Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cookery

from Ming Books UK

Browse Cookery | Return to Ming Books UK | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.
1) Step-By-Step Indian Cooking
Gopal Sharda

New York US: Barrons. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. 1st US FIRST Printing. Hardback. 0812058291 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ BUMPED . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
2) Regional Italian Cooking
Harris Valentina

London Uk: Walker Books/Sainsbury Classic Cookbooks. Very Good. 1986. 1st. LAMINATED BOARDS. 0744506522 very good 1st . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
3) Southern Italian Cooking
Harris Valentina

London Uk: Grafton. Very Good. 1990. Pbo. Paperback. 0586208550 very good light wear GRATON PBO 1990 COOKING . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
4) Beth's Basic Bread Book
Hensperger Beth

San Francisco Usa: Chronicle Books. Very Good. 1996. 1st First Printing. Soft Back. 081180203 very good large trade paperback 1st Chronicle Books 1996 . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40
5) Hors D'oeuvre and Cold Table: a Book of Tried and Trusted Recipes and Methods
HEPTINSTALL William

London: Faber & Faber, 1968. 264pp. colour frontispiece. Slight rubbing to dj. Foreward by Andre L. Simon. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
6) Hors D'ouvre and Cold Table
HEPTINSTALL William

London: Cookery Book Club, 1967. D.j. shows signs of wear. 264pp. A book of tried and trusted recipes and methods. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) Cooking from the Heart of Europe
HOWE Robin

Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1975. 192pp. This is not the exotic fare of great restaurants but recipes from housewives of town and country which depend greatly on the skill & imagination of the cook.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) Cordon Bleu Cookery Book
HUME, Rosemary and DOWNES, Muriel

London: Cookery Book Club, 1969. D.j. has closed tear on front & back; slight signs of wear. Slight staining on foredge. 446pp. As a help to the beginner, the recipes in each chapter of this book are arranged in order of difficulty, from the simplest to the most complicated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Juliet Renny. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
9) Making Bread at Home
Jaine Tom

London Uk: Phoenix Illustrated. Very Good. 1997. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback. 185799924X very good 50 recipes from around the world photographs by Jacqui Hurst . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) Thai Vegetarian Cooking A STEP-BY -STEP GUIDE
Johnson Anne

London Boston Ringwood: Element. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Hardback. Small 1862045445 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ ELEMENT . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) Indian Vegetarian Cooking A Step-bny-Step Guide
Johnson Anne

SHAFTESBURY UK: Element. Fine/Fine. 1999. 1st. Hard Back. 1862044805 fine in fine dj 1st Element . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
12) Hors D'Oeuvre
JOHNSTON Anne

London: Kingswood Press, 1988. very good in very good pc dj Kingswood Press 1988 adapted from Ther Complete Guide to the Art of Modern Cookery by A Escoffier. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good Pc. Illus. by Christine Robins. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
13) Le Chocolat
Jolly Martine

New York Usa: Pantheon Books. Fine/Fine. 1985. 1st AMERICAN. Hard Back. 0394542797 FINE IN FINE DJ Pantheon New York. An extravagant collection of recipes from one of France's foremost cooks translated and adapted by Philip and Mary Hyman . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
14) The Best of Cooking
Kruger, Ann; Wolter, Annette; Teubner, Christian

United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1977. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ 600 Recipes 600 colour photographs originally published in Germany. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
15) Five to a Feast
Layton T A

London Uk: Gerald Duckworth. Very Good/Very Good. 1948. 1st. Hard Back. Ex-Library very good in very good dj historical banquets . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
16) Chinese Cooking
Lee Nim Chee

Guildford UK: Colour Library Books/. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Hardback. 0862835313 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD REPAIRED DJ OVER 250 AUTHENTIC RECIPES FROM THE HEART OF CHINA . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40
17) Entertaing with Style
Leith Pru and Tyer Polly

London Uk: Macdonald. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. 1st. Hardback. 0356104974 very good in very good price-clipped dj . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
18) Classic Chinese Cuisine
Lo Kenneth

London Uk: Simon and Schuster. Fine/Very Good. 1992. 1st UK. Hardback. 067171161X fine in very good dj worn head of spine of dj . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
19) Classic Chinese Cuisine
LO Kenneth

London: Simon & Schuster, 1992. very good in lightly worn dj 1st UK Simon & Chuster London 1992 Cookery. 1st UK. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colored Illustr. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
20) St Michael Oriental Cookery
LO Kenneth and TAN Terry

London: Octopus, 1989. very good in very good dj 1st Octopus London 1989. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
21) 150 Recipes from the Teahouse
LO Vivienne and LO Jenny

London: Faber & Faber, 1997. 304pp. Recipes by the late Kenneth Lo's daughters.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hilary Re'em. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
22) Au Petit Cordon Bleu
LUCAS Dione & HUME Rosemary

London: J. M.Dent, 1954. D.j. shows signs of wear. 178pp "In this now well-known book the authors have published the secrets of Parisian cooking, garnshed by their own knowledge and experience, and giving cooks in English homes every chance of adding the blue ribbon to their apron-strings.". Reprint of 1953 Rev. Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Phoebe Nicholl. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
23) Seasonal Cooking
Macdonald, Baroness Claire

London, United Kingdom: Corgi Books, 1998. very good Corgi reissue Scottish cooking Much recommended. Reissue. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
24) Here's Health: Healthy Desserts
MARSHALL Janette

London: Hamlyn, 1985. 125pp. Colour photographs by Chris Crofton. "Low calorie and healthy desserts that are at the same time appealing to the eye and palate, and which satisfy the senses without leaving one full or feeling over-indulged".. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Elaine Hill. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
25) Mrs. A. B. Marshall's Cookery Book
MARSHALL Mrs. A. B

London: Ward Lock. Originally produced in 1887Revised edition with 11 new chapters of extra recipes, with 125 illustrations. 664pp.. Rev. Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £85.00
26) Linda's Kitchen
McCartney Linda

London Uk: Little Brown. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. 2002. Reprint. So0ft Cover. 0316858617 VERY GOOD spine twisted simple and inspiring RECIPES FOR MEALS WITHOUT MEAT . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.60
27) Linda's Summer Kitchen
McCartney Linda

London Uk: Ted Smart. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. 0316639788 VERY GOOD OVER 100 SEASONAL RECIPES FOR MEALS WITHOUT MEAT . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Chocolate Cooking with the World's Best Ingredient
MCfadden Christine and FRANCE Christine

London: Ted Smart for The Book People, 2003. very good soft cover in plastic. Book Club. Soft. Very Good. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
29) The Royal Cookery Book in Colour
McKEE Mrs

London: Arlington, 1983. 239pp. Colour photographs. Jacket design by Peter Chadwick. The only book by a royal servant published with the consent of HM the Queen. Many original recipes created for individual members of the Royal Family. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Arlington Books. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
30) Stews and Casseroles
McNair James

San Francisco Usa: Chronicle Books. Very Good. 1991. Reprint. Soft Back. 0811800776 Trade Paperback very good . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.80
31) 10 -Minute Cuisine.Good Fresh Food Without A Microwave
Moine Marie-Pierre and Green Henrietta

London Uk: Conran Octopus. Very Good. 1994. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 1850294496 very good creased on back . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
32) Delicatessen : A Celebration and Cookbook
Moon, Rosemary

Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1989. very good in very good dj David and Charles Newton Abbot 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
33) The Essential Mosimann
Mosimann Anton and Daneff Tiffany

London Uk: Ebury Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. 1st First Printing. Hard Back. 0091753791 Heavy Large very good in very good price-clipped dj inscribed by previous owner . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
34) The Joy of Pastry
Munn David

Woodbury Ny Usa: Barron's Education. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. 1st First Printing. Hardback. 0812056701 very good in very good dj . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
35) Encyclopedia of Cookery
n/a

London: Warwick Press, 1978. 447pp. Colour plates, black & white photographs & illustrations. Recipes from all over the world arranged in alphabetical order for easy reference.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
36) How to Cook Casserole Dishes
NEIL, Marion Harris

Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1916. 252pp. 16 photographs. Some rubbing to cloth and fading but shelf appearance is good. " There is no doubt that the fashion of cooking in casseroles or earthenware dishes has come to stay in this country.". First Edition?. Original Pictoral Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
37) The Summer Cookbook
NEWMAN Nanette

London: Hamlyn, 1986. 160pp. Photographs by Michael Boys. "Sensational ideas for sunny days - perfect picnics, easy entertaining, lazy weekends and sheer midsummer madness".. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Elaine Hill. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
38) Deep Freeze Cooking
Nilson Bee

St Albans UK: MAYFLOWER, 1977. very good creased on spine reprint Mayflower cookery. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
39) The Book of Grilling and Barbecues
Norman Cecilia

Godalming Uk: Ted Smart. Good. Special. LAMINATED BOARDS. 1856131505 good . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60
40) Home Freezing A Beginner's Guide
Norwak Mary

London UK: Sphere, 1976. very good light wear and creasing a nice tight copy reprint Sphere London 1976 cookery. Reprint. Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Ilustrated. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
41) The Complete Book of Home Baking
Norwak Mary

London Uk: Book Club Associates. Very Good/Very Good. 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. very good in very good nicked dj . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.40
42) Home Freezing For All
Norwak Mary

London Uk: Warwick Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. Reprint. Hard Back. 0706340396 very good in very good dj . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.60
43) A Taste of Norfolk . A Collection of Regional Recipes
Norwak Mary

Norwich UK: Jarrold. Very Good. 1999. LAMINATED BOARDS. 0711710872 VERY GOOD . more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.20
44) Home Freezing for All
NORWAK, Mary

London: Warwick Press, 1982. Manufacturing fault to half title (folded dog-ear). 160pp. Many colour photographs. How to choose and maintain your freezer; how to bulk buy and cook; how to avoid the pitfalls of not organising your freezer properly and not freezing produce correctly.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
45) Food To Die Fore
Patrica Cornwell with Marlene Brown

London Uk: Little Brown, 2001. Very good,in very good price clipped dust wrapper,1st Little bronw and co.. 1st UK. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.80
46) Modern French Culinary Art
PELLAPRAT Henri-Paul

London: Virtue, 1969. No d.j. Previous owner's inscription on front paste down. 952pp + 79pp supplement. Colour photographs. Pellaprat published this work in the 1930's. This edition, edited by John Fuller, is still a standard reference work.. 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
47) Len Deighton's Continental Dossier
Pettit Victor and Margaret Compiled by

London Uk: Joseph Michael, 1968. VERY GOOD MICHAEL JOSEPH MAP IN FOLDER AT BACK A COLLECTION OF CULTURAL,CULINARY,HISTORICAL,SPOOKY GRIM AND PREPOSPEROUS FACT. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
48) The New Cookbook
Polunin Miriam

Godalming: CLB/Select Editions, 1994. Previous owner's inscription on free endpaper. 320 pp.Photographs by Roger Phillips. Over 250 delicious recipes for today's health-conscious cook. Calorie count & health data with each recipe; everything from breakfast to dessert; diets for special needs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
49) Miss Read's Country Cooking.or To Cut a Cabbage leaf
Read Miss

London UK: Michael Joseph, 1969. very good in very good dj scratching on front wrap. 1st. Hardback. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.60
50) Gary Rhodes' Cookery Year: Autumn into Winter
Rhodes, Gary

London: BBC Books, 2002. very good in very good dj 1st BBC BOOKS cookery. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustr. more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom)
Price: £46.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: