cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Dogs

from halsbooks.com

Browse Dogs | Return to halsbooks.com | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) American Kennel Club Dog Care and Training

American Kennel Club Dog Care and Training
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1991. 214 pp. Includes bibliography. Illus with b/w and color photographs. Spine has tear at foot; cover worn at corners. No writing or highlighting in text.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
2) American Kennel Club Dog Care and Training

American Kennel Club Dog Care and Training
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1991. 214 pp. Includes bibliography. Illus with b/w and color photographs. Spine smooth; cover worn and wrinkled at edges and corners. No writing or highlighting in text.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Dog Tales: Classic Stories about Smart Dogs

New York, NY: Wings Books, 1996. 86 p. Illus with color photographs. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Binding rubbed on corners. Text unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Beck, Myron (Photographer). more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
4) Pets : Part of the Family: The Total Care Guide for All the Pets in Your Life

Pets : Part of the Family: The Total Care Guide for All the Pets in Your Life
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. 488 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w drawings. Corners bumped. Text clean and unmarked. Originally published as "Yankee Magazine's Practical Pet Solutions.". Hard Cover. Very Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds
Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Press, 1995. 146 pp. Illus. with color photographs. Binding slightly shelf-cocked; corners rubbed. Dust jacket wrinkled at top, and bumped midway down the spine. Pages clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
6) American Kennel Club Dog Care and Training

American Kennel Club Dog Care and Training
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1991. 214 pp. Includes bibliography. Illus with b/w and color photographs. Spine and cover are smooth; binding is very slightly shelf-cocked. No writing or highlighting in text.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
7) Howl: a collection of the best Contemporary Dog Wit: From the editors of The Bark

Howl: a collection of the best Contemporary Dog Wit: From the editors of The Bark
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 2007. 332 p. Dust jacket is wrinkled at the top edge and at the foot of the spine. The binding is tight and square and bumped at the foot of the spine. The text is unmarked; no remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.25
8) Living a Dog's Life: Jazzy, Juicy and Me
Adams, Cindy

Living a Dog's Life: Jazzy, Juicy and Me
New York, NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 2006. 225 p. Spine is smooth. Front cover has one bend and the corners are rubbed. No writing in text.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) Dogny: America's Tribute to Search and Rescue Dogs
American Kennel Club, and TFH Publications (Creator)

Dogny: America's Tribute to Search and Rescue Dogs
TFH Publications, 2002. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Indexed. Remainder mark on top edge of text block. Half-inch scratch on back of dust jacket. Tight binding; unmarked interior.. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Training in No Time
Ammen, Amy

Training in No Time
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1995. 109 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs and line drawings. Some surface rubbing on front and back covers; corners are worn. Text clean and unmarked. How to integrate effective dog training into everyday life.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
11) Pet Clean-up Made Easy
Aslett, Don

Pet Clean-up Made Easy
Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1988. 134 pp. Indexed. Top edge of dust jacket worn, with very small tears. Binding tight; pages unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
12) What Dogs Do
Beals, Sharon

What Dogs Do
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Later printing. Unpaged. Illus with b/w photographs. A photoessay on dogs, in a small format. Binding tight and square; text unmarked. Dust jacket has a tear at the top front of the spine and edge wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
13) What Dogs Do
Beals, Sharon

What Dogs Do
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Later printing. Unpaged. Illus with b/w photographs. A photoessay on dogs, in a small format. Binding tight and square; text unmarked. Dust jacket has tear at back lower corner and a small stain inside the back cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
14) Bichon Frise
Beauchamp, Richard G

Bichon Frise
Barron's Educational Series, 1996. Barron's Complete Pet Owner's Manuals. Indexed. Illus with b/w drawings and color photographs. Cover creased at spine and rubbed at corners. No writing or marks in text, but this book shows general use and reading wear.. Illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
15) The Healing Power of Pets: Harnessing the Amazing Ability of Pets to Make and Keep People Happy and Healthy
Becker, Marty, and Morton, Danelle

New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 2002. Signed by author. 270 p. Includes bibliography. Dust jacket has two "autographed by author" stickers, and surface rubbing on the back. The spine has very minor bumps at head and foot. Text unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $22.75
16) The Healing Power of Pets: Harnessing the Amazing Ability of Pets to Make and Keep People Happy and Healthy
Becker, Marty, and Morton, Danelle

The Healing Power of Pets: Harnessing the Amazing Ability of Pets to Make and Keep People Happy and Healthy
New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 2002. 270 p. Includes bibliography. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. The binding is tight and the text unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.25
17) Love of Dogs : The Ultimate Tribute to Our Best Friend (PetLife Library)
Berger, Todd R. (editor)

Love of Dogs : The Ultimate Tribute to Our Best Friend (PetLife Library)
Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.: Voyageur Press, Incorporated, 1999. 159 pp. Illustrated with color and a few b/w photographs. Dust jacket is wrinkled at edges andhas two scratches on the back. Binding tight; text clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
18) West Highland White Terriers: a Complete Owner's Manual
Bolle-Kleinbub, Ingrid

West Highland White Terriers: a Complete Owner's Manual
Hauppauge, NY: Barrons, 1994. 64 pp. Illus with color photographs and line drawings. Indexed. Cover creased at spine. Text unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
19) The Dog Who Came to Stay, a Memoir
Borland, Hal

The Dog Who Came to Stay, a Memoir
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2003. 192 pp. Reprint edition. Smooth spine; unmarked text. Small nick in cover at spine; surface scratches on back cover. "There are dogs that a man owns, and there are dogs that own a man.". Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

Adopting the Racing Greyhound
New York, NY: Howell Books, 1992. 148 p. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs. Front cover has bent lower corner. Previous owner's name on ffep. One inch stain on edge of ffep-p. 3. No other marks or writing in text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
21) The Old English Sheepdog
Brearley, Joan McDonald,

Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications, 1989. 320 p. Indexed. Illus with b/w and color photographs. Cover bent at spine. Pictorial cover has minor surface rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.75
22) The Jack Russell Terrier: An Owner's Guide to A happy Healthy Pet
Brown, Catherine Romaine

The Jack Russell Terrier: An Owner's Guide to A happy Healthy Pet
New York, NY: Howell Books, 1996. 158 p. Owner's Guides to a Happy, Healthy Pet. Includes recommended reading and resources. Illustrated with color photographs and drawings. Pictorial cover has surface rubbing on back. Text is unmarked; no writing, highlighting or remainder marks.. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
23) Bad Dog: True Tales of Trouble Only a Best Friend Can Get away with
Brown, Doug and Kaori Brown

Bad Dog: True Tales of Trouble Only a Best Friend Can Get away with
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 2000. 184 p. Illus with b/w photographs. Spine is smooth; covers have edge wear. There is a light stain on the fore edge of the text block. No writing in text.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
24) The Truth about Dogs: An Inquiry Into Ancestry Social Conventions Mental Habits Moral Fiber Canis Fami
Budiansky, Stephen

The Truth about Dogs: An Inquiry Into Ancestry Social Conventions Mental Habits Moral Fiber Canis Fami
New York, NY: Penguin Books, 2001. 263 p. Indexed. Includes sources. Illus with b/w drawings and one color photo insert. Smooth spine; surface and edge rubbing to covers. Unmarked text.. Illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
25) The Truth About Dogs: An Inquiry Into the Ancestry, Social Conventions, Mental Habits, and Moral Fiber of Canis Familiaris
Budiansky, Stephen

The Truth About Dogs: An Inquiry Into the Ancestry, Social Conventions, Mental Habits, and Moral Fiber of Canis Familiaris
New York, NY: Viking, 2000. 263 pp. Includes sources and index. Illus with b/w drawings. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and surface rubbing. Binding tight; pages unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) The Border Collie: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Burch, Mary R, Ph.D

The Border Collie: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
New York, NY: Howell Books, 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 160 p. Includes recommended reading and sources. Illus with color photographs and drawings. Tight, square binding with unmarked text. Price sticker on back cover.. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.25
27) The Incredible Journey
Burnford, Sheila

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1990. 148 pp. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Head of spine bumped. Dust jacket has surface rubbing and one small tear. Binding tight and text clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Burger, Carl (illustrator). more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.25
28) Bel Ria
Burnford, Sheila

Bel Ria
London: Michael Joseph, 1977. First edition. 204 pp. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket protected in mylar jacket. Pencil notation on front free endpaper. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.75
29) Going for the Blue: Inside the World of Show Dogs and Dog Shows
Caras, Roger A

New York, NY: Warner Books, 2001. 169 p. Illus with b/w photographs. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. No other marks in text.. Hard Cover. Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
30) Greyhounds: Everything about Adoption, Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Behavior, and Training
Coile, C, and Coile, D Caroline, Ph.D

Greyhounds: Everything about Adoption, Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Behavior, and Training
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1996. 104 p. Barron's Complete Pet Owner's Manuals Illus with color and b/w photographs and b/w drawings. Indexed. Unmarked cover and text. Entire book, cover and text block, have been exposed to moisture and are rippled, but not stained.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) Must Love Dogs
Cook, Claire

Must Love Dogs
New York, NY: New American Library, 2004. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 304 p. Edges of spine and cover are rubbed. Edges of text block just beginning to show some age discoloration. Binding is slightly stressed at the title page.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
32) The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
New York, NY: Scribner, 1994. First edition. 271 pp. Includes further reading and index. Illus with b/w photographs and diagrams. Dust jacket rubbed and wrinkled at edges, with wear and tears at top corners. Gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise text clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
33) The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
New York, NY: Scribner, 1994. 271 pp. Includes further reading and index. Illus with b/w photographs and diagrams. Dust jacket rubbed and wrinkled at edges. Text clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
34) You and Your Puppy : Training and Health Care for Puppy's First Year
DeBitetto, James; Hodgson, Sarah

You and Your Puppy : Training and Health Care for Puppy's First Year
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1995. One small dent on bottom edge. NOT remaindered. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
35) Yorkshire Terriers
Donnelly, Kerry

Yorkshire Terriers
Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, 1990. 190 pp. Indexed. Illus with color photographs and drawings. Pictorial cover has surface rubbing. Binding stressed at front gutter, but not torn or separated. No marks or writing in text.. Hard Cover. Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
36) What Dogs Teach Us... Life's Lessons Learned from Our Best Friends
Dromgoole, Glenn

What Dogs Teach Us... Life's Lessons Learned from Our Best Friends
Minocqua, WI: Willow Creek Press, 1999. 112 pp. Illus with color photographs. Binding tight and square; no marks or writing in text. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No remainder mark; not price clipped. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.75
37) Speak! The Best Quips, Quotes and Anecdotes for Dog Lovers
Dubay, Connie, Editor

Speak! The Best Quips, Quotes and Anecdotes for Dog Lovers
New York, NY: Plume, 2000. 203 pp. Illus with b/w drawings. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Spine smooth; no writing or marks in text. Covers and text block are bent diagonally from top edge to fore edge.. Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Dog Is My Co-Pilot: Great Writers on the World's Oldest Friendship
Editors of Bark

New York, NY: Crown, 2003. 289 p. Binding is tight and square. Small red remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Dust jacket has surface rubbing, which is more noticeable on the back.. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
39) The Best Pet Name Book Ever!
Eldridge, Wayne

The Best Pet Name Book Ever!
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 280 p. Illus with b/w line drawings. Spine is smooth; cover rubbed at edges. Previous owner's name marked out on inside front cover. Text well-thumbed but no writing.. 2nd ed.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) Woof
Erwitt, Elliott

Woof
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2005. 165 p. A book of photographs of dogs. Dust jacket has two tears, one at the back flap and the other at the head of the spine; also some surface rubbing. Binding tight; text unmarked. No remainder mark.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.75
41) The Book of the Scottish Terrier
Ewing, Fayette C

The Book of the Scottish Terrier
New York, NY: Orange Judd, 1944. Revised edition. 251 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine and front. Head and foot of spine bumped; board corners are rubbed. Interior pages are aged, especially the hinges front and back. There is no writing or notes.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The Seven Ages of Man's Best Friend: A Comprehensive Guide for Caring for Your Dog Through All the Stages of Life
Fennell, Jan

New York, NY: HarperCollins, 2005. 320 p. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs. Dust jacket has edge wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. No other writing or marks in text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Superdog : Raising the Perfect Canine Companion
Fox, Michael W

Superdog : Raising the Perfect Canine Companion
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1990. Dust jacket price clipped. Binding tight and clean. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.25
44) Zelda Wisdom
Gardner, Carol

Zelda Wisdom
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2001. unpaged Pictorial hard cover; no dust jacket. Illus with color photographs. Cover has surface indentations and front cover has a scrape at the bottom edge. Front endpaper is beginning to tear at the gutter. Text unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Young, Shane (Photographer). more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
45) Pedigree Points: Dogs: A Handbook of What Judges Look for in Over 100 of the Most Popular Breeds
Gardner, Janice, and Leonard, Brian (Consultant editor)

Pedigree Points: Dogs: A Handbook of What Judges Look for in Over 100 of the Most Popular Breeds
Barron's Educational Series, 2002. 160 p. Lots of full color illustrations. Dust jacket has surface rubbing. Binding tight; text unmarked. No remainder mark.. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.25
46) Guide to Beginning Obedience
Gentile, Dan

Guide to Beginning Obedience
TFH Publications, 1997. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Indexed. Older edition. Edges of cover and spine rubbed. Top corner of cover and text block bent. Text unmarked.. Illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) The Dog Care Book: All You Need to Know to Keep Your Dog Healthy and Happy
Gerstenfeld, Sheldon L

The Dog Care Book: All You Need to Know to Keep Your Dog Healthy and Happy
Reading MA: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 2000. 291 p. Indexed. Illus with b/w drawings. Spine is smooth. Covers have surface rubbing and edge wear at the corners. Previous owner's name on ffep; smudges on edge of text block.. 2nd Revised ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) Champion dogs of the world
Glyn, Richard Hamilton, Sir, bart

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1967. 255 p. : illus. (part col. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. No index, but includes list of breeds. Binding shelf-cocked; boards are rubbed at edges and foot of spine is frayed. Edges of text block age stained, but no writing in text. Interesting photographs of champion dogs from 40 years ago.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $8.70
49) Dog Tricks: Eighty-Eight Challenging Activities for Your Dog from World Class Trainers
Haggerty, Captain Arthur and Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York, NY: Black Dog and Leventhal, 1978. 303 p. Illus with b/w line drawings. Pictorial cover is smooth. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Includes charts of dog breeds' aptitude for different behaviors.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.10
50) Prince and Other Dogs II
Hall, Libby

London: Bloomsbury, 2002. Fine in None as issued jacket 192 pp. Spine and cover are smooth. Binding is tight. Text is unmarked. Engaging photos of dogs, from 1855 to 1940, some with their owners.. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. more information

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: