Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anthropology

from tuckerstomes

Browse Anthropology | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
1) Slouching Towards Gomorrah: Modern Liberalism And American Decline
Bork, Robert H

Slouching Towards Gomorrah: Modern Liberalism And American Decline
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. 1st Edition, English Language. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Regan Books/Harper Collins Publishers; New York; Twelfth Printing; 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 382 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) The Stages Of Human Evolution: Human And Cultural Origins ( Foundations Of Modern Anthropology Ser.)
Brace, C. Loring

The Stages Of Human Evolution: Human And Cultural Origins ( Foundations Of  Modern Anthropology Ser.)
Good; 1967. First Edition. Aged, mild edge - some marking of text - usable copy; Softcover; Prentice-Hall, Inc; Englewood Cliffs NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
3) Origins Of Man: Physical Anthropology
Buettner-Janusch, John

Origins Of Man: Physical Anthropology
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1967. Cover has mild wear at binding edges and corner tips. Text does not appear to be marked. Mild edge discoloration from storage. Dust jacket is fair with edge wear, discoloration and tears. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; John Wiley & Sons; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 674 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
4) The Illustrated Bulfinch's Mythology: Legends of Charlemagne, the Age of Chivalry, the Age of Fable (Illustrated Bulfinch's Mythology)
Bulfinch, Thomas

The Illustrated Bulfinch's Mythology: Legends of Charlemagne, the Age of  Chivalry, the Age of Fable (Illustrated Bulfinch's Mythology)
Fine in Good dust jacket; 1997. Books are like new - outer slipcase has mild shelf wear at edges but there are tears at the back edge repaired with tape. ; Paperback; Macmillan Publishing Company; NY; 1.84 x 10.34 x 8.15 Inches; 640 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) The Power of Myth
Campbell, Joseph and Flowers, Betty Sue (Ed. )

The Power of Myth
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 1988. Very good but has prev. Owner's embossed stamping on edge of dust jacket and on half-title page of book. Unmarked otherwise. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Doubleday; NY; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 233 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) A Million Years of Man: the Story of Human Development As a Part of Nature
Carrington, Richard

A Million Years of Man: the Story of Human Development As a Part of Nature
Good; 1964. Mentor paperback #MT576-304 - aged, mild edge/corner tip wear-unmarked-edge darkening. ; Paperback; Mentor/The New American Library; New York; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 304 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) Yanomamo the Fierce People
Chagnon, Napoleon A

Yanomamo the Fierce People
Good; 1968. Unknown Printing. Aged, lightly used-mild shelf wear at edges. ; softcover; Holt, Rinehart & Winston; New York; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 142 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) Man-Apes or Ape-Men? The Story of Discoveries in Africa
Clark, Wilfrid Edward Le Gros, Sir

Man-Apes or Ape-Men? The Story of Discoveries in Africa
Good; 1967. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling. Unmarked. ; hardcover; Holt, Rinehart and Winston; New York; Third Printing; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 150 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Chronicle of the Guayaki Indians
Clastres, Pierre and Auster, Paul (Trans. )

Chronicle of the Guayaki Indians
Good; 1998. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Faber and Faber; London; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
10) The Maya ( Ancient Peoples And Places)
Coe, Michael D

The Maya ( Ancient Peoples And Places)
Good; 1997. Black marker line at bottom edge of book. Lightly used with mild shelfwear at open corner tips. Text is not marked. ; Softcover; Thames & Hudson; London; Reprint; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
11) Cultural Anthropology: Instructor's Edition
Cohen, Alex and Werner, Dennis and Ember, Carol R. and Ember, Melvin

Cultural Anthropology: Instructor's Edition
Good; 1993. 7th Edition, English Language. Mild edge wear and discoloration - does not appear to be marked. ; Softcover; Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 390 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Earth's Voyage Through Time
Dineley, David L

Earth's Voyage Through Time
Good with no dust jacket; 1974. No dust jacket - good reading copy with mild edge wear and edge discoloration from age, unmarked. ; Hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 1st American edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) The Ancient Greeks
Finley, M. I

The Ancient Greeks
Good; 1979. Bookstore stamp inside front cover - text is not marked - some page darkening - one page with corner crease - light wear to cover. ; Paperback; Penguin Books; Middlesex England; ; Reprint; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 203 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) The Birth Of Civilization In The Near East ( Anchor Books No. A89)
Frankfort, Henri

The Birth Of Civilization In The Near East ( Anchor Books No. A89)
Very Good; (1956). Undated - aged, some discoloration, otherwise a very good copy; Paperback; Doubleday Anchor Books; Garden City NY; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 142 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
15) The Changing World of Mongolia's Nomads
Goldstein, Melvyn C. and Beall, Cynthia M

The Changing World of Mongolia's Nomads
Good; 1994. Good used copy with mild edge/corner wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; University of California Press; Berkeley; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Gypsies
Greenfeld, Howard

Gypsies
Good in Good dust jacket; 1977. Mild wear at edges - library markings at spine and inside covers, stamped on copyright page. Good reference copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Crown Publishers; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 111 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
17) The Silent Language
Hall, Edward T

The Silent Language
Good; 1973. Good reading copy with wear at edges/corners and some edge discoloration from storage - text is not marked. ; Paperback; Anchor Books/Doubleday; Garden City NY; ; 0.55 x 7.87 x 5.12 Inches; 217 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
18) New England Legends And Folklore: Based On Writings By Samuel Adams Drake And Others
Hansen, Harry, Ed

New England Legends And Folklore: Based On Writings By Samuel Adams Drake  And Others
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1967. Fair condition dust jacket with edge wear, some discoloration, edge chipping and a larger tear at the edge fold. Cover has mild edge wear and discoloration. Good reading copy. Unmarked. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Hastings House; New York; First Printing; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
19) Cultural Anthropology (case Studies In Cultural Anthropology)
Haviland, William A

Cultural Anthropology (case Studies In Cultural Anthropology)
Fair; 1999. 9th Edition, English Language. Not a pretty copy - cover wear and creasing - text marking and highlighting - corner wear and some edge discoloration. Well used copy. ; Softcover; Harcourt Brace College Publishers; Fort Worth; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 10 x 0.75 x 8 Inches; 513 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) Cultural Anthropology
Haviland, William A

Cultural Anthropology
Good; 1993. Has some corner and cover edge wear - does not appear to be marked but the first few pages are a little wrinkly from heat or moisture. Quite usable. ; Softcover; Harcourt Brace College Publishers; Fort Worth; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 10 x 0.75 x 8 Inches; 488 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) Cultural Anthropology
Haviland, William A

Cultural Anthropology
Good; 1999. 9th Edition, English Language. Usable copy with corner and edge wear/discoloration - text does not appear to be marked. ; Softcover; Harcourt Brace College Publishers; Fort Worth; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 10 x 0.75 x 8 Inches; 513 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
22) Cultural Relativism Perspectives In Cultural Pluralism
Herskovits, Melville J. and Herskovits, Frances (Ed. )

Cultural Relativism Perspectives In Cultural Pluralism
Good; 1973. Aged with page discoloration - lightly used copy with mild shelfwear at edges. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Vintage Books/Random House; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 292 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Linguistic Anthropology (Basic anthropology units)
Hickerson, Nancy Parrott

Linguistic Anthropology (Basic anthropology units)
Good; 1980. Usable copy with cover and corner wear - some marking of text. ; Softcover; Holt, Rhinehart and Winston; Fort Worth; ; 0.25 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 168 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) Appalachian Valley ( Case Studies In Cultural Anthropology)
Hicks, George L

Appalachian Valley ( Case Studies In Cultural Anthropology)
Good; 1976. Aged with some discoloration - some edge/corner wear - good reading copy with minimal marking of text. ; Softcover; Holt, Rhinehart and Winston; NY; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 112 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) Human Spatial Behavior: A Social Geography
Jakle, John A and Brunn, Stanley and Roseman, Curtis C

Human Spatial Behavior: A Social Geography
Good; 1976. Lightly used with mild discoloration from age. Does not appear to be marked. ; Hardcover; Duxbury Press; North Scituate MA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Second Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 315 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) Mythology: From Ancient to Post-Modern (Plattsburgh Studies in the Humanities)
Kleist, Jurgen and Butterfield, Bruce A. (Eds. )

Mythology: From Ancient to Post-Modern (Plattsburgh Studies in the  Humanities)
Good; 1992. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Peter Lang Pub Inc; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 219 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) Culture And Behavior
Kluckhohn, Clyde and Kluckhohn, Richard (Ed. )

Culture And Behavior
Good; 1965. Aged with some page darkening. Unmarked, undamaged. ; Softcover; The Free Press; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
28) Cultural Anthropology
Kottak, Conrad Phillip

Cultural Anthropology
Good; 1987. Fourth Edition. Aged, mild corner wear from handling - text does not appear to be marked; softcover; Random House; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 441 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
29) The Sexual Relations Of Mankind
Mantegazza, Paola and Putnam, Samuel (Trans. ) and Robinson, Victor(Ed. )

The Sexual Relations Of Mankind
Good in Good dust jacket; (1935). 11th Edition, English Language. AGed with some discoloration - light edge wear - unmarked copy. Dust jacket has some edge wear and small tears. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Eugenics Publishing Company; New York; Unknown Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) Paradise In Ashes: A Guatemalan Journey Of Courage, Terror, And Hope ( California Series In Public Anthropology, 8)
Manz, Beatriz

Paradise In Ashes: A Guatemalan Journey Of Courage, Terror, And Hope (  California Series In Public Anthropology, 8)
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2004. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; University of California Press; Berkeley; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 311 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $24.95
31) Technoscience and Cyberculture
Michael and Rich, Jennifer(Ed.)

Technoscience and Cyberculture
Good; 1996. Good used copy with mild shelfwear at corners. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Routledge; NY; 0.87 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 323 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Colony: Earth
Mooney, Richard E

Good+; 1975. First Edition. Looks very good but has spine crease - unmarked. ; Paperback; Fawcett Crest; Greenwich CT; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 320 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
33) Shamanism: An Expanded View Of Reality
Nicholson, Shirley (Comp. )

Shamanism: An Expanded View Of Reality
Good; 1987. Good used copy with some cover wear and edge discoloration from handling/storage - name written inside front cover and ex-libris embossment on first page of book. ; Softcover; Quest/The Theosophical Publishing House; Wheaton IL; ; 0.79 x 8.22 x 5.21 Inches; 295 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
34) The Lost World of the Kalahari
Post, Laurens van der

The Lost World of the Kalahari
Good; 1986. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Harvest/Hbj Book; San Diego; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Tenth Printing; 0.72 x 8.16 x 5.36 Inches; 288 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
35) Our Language ( Pelican Books No. A227)
Potter, Simeon

Our Language ( Pelican Books No. A227)
Good; 1954. Aged with discoloration - mild wear from handling - small edge tear at back edge. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Penguin Books; Melbourne; ; Reprint; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 202 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
36) Juan the Chamula: An Ethnological Recreation of the Life of a Mexican Indian
Pozas, Ricardo and Kemp, Lysander (Trans. )

Juan the Chamula: An Ethnological Recreation of the Life of a Mexican  Indian
Good; 1962. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; University of California Press; Berkeley; ; Sixth Printing; 0.4 x 7.1 x 4.5 Inches; 115 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) The American Indians (Dimensions of Ethnicity Ser. )
Spicer, Edward H

The American Indians (Dimensions of Ethnicity Ser. )
Good; 1980. 2nd Printing. Lightly used, mild edge wear and discoloration - text is very good, unmarked; softcover; The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press; Cambridge MA; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5,000-Year-Old Body Reveals the Secrets of the Stone Age
Spindler, Konrad and A Team Of International Scientists

The Man in the Ice: The Discovery of a 5,000-Year-Old Body Reveals the  Secrets of the Stone Age
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. 1st U. S. Edition, English Language. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Harmony Books; New York; First Printing; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 305 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) Sorry Kolumbus. Seefahrer Der Antike Entdecken Amerika
Sudhoff, Heinke

Sorry Kolumbus. Seefahrer Der Antike Entdecken Amerika
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; 1990. German Language. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Gustav Lubbe Verlag; Germany; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) Man's Role In Changing The Face Of The Earth
Thomas, William L. Jr. (Ed. )

Man's Role In Changing The Face Of The Earth
Good in Good dust jacket; 1967. Aged, with some discoloration - some edge wear from handling/storage - good reference copy which is unmarked. Dust jacket edge has small tears, chipping and wear. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Published for the Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research and the National Science Foundation By the University of Chicago Press; Chicago; This item cannot be shipped Expedited, or Internationally; 7th Impression; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1193 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $45.00
41) The Reindeer People: Living With Animals and Spirits in Siberia
Vitebsky, Piers

The Reindeer People: Living With Animals and Spirits in Siberia
Good; 2006. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Mariner/Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 464 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) Human Beginnings
Vlahos, Olivia

Human Beginnings
Very Good; 1972. Aged with page discoloration - very lightly used - unmarked. ; Paperback; Fawcett Premier/Fawcett Publications, Inc; Greenwich CT; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 184 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Sons of the Shaking Earth (Phoenix Books)
Wolf, Eric R

Sons of the Shaking Earth (Phoenix Books)
Good; 1974. Aged with some discoloration - some edge/corner wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; University of Chicago Press; Chicago; ; 10th impression; 0.79 x 8.01 x 5.35 Inches; 302 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: