African Literaturefrom bookfever.com |
|
Browse African Literature | Return to bookfever.com | Even more TRAVEL / Africa books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
THINGS FALL APART
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, (1994.) . Trade paperback. . Good condition (toning to the pages, no writing in book, straight spine). . A classic of modern African literature. This was recently named as one of the 12 best African books of the 20th century by a panel of 16 African scholars at the Zimbabwe International Book Fair. 209 pp. plus a glossary of Ibo words. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, 1988. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . A novel of contemporary Africa, shortlisted for the Booker Prize. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
HOME AND EXILE
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . A look at his childhood in Africa and the forces that shaped his writing, and African literature in general, from one of the most prominent writer ever to come out of Africa. Index. 115 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
UFAHAMU: Volume 4, Number 1, Spring 1973: New Approaches to African Literature
|
|
|
Los Angeles: African Activist Association, 1973. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good in wrappers. . Includes articles on Nigerian writers, Arabic short fiction in Algeria, North African novels, Uncle Tomism and more. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
NIGHT OF MY BLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1971. . . Ex-library with usual stamps, missing title page. Otherwise a clean tight copy in a near fine dustjacket . Ghanian poet's lament for contemporary Africa. Introduction by Ezekial Mphahlele. An uncommon title. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
POLITICAL SPIDER: An Anthology of Stories from Black Orpheus
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, (1970.) . Paperback. . Good condition in stiff orange wrappers. . 17 short stories or extracts from novels on themes ranging from 'The Islamic World''to 'The African Tradition' and 'The Modern World'which originally appeared in the magazine 'Black Orpheus' between 1963 and 1966, selected and with an introduction by Beier. Includes selections by writers such as Amos Tutuola, Andrew Salkey (who provided the title story), Chinua Achebe, Alex La Guma, Ama Ata Aidoo, Jan Carew, Cheikh Amidou Kane, D. O. Faguna and others. Most stories were written in English - but some in French or Yoruba - like that of Faguna, which was translated by Wole Soyinka. #58 in the African Writers Series. 118 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
AFRICAN POETRY: An Anthology of Traditional African Poems
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good in stiff illustrated gold wrappers (previous owner's name and date - that of poet Elizabeth Harrod - and a few marginal notations.) . African poetry from Sotho, Ewe, Yoruba, Swahili, Ibo, Galla and Egyptian and more. illustrated with 10 silkscreens by Susanne Wenger. Includes an introduction by Beier, Notes. Sources. Index of first lines. 80 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
A SIMPLE LUST: Selected Poems including Sirens Knuckles Boots, Letters to Martha, Poems from Algiers, Thoughts Abroad
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, (1986.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . Collected poetry by this exiled South African political activist and sportsman, jwho was jailed for his activities there, and whose books were banned in South Africa for over 20 years. Heinemann African Writers series 115. 176 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
STUBBORN HOPE: New Poems and Selections from China Poems and Strains
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, (1991. c 1978.) . Paperback. . Good only (toning and light foxing to some pages.) . Selected poems of South Africa and the wider world. African Writers Series 208. 97 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
PALAVER: MODERN AFRICAN WRITINGS
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson, (1970.) . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a fine unmarked dustjacket. Woodcut illustration on dj and title page by Wendy Kindred. . An anthology of modern African writing, both stories and poetry, but rooted in folklore: 'a Muslim of the Sudan, a prisoner in South Africa, an Ethiopian folklorist, a playwright of the Niger Delta, and many others.' Contributors include Amos Tutuola, Alex La Guma, Mongo Beti, Peter Abrahams, James Ngugi, Cyprian Ekwensi, John Pepper Clark, Camara Laye, Leopold Senghor and others. 183 pp more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
ETHOPIANISM AND AFRO-AMERICANS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 1883-1916
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University Press, 1987. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Deals with the rise of African independent churches in Southern Africa in the late 19th century and with the role that African Americans played in that rise. One of the most significant alliances was with Bishop Henry McNeal Turner of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, and in addition, African students came to the US to study at black religious colleges and young African Americans were sent to Africa as missionaries. Several appendices, extensive bibliography, index. 231 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ORANGE THIEVES AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
(Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1966.) . First edition. . Fine in stapled wrappers. . Seven stories ofof magic, mystery and adventure - all are about giants. Illustrated with single color pictures (blue, red, green, etc.) by Beryl Moore. East African Reader's Library No. 5 (back cover lists the first 7 titles in the series.). An appealing small booklet, written for upper primary level students and teacher training colleges. 78 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
AFRICAN HERITAGE: An Anthology of Black African Personality and Culture
|
|
|
New York: Collier, 1964. . Paperback. . Good condition. . Stories, poems, songs, folk tales and essays. Preface by Melville J. Herskovits. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
SECOND CLASS CITIZEN
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, (1975.) . First US printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine and unmarked dust jacket. . Novel by this Nigerian novelist, the story of a young girl determined to get an education- she marries a student, sends him to England and follows him to London after giving birth to their second child. 175 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE JOYS OF MOTHERHOOD
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, (1979.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Nigerian-born author's fourth novel, a moving story of the struggles of one Ibo woman to keep her family together, through periods of extreme hardship and deprivation both in the village and in urban Lagos. In telling the story of Nnu Ego, Emecheta is writing about the plight of women everywhere. 234 pp. Cover art by Catherine Stock. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE JOYS OF MOTHERHOOD
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, (1979.) . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (lower corner of rear flap of dj clipped.) . Nigerian-born author's fourth novel, a moving story of the struggles of one Ibo woman to keep her family together, through periods of extreme hardship and deprivation both in the village and in urban Lagos. In telling the story of Nnu Ego, Emecheta is writing about the plight of women everywhere. 234 pp. Dust jacket art by Catherine Stock. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
AFRICAN NIGHTS: Black Erotic Folktales
|
|
|
New York: Herder and Herder. (1971.) . First US printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (spine label). . Stories collected by this noted German archeologist and ethnologist during his 12 trips to Africa. Translated by Peter Ross, introduction by Michael Herder. 284 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
YATENGA : Technology in the Culture of a West African Kingdom
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, (1966.) . First printing. . Very good in orange cloth, lacking the dustjacket. . A comprehensive study of the Mossi, subsistance farmers in West Africa. Photographs, maps, index and bibliography. 231 pp; more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
BLOOD SONG And Other Stories of South Africa
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (initials at bottom edge of textblock, some spotting to the spine of the dj, tear at upper edge.) . The author's first book, a collection of short stories which make the voices of the African laborers and the Afrikaaners come alive. From the dustjacket: "Violence comes in many forms, not all of them bloody. These extraordinarily moving stories from South Africa report not on the violence of the evening news but on the quiet anguish and brutality suffered by all the nation's inhabitants, both black and white.". 134 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
BLOODSONG And Other Stories of South Africa
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (light toning to the pages.) . The author's first book, a collection of short stories which make the voices of the African laborers and the Afrikaaners come alive. From the dustjacket: "Violence comes in many forms, not all of them bloody. These extraordinarily moving stories from South Africa report not on the violence of the evening news but on the quiet anguish and brutality suffered by all the nation's inhabitants, both black and white.". 134 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
WHEN RAIN CLOUDS GATHER and Related Readings
|
|
|
Boston: McDougal Littell. (1997.) . First thus. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated boards (previous owner's name inside front cover.) . A title in the Literature Connections series: in addition to the novel by Head (the first novel of this South African writer, the story of a South African refugee who finds a new life in a small village in Botswana), this includes stories by Grace Ogot, Nadine Gordimer, and Liam O'Flaherty, memoirs by Peter Abrahams and Dan Butterworth and poems by Alonzo Lopez and Anna Akhmaatova. While most of the selections are from Africa - by white, black and 'colored' writers - others are chosen to represent the universality of the themes. 288 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
FOLK TALES AND FABLES
|
|
|
London: Penguin, (1953.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine (the usual toning to the pages, but overall a tight and clean copy, uncommon and especially so in this condition,) . Traditional stories collected by Nigerian born Phebean Itayami and English professor Gurrey, arranged both by locality (Yoruba, Isoko, Gold Coast, Sierra Leone) and by themes: the brothers series, obstinate sons, how and why stories, tortoise tales and more. #3 in the West African Series under the editorship of David and Helen Kimble. 123 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 23) |
A CHOICE OF FLOWERS - CHAGUO LA MAUA: An Anthology of Swahili Love Poetry
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, (1981.) . Paperback original - later printing. . Very good condition (some rubbing and minor wear to the covers.). . Songs of love and passion in the original "common" Swahili language used by the people of East Africa for several hundred years, with a parallel English translation by the editor. Glossary 202 pp African Writers Series, 93. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
IN THE FOG OF THE SEASONS' END
|
|
|
New York The Third Press, (1973.) . First US printing. . Very good in very good- dust jacket (a tight copy, but with some marginal notations, brackets - mostly in pencil, but in ink on 2 pp - dust jacket rubbed.) . A compelling novel about people working against apartheid and for an illegal organization in South Africa; one of the leaders of this underground movement is captured by the police and tortured to death in his cell. The author, who was the winner of the Afro-Asian Prize for Literature in 1969, and who was forced into exile, was himself imprisoned in South Africa on suspicion of being involved with the underground movement. 181 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
A WALK IN THE NIGHT and Other Stories
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1967 (1987.) . Trade paperback. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . Collection of short stories by this important South African writer - stories which show the plight of the non-white there. The author, who was the winner of the Afro-Asian Prize for Literature in 1969, and who was forced into exile, was himself imprisoned in South Africa on suspicion of being involved with the underground movement. 129 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
IN THE FOG OF THE SEASONS' END
|
|
|
New York Third Press, (c.1972.) . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall good condition (dustjacket has been pasted onto the inside covers.) . A compelling novel about people working against apartheid and for an illegal organization in South Africa; one of the leaders of this underground movement is captured by the police and tortured to death in his cell. The author, who was the winner of the Afro-Asian Prize for Literature in 1969, and who was forced into exile, was himself imprisoned in South Africa on suspicion of being involved with the underground movement. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE EMERGENCE OF AFRICAN FICTION
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN and London: Indiana University Press, (1972.) . Revised edition. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dust jacket (peeled spot near bottom of dj spine.) . Described as the first comprehensive study of the African novel, illustrating what is particularly different about African fiction and showing that the Western literary is irrelevant to the contributions being made by modern African writers - including Chinua Achebe and Amos Tutuola (Nigeria), James Ngugi (Kenya), Peter Abrahams (South Africa), Camara Laye (Guinea) and others. Foreword by Newton P. Stallknecht. Map frontispiece. Notes, selected bibliography, index. 305 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE LAUGHING CRY, an African Cock and Bull Story
|
|
|
New York: Reader's International, 1987. . First English language edition. . NF/G (corners slightly bumped, and the front cover of the dj has been torn along the spine and at the front fold with associated creasing.) . Translated by Gerald Moore. A brilliant & ferocious burlesque of the supreme African dictator by this Congolese writer, winner of the French Grand Prix Litteraire de l'Afrique Noire. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
PART OF MY SOUL WENT WITH HIM
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1985. . Trade paperback. . Part of the text is highlighted, underlined. . Photographs. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
CIVILIZATIONS OF BLACK AFRICA
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. . Trade paperback. . Very good condition (toning to pages.) . Translated and revised by Joan Rayfield. Divides the history of sub-Saharan Africa into 6 main currents or 'civilizations' - the bow, the clearings, the granaries, the spear, the cities, and industry. Maps, photographs. Bibliography, index. 212 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
BATOUALA
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Black Orpheus Press, 1972. . Book of the Month Club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . One of the greatest works to come out of colonial Africa, this is also one of the first novels to depict Africans as they really were, and to reveal the smouldering hatred of the African and the white colonialists for each other. Originally published in 1921 in France, it won the Prix Goncourt in 1922. In 1938, the definitive edition was published in France, and this is the first US appearance of a translation of that edition. Translated by Barbara Beck and Alexandre Mboukou. Introduction by Donald E. Herdeck and a preface to the 1938 edition by Maran. Map endpapers. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
BATOUALA
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: New Perspectives, 1973. . First thus- a trade paperback. . Near fine in wrappers (line on bottom edge.) . One of the greatest works to come out of colonial Africa, this is also one of the first novels to depict Africans as they really were, and to reveal the smouldering hatred of the African and the white colonialists for each other. Originally published in 1921 in France, it won the Prix Goncourt in 1922. In 1938, the definitive edition was published in France, and this is the first US appearance of a translation of that edition. Translated by Barbara Beck and Alexandre Mboukou. Introduction by Donald E. Herdeck and a preface to the 1938 edition by Maran. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE WANDERERS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1971. . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket (some wear to dj at top of spine, price-clipped.) . Second novel, and fifth book, by this South African born writer - who, like the main character in this novel, was forced to leave South Africa, and taught for several years in Nigeria. A powerful story about outcasts on their own continent, Africans both black and white, in search of a home they cannot find. Striking dustjacket design by digeorge. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE GENERAL IS UP
|
|
|
Calcutta: Writer's Workshop, 1984. . First printing. . Very good condition - some small pieces missing from the plastic protector, corner of page 32 creased. . The uncommon first edition of this novel, a black comedy about a military dictator, by this Uganda-born writer. Hand set, printed on a hand operated machine and handbound in flexible covers of cotton handloom sari cloth over stiff paper. Paper band and acrylic over cover still present. Includes a glossary. 190 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
FOOLS AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York & London: Reader's International, 1986. . First US printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket (the usual toning to the pages found in this publisher's editions.) . First book by this young South African writer, a collection of 5 stories that deal with the hardships of life in the urban townships of South Africa. Originally published in South Africa, where it was the winner of the s1984 NOMA Award, the continent's highest literary award. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE GREEDY HOST AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
(Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1967.) . First printing. . Fine in stapled wrappers. . Illustrated with duo-tone pictures by Adrienne Moore. The author's second book for children in this series,these are stories using animals - hyena, antelope, and others - to tell of friendship and betrayal. East African Readers Library No. 11. (back cover lists the first 10 titles in the series.) An appealing small booklet, written at a level for a young child just beginning to read English. 36 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
MATING BIRDS
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1986.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Exiled South African writer's first novel, a story of apartheid - a young black man facing execution for the 'rape' of a white woman looks back on the events leading to these last few days of his life Praise from Coetze & Gordimer (who referred to his 'awesome passion.. depth of feeling, the authority of experience and the skill to sustain it.') more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
MATING BIRDS
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1986.) . First US printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (rem line, closed tear.) . Exiled South African writer's first novel, a story of apartheid - a young black man facing execution for the 'rape' of a white woman looks back on the events leading to these last few days of his life Praise from Coetze & Gordimer (who referred to his 'awesome passion.. depth of feeling, the authority of experience and the skill to sustain it.') more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
MATING BIRDS
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1986. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . Exiled South African writer's first novel, a story of apartheid. Praise from Coetze & Gordimer. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
EAST AFRICAN WHY? STORIES
|
|
|
(Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1966.) . First printing. . Fine in stapled wrappers. . Edited by Cynthia Hunter and Robin Fawcett. Illustrated with single color pictures (blue, red, green, etc.) by Terry Hirst. The author's first book for children, stories collected when she was a child living near Lake Nyanza in Kenya. East African Junior Library No. 1. An appealing small booklet, written at a level for a young child just beginning to read English. 44 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
EAST AFRICAN HOW? STORIES
|
|
|
(Nairobi, Kenya): East African Publishing House, (1966.) . First printing. . Fine in stapled wrappers. . Edited by Cynthia Hunter and Robin Fawcett. Illustrated with single color pictures (blue, red, green, etc.) by Terry Hirst. The author's second book for children, stories collected when she was a child living near Lake Nyanza in Kenya. East African Junior Library No. 2. An appealing small booklet, written at a level for a young child just beginning to read English. 44 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
TRADITIONAL & CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN LITERATURE: Yale French Studies #53
|
|
|
New Haven,CN: Yale University, 1976 . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good - tight & unworn, but with light staining on corners. Uncommon. . Includes articles on the genesis of African folkloric literature, on the image of women in folklore, on writers such as Kane, Mongo Beti, Ouologuem, Soyinka and two essays on Aime Cesaire. Although the writers discussed wrote in French, all articles in this journal are in English. 212 pages. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
SONGS OF ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Sequel to Okri's Booker Prize winner novel, 'The Famished Road.' A magical novel of a nation struggling to be born. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
SONGS OF ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1993. . Uncorrected proof. . Near fine in printed wrappers. . Sequel to Okri's Booker Prize winner novel, 'The Famished Road.' Although the cover indicates Doubleday as the US publisher, this advance issue is printed from the sheets of the first edition in the UK with Jonathan Cape shown on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
SONGS OF ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1993. . Uncorrected proof. . Fine in printed wrappers. . Sequel to Okri's Booker Prize winner novel, 'The Famished Road.' Although the cover indicates Doubleday as the US publisher, this advance issue is printed from the sheets of the first edition in the UK with Jonathan Cape shown on the title page. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
BOUND TO VIOLENCE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1971.) . First US printing. . Near fine in a very near fine dustjacket . . A fictionalized account of successive black, white, and Arab colonialism in Africa, hailed as the first truly African novel. The author's perception and lyrical images have been compared to Fanon and Rimbaud, respectively. Winner of France's prestigous Prix Renaudot. Translated from the 1968 French edition by Ralph Manheim. 182 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
BOUND TO VIOLENCE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1971.) . First US printing. . Exlibrary with the usual markings, but overall a clean tight copy in a very good dustjacket (some creasing and edgewear to dj.) . A fictionalized account of successive black, white, and Arab colonialism in Africa, hailed as the first truly African novel. The author's perception and lyrical images have been compared to Fanon and Rimbaud, respectively. Winner of France's prestigous Prix Renaudot. Translated from the 1968 French edition by Ralph Manheim. 182 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
SONG OF LAWINO & SONG OF OCOL
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, (1984.) . Reprint. Paperback. . Very good. . Introduction by G. A. Heron. Two long narrative poems translated from the Acoli by the author. The first is described as a "biting, though profoundly compassionate, satire on modern Africa." One memorable section is titled "My Husband's House is a Dark Forest of Books" Illustrated by Frank Horley. 151 pp. A title in the African Writers Series. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 49) |
AFRICAN MYTHOLOGY
|
|
|
London: 1967. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
LEOPARD IN A CAGE
|
|
|
Nairobi, Kenya: East African Publishing House, (1976.) . Trad paperback original - first printing. . Very good in wrappers (some rubbing to the wrappers.) Uncommon. Photograph of author on rear cover. . Second novel by Pierce, #32 in the Modern African Library series. The story of an African born, but American educated novelist and playwright who is invited by the Ministry of Culture to help develop a film industry and of the conflicts that develop between the native film group and the expatriate cultural consultants. 220 pp. more information
Offered by bookfever.com (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
















