Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

antique tools

from LEAVES

Browse antique tools | Return to LEAVES
1) Sargent Wood Bottom and Iron Planes

Lancaster, MA: Roger K Smith, 1975. PB, stapled wraps, 56pp; 0.1 x 4.5 x 6.75 inches [NF; just a hint of rubbed corners] Facsimile reprint of an original tool catalog by Sargent & Co., New Haven, CT.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $39.95
2) 1877 illustrated list of planes, plane irons, coopers' and.cabinet makers' tools, axes, picks, mattocks, sledges, hoes, stone masons' and miners' tools, hand and bench screws, all kinds of handles, mallets, screw drivers, saw bucks, &c

Fitzwilliam, NH: Ken Roberts Publishing Co., 1978. PB, stapled wraps, 66pp; 0.125 x 5.5 x 8.5 inches [NF-; faint soiling of covers & sunning of spine] Facsimile reprint of an original 1877 tool catalog by Sandusky.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $49.95
3) Winchester Quality Products: World Standard Guns and Ammunition, Flashlights and Batteries, Fishing Tackle, Ice and Roller Skates, Cutlery, Tools [reprint of product catalog, 1931]

Royal Oak, MI: R L Dekebach, 1989. PB, 242pp; 0.5 x 5.25 x 7.75 inches [NF-; just a hint of soiling to the covers; corners lightly rubbed] Facsimile reprint of an original 1931 product catalog from the Winchester Repeating Arms Co., New Haven, CT.. 1st Pr. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $49.95
4) A Directory of Sheffield, including the Manufacturers of the Adjacent Villages: with the several marks of the Cutlers, Scissor & Filesmiths, Edgetool, & Sickle Makers [vol. 30 in Da Capo's "Architecture and Decorative Art" series]

New York: Da Capo Press, 1969. LCCN #69-18826; HB, no DJ, iv + 70pp; 0.5 x 5.25 x 8.25 inches [NF-/-; brown cloth spine with paper-covered boards have just a hint of soiling, very little wear; gilt lettering on spine & front board is bright & crisp; bit of foxing to the top & bottom edges of the text block]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $69.95
5) American Marking Gages: Patented and Manufactured
Bacheller, Milton H

Plainville, MA: Milton H Bacheller, 2000. LCCN #00-90091; HB w/DJ, vi + 439pp; 1.125 x 8.75 x 11.25 inches [AN/AN; blue cloth boards; gilt lettering on spine & front board is bright and crisp; SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the AUTHOR on the title page, "Best Wishes, Milt Bacheller"; LAID IN: a folded reproduction (reprinted 1981, by Roger K Smith, Lancaster, MA) of an advertisement in Scientific American, 7 October 1871, from L L Davis, for their line of adjustable spirit levels, plumbs and inclinometers]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $175.00
6) The Antique Tool Collector's Guide to Value
Barlow, Ronald S

El Cajon, CA: Windmill Publishing Co., 1985. PB, 229pp; 0.675 x 9 x 12 inches [VG-; covers moderately scuffed & soiled; spine cocked, creased & faded; corners rubbed; LAID IN: a 13-page article clipped from a magazine, "When rules and drills drive you just plain screwy", written by John Neary, illustrated with 28 nice color photos by Eduardo Fuss]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) The Tools that Built America
Bealer, Alex W

New York: Bonanza Books / Crown Publishers, 1980. HB w/DJ, 212pp; 0.75 x 6.25 x 9.25 inches [NF+/VG-; hint of shelfwear to bottom edge of brown leatherette-covered boards & spine; gilt lettering on spine is bright; DJ is only mildly scuffed but has three small-to-medium edge chips]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ellis, John O (photographer); Illustrated By the Author. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $15.95
8) Country Craft Tools
Blandford, Percy W

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1976. PB, 240pp, 30 photos & 40 line drawings; 0.75 x 5.75 x 8.25 inches [VG-; spine & fore-edges of covers faded; covers creased, moderately scuffed, & mildly soiled; corners rubbed]. 1st US Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $34.95
9) The Arts and Crafts in New York, 1726-1776: Advertisements and News Items from New York Newspapers
Gottesman, Rita S (compiler)

New York: Da Capo Press, 1970. LCCN #70-127254; HB, no DJ (apparently as issued), brown cloth boards, 450pp; 1.6 x 6.25 x 9.25 inches [VG+/-; very mild shelfwear to bottom edge of boards; moderate staining & foxing to top edge of text block] Facsimile reprint of 1938 edition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $250.00
10) With Hammer in Hand: the Dominy craftsmen of East Hampton, New York
Hummel, Charles F

Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, for the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1982. LCCN #67-27362; HB w/DJ, xiv + 424pp; 1.75 x 8.75 x 12 inches [NF+/VG+; just a hint of shelfwear to the corners of the brown cloth boards; the gilt lettering & design on the spine & front board is bright & crisp; the DJ is only mildly scuffed, but has a hint of curl at the top and a few tiny edge tears]. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $225.00
11) The Workbench Book: a Craftsman's Guide
Landis, Scott

Newtown, CT: The Taunton Press, 1988. HB w/DJ, 248pp; 0.8 x 9.25 x 11.5 inches, 2.8 lb [VG+/VG+; corners lightly bumped; DJ mildly scuffed & edgeworn]. 2nd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $24.95
12) Antique Tools: Our American Heritage
McNerney, Kathryn M

Paducah, KY: Collector Books / Schroeder Publishing Co., 1988. PB, 190pp; 0.5 X 5.5 X 8.5 inches [FINE; just a hint of corner rubbing]. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Ancient Carpenters' Tools: illustrated and explained, together with the implements of the Lumberman, Joiner and Cabinet Maker in use in the Eighteenth Century
Mercer, Henry C

Doylestown, PA: The Bucks County Historical Society, 1968. LCCN #60-15258; HB, no DJ (as issued), 331pp; 0.875 x 6.75 x 10 inches [VG/-; green cloth boards mildly soiled, with moderate shelfwear to the corners & bottom edges, and to the ends of the spine; top edge of text block foxed; interior clean and tight]. 4th Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $89.95
14) Some 19th Century English Woodworking Tools: Edge and Joiner Tools and Bit Braces
Roberts, Kenneth D

Fitzwilliam, NH: Kenneth D Roberts, 1980. HB, no DJ (as issued), xiv + 482pp; 1.5 x 8.75 x 11.5 inches [FINE; book is in immaculate condition. From a LIMITED edition of 750 copies, this being #515, as SIGNED and NUMBERED by the AUTHOR on the copyrights page on 17 November 1981. The boards are covered by "Skivertex-Sanigal", a brown, textured, leatherlike material. The gold embossed lettering & design on the spine & front board is bright and crisp.]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $450.00
15) Dictionary of Tools Used in the Woodworking and Allied Trades c. 1700-1970
Salaman, R A, with a foreword by Joseph Needham

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. LCCN #75-35059; HB w/DJ, 545pp; 1.25 x 7.5 x 10 inches [NF+/VG+; blue cloth boards are clean & barely worn; gilt lettering on spine is bright & crisp; top edge of text block darkened (this seems to be a deliberate feature of this edition); DJ has a few small edge tears and a little rubbing at the ends of the spine; publisher's stickers on endflaps]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $125.00
16) The Stanley Plane: a History and Descriptive Inventory
Sellens, Alvin

The Early American Industries Association, 1977. LCCN #75-9509; HB w/DJ, 236pp; 0.875 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches [VG/VG; mild shelfwear to bottom corners of boards & ends of spine; top of boards & textblock a little foxed; DJ has several small stain spots, a bit of top edge ripple, and several small edge tears]. 2nd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $225.00
17) A Museum of Early American Tools
Sloane, Eric

New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. PB, 108pp; 0.375 x 5.5 x 8 inches [VG-; corners, hinges & edges rubbed; covers lightly scuffed; spine creased & faded]. 6th Pr. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) A Museum of Early American Tools
Sloane, Eric

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1964. LCCN #64-13741; HB w/DJ, 108pp; 0.625 x 8 x 11 inches [VG+/G+; only the barest hint of shelfwear to the brown cloth boards & spine; bottom edge of text block very mildly soiled; the DJ is quite shelfworn, with considerable rubbing & scuffing, many small edge chips and tears, and several faint ring-shaped stains as if from a tea- or coffee-cup]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $32.50
19) A Reverence for Wood
Sloane, Eric

New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. PB, 111pp; 0.375 x 5.5 x 8 inches [VG+; covers lightly scuffed & faded]. 5th Pr. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $13.95
20) Boxwood & Ivory: Stanley Traditional Rules, 1855-1975
Stanley, Philip E

Westborough, MA: The Stanley Publishing Co., 1984. LCCN #84-050516; HB w/DJ, 188pp; 0.625 x 8.75 x 11.25 inches [NF/VG+; just a hint of shelfwear to the ends of the spine, practically none to the green cloth boards; gilt lettering on spine and front board is bright and crisp; previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper; DJ is only mildly scuffed, but has a few small edge chips & tears; contents is clean and tight]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $295.00
21) Woodworking Tools at Shelburne Museum [Number 3 in the "Museum Pamphlet" series]
Wildung, Frank H

Shelburne, VT: The Shelburne Museum, 1957. PB, 79pp; 0.2 x 6 x 9 inches [NF+; just a hint of scuffing to the covers]. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $32.50
22) Woodworking Tools at Shelburne Museum [Number 3 in the "Museum Pamphlet" series]
Wildung, Frank H

Shelburne, VT: The Shelburne Museum, 1957. PB, 79pp; 0.2 x 6 x 9 inches [VG; covers lightly scuffed; top forecorner bumped; previous owner has made short notations in ink on the title page & the introduction page]. Soft Cover. Very Good. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $29.95
23) Encyclopedia of Old Tools, Pre-1900, with Price Guide
Wood, Jack

Gas City, IN: L-W Books, 1984. PB, 186pp; 0.5 x 5.25 x 8.5 inches [VG-; spine creased; spine & top of front cover faded; corners rubbed; covers lightly scuffed]. Soft Cover. Very Good. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by LEAVES (United States)
Price: $49.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: