cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Historical Fiction

from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe

Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more FICTION / Historical books
1) THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE
Auel, Jean M

NY: Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0517580497 . Earth's Children Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 760 pages; 23741U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.40
2) DR. LEBARON AND HIS DAUGHTERS A Story of the Old Colony
Austin, Jane G

DR. LEBARON AND HIS DAUGHTERS A Story of the Old Colony
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1892. 6th Edition. Hardcover. Foxing throughout; pocket removal residue (from years ago, having been placed in the research collection and not to be removed from the library). Slight slant, burgundy leather spine rubbed. Gilt spine lettering. Black spot at head of spine. Historically accurate fictionalized accounts of the early colonization of America, this book gives rare insight into the lives of Miles Standish and Betty Alden. An original publication, not a print-on-demand book. ; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 460 pages; 26003U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $360.00
3) THE RICHMOND RAID
Brick, John

Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Bookplate. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 12410u. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) DARK HILLS TO WESTWARD The Saga of Jennie Wiley
Caudill, Harry M

Little, Brown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Map endpapers, DJ rubbed, chipped and torn, in mylar book jacket cover. Book frayed at extremities ; Fictionalized tale of a true story about Jennie's capture by indians in 1789 and her subsequent hardship and escape. ; 15145U. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $37.40
5) RAGS OF GLORY
Cloete, Stuart

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 9997407822 . Front gutter cracked but binding still holding. ; Map endpapers. A Novel of the Boer War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 628 pages . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) REBEL A Novel of the Civil War: the Starbuck Chronicles, Volume One
Cornwell, Bernard

Harper Collins. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060177136 . Tear, lower edge of DJ. There is a vertical crease on the front board and an opposite direction crease on the first several pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 308 pages; 13550U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) THE HOUSE ON BITTERNESS STREET
De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton

Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0575005203 . Inscribed by author. Takes place during a definite period of time in the past, representing a picture of the kind of life many women led during the Mexican Revolution. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23023U; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) THE CLANSMAN An Historical Romance of the Ku Klux Klan
Dixon, Thomas

Doubleday, Page & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, rubbed, frayed. Spine lettering faded. First few pages loose, hinge cracked. ; Develops the true story of the "Ku Klux Klan Conspiracy" which overturned the Reconstruction regime. ; 12452U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) ENTERED FROM THE SUN
Garrett, George

Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0385190956 . Moderate wear at extremities ; Third in the author's cycle of novels about Elizabethan England. Focuses on the murder of a poet, playwright, and sometimes spy, Christopher Marlowe, as two men are hired by rival political factions to investigate the event ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 346 pages; BT7341T . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
10) SAVAGE GENTLEMAN A Novel of the French and Indian Wars
Gerson, Noel B

Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Edgeworn, chipped DJ in mylar book jacket cover. Previous owner's name; Map endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages; U23647 . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) NATIVES IN TRANSITION A Novel on Tobago
James, Gatty

New York: Vantage Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0533083427 . Small scuff on front of DJ, red marker slash thru original price, stain on spine edge of DJ. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 312 pages; 11498uh-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
12) ELKHORN TAVERN
Jones, Douglas C

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0030509262 . DJ moderately worn; top edge spotted ; Martin Hasford is away fighting with the Confederate Army and his family must struggle to survive in northern Arkansas--where they are caught in the middle of the Battle of Pea Ridge; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 311 pages; When Martin Hasford marched off to fight in the War Between the States, he left his wife and children behind to care for their small Arkansas farm. Awaiting her husband's return, Ora and her children faced deprivation, theft, and two invading armies that brought war to their doorstep. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) PARTS UNKNOWN
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

Avon. Fair. 1970. Paperback. It's still in one piece. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 25751pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
14) THE SAFE BRIDGE The Passionate Story of a Beautiful Woman Who Loved One Man and Married Another
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

Avon. Very Good. 1967. Paperback. Previous owner's name, slight slant, faint creases. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 25753pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
15) QUEEN ANNE'S LACE Her Famous Novel of Love, Power and Politics in Washington
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

Paperback Library. Fair. 1964. Paperback. Slight slant, faint creases, front cover separating from spine. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 25753pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
16) ALSO THE HILLLS
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

Crest Books. Fair. 1965. Paperback. Previous owner's name, slight slant, edgewear, creases. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 25753pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
17) WESTWARD HO! The Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight of Burrough, in the County of Devon, in the Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth
Kingsley, Charles

Spencer Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Edgewear; gilt spine lettering faded; previous owner's gift note. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18668U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) THE SEARCHERS
Le May, Alan

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover. DJ, chipped, torn and taped to pastedowns, now in new mylar. Previous owner's name. ; Basis for old John Wayne, Natalie Wood movie years ago. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; 28035U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $54.00
19) GONDAR
Luard, Nicholas

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0671669613 . Remainder mark; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tal; 638 pages; 12718u . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) MOUNTAIN HONOR After Years of Fighting, Gordon Hawkes is about to Make His Final Stand
Manning, Jason

Signet Book. Near Fine. 2001. Paperback. 0451204808 . Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 311 pages; 22216pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
21) EAGLE IN THE SKY
Mason, F. Van Wyck

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 16965u. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) EAGLE IN THE SKY
Mason, F. Van Wyck

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1948. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped and torn. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 18095Uh . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) RIVERS OF GLORY
Mason, F. Van Wyck

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 14504Uh . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) BLUE HURRICANE
Mason, F. Van Wyck

J. B. Lippincott. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, torn, chipped, rubbed. Previous owner's name ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 12926Uh . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) ENOUGH GOOD MEN
Mercer, Charles

Putnam. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's bookplate, edgewear, small closed tears. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 447 pages; 19874uh . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) CALUMET "K"
Merwin-Webster (Pseudonym Of Samuel Merwin & Henry Kitchell Webster)

CALUMET "K"
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Typical age-wear. Previous owner's name. Some foxing to endpapers. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 345 pages; 19810u . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $63.00
27) NO PLACE FOR A DUKE
Moss, Paul

NO PLACE FOR A DUKE
Dallas, TX: Mathis Van Nort & Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Chipped and torn DJ in mylar book jacket cover; A fascinating story of secluded rural life at the close of the century portraying the unique characters of the back country in their own manner of expression. Life, romance and tragedy in the back country before the advent of telephones, automobiles and mass production SIGNED; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; 18029JT --img; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $117.00
28) BERLIN AND SANS-SOUCI Or Frederick the Great and His Friends, an Historical Romance
Muhlbach, L

W. R. Caldwell & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Edgewear, small white spots on green boards with red spines, gilt titles ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; BT7253N . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
29) LOUISA OF PRUSSIA AND HER TIMES An Historical Romance
Muhlbach, L

W. R. Caldwell & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Small white spots on green boards, red spine with gilt title ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; BT7252N . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
30) LOCKWOOD CONCERN
O'Hara, John

Random House. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small bump to upper front edge of book. DJ has tears, two at heel of spine, one at head. Green cloth boards. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; BT9054uh . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) AMISTAD
Pate, Alexs (Based On The Screenplay by David Franzoni)

NY: Signet. As New. 1997. 4th Printing. Paperback. 0451195167 . The official tie-in to the major motion picture directed by Steven Spielberg, with 8 pages of color photos from the film. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 316 pages; 19054pb . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
32) WHERE SHADOWS GO A Bittersweet Love Story of the Old South: Book Two of the Georgia Trilogy
Price, Eugenia

Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385267029 . Moderate wear to DJ extremities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 646 pages; 26835U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
33) SAVANNAH
Price, Eugenia

Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385152744 . Minor edgewear to DJ. ; Georgia Trilogy Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 595 pages; 26903U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
34) MARIA Book Two of the Florida Series
Price, Eugenia

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0397010583 . Chipped and torn DJ now in mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; 26834U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.60
35) WHITE OAKS OF JALNA
Roche, Mazo De La

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good in Good dust jacket. 1929. Reprint; 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Page edges tanning, light foxing. Boards rubbed. DJ edgeworn, moderately chipped and stained. In new mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pages; 26785Jtv . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) THE LAST OF THE JUST
Schwarz-Bart, Andre

London: Secker & Warburg. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, top edge soil, DJ chipped & rubbed. ; After questioning the legend of the Just Man as a child, a Jew learns about its meaning and commits himself to his faith during the Second World War. Awarded the Prix Goncourt, this book exceeded 400, 000 copies in the first five months after its publication, a unique record. It has been described by leading French critics as a great novel, as one of the most important books to appear in our time, and as a story that carries us far beyond the confines of literature. It is the celebration of a tragedy, the rehearsal of a crime --perhaps the greatest in the history of civilization--and an analysis of the seeds of nobility and wickedness in the human heart. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 409 pages; 12544uh . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) A FEW SHORT BLOCKS BETWEEN
Selby, John

Thomas Y. Crowell. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Dampstaining to extremities of DJ, in mylar book jacket cover. Previous owner's name, page edges age-soiled; A turn-of-the century novel about a governor who could not govern his own family; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 15156UH . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN A Panoramic Novel of Life over the Past Century
Spring, Howard

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. BOMC. Hardcover. Edgeworn DJ in mylar; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 550 pages; 21568U . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
39) HIE TO THE HUNTERS
Stuart, Jesse

NY: Whittlesey House. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. 14th Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed by Jesse Stuart in 1971. Edgeworn and price-clipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages; 28449U; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: