Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cookery

from Ming Books UK

Browse Cookery | Return to Ming Books UK | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.
1) Better Homes and Gardens the Dieters Cookbook

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1982. very good . Hard Back. Very Good. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
2) Encyclopedia of International Cooking

Guildford UK: Colour Library Books/. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hardback. Heavy very good in very good dj bumped Colour Library Books 1988 additional postage . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) |Light and Easy Cookbook

Godalming Uk: Colour Library Books/. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. Hardback. 0862838789 very good in very good dj . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.59
4) The Jewish Manuel or Practical Information in Jewish & Modern Cookery
A Lady [ Edited By ]

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. very good in very good dj cuffed at base of front of dj 1st Uk Sidgwick & Jackson . First published in this edition in USA in 1983 by Nightingale Books.Originall published in London by T & W Boone in 1846 . Thus Uk 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
5) A Pleasure to Cook
Allison Sonia

London Uk: Elm Tree. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. 1st. Hardback. 0241108438 very good in very good dj 1st Elm Tree cookery . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
6) The Gourmet's Guide to Italian Cooking
ALLISON Sonia and BIELFELDT Ulrike

London: Octopus, 1973. Small tear to top of d.j. 144pp. Colour & black & white photographs. 200 recipes for well known and more unusual dishes for all courses in a truly Italian meal.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) Leave it to Cook
Atterbury Stella

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin, 1981. very good creased on front reprint Penguin 1981 cookery. The Slow Cooking Method. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) Farmhouse Cookery Recipes from the Country Kitchen
Ayrton Elizabeth and Others

London Uk: Readers Digest Association, 1981. very good no dj decorated boards Readers Digest reprint with amendments. REPRINT with AMENDMENTS. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.60
9) Michael Barry's Radio Times Cookery Year
BARRY Michael

London: Network/BBC, 1994. 224pp. Colour photographs by Nick Carman. Over 200 recipes for the 12 months of the year using fresh seasonal produce.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nick Carman. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) The Big Food and Drink Book
BARRY Michael and GOOLDEN Jilly

London: BBC, 1994. 320pp. Colour photographs by Nick Carman. A feast of recipes, wines and more from Britain's favourite food & wine duo.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Hampton. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
11) Making Provision: a Centenary History of the Provision Trade
BARTY-KING Hugh

London: Quiller Press, 1986. 171pp. Jacket illustration by Gideon Yates. Colour & black & white illustrations.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
12) Mary Berry's Farmhouse Cooking
Berry Mary

London Uk: Macdonald/Black Cap. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Reprint. Hardback. 0748102116 very good in very good dj reprint Black Cap originally published as Mary Berry's Country Cooking . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
13) Mary Berry's Cooking For Friends
Berry Mary

London Uk: Macdonald/Black Cap. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Reprint. Hardback. 0748102124 very good in very good dj reprint Black Cap originally published as Mary Berry's Family Cooking . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
14) Fast Suppers
Berry, Mary

London,UK: Sphere Books, 1984. very good creased light wear 1st Sphere London 1984 Delicioius recipes Cooking. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
15) Fast Suppers
Berry, Mary

London Uk: Sphere, 1984. very good but creased Sphere London UK 1984 DELICIOUS RECIPES TO HURRY HOME TO Cookery. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
16) The Dieter's Cook Book
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines Usa: Better Homes and Gardens. Very Good. 1982. Second Printing. LAMINATED BOARDS. 0696007452 very good . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
17) Encyclopedia of Chinese and Oriental Cookery
Brennan Jennifer

London Uk: Black Cat. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Reprint. 0748100903 very good in very good dj . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40
18) The Vegetable Market Cookbook
BUDWIG Robert

London: Rosendale, 1992. 191pp. Many colour illustrations by the author. 120 classic recipes from around the world using everyday and exotic vegetables to make delicious and healthy food for everyone.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Budwig. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
19) Alfresco
BURGESS Linda and RICHARDSON Rosamond

Godalming: Ted Smart, 1991. D.j. price clipped. 144pp. Colour photographs. Over 100 recipes and menu suggestions for memorable outdoor meals.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jane Human. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
20) Fresh from the Freezer
Cameron-Smith Marye

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Handbook PH148, 1969. very good light wear to base of spine 1st Penguin Handbook cookery. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) Let's Eat Italian at Home
Capistrani Angelo

London UK: Foulsham. Very Good. 1992. Paper. 0572017472 VERY GOOD LIGHT WEAR FOULSHAM 1992 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.80
22) Italian Feast
Carluccio Antonio

London Uk: BBC Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Reprint. Hard Cover. Large 0563371692 vg in vg dj BBC Books cookery more than 100 recipes inspired by the flavours of Northern . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40
23) Italian Feast
Carluccio Antonio

London Uk: BBC Books. Fine/Fine. 1996. Reprint. Hard Cover. Large 0563371692 fine in fine dj BBC Books cookery more than 100 recipes inspired by the flavours of Northern . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40
24) Vegetables and Salads The Carluccio's Collection
Carluccio Antonio and Priscilla

London Uk: Quadrille. Very Good. 1999. LAMINATED BOARDS. 1899988491 veery good . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
25) Antonio Carluccio's Italian Feast: Over 100 Recipes Inspired by the Flavours of Northern Italy
Carluccio, Antonio

London, United Kingdom: BBC Books, 1996. very good in very good dj reprint BBB Books cookery. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustr. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
26) Cooking with Robert Carrier
CARRIER Robert

London: Hamlyn, 1984. 432pp. Many illustrations & photographs. An outstanding collection of favourite recipes from a celebrated master chef - food for every taste and occasion, from the simple to the exotic, from the sublime to the sensational.. 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
27) Robert Carrier's Quick Cook
CARRIER Robert

London: Hamlyn, 1983. Small tear to tail of front hinge neatly repaired; d.j. bumped at head. 208pp. Colour photographs. Over 300 superb recipes to cook in only 30 minutes.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Meg Rutherford. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) Great Desserts and Pastries
Carrier Robert

London: Hamlyn. Very Good/Not Issued. 1978. LAMINATED BOARDS. 0600320146 very good . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
29) An Allergy Cookbook
Carter Patricia

UK: Ian Henry. Fair. 1998. 4th EDITION. Paperback. Book , bumped and twisted , recipes free from eggs , milk , cheese , butter , wheatflour , cornflour , salt , sugar , baking powder and chocolate. . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
30) Spanish Cooking
CASS Elizabeth

London: Andre Deutsch/cookery Club, 1968. very good in very good but creased dj Andre Deutsch/Cookery club cookery . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
31) Out of the Frying Pan: Seven Women Who Changed the Course of Postwar Cookery
CASTELL Hazel and GRIFFIN Kathleen

London: BBC Books, 1993. 183pp. Black & white photographs.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
32) Sainsbury's Cookery Classics
CHRISTIAN Glynn AND OTHERS

London: Sainsbury Cookbooks, 1985. very good includes recipes from Anton Mossman. Laminated Boards. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £34.00
33) French Fish Cuisine
CONIL Jean with FRANKLIN Fay

Wellingborough Northamptonshire/Vermont: Thorsons, 1986. D.j. shows signs of wear. 192pp. Colour photographs by Paul Turner. Gourmet French fish recipes from Master Chef Jean Conil.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Turner. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
34) Jean Conil's French Cuisine
Conil Jean with Franklin Fay

Wellingborough UK: Thorsons Publishing Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. 1st. Hardback. 072251252X very good in very good dj slightly bumped to head and tail 1swt Thorsons 1986 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.80
35) French Fish Cuisine
CONIL Jean with FRANKLIN Fay

Wellingborough Northamptonshire: Thorsons, 1986. D.j. slightly bumped to head & tail. 192pp. Colour photographs by Paul Turner. Gourmet French fish recipes from Master Chef Jean Conil.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Turner. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
36) Hotch Pot
Craig Elizabeth

Glasgow and London UK: Collins. Very Good/Good. 1978. 1st. Hardback. 8vo VERY GOOD IN GOOD DJ SLIGHT CHIPPING TO DJ Recipes foPor Man's Goose, Pish Pash.Tipsey Pheasant;old tyrstranmenht cake . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
37) Cookery Illustrated & Household Management
Craig Elizabeth[ Edited By ]

London Uk: Odhams Press. good front hinges repaired back hinges weak no dj brown paper cover heavy bookl. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.50
38) Hotch Potch
CRAIG, Elizabeth

Glasgow and London: Collins, 1978. D.j. slightly chipped. 240pp. Recipes for: Poor Man's Goose, Pish Pash, Tipsy Pheasant, Old Testament Cake, Maids of Honour and, of course, Hotch Potch. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ian HARLEY. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
39) Cooking For Cash
Curry Jennifer

Newton Abbot UK: David and Charles. Fine/Fine. 1983. Hardback. 0715384236 fine in fine dj David and Charles . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40
40) Cooking for Cash in Britain
Curry, Jennifer

United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1983. fine in fine dj. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.00
41) Peperonata and Other Italian Dishes
DAVID Elizabeth

London: Penguin 60s, 1996. very good Penguin simple to make recipes that bring home the colours anf flavours of Italy dealers in cookery . 1st Thus. Paper. Very Good. Small. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
42) Summer Cooking
DAVID, Elizabeth

London: Cookery Book Club, 1968. Head & tail of d.j. slightly bumped. 256pp. A classic.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adrian Daintrey. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
43) Kellogg's Cookbook
DAVIES Victoria Lloyd (compiler)

London: Hamlyn, 1980. 144pp. Colour photographs by John Lee & Roy Rich. Over 130 tested recipes for all occasions. . First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gay John Galsworthy. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) Good Housekeeping Italian Cookery
DEL CONTE Anna

London: Ebury Press, 1982. 144pp. Photographs by Vernon Morgan. Over 170 delicious recipes, the typical foods of Italy, the marvellous wines, and the exciting regional specialities that make eating Italian style so special. An early Del Conte title difficult to find in good condition.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Susanne Lihou. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
45) The Wholefood Cookbook
DUFF Gail

London: Marshall Cavendish, 1982. D.j. slightly bumped at head, corners rubbed. 153pp. Many colour photographs. Rediscover the real pleasure of eating. Over 200 recipes stress the simple, the easy-to-prepare and the absolutely mouth-watering.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
46) Cooking on a Shoestring
Duff Gail

London Uk: Macmillan. Very Good/Very Good. 1979. 1st. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0333238419 very good in very good dj 1st Macmillan London 19769 314pp.A Collection of delicious, nourishing and economical dishes for a discerning cook. . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
47) Cooking on a Shoestring
DUFF Gail

London: MacMillan, 1979. 314pp. A collection of delicious, nourishing and economical dishes for the discerning cook. An early Gail Duff title that is increasingly difficult to find in very good condition.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
48) Perfect Pastries, Puddings and Desserts
Edlemann, Anton

London: HarperCollins Publishers , 1996. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ NICKED AT HEAD OF SPINE OF DJ 1ST Harpercollins. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
49) The Great Country Cookbook
ELLIS, AUDREY

London: Hamlyn, 1979. D.j. shows slight signs of wear. 157pp. Nearly 300 traditional recipes from around the British Isles.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
50) The Beginner's Cookery Book
Falk Betty

Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin. Very Good. 1973. 1st Thus. Paperback. 0140461825 very good used paperback . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.40
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: