Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from LEAVES

Browse Americana | Return to LEAVES | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.
1) The Craftsman in America

The Craftsman in America
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1975. HB w/DJ, 200pp, 7.3 x 10.3 inches; [VG/VG; mild edgewear to bottoms of boards; mild soiling & moderate shelfwear to hinges & top edge of DJ.]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
2) America's Wild Woodlands

America's Wild Woodlands
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1988. HB w/DJ, 200pp [VG/VG; DJ is mildly scuffed & soiled & has several small edge tears].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
3) America's Majestic Canyons

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1979. HB w/DJ, 208pp [FINE/NF; DJ has mild scuffing & a few short edge tears].. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
4) Thomas Jefferson: Monticello, Virginia, USA

Westvaco, 1975. HB, no DJ (as issued), in slipcase, 122pp, 1 x 6.2 x 9.9 inches; [FINE/VG; slipcase is mildly scuffed & edgeworn]. Limited edition.. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $17.95
5) America's Hidden Corners: Places Off the Beaten Path

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1981. HB w/DJ, 200pp [VG/VG; mild edgewear to boards; DJ is mildly scuffed & has a few short edge tears].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
6) America's Magnificent Mountains

America's Magnificent Mountains
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1980. HB w/DJ, 208pp; 7.3 x 10.3 inches; [VG/VG; circa 2 inch tear on top front edge of DJ.]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) America's Majestic Canyons

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1979. HB w/DJ, 208pp [VG/VG; DJ has rubbed corners & several short-to-medium edge tears, mild soiling on back].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
8) Classic Country Inns of America, vol. 1: Inns of New England and the Maritimes
Andrews, Peter

Classic Country Inns of America, vol. 1: Inns of New England and the Maritimes
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1978. HB w/DJ, 154pp, 8.8 x 11.3 inches; [VG/G; very little shelfwear to boards; gift inscription facing title page; DJ is moderately chipped, torn, folded & curled, with a couple of large tears repaired by tape].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Raymond, Lilo. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $18.95
9) The Tools that Built America
Bealer, Alex W

New York: Bonanza Books / Crown Publishers, 1980. HB w/DJ, 212pp; 0.75 x 6.25 x 9.25 inches [NF+/VG-; hint of shelfwear to bottom edge of brown leatherette-covered boards & spine; gilt lettering on spine is bright; DJ is only mildly scuffed but has three small-to-medium edge chips]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ellis, John O (photographer); Illustrated By the Author. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $15.95
10) Great Gardens of America
Calkins, Carroll C (ed.)

New York, NY: Coward-McCann Inc., 1969. HB w/DJ, 298pp, 9.3 x 12.3 inches; [FAIR/G; missing back endpaper; minor edgewear; DJ has several small chips & short tears, + a circa 1 inch and a circa 2 inch tear near top of spine; minor soiling].. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $19.95
11) Keepers of the Lights: a history of American Lighthouses
Carse, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 176pp; 0.75 x 6.5 x 9.25 inches [FAIR/G; EX-LIB w/typical marks etc.; front free endpaper missing; price-clipped DJ is well preserved by sleeve; sleeve, though, is taped to boards & has caused some localized staining]. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Early American Woodcarving
Christensen, Erwin O

New York: The World Publishing Co., 1952. HB, no DJ, 149pp; 0.75 x 6.25 x 9.5 inches [VG/-; spine & board edges moderately faded; boards a little scuffed & soiled; previous owner's bookplate on inside of front free endpaper facing the half-title page]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) Taking Measures Across the American Landscape
Corner, James; with a Foreword By Michael Van Valkenburgh

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1996. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 185pp; 1 x 11 x 10 inches, 3 lb 6 oz; [G/G; EX LIB w/typical marks etc; very light shelfwear to boards; front free endpaper creased; DJ is well preserved by sleeve; pages are said to be printed on alkaline (archival) paper]. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by MacLean, Alex S (photographer). Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $59.95
14) A History of the Comstock Silver Lode & Mines
De Quille, Dan [AKA William Wright]

New York: Promontory Press, 1974. HB w/DJ, 158pp; 0.75 x 5.75 x 8.5 inches; [NF/VG; spine of DJ a little faded]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
15) The Old Farmer's Almanac Book of Weather Lore: the fact and fancy behind weather predictions, superstitions, old-time sayings, and Traditions
Dolan, Edward F; with a foreword by Willard Scott

Dublin, NH: Yankee Books, 1988. HB w/DJ, 224pp; 1 x 5.5 x 8.25 inches; [VG/VG; gift inscription on front free endpaper; previous owner's embossed stamp on title page; DJ is very mildly scuffed, with a few tiny edge nicks]. 2nd Pr. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
16) Pilots and Pilot Boats of Boston Harbor: Presenting stories and illustrations of the skilled, resourceful men of stout hearts who, with their trim, weatherly boats of sturdy construction, have played such an important role in the maritime life of Boston
Eastman, Ralph M

Boston, MA: The Rand Press, for Second Bank / State Street Trust Co., 1956. PB, 87pp + endmatter; 0.25 x 6 x 10 inches [VG-; covers lightly scuffed, hinges & corners rubbed, edges & flyleaves foxed]. Soft Cover. Very Good. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
17) An Early View of the Shakers: Benson John Lossing and the Harper's article of July 1857
Gifford, Don [ed.], with a foreword by June Sprigg

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England; printed for Hancock Shaker Village, 1989. PB, 77pp; 0.25 x 7 x 10 inches; 10 oz; [VG; covers a tiny bit scuffed, soiled & curled; nice illustrations]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
18) Restoring the Statue of Liberty
Hayden, Richard Seth, & Thierry W Despont, with Nadine M Post

New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1986. PB, 156pp, 0.5 x 8.1 x 12 inches; [VG; covers mildly scuffed, with moderate edgewear].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cornish, Dan. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
19) Early Lighting in New England: 1620-1861
Hebard, Helen Brigham

Rutland, VT: The Charles E Tuttle Co., 1965. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 88pp; 0.5 x 6 x 8.5 inches [G/G+; EX LIB w/typical marks etc; ends of spine a little shelfworn, but very little wear to boards; DJ is well-preserved by the sleeve; sleeve taped to boards, some tapestaining on endpapers]. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Brewster, Ellen Hatch. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $27.50
20) Historic Houses of America
Hilowitz, Beverley, & Susan Eikov Green (eds.)

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980. PB, 350pp; [VG; mild shelfwear to corners & edges].. Rev Ed. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
21) Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater: the house and its History
Hoffmann, Donald

New York: Dover Publications, 1979. PB, xii+98pp, with 100 B&W illustrations; 0.25 x 9.25 x 10.75 inches; 15 oz [VG; covers moderately soiled & edgeworn, with circa 1 sq inch coffeestain on top corner of back cover; corners thumbed; interior clean & bright; note that the cover of this edition is illustrated in B&W (actually, a monochromatic blue), not the color cover of some later editions]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $13.95
22) America's Lighthouses: an Illustrated History
Holland, Jr, Francis Ross

America's Lighthouses: an Illustrated History
New York, NY: Dover Publications, 1988. PB, 240pp, 10.9 x 8.2 x 0.8 inches, 1.4 lb [G; hinges mildly creased; covers moderately creased; small peeled spots on front cover and on front flyleaf].. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $7.95
23) The Pieced Quilt : an American Design Tradition
Holstein, Jonathan

Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1979. PB, 187pp, 0.5 x 10 x 11 inches, 1.9 lb; [VG; covers moderately scuffed, soiled & creased; corners rubbed & curled].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
24) New Hampshire
Jennison, Keith [ed.]

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1944. HB, no DJ, 102pp; 0.375 x 6.5 x 10 inches [VG/-; boards lightly scuffed & edgeworn; one corner bumped; ends of spine moderately shelfworn; gift inscription on front free endpaper; endpapers foxed; page edges yellowing]. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
25) The American Farmhouse
Kauffman, Henry J

New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, 1975. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 265pp [G/G; ex lib; moderate edgewear to boards & spine; last few pages have corner folds; sleeve taped to boards; DJ well preserved by sleeve]. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $13.95
26) The Old Farmer and His Almanack
Kittredge, George Lyman

Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publications, 1974. HB w/DJ, 403pp; 1.75 x 6 x 8.75 inches [VG/VG; boards slightly soiled, spine a little cocked; DJ shows a little soiling & edgewear] Full title: "The Old Farmer and His Almanack: being some observations on life and manners in New England a hundred years ago / Suggested by reading the earlier numbers of Mr Robert B Thomas's FARMER'S ALMANACK / Together with extracts curious, instructive, and entertaining, as well as a variety of miscellaneous matter". Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $24.95
27) Colonial Williamsburg: its Buildings and Gardens
Kocher, A Lawrence, & Howard Dearstyne

Colonial Williamsburg: its Buildings and Gardens
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1949. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 104pp; quarto size, 9 x 10.8 inches; [VG/G; very little wear to the book itself; DJ is yellowed & rather worn, with several large chips & tears on edges & corners, but further wear has been successfully stopped by the sleeve].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
28) Coastlines of America
Kraulis, J A, & Ron Watts

New York, NY: Gallery Books, 1990. HB, no DJ, illustrated boards, 120pp, folio size, 13 inches tall; [VG/-; mild shelfwear to boards].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Historic Churches of Charleston, South Carolina
Legerton, Clifford L (compiler), & Edward G Lilly (editor)

Charleston, SC: Legerton & Co., 1966. HB, no DJ, 171pp; illus w/B&W photos; 0.75 x 8 x 11 inches [VG/-; spine slightly cocked, boards mildly edgeworn, with a hint of glue residue from a bookplate now removed from front pastedown; SIGNED by the authors on front free endpaper, "Best Wishes / Clifford L. Legerton / Edward G. Lilly"]. Signed by Authors. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $150.00
30) The Land Remembers: the story of a farm and its people [Collector's Edition]
Logan, Ben

Minocqua, WI: NorthWord Press, 1992. HB w/DJ, 191pp; 0.75 x 8.75 x 11.25 inches [FINE/VG; moderately scuffed & edgeworn DJ has a couple of small edge tears at top of spine & a small spot of sticker residue on front]. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $150.00
31) Monumental Landscapes
Mahaffey, Merrill, with an introduction by Rudy Turk, & a foreword by Bruce Babbitt

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1879. PB, 58pp; 0.25 x 9.5 x 9 inches [G; covers moderately scuffed & edgeworn; back cover creased; half of front endpaper missing]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) Primitives: Our American Heritage
McNerney, Kathryn M

Paducah, KY: Collector Books / Schroeder Publishing Co., 1979. PB, 190pp; 0.5 x 5.5 x 8.5 inches [VG; spine creased, covers lightly scuffed, corners a little rubbed]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) Antique Tools: Our American Heritage
McNerney, Kathryn M

Paducah, KY: Collector Books / Schroeder Publishing Co., 1988. PB, 190pp; 0.5 X 5.5 X 8.5 inches [FINE; just a hint of corner rubbing]. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Great American Gardens: a Photographic Celebration
McNutt, Stacey Lynn

Great American Gardens: a Photographic Celebration
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1999. HB, illustrated boards, no DJ, 80pp, 0.5 x 9.2 x 12.8 inches, 1.7 lb; [VG/-; bookplate on front free endpaper.]. 1st Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) The Survival of the Bark Canoe
McPhee, John

New York: The Noonday Press, 1993. PB, 114pp + unpaginated illustrations; 0.375 x 5.5 x 8.25 inches [VG; covers lightly scuffed & edgeworn; mild rippling of bottoms of pages in circa the 2nd half of the book] Nice illustrations.. 14th Pr. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Adney, Edwin Tappan. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $7.95
36) Early Architecture of the South [Vol. II of the series "Architectural Treasures of Early America"]
Mullins, Lisa C [ed.], with preface by Roy Underhill

Pittstown, NJ: The Main Street Press, for the National Historical Society, Harrisburg, PA, 1987. HB w/DJ in sleeve, 236pp; 1 x 8.25 x 11 inches; [G/G; EX LIB, with the usual markings; DJ well protected in the taped sleeve]. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $29.95
37) Field Guide to Early American Furniture
Ormsbee, Thomas H

New York: Bonanza Books, 1951. HB, no DJ, 464pp; 1.5 x 4.75 x 7.25 inches [VG/-; spine very slightly faded; a little foxing of edges]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Palmstrom, Norman B. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
38) Amateur Sugar Maker
Perrin, Noel

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1972. HB w/DJ, 104pp, 0.5 x 5.75 x 7.5 inches; [FINE/VG; DJ lightly scuffed & soiled, with a few small tears along top edge; DJ spine slightly faded].. 1st Pr. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by MacLean, Robert. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
39) Iron in the Pines: the story of New Jesey's ghost towns and bog Iron
Pierce, Arthur D

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1957. HB, no DJ, 244pp; 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 inches [VG/-; spine a little faded; illustrated endpapers]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
40) Frederic C Remington: 173 Drawings and Illustrations
Pitz, Henry C (editor & introduction)

New York: Dover Publications, 1972. PB, xiii + 140pp, 173 illustrations (2 in color); 0.375 x 9 x 12 inches; 1.2 lb [NF-; covers mildly scuffed, corners lightly rubbed]. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) A Guide to Early American Homes - North
Pratt, Dorothy & Richard

New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1956. HB w/DJ, 250pp [VG/G; page edges slightly yellowed; DJ rather tattered, with numerous small edge tears & chips, moderate scuffing & scratching, & considerably rubbed hinges & corners].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $13.95
42) Early American Wisdom: good thoughts from yesterday to think about Today
Price, Barbara Wells [ed.]

Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Editions, 1974. HB w/DJ, 44pp; 0.325 x 4.75 x 7.75 inches [VG/VG; mild shelfwear to edges & corners of boards; price-clipped DJ is lightly scuffed & has a small chip in top edge of front]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) Paul Revere 1735-1818: The Events of His Life, Painted by A Lassell Ripley, and Some Examples of His Silver and Prints
Rich, Daniel Catton (foreword), & Mildred McClary Tymeson (commentary)

Worcester, MA: Worcester Art Museum, 1965. PB, 86pp; 0.25 x 6 x 9 inches [VG+; embossed gatefold covers mildly scuffed & soiled] Catalog of an exhibit at the Worcester Art Museum, 14 September - 24 October 1965.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ripley, A Lassell. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $49.95
44) American Folk Art
Sabine, Ellen S

American Folk Art
New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1958. HB w/DJ, 132pp [VG/VG; minor edgewear to boards; mild scuffing, soiling & creasing of DJ].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $11.95
45) Literary America: a Chronicle of American Writers from 1607-1952 with 173 Photographs of the American Scene that Inspired Them
Scherman, David E, & Rosemarie Redlich

New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1952. HB, no DJ, 175pp; 0.8 x 7.5 x 10.5 inches, 1.1 lb; [G/-; pages slightly yellowed; mild scuffing of boards; mild shelfwear to bottom edge of boards; top edge of textblock foxed].. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $17.95
46) A Museum of Early American Tools
Sloane, Eric

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1964. LCCN #64-13741; HB w/DJ, 108pp; 0.625 x 8 x 11 inches [VG+/G+; only the barest hint of shelfwear to the brown cloth boards & spine; bottom edge of text block very mildly soiled; the DJ is quite shelfworn, with considerable rubbing & scuffing, many small edge chips and tears, and several faint ring-shaped stains as if from a tea- or coffee-cup]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $32.50
47) A Reverence for Wood
Sloane, Eric

New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. PB, 111pp; 0.375 x 5.5 x 8 inches [VG+; covers lightly scuffed & faded]. 5th Pr. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $13.95
48) The Sound of Bells
Sloane, Eric

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1966. HB w/DJ, 58pp, 0.25 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches; [G/G; ex lib; mild shelfwear to corners of boards & ends of spine; DJ is moderately scuffed, & has several medium-to-large edge chips & tears].. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $29.95
49) American Barns and Covered Bridges
Sloane, Eric

New York, NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1954. HB w/DJ, 112pp [VG/VG; minor edgewear to bottom of boards & spine; remainder mark on bottom; mild scuffing & soiling of DJ; printed on cream-colored paper stock to simulate an aged look].. 18th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $24.95
50) Our Vanishing Landscape
Sloane, Eric

Our Vanishing Landscape
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1974. PB, 107pp, 0.5 x 5.2 x 8.0 inches, 5 oz [FAIR; hinge loose at pp 34-35, spine creased & several page corners folded; but still a good reading copy]. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $5.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: