archaeologyfrom LEAVES |
|
Browse archaeology | Return to LEAVES | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| 1) |
Treasures from the Bronze Age of China: an exhibition from the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. PB, 192pp, 8.5 x 11 inches; [G; 1 corner bumped & page corners creased; price sticker residue on front cover; covers slightly soiled & rubbed].. Soft Cover. Good. Exhibition Catalog. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Treasures from the Bronze Age of China: an exhibition from the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. PB, 196pp; 0.5 x 8.5 x 11 inches [VG; covers slightly scuffed & edgeworn, with lightly thumbed corners]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Exhibition Catalog. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Chinese Exhibition: an illustrated handlist of the exhibition of archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1974. PB, 104pp; 0.25 x 8.25 x 9.75 inches [VG; covers moderately scuffed & slightly edgeworn; binding loosening at front hinge; LAID IN: corrigenda sheet, and also an exhibition pamphlet from the National Gallery of Art] Catalog of an exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, 13 December 1974 - 30 March 1975.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Exhibition Catalog. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Delphi
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon SA, 1984. PB, 80pp; 0.25 x 6.75 x 9.5 inches [VG; covers lightly scuffed & edgeworn] Text in English. Includes a large fold-out illustration bound in at the back.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 5) |
Olympia
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon SA, 1983. PB, 80pp; 0.25 x 6.75 x 9.5 inches [VG; covers lightly scuffed & edgeworn] Text in German.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Discovery of the Titanic: Exploring the Greatest of all Lost Ships
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1987. HB w/DJ, 230pp, quarto size, 8.7 x 11 inches, 2.2 lb; [VG/VG; front endpaper has peeled spot].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Maya World
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Y Crowell Co., 1967. HB, no DJ, 172pp [G/-; ex lib; peeled spots on back endpaper where pocket removed; remainder mark on bottom edge; board edges yellowed; interior clean & tight].. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 8) |
The World of Archaeology, Volume I: India, China, America
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1962. HB w/DJ, 240pp; 1 x 5.75 x 8.75 inches [VG+/VG+; boards have mild shelfwear to bottom corners & end of spine; DJ is lightly scuffed, with rubbed corners & edges, & a couple of tiny edge tears]. 1st American Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 9) |
The World of Archaeology, Volume II: Central Asia, Africa, the Near East
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1962. HB w/DJ, 340pp; 1.25 x 5.75 x 8.75 inches [NF/VG+; mild shelfwear to ends of spine; DJ is lightly scuffed, with rubbed corners & edges, & a few tiny tears]. 1st American Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Temple of Jerusalem
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1975. HB, no DJ, 279pp; 1 x 7.5 x 10 inches [VG/-; mild scuffing & edgewear of boards]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Underground Terracotta Army of Emperor Qin Shi Huang
|
|
|
Beijing: New World Press, 1988. PB, 112pp; [G; hinges rubbed, covers chipped & dented; minor soiling of endpapers].. 4th Pr. Trade Paperback. Good. Exhibition Catalog. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 12) |
Lost London
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1971. HB w/DJ, 250pp; 0.875 x 8.75 x 11.125 inches [FINE/VG+; DJ is only lightly scuffed, but moderately shelfworn, with rubbed corners, curled edges, & a few small edge tears]. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Archaeology of Ships
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Z Walck, 1974. HB, no DJ, 135pp, 0.75 x 7.5 x 10 inches; [VG/-; boards slightly bowed; very mild edgewear].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brand, Pippa. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Temples of Angkor: Monuments to a Vanished Empire
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1963. HB w/DJ in slipcase; 169 black and white plates on over 212pp; 1.25 x 9.5 x 11.25 inches [NF-/NF-; gilt lettering on spine is bright but a tiny bit rubbed; DJ is virtually unscuffed but the edges are a little shelfworn, with a number of tiny edge tears and rubbing. The plain cardboard slipcase is about Good, with consider shelfwear to the edges and corners.] An elegant production. Light blue cloth boards with embossed and printed illustration on the front, and gilt lettering on the spine. Illustrated endpapers. A clever feature of the book is that the lists of plates, at the end, fold out so that they can be more easily referenced while looking at the plates themselves.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cifra, Jan (photographer). more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $64.95
|
|
| 15) |
Ancient Walls: Indian Ruins of the Southwest
|
|
|
Golden, CO: Fulcrum Press, 1992. PB, gatefold covers, 112pp; 0.25 x 10 x 9.75 inches (oblong); 1.1 lb [G+; EX LIB w/typical marks etc; covers lightly scuffed; contents clean, tight & bright]. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Place, Chuck (photographer). Ex-Library. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Ship
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. HB w/DJ, 96pp; 0.5 x 8 x 12.25 inches [FINE/NF-; tiny spot of sticker residue on the front free endpaper; hint of scuffing & soiling to the DJ]. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
Maya Cities [part of the "Ancient Cities and Temples" series]
|
|
|
London: Elek Books Ltd., 1960. HB, no DJ, 234pp, with numerous maps & line drawings, 156 black & white plates, and 10 tipped-in color plates (some of which fold out); .875 x 6.25 x 10.25 inches [VG-/-; black cloth boards mildly scuffed; moderate shelfwear to bottom edge of boards, corners, & ends of spine; gilt lettering on spine & front board still bright, though spine a little faded; brown stains on front free endpaper; LAID IN: a color photocopy of Plate I]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Mary Rose: the Excavation and Raising of Henry VIII's Flagship
|
|
|
London: Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 1986. PB, 240pp, 0.6 x 7.6 x 10.4 inches; [VG; mild shelfwear at ends of spine; corners rubbed; pencil & ink inscriptions on half-title page].. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Genius of China: An Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
London: Times Newspapers Ltd., 1973. PB, 160pp; 0.5 x 8.25 x 9.5 inches [VG; very light scuffing & edgewear of covers; previous owner's stamp embossed on front cover] Catalog of an exhibition at the Royal Academy, London, from 29 September 1973 to 23 January 1974.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Exhibition Catalog. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 20) |
Legacy: the Search for Ancient Cultures
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sterling Publishing, 1995. PB, 224pp, 0.2 x 7.2 x 9.2 inches, 1.4 lb; [VG; ends of spine bumped; corners a little rubbed; minor soiling & scuffing of covers; remainder mark on bottom edge].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by LEAVES (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|

