shelfwear to ends of spine; DJ is mildly scuffed & has a slight edge curl].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Grand Tour: Centers of Belief
|
|
|
Boston, MA: HBJ Press, 1978. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 168pp; [VG/FINE; gift inscription on front free endpaper; sleeve taped to boards, with mild staining; DJ well preserved by sleeve].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Grand Tour: Splendor of the Gods
|
|
|
New York, NY: HBJ Press, 1978. HB w/DJ, 168pp, OVERSIZED; [FINE/FINE].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 37) |
St Patrick's Cathedral: a Centennial History
|
|
|
New York, NY: Quick Fox, 1979. PB, 160pp; [VG; corners & edges rubbed; inscribed on flyleaf].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 38) |
St Patrick's Cathedral: a Centennial History
|
|
|
New York, NY: Quick Fox, 1979. PB, 160pp [FINE].. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 39) |
A Fine City, Norwich
|
|
|
London: Country Life Ltd., For the Norwich Union Insurance Societies, 1961. HB w/DJ, 81pp, 0.5 x 8.75 x 11 inches, 1.3 lb; [VG/VG; mild edgewear to boards; top edge slightly foxed; inked inscription on front free endpaper; top edge of DJ fairly tatty, with several large chips & tears].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 40) |
Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books, 1991. HB w/DJ, 112pp, 0.6 x 10.75 x 14.5 inches, 2.5 lb; [VG/VG; mild shelfwear to ends of spine; previous owner's embossed stamp on front free endpaper; notes in pencil on half-title page; DJ spine sunned; DJ is mildly scuffed, with a few short edge tears].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
Impressions of Japanese Architecture and the Allied Arts
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dover Publications, 1966. PB, 304pp, 0.75 x 5.4 x 8 inches, 1.1 lb; [G; covers moderately scuffed & soiled; corners rubbed & curled; plastic coating delaminated at edges; moderate edgewear].. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 42) |
Architecture: City Sense
|
|
|
Studio Vista / Reinhold Publishing Co.: London & New York, 1965. HB, no DJ (as issued), library binding, 96pp; 0.375 x 6.75 x 8 inches, 1.8 lb [VG+/-; very light scuffing & soiling of boards]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 43) |
Georgetown Houses of the Federal Period, 1780-1830, Washington, DC
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1944. HB w/DJ, 130pp; quarto size, 8.5 x 11 inches; [VG/VG; mild edgewear of boards; minor creasing & chipping of top edge of DJ]. Undated reprint of the original 1944 edition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 44) |
Charleston Houses & Gardens
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Preservation Society of Charleston, 1975. HB w/DJ, unpaginated, 0.4 x 8.50 x 11.25 inches; [FINE/FINE; mild scuffing & edgewear to DJ].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Iseley, Jane (photos). more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
Castles
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1986. PB, 190pp [VG; covers mildly scuffed & soiled; corners rubbed, curled & creased].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lee, Alan. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Church in Worcester, New England: a Modern Diocese with an Ancient Name
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: The Guild of Our Lady of Providence, St Vincent Hospital, 1956. HB, illustrated boards, no DJ, unpaginated; 13 oz [VG/-; moderate shelfwear to edges & corners of boards & ends of spine; hinges rubbed; boards moderately soiled & scuffed; pages yellowing; interior clean & tight; SIGNED on front free endpaper by Jack Frost (the illustrator)].. Signed by Illustrator. 1st Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frost, Jack. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 47) |
The University City of Oxford
|
|
|
London: Pitkin Pictorials Ltd, 1994. PB, pamphlet, 28pp [FINE; almost like new].. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Houses of Mankind
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thames & Hudson, 1979. PB, 96pp [VG; corners rubbed & curled; mild scuffing, soiling & edgewear to covers; price masked out on back cover].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 49) |
Great Buildings of the World: Palaces of Europe
|
|
|
Feltham, Middlesex, England: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. HB w/DJ, 189pp, 8.1 x 8.9 inches; [VG/VG; boards & page edges mildly soiled; minor curling of DJ].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 50) |
London Bridge in Pictures
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: Carlos H Elmer, 1985. PB, unpaginated; OVERSIZED [FINE; only slight scuffing & edgewear].. 8th Pr. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |
















