Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Catholica

from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Browse Catholica | Return to Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1399 listings found.
1) Meditations on the Essence of Holy Mass

Twain Harte, CA: Catholic Heritage Curricula, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 107p.. Wraps (soft-cover). As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) Mary at the Foot of the Cross - VI: Marian Coredemption in the Eucharistic Mystery -- Acts of the Sixth International Symposium

New Bedford, Massachusetts: Academy of the Immaculate, 2007. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. New.. Wraps (soft-cover). New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $27.00
3) The Theological Formation of Future Priests

Rome: The Sacred Congregation for Catholic Education, 1976. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 54p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) The Book of Catholic Worship

Washington: Liturgical Conference, 1966. Red cloth hardcovers. Some wear/rubbing to extremities. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. xxii,807p.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
5) Memories of Father Healy of Little Bray

London: Macmillan, 1899. Cloth hardcovers. Some light rubbing to covers. Ownership stamp and name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii,343p.. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
6) The Ursulines of New Orleans and Our Lady of Prompt Succor: A Record of Two Centuries, 1727-1925

New York: P. J. Kenedy and Sons, 1925. Gilt green cloth hardcovers. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Some loss to lettering on spine. Covers otherwise bright and near fine. Ex libris (convent/motherhouse library) but lightly used. Card pocket neatly applied at rear, and an occasional convent inkstamp and numeral, but no other markings. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Plates. xiv,319p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $48.96
7) Commentary on the Old Testament [based on the Confraternity revision of the Challoner-Rheims Bible]

Catholic Biblical Association, 1942. Hardcover. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii,728p.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
8) Catholic Stories for Boys and Girls Volume II

Long Prairie, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Neumann Press, 1992. New. A clean, tight and unmarked book.. Hardcover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.95
9) The Liturgy Documents: A Parish Resource

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Liturgy Training Pubns, 1991. Some slight rubbing to covers/edges. Some sparse markings to text. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Index. xvi,395p.. Third Edition. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.32
10) Lucas Garcia, and Other Stories

New York: Christian Press Association Publishing Company, 1896. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $5.59
11) Meditations on the Essence of Holy Mass

Twain Harte, CA: Catholic Heritage Curricula, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 107p.. Wraps (soft-cover). As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) Scrolls from the Dead Sea Wilderness/Les manuscrits des rives desertiques de la Mer Morte [exhibition catalogue]

Ottawa/Toronto: National Museum of Man/Royal Ontario Museum/University of Toronto, 1965. Special exhibition catalogue, in English and French. Light wear to edges of covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked booklet. Very neat. 30p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $10.80
13) Bernard of Clairvaux: Studies Presented to Dom Jean Leclercq

Washington, D.C.: Cistercian Publications/Consortium Press, 1973. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Index. xii,264p.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $36.00
14) Meditations on the Essence of Holy Mass

Twain Harte, CA: Catholic Heritage Curricula, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 107p.. Wraps (soft-cover). As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) Statuta Antiqua de Officio Camerarii Cleri Romani, et Juribus Funeralibus Ecclesiarum, praesertim Parochialum Almae Urbis, una cum additionibus, seu declarationibus

Romae, 1735. Later brown half-leather binding with marbled boards. Short split to leather at top rear hinge, otherwise still supple and intact. Wear to extremities. Speckled edges. Plain endpapers. Front hinge tight, with a little worming near bottom. Rear hinge tender but holding, and functional. No half-title. Title page printed in red and black, with short ink hand-written notation near bottom dated 1854. Woodcut initials and headpiece. Index. xvi,220pp.. Half-Leather. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $198.00
16) Rubrics of the Roman Breviary and Missal - With the Motu Proprio of Pope John XXIII and Other Pertinent Documents . . . (according to the 1962 edition)

Liturgical Press. A new facsimile edition. A hint of rubbing to extremities. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 184p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
17) God Speaks in the Night: The Life, Times, and Teaching of St. John of the Cross

Washington, D.C.: ICS Publications, 2000. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 387p.. Wraps (soft-cover). New. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $44.95
18) Catechism of the Catholic Church

Ottawa: Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops, 1994. A little rubbing to covers. A few sparse marginalia. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 698p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) My First Communion Catechism

Long Prarie, Minnesota: The Neumann Press, 1942. A clean, tight and unmared book. Very neat. 39p.. Wraps (soft-cover). New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) De Doctrina Concilii Vaticani Primi: Studia selecta annis 1948-1964 scripta denuo edita cum centesimus annus compleretur ab eodem incloato concilio

Civitate Vaticana: Libreria Editice Vaticana, 1969. Some rubbing to covers and extremities. Ex libris, with minor typical markings including inkstamps and card pocket at rear, but no marks to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. Frontispiece. iv,583p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $85.50
21) Perhaps, I Love You More: Why Millions Love John Paul II -- A Collection of Pope Stories

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Justin Press, 2009. Justin Press brings you the third printing of this collection of anecdotes of Pope John Paul II. Find out what happened when Walter Hooper touched the Pope. What happened to a beggar who met the Pope. Find out how the Pope escaped death four times. 103p.. Wraps (soft-cover). New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $15.95
22) A Thousand Arrows: Biographical Memoir of the Hon. Henry Edward Dormer Late of the 60th Rifles -- Limited Presentation Edition

Windsor, Ontario: University of Windsor, 1970. Cloth hardcovers. Historical essays by numerous contributors, with a facsimile printing of the original 1867 edition of the Memoirs. Owner;s name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. viii,101,96p.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $25.20
23) Meditations on the Essence of Holy Mass

Twain Harte, CA: Catholic Heritage Curricula, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 107p.. Wraps (soft-cover). As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) The Catholic Couples Bible

Wichita, Kansas, U.S.A.: Fireside Catholic Publishing, 2003. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 1394p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $22.95
25) The New First Mass Book: An Easy Way of Participating at Mass for Boys and Girls; with official text of people's parts of the Holy Mass printed in bold type

New Jersey: Catholic Book Publishing Company, 2003. Hardcover. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 95p.. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.95
26) Collectio Rituum ad instar Appendicis Ritualis Romani pro Diocesibus Statuum Foederatorum Americæ Septentrionalis. Cum licentia Sacrae Congregationis Rituum

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing -- Ex Typographia Bruce, 1955. Parallel translation, with Latin and English in columns. Rubrics in Latin. Hardcover. Some moderate rubbing to edges of covers. Owner's name to front endpaper, and markings to text. Otherwise a clean, tight book. xii,265p.. Cloth (hardcover). Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
27) Meditations on the Essence of Holy Mass

Twain Harte, CA: Catholic Heritage Curricula, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 107p.. Wraps (soft-cover). As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) The Soul Sanctified - Catholic Wisdom on the Way of Salvation

Rockford, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tan Books & Pub, 1997. Some light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. 287p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Catholic Church in Shanghai, China 1995

Shanghai: Shanghai Diocese, 1995. "With Compliments" card of the Bishop of Shanghai laid in. An illustrated documentary of the current works of the Church in Shanghai, in English and Chinese. Some slight shelfwear to covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 78p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $40.50
30) Ratio Fundamentalis Institutionis Sacerdotalis: Basic Norms for Priestly Formation

Rome: The Sacred Congregation for Catholic Education, 1970. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 75p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Meditations on the Essence of Holy Mass

Twain Harte, CA: Catholic Heritage Curricula, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 107p.. Wraps (soft-cover). As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) The Parish Family of St. Simon and St. Jude -- 1834-1984 -- La Famille Paroissiale de St. Simon et St. Jude -- 150th Anniversary

Belle River, ON Canada: Historical Book Committee -- St. Simon and St. Jude Parish, 1984. Gilt red buckram cloth hardcovers. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat, and bright. Illustrated. 244p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $67.50
33) The Life of Saint Bridget, "The Mary of Erin," and the Special Patroness of the Dioceses of Kildare and Leighlin
An Irish Priest

New York: P. O'Shea, 1862. Hardcover. Some moderate edge-wear and general rubbing to covers. Ownership label inside front cover. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Very neat. 211p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $72.00
34) The Comedy of Convocation in the English Church, in two scenes
Archdeacon Chasuble, ed

New York: Catholic Publication Society, 1868. Half leather binding with marbled boards. Wear/rubbing to spine and boards. Owner's name to several pages. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. 138pp.. Half-Leather. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $9.22
35) The 'Old Catholics ' at Cologne. A Sketch in Three Scenes: by Herr Frohlich
Herr Frohlich

New York: James A. McGee, 1873. Gilt brown cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges. Some darkening and light rubbing to extremities. Brown endpapers. Neat owner's name and religious college library stamp (no other library markings inside or out). Light moisture stain affecting bottom fore-corner of leaves in decreasing measure to the rear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Nice. Scarce. 155[+1]p.. First US Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $54.00
36) Discovering the Mass
A Benedictine Monk

London: Saint Austin Press, 1999. A clean, tight and unmarked book. New/unused. Illustrated. 116p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
37) An Essay on Education, Catholic and Mixed. A Poem in Two Parts. By a Catholic Priest
A Catholic Priest [Rev. James Casey]

Dublin: James Duffy, 1868. Original gilt green decorative cloth hardcovers. Just slight soiling and hints of shelfwear. Very neat and bright. Slight warp to front board. Light yellow endpapers. Slight occasional foxing to text. Gift inscription to front endpaper -- a presentation from Father Connelly (of Donnelly renown) to a member of a family in Biddulph Twp. Ontario, Canada. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat -- a lovely copy of a very scarce book. 64p.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $427.50
38) In Praise of the Blessed Virgin Mary
A Kempis, Thomas

Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing, 1956. Blue cloth hardcovers. Small owner's label to front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy in slightly chipped, unclipped dust wrapper. Very nice. Scarce. 52pp.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $37.73
39) The Imitation of Christ
A Kempis, Thomas

New York: Doubleday/Image, 1989. Convent library card pocket inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked and lightly used: a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Oversized trade softcover. 236p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $2.88
40) La Trappe in England: Chronicles of an Unknown Monastery
A Religious of Holy Cross Abbey [Father Dominic Devas, foreword]

London: Burns, Oates & Washbourne, 1946. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex libris (seminary library) but lightly used. Neat, minor library marks in book; no library marks to covers or jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removable archival bro-dart sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated, plates. Bibliography, index. xiv,224p.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $8.64
41) Les Ursulines des Trois-Rivieres depuis leur etablissement jusqu'a nos jours -- Tome Quatrieme [volume IV only]
A. M. D. G

Quebec: Imprimerie L'Action Sociale Ltee, 1911. Bound in black cloth hardcovers. Slight wear to covers. Minor marks of St, Augustine's Library, Ursuline Academy, Chatham, Ontario, and contemporary (1911) gift inscription of the Ursulines of Trois-Rivieres. Otherwise a clean and unnmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 508p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $31.50
42) Les Ursulines des Trois-Rivieres depuis leur etablissement jusqu'a nos jours -- Tome Troisieme [volume III only]
A. M. D. G

Montreal: A. P. Pigeon, 1898. Rebound in quarter tan buckram a=over tan paper-covered boards. Light wear to covers. Minor marks of St, Ursula's Library Chatham Ontario, and contemporary (1899) gift inscription of the Ursulines of Trois-Rivieres. Paper slightly toned, toward edges. Otherwise a clean and unnmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. 436p.. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $27.00
43) Glimpses of the Monastery: Scenes from the History of the Ursulines of Quebec during Two Hundred Years 1639-1839 by a Member of the Community; and, Reminiscences of Fifty Years Years in the Cloister 1839-1889: A Sequel to Glimpses of the Monastery
A. M. D. G

Quebec: L. J. Demers & Frere, 1897. Two volumes in one; separate pagination. Hardcovers. Some light wear to extremities. Ex libris (convent/motherhouse library) but lightly used. Library marks are not excessive, and are neatly applied. There are no marks/labels to the exterior. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Attractive and solid. Plates. xxiv,420,viii,184p.. Second Edition. Three-Quarter cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $129.60
44) Sundays From Two to Six
Abaunza, Virginia

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc., 1956. Owner's inscription. Otherwise, a clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy in unclipped dust wrapper. Very nice.. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $3.46
45) Religion in Society, or the Solution of Great Problems; Placed within the Reach of Every Mind [Volume I]
Abbe Martinet

New York: D. & J. Sadlier, 1850. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. viii,191pp.. First English Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $4.61
46) De l'Ordre Surnaturel et Divin
Abbe Xavier

Nancy, France: Vagner, 1847. Half-calf over marbled boards. Moderate general wear and soiling, some perforation to upper rear edge of spine. General foxing to text and tan-colored stain to upper portion of text-block, receding towards rear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. 486p.. Half-Leather. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $27.00
47) Lord Acton and His Circle
Abbot Gasquet

London: George Allen/Burns & Oates, 1906. Gilt lettering to green cloth hardcovers. Some slight rubbing to extremities. Convent library bookplate inside front cover, but no other library marks to book. A few pencil annotations in margins. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. lxxxviii,372p.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $54.00
48) Lectures on Modern History
Acton, John Emmerich Edward

London: Macmillan, 1906. Second printing. Hardcover. Wear and rubbing to covers/extremities. Corners bumped. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Index. xx,362p.. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) One and Holy
Adam, Karl

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1951. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's bookplate inside front cover, and ink markings to text. Otherwise a clean, tight book in similar dust jacket (now protected in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. viii,130p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $7.20
50) The Christ of Faith: The Christology of the Church
Adam, Karl

New York: Pantheon, 1957. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's bookplate inside front cover; underlining neatly to first page of text only. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Index. viii,123p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $14.40
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1399 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: