cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Judaica

from Bibliotique/Barner Books

Browse Judaica | Return to Bibliotique/Barner Books | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
1) Service of the Synagogue Pentecost Festival Prayers with an English translation in Prose and Verse; Service of the Synagogue Pentecost Festival Prayers with an English translation in Prose and Verse

New York: Hebrew Publishing Company. Hardcover. Fourth edition, reprinted from the latest London Edition-Revised and Enlarged. Clean, tight, no marks, near fine condition. Rare find. In Hebrew and English. No DJ. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1930. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $19.34
2) Magil's Complete Linear Prayer Book Comprising The Prayers for the Whole Year; Magil's Complete Linear Prayer Book Comprising The Prayers for the Whole Year

Philadelphia: Joseph Magil. Hardcover. 2nd Improved edition. Clean book, some tape marks on early pages and cover page, name stamp inside front cover, no other marks, some wear to cover. Decorative boards with gilt (wear to gilt). Nearly very good condition. No DJ. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1905. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $70.34
3) Torah Thoughts (Volume 6)

Middle Village, NY, U.S.A.: Jonathan David. Softcover. 0824601254 Combined books 5-6 (ISBN is for 6, but 5 is in the same volume). Clean, tight, no marks. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1971. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $11.73
4) Six Zionist Essays

Jerusalem: The Bialik Institute. Original Wraps; Origin .... 9653425641 Signed by author. Translated from Hebrew by Chava Cassel; Signed by Author Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1991. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $14.70
5) This is Our Home - Leaflet Series; This is Our Home - Leaflet Series

The American jewish Committee. Spiral Bound--soft C; .... Series of pamphlets. Entire series in spiral bound in a leatherette binder. Very nice set, near fine condition. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Fine. 1950. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $15.11
6) Phil-judaeus of Alexandria; Phil-judaeus of Alexandria
Bentwich, Norman

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society. Hardcover. Beautiful copy. Clean, tight, minor fraying at spine of cover (very minor), pages are crisp, no marks, rare find No DJ. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1910. First Thus. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $21.10
7) Israel resurgent (Nations of the modern world)
Bentwich, Norman De Mattos

New York: Praeger. Hardcover. B0006DBAF0 Clean, tight, no marks, dust jacket shows some chipping, book is near fine. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Fair. 1960. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $31.64
8) In the courtyards of Jerusalem: Short stories
Brandwein, Naftali Chaim

Jewish Publication Society of America. Hardcover. B0007DKV9U Clean, tight binding, minor edgewear on dust jacket. Crisp pages, no marks, great copy. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Very Good. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $14.26
9) Adventure on Manhattan Island The Story of Hillel and His Encounter with Peter Stuyvesant and the Indians; Adventure on Manhattan Island The Story of Hillel and His Encounter with Peter Stuyvesant and the Indians
Burstein, Abraham

New Yourk: Jonathan David Company. Hardcover. Clean, tight, no marks, rare find. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Good. 1957. First Thus. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $31.65
10) Israel and World; Israel and World
Draper, Theodore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Softcover. 067000233x Clean, tight, no marks. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1968. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
11) Tashlich (ArtScroll mesorah series)
Feuer, Avrohon C

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Mesorah Pubns Ltd. Hardcover. 0899061583 First Edition/First Printing. Looks new. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Fine. 1979. First Printing. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $27.54
12) History of the Jews Vol. I From the Earlies Period to the Death of Simon the Maccabee (135 B.C.E.); History of the Jews Vol. I From the Earlies Period to the Death of Simon the Maccabee (135 B.C.E.)
Graetz, H. Professor

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society. Hardcover; Three-Quart .... Nice clean copy. Name written inside cover, Cover leather on spine is missing, and cover shows wear. Book intact and in good considition. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1891. First Edition. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $95.35
13) A book of Jewish Curiosities; A book of Jewish Curiosities
Hausdorff, David M

New York: Crown. Hardcover. Clean, tight, no marks, some minor aging Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Good. 1955. First Edition. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $9.49
14) THE HEBREW PHILOSOPHICAL GENIUS:; THE HEBREW PHILOSOPHICAL GENIUS: A VINDICATION
Macdonald, Duncan Black

New York: Russell & Russell. Hardcover. Clean, tight, incredble condition--looks close to new. Cover was protected by paper jacket(which gave a mark to the inside cover page), and book appears unread. RARE No DJ. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1959. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $15.82
15) Gebete der Israeliten (Prayers of Israel); Gebete der Israeliten (Prayers of Israel)
Mannheimer, I. N

Vienna (Vien): Schlesinger. Hardcover. RARE. Ornate siddur with metal, ivory and velvelt covering (part of metal is pulling away from jacket).. Scan available. Has clasp to hold book shut. In Hebrew and German. There are a couple of notations on the early blank pages (birth/deaths penciled in)., gilt upper leaf. Includes a second book by Stern which opens from the L to R - very unusal. Scan of that title available (it's in German). Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Very Good. 1907. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $158.29
16) The New Setting for Jewish Learning:; The New Setting for Jewish Learning: Towards a Theory of University Studies in Judaism
Neusner, Jacob

University of Rochester. Pamphlet; Pamphlet. Clean, tight, no marks; Bernstein Conference on Jewish Studies Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1976. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $15.11
17) Landscapes of Israel;: A guide
Nir, Dov

Israel: Massada. Hardcover. B0007ILUOK Clean, tight, no marks, nice shape, some dust jacket wear. Great guide book (early) Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Good. 1969. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $12.46
18) The Jewish Woman Authorized Translation By Louise Mannheimer; The Jewish Woman Authorized Translation By Louise Mannheimer
Remy, Nahida

Cincinnati: Krehbiel. Hardcover; Decorative .... Second revised edition. Clean, tight binding, Library plate in front cover, no other marks, some aging, very nice condition. Introduction by Prof. Dr. Lazarus. Inside cover has a picture of Nahida Remy. Cover is in very good condition--gold band with title in it (interesting design/attractive). No DJ. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1897. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $35.17
19) Human Settlement and Regional Development Presented to Raanan Weitz; Human Settlement and Regional Development Presented to Raanan Weitz
Rozenman, Arbraham

Jerusalem: Jewish Agency - Settlement Department. Hardcover. Looks new and unread. Perfect. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Fine. 1984. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $24.62
20) Brand Plucked from the Fire
Sampter, Jessie E

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society. Hardcover. Clean, tight, no marks No DJ. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Very Good. 1937. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
21) I, The Jew; I, The Jew
Samuel, Maurice

New York: Harcourt. Hardcover. Collectible ; Clean, tight, no marks, some cover edgewear on the spine (minor). Book is solid, intact, and a rare find in this condition. No DJ. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1927. First Edition. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $23.83
22) Delving Within: A Master Educator Speaks to His Talmidim Heart to Heart (Artscroll Series)
Schwartz, Elias

Mesorah Publications, Limited. Hardcover. 0899066364 Clean, tight, no marks, inside cover crease on dust jacket. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Very Good. 1996. First Edition. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $12.14
23) Where Hope Lies; Where Hope Lies
Schwartz, Leo W

New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Hardcover. Clean, tight, some wear/fading to the cover (minor), blue cloth boards. Short inscription from the author (only signed "Leo"). No DJ.; Signed by Author Inscribed Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1940. First Printing. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $70.34
24) THE GENERAL ZIONIST WORLD MOVEMENT; A FIVE YEAR REPORT ON THE WORLD CONFEDERATION OF GENERAL ZIONISTS; THE GENERAL ZIONIST WORLD MOVEMENT; A FIVE YEAR REPORT ON THE WORLD CONFEDERATION OF GENERAL ZIONISTS
Sultanik, Kalman

New York: World Confederation Of General Zionists. Paperback. Clean, tight, lightly tanning pages, name on front cover. Scarce. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1956. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $87.93
25) For Form of Prayers for the Feast of Weeks, according to the Custom of the German and Polish Jews; For Form of Prayers for the Feast of Weeks, according to the Custom of the German and Polish Jews
Summer, Samuel

Vienna: Jos. Schlesinger. Hardcover; Decorative .... Clean, tight, no marks, shows some aging, beautfiul red borad somewhat chipped at corners. Gilt on all leafs. Book is in Hebrew and English. Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1900. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $15.82
26) A ballad about Jerusalem, the crown of Israel
Vinokur, Grigory

New York: H.H. Weinrauch. Hardcover. B0006EDG5G Collectible ; Signed by author (using both of his names). Book is mint and appears unread. No DJ.; Signed by Author Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . 1981. First Edition. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $41.32
27) Coming Home
Yanait-Ben-Zvi, Rachael

New York: Herzl Press. Hardcover. B0007DT2YA Collectible ; Clean, tight, no marks, dust jacket shows minor aging, book is English translation of Hebrew text Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Very Good. 1964. First Edition. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $13.63
28) Israel, my Israel
Zagoren, Ruby

Torrington, CT: Gray-Zone Publishers. Hardcover. B0006BVCHS Collectible ; Clean, tight, no marks,Book is near fine, dust jacket shows some wear. Nice autograph from author.; Signed by Author Top Quality Seller - Customer Service available. . Very Good. 1968. First Edition. more information

Offered by Bibliotique/Barner Books (United States)
Price: $13.30

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: