Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

art instruction

from LEAVES

Browse art instruction | Return to LEAVES | Even more ART / Study & Teaching books
1) A Guide to Better Photography
Abbott, Berenice

New York: Crown Publishers, 1945. HB, no DJ, 182pp; 1 x 7.75 x 10.25 inches [VG-/-; boards moderately scuffed & a little soiled; moderate shelfwear to bottom edge of boards; spine & board edges are slightly faded; endpapers foxed; gift inscription (dated 1945) in front pastedown; pages toned]. 3rd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $49.95
2) Ships and How to Draw Them
Aylward, W J

New York: Pitman Publishing Ltd., 1950. PB, unpaginated; 0.125 x 10.25 x 7.75 inches [VG; very mild edgwear to covers; corners a little thumbed]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $34.95
3) A Miscellany of Artists' Wisdom
Craig, Diana (compiler)

Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1993. HB w/DJ, 96pp, w/captive placemarker ribbon; 0.625 x 5.25 x 9 inches; 13 oz [FINE/FINE]. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
4) Drawing on the Artist Within
Edwards, Betty

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. PB, 240pp, 0.7 x 9.3 x 7.4 inches, 1.1 lb; [VG; cover mildly scuffed & creased; corners rubbed].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $8.95
5) Pattern and Design with Dynamic Symmetry: how to create Art Deco geometrical Designs
Edwards, Edward B

New York: Dover Publications, 1967. PB, xx + 122pp, 220 illustrations; 0.5 x 6.5 x 9.25 inches [VG; covers very lightly scuffed & edgeworn] Unabridged reprint of 1932 edition titled "Dynamarhythmic Design".. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
6) Plant Prints & Collages
Geary, Ida

New York: The Viking Press, 1978. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 100pp; 0.625 x 7.5 x 9.5 inches [G/G; EX LIB w/typical marks etc; mild shelfwear to corners of boards; save for one short edge tear at the bottom of the rear flap hinge, the DJ has been well preserved by the sleeve; sleeve taped to boards, with some tapestaining]. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) Printing Fabric by Hand: Beginning Techniques [from the "Creative Craft" series]
Hein, Gisela

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972. HB w/DJ, 79pp; 0.5 x 7 x 8.5 inches [NF-/NF-; gilt lettering on spine & design on front board is bright & crisp; previous owner's name inscribed on front free endpaper; small edge scuff on back of DJ]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
8) Creative Ink Drawing
Hogarth, Paul

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1975. HB w/DJ, 160pp, 100 monochrome & 8 color illustrations; 0.625 x 8.25 x 10.5 inches [VG/VG; gift inscription & previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper; DJ is moderately scuffed & soiled, with several small edge chips & tears]. 4th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
9) Batik: Learn this Exciting Method of Fabric Dyeing
Houston, John, with Noel Dyrenforth

London: Orbis Publishing, 1975. HB w/DJ, 80pp; 0.5 x 9 x 12 inches [NF/VG-; small dent to top of brown cloth boards; DJ is only lightly scuffed but rather tattered, with several large chips & tears along the top edge]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $16.95
10) Perspective and Composition: Parallel Perspective, Angular Perspective, Pictorial Perspective, Pictorial Composition
Koller, E L

Scranton, PA: International Textbook Co., 1940. HB, no DJ (apparently as issued), 42+52+35+62pp; 0.625 x 6 x 9 inches [VG/-; moderate shelfwear to corners & bottom edges of boards, & to ends of spine; gilt lettering on spine still bright; endpapers foxed] A consolidation of four volumes into one; the page numbers repeat in each section. No publication date is given, but the last section's copyright was renewed in 1940. The other sections were originally copyright 1915. The illustrations include a number of fold-outs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $44.95
11) The Natural Way to Draw: a Working Plan for Art Study
Nicolaides, Kimon

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. HB w/DJ, 221pp [G/G; top edge foxed; some underlining & marginalia in pencil; previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; moderate shelfwear to ends of spine; DJ is mildly soiled & faded, has a few small edge tears & chips, another previous owner's sticker on front, & an old price sticker on back].. 26th Pr. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $19.95
12) The Natural Way to Draw: a Working Plan for Art Study
Nicolaides, Kimon

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. HB, no DJ, 221pp [VG/-; mild shelfwear to edges of boards & ends of spine; previous owner's label on front free endpaper].. 18th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $19.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: