Architecturefrom YesterYear Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to YesterYear Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found. |
| 1) |
Machine Drawing And Design
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son, 1960 A textbook of intermediate standard for engineering students. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w which shows some wear & tear - 281 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Local Styles of the English Parish Church
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1982 Contains apt and plentiful illustrations which illuminate the subject in an engaging and enthusiastic manner whilst not concealing an extensive basis of scholarship. Good, clean copy in a price clipped d/w - 192 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Japanese Architecture
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista, 1968 Traces the development of Japanese architecture from primitive times to the period of Japan's contact with the West about one hundred years ago - including the physical, religious and historical importance of architecture in Japan and the problems that face present-day Japanese architects who have to adapt to new industrial techniques without forsaking their rich cultural heritage. Part of the Great Ages of World Architecture series. A good clean secondhand copy. 127 pages. Previous owner's surname to ffep.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Architecture of Italy
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne,: Oriel Press Ltd, 1964 1960's concise guide to Italian architecture from ancient times to modern. Includes a section on vernacular architecture - cottages, farm houses and the like, and also a section devoted to touring routes - to give an opporturnity to study Italy's architecture. A very good clean copy illustrated throughout with b.w. photographs and diagrams. 96 pages including index. An Oriel Guide.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Architecture of France
|
|
|
Newcastle upon Tyne,: Oriel Press Ltd, 1963 1960's concise guide to French architecture from ancient times to modern. Includes a section on vernacular architecture - cottages, farm houses and the like, and also a section devoted to touring routes - to give an opporturnity to study French architecture. A very good clean copy illustrated throughout with b.w. photographs and diagrams. 96 pages including index. An Oriel Guide.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Buckinghamshire Privies
|
|
|
Newbury, Berkshire: Countryside Books, 1998. A nostalgic trip down the garden path with a descriptive and pictorial tribute to those lavatories of yesteryear. Good, clean paperback - 96 pages. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Patios, Porches and Pools
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavebdish, 1985. Clean, bright copy - 56 pages including index. Shows how to turn a dream into a practical reality - from the luxury of a permanent swimming pool, to the functional attractions of a carport.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Christ Church Oxford
|
|
|
London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1973 Clean, bright, 24 page sptapled booklet which is part of the Pitkin Pictorial Guides and Souvenir Books. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The White House : An Historic Guide
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: White House Historical Association, 1991 Seventeenth edition of the official guide to the White House. Illustrated throughout in colour & b&w. 160 pages.. Seventeenth Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Debating Chambers of the House of Commons
|
|
|
Not Stated, 1111. Records and illustrates some of the places in London which have been used by the House of Commons for its meeting and to give a description of the new Chamber built under the direction of the Ministry of Works. A very good clean copy illustrated with b.w. photographs. 36 pages. Next post UK dispatch.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Farnborough Hall
|
|
|
England: The National Trust, 1989 A guide to the stately home in Warwickshire. Includes b/w. Clean, bright stapled copy - 32pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story of the Church of St. Magnus the Martyr City of London
|
|
|
Ramsgate, Kent: The Church Publishers, 1976. A brief history of the church in Lower Thames Street, E.C.3, 16 page, stapled booklet with light stain and crease mark to covers. Includes local advertisers of the day. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 13) |
St. Lawrence Jewry: Next Guildhall
|
|
|
London: The Church of the Corporarion of London, 1111. Clean, bright, 12 page stapled booklet giving a brief history of the church in Gresham Street, E.C.2. Circa 1970's. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Collegiate Church of St Endelienta, V
|
|
|
Camelford, Cornwall: Wakefields, 1111. Leaflet describing a brief history of the church in St Endellion, Port Isaac, Cornwall. Light crease mark down centre of page and small crayon mark to front. Not dated, circa 1960's. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cathedral Architecture
|
|
|
Andover: Pitikin, 1990 24pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Interesting booklet which examines the various different types of architecture including Gothic, Renaissance, Norman and modern.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Short History of Selwyn House and Its Site 1543-1949
|
|
|
Pilkington Brothers Limited, 1950 A brief, 13 page record of the house situated by Clarence Gate between The Mall and Piccadilly in London. With illustrated maps and line drawing. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Hertfordshire Structure Plan Review,1991-2011
|
|
|
Hertford, United Kingdom: Hertfordshire County Council Environment Department, 1998. Herts.C.C. File copy with some reference markings. Internally clean and bright - 140 pages plus attached fold-out map and legend. Adopted in 1998. Next post dispatch. 1 only.. Ring Bound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Building Now 1946
|
|
|
London: Royal Institute of British Architects, 1946 Handbook to the exhibition arranged by the Royal Institute of British Architects in 1946 - which now acts as a fascinating insight into the ideas of the planners in post-war Britain and covers such ideas as pre-fabricated housing in Northolt, the Becher Street Development for the Royal Borough of Kensington, and a modern design layout for schools and hospitals.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Scenes and Sights in Town and Country
|
|
|
London: Knapp, James B., 1111. Being descriptive views of some of the most picturesque places, buildings etc in the United Kingdom. Slight hinge opening to middle. Some bumping/wear to boards and spine which has darkened. No date (circa late 1800's ?) Illustrated throughout - 144 pages.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Royal Hospital Chelsea
|
|
|
Margate, Kent: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1111 16 page, stapled booklet with pictures and commentary of the world famous Chelsea Pensioner's Hospital. Light signs of wear. Next post dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Wessex Book Year Book 1966-67
|
|
|
Bristol: Bristol & Somerset Society of Architects, 1966 Originally published annually as a record and reference for those who practised architecture in the old provincial Kingdom of Wessex. 72 pages + numerous contemporary advertisements. Black cloth boards with white lettering. A very good, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Criccieth Castle, Pennarth Fawr Mediaeval Hall-House, St. Cybi's Well
|
|
|
Cardiff, Wales: Cadw, 1989. 44 page, stapled handbook being an historical and tour guide to the famous Welsh locations. Clean, bright copy - next post dispatch. . First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1955 Blue cloth boards with silver lettering to spine and silver and black decorated panel to front cover. 80pp inc index. Illustrated with numerous b&w photographs of the cathedral. An appreciation of the history, architecture and atmosphere of the famous Kentish cathedral. Foreword by the Late Archbishop Lord Lang of Lambeth. . Tenth Edition Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Ordnance Survey Guide to Great British Ruins: Over 600 Famous, Unusual or Romantic Ruins to Visit and Enjoy
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1991 Illustrated reference book to the great diversity of ruins which exist throughout Britain, covering over 600 sites from Cornwall to Orkney. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w which has a small repaired tear to bottom corner. Some light sunning to page edges - 224pp including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.50
|
|
| 25) |
Stone Villages of England
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1982 Good, clean ex-library copy with the usual markings - 288 pages including index. A study of the fact that throughout history men have dug stones from beneath their feet and turned them, by careful selection and arrangement, into villages. Reliable next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Homes in Britain From The Earliest Times To 1900
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1966 Good, clean, ex-library copy with the usual markings. Unclipped d/w protected by a plastic coating. Concentrates on the houses of ordinary people down the ages. 96 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Castles and Palaces: Pictorial Map
|
|
|
London: Bartholemew, 1983 An historical guide to over 400 castles and palaces in Britain and Ireland, from the MacLeod stronghold of Dunvegan on Skye to Dover, the Gower, Blenheim, Hampton Court and Holyroodhouse - all listed alphabetically with over 50 of them illustrated. Clean, crisp, fold-out map. Next post dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Work of Christopher Wren
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1987 Clean, bright copy in un-clipped d/w. Light scratch to rear cover. 240 pages including index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Kersting, Anthony. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Mediaeval London
|
|
|
London: Seeley and Co. Limited, 1911. With coloured Frontis and 32 b/w illustrations (one held in with linen tape). Decoration and lettering to spine. Decorated crest and banding to cover. Spine has faded. 219 pages including index plus publisher's catalogue. Next post dispatch.. New Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Chester Cathedral
|
|
|
London: Phillipson & Golder, 1111 Brown cloth with gilt lettering. 152pp inc index. B&W Frontis + 18 b&w illustrations. Undated (preface dated 1925). In-depth guide to the history of the Cathedral based on the researches of many learned authors. A very good, clean copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 31) |
European Palaces
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1978. Translated by O.Orbis. Lavishly illustrated volume which depicts the history and development of Palace architecture in Europe through the 17th and 18th centuries. Clean, bright, large format hardback - 186 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Folio. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.50
|
|
| 32) |
Building Construction in Two Volumes (Both Volumes)
|
|
|
London: The Library Press, 1922 Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Vol I has 452 pages. Vol II 360 pages. Both copies are clean and bright. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and line drawings + mono plates. The aim of the books is to enable the student to build not only structurally sound but also architecturally pleasing buildings. (Photo is of volume I). New Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Industrial Archaeology
|
|
|
London: BBC Publications, 1965 32 page, stapled booklet which accompanied the BBC Series introduced by Professor Jack Simmons and transmitted on BBC 1. . Soft Cover. Good. Oblong. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Romance of Windsor Castle
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers, 1946 The story of the castle which has been the residence of our monarchs from the time of William the Conqueror, described by Pepys as the most Romantique castle that is in the world. Text block is clean and bright with some stains to page edges. Unclipped d/w shows slight wear & tear. 120 pages including index. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 35) |
Historic Railway Sites in Britain
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Ltd, 1987 Affectionately describes more than 120 of the very best of our historic railway sites in this personal, yet wide-ranging guide. Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges - 208 pages including index. Light shelfwear to d/w. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Old Parish Churches and How to View Them
|
|
|
London: Skeffington & Son Ltd, 1951 Introductory guide to the study of old Parish Churches and their surroundings, being fully indexed and illustrated for quick on the spot reference hints on sequence and order of viewing churches. A very good clean paperback. Previous owner's sticker on front endpaper. 176 pages. Next post UK dispatch.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 37) |
St Davids : The Cathedral Guide, a short account of its history and Architecture for the use of Visitors
|
|
|
Gloucester, Gloucestershire: British Publishing Co , 1111 Circa 1960s with cover price one shilling and sixpence. 44 page, stapled (rusty) booklet with several adverts of the day (hotels, local shopkeepers etc). Generally clean with a few scribbles to cover. Next post dispatch. . Soft Cover. Reading Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 38) |
English Country Churches
|
|
|
London: Guild Books, 1987 Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. Five sections cover early churches, regional styles and materials, estate and abbey churches, tiny or isolated churches and picturesque churches. Contains 160 pages including index. Light signs of shelf life including sunning to top edges and some curl to d/w. Reliable next post dispatch from the UK.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Historic Cities of England
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: The Pevensey Press, 1988 Clean, large format paperback with previous owner's name inside front cover. Covers Barh, Brighton, Bristol, Cambridge, Canterbury, London, Oxford, Stratford-upon-Avon, Winchester, and York. 143 pages. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Frankl, Ernest (photography). 4to. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 40) |
Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1929 27 page stapled booklet being a guide and history to the Welsh abbey. Illustrated with b/w sketches and with fold-out plan attached to inside of rear cover. A very good clean copy of this early guide. . Second Edition Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Short History of English Architecture
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1978 200pp inc index. 54 mono plates. The history of English architecture from mud-hut to power station.. Paper Back. Near Fine. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
English Country Churches
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1991 The author shares his passionate, lifelong interest in the power and ecclesiastical heritage of our rural churches. Clean, bright copy - 290 pages including county index. Next post dispatch.. First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Very Good +. Illus. by Blatch, Mervyn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Warwick Castle: Its History and Treasures in Pictures
|
|
|
Norwich, Norfolk: Jarrold & Sons, 1111. The Gem of the Midlands. Illustrated history of the famous castle. Some sunning to page edges and previous owner's name to decorated endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards. Next post dispatch.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 44) |
The English Country Cottage
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1979 Comprehensive history of both the cottager his life and housing, and of the development and construction of the cottage through history. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. Longish discoloured mark on front inner flap of jacket and crayon mark on rear endpaper. Binding square and tight. Text block immaculate. Illustrated with b.w. drawings. 272 pages including index. Next post from UK. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The History and Treasures of Belton House, Grantham, Lincolnshire
|
|
|
London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1963 24 page, stapled guide to the ancestral home of the Brownlow family for over 300 years. Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges. Includes a map and directions. Next post dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Memories and Monuments in the Streets of the City of London
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1931 Fascinating history of various famous London Streets and landmarks. Spine and board edges have faded, a little light foxing. and ffep has a tear & also previous owner's name written in pencil & previous owner's blind stamp. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed - 237pp including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Bucknell's House
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Co, 1964. The popular BBC's DIY presenter's comprehensive guide on everything to do with the house. Set out in an easy-to-follow style. 253 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Greene, Howard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Roof Bosses of Winchester Cathedral
|
|
|
Winchester: The Friends of Winchester Cathedral , 1976 An account of the Roof Bosses or caved keystone in the stone vaulted roof of Winchester Cathedral. A very good clean booklet containing 32 pages. Illustrated with bw photographs. Includes an article from the Sunday Telegraph magazine about the Winchester Roof Bosses. Next post UK dispatch.. Fourth Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Collegiate Church of Santa Maria Maggiore
|
|
|
Florence, Italy: Scala, 1991 Translated from the Italian by Anne McRae. Clean, bright booklet with 32 pages plus bibliography. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Special Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 50) |
In Celebration of King's College Chapel
|
|
|
The Pevensey Press, 1987. Clean, bright copy - 80 pages. The history of the Cambridge set out in chronological order.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 196 listings found. |


















































