Artfrom Acequia Booksellers |
|
Browse Art | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 639 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mexico of Sergio Bustamante, The
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Universal, 1986. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Correspondence with Bustamante's gallery enclosed including certificate of authenticity signed by Bustamante. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 2) |
Peter Brandes I,II, III, IV
|
|
|
|
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 3) |
Jean Dubuffet A Retrospective
|
|
|
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim, 1973. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 4to. Published in an edition of 8000. 8-1/2 x 11", pictorial wrappers, 304pp, chronology, catalogue, 21 color plates, over 300 black & white illus. The book covers Dubuffet's works from 1942 to 1973, with a chronology and complete checklist of over 300 works included in the exhibition. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 4) |
Palekh: Village of Artists
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. Boards Very Good 8vo, unpag., color plates throughout, brief text and captions in Russian, English, French, German & Spanish. Head and heel of spine lighlty rubbed, laminate beginning to lift at joints, otherwise Fine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 5) |
Federico Garcia Lorca y Granada
|
|
|
Granada: 1998. Wrappers in DJ Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Oblong 4to, 307 pp., color and b/w plates throughout. Jacket has tiny nick at head of spine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $76.10
|
|
| 6) |
Canadian Painters From Paul Kane to the Group of Seven
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1945. Cloth First printing Very Good + in Very Good + DJ 100 Plates, Four in color. Oversized. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 7) |
Santa Fe Art Auction November 4, 2006
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Santa Fe Auction Limited Co,, 2006. Wraps First printing Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 8) |
Critical Eye/I
|
|
|
New Haven: Abbeville Press, 1984. Boxed First printing Very Good + Box containing unbound works of art created especially for the catalog by the six artists. Victor Burgin, Gilbert & George, Mary Kelly, Richard Long, Bruce McLean, David Tremlett Plus separate 48 page Catalog illustrated in b&w and separate 36 page Bibliography. Box VG+ (slight wear at corners.) more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 9) |
University of New Mexico Art Museum Highlights of the Collections
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Art Museum, 2001. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 10) |
Jamie Wyeth
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Cloth First printing Very Good in Fair DJ Oblong 8vo, 143 pp., color plates throughout. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, edges of boards faded, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn, with a couple of small tears. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 11) |
Jiri Kolar: Transformations
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Albright-Knox Gallery, 1978. Wraps Very Good in Wraps 4to. pp. 68. profusely illus. (2 colour, 1 fold-out). bibliography more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 12) |
Lilly Fenichel: Just You Just Me
|
|
|
Taos, NM: Harwood Museum, 2004. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Expedition Catalog. 64pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 13) |
Antoine Bourdelle 1861-1929
|
|
|
New York: Charles E. Slatkin Galleries, 1961. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Stiff wrappers. Quarto, 95pp., Writings by Philip Rhys Adams, Jean Cassou and Jean Charbonneaux. Numerous sculpture illustrations. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 14) |
James Lee Byars
|
|
|
New York: Michael Warner Gallery/Mary Boone Gallery, 1988. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Covers slightly rubbed. Rare. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 15) |
Passport Flagge Heimat
|
|
|
Wien: Kunstkanzlei Wien, 1995. Plastic Comb Binding First printing Near Fine in Wraps Catalog of the 55 Internationale Aussagen at the Kunstkanzlei Wien. Includes work by Friedrich Achleitner, Anonym, Christian Ludwig Attersee, Ay-O, Gerhard Baresch, Otto Beck, Richard Bosch, Gunda Maria Cancola, Christian Casata, Andre Chabot, Georg Chaimowicz, Manfred Chobot, Francesco Conz, Gundi Dietz, Jean Dupuy, Flagge, Erna Frank, Pahoi Frieberger, Ken Friedman, Coco Gordon, Hilde Hawlicek, Gerti Hopf, Heribert Jascha, Gerhard Jaschke, Erich Joham, Christine Jones, Hildegard & Harold Joos, Kalivoda Peter, Raimund Kolleger, Wolfgang Lamprecht, Martin Lerch, Peter Marboe, Hermann Nitsch, Ona B., Hans Orsolic, Alma & E.C. Rind, Joachim Ronnerper, Gerhard Ruiss, Dietmar Salcher, Werner Schneyder, Dieter Schrage, Christine Steyrer, Maria Temnitschka, Wolf Vostell, Franz Uranitzky, Ingrid Wald, Weibel & Widl, Sue Widl, Wittigo, Lucy Yegros, Wort.Bild Spenden, more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 16) |
Galerie de la peinture II: Les Espagnols, Les Flamands, Les Anglais, Les Francais, Les ALlemands
|
|
|
Paris: Grainge Bateliere, 1970. Hardcover Very Good (no DJ) Folio, 293 pp., full-page color plates throughout. Light wear to head and heel of spine, small stain to front endpapers also bleeding slightly to halftitle and title pages. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $59.80
|
|
| 17) |
Mary Vieira O Tempo Do Movimento
|
|
|
Sao Paulo: Centro Banco do Brasil, 2005. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Text in Portuguese and English. 144pp. Illus., Chonology, Bibliograpy more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 18) |
William Brice Selection of Drawings
|
|
|
Ward Ritchie, 1967. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ 40 full-page illustrations in black and white more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 19) |
Present Projects
|
|
|
Malmo, Sweden: Edition Leger, 1976. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Contributions by George Brecht, Francois Dufrene, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Robert filliou, Richard Hamilton, Edward Kienholz, Carl Frederik Reutersward, Daniel Spoerri, Claude torey, Andre Thomkins, Ben Vautier and Stefan Wewerka. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 20) |
Marc Chagall a Palazzo Pitti
|
|
|
Firenze: 1978. Wraps. First Edition. Exhibition Catalog for show at the Palazzo Pitti in Florence. Color and B/W Prints. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 21) |
Allan Houser A Life in Art
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of Fine Arts, 1991. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Signed by Allan Houser on the Front End Paper. Names of two pieces written in the same ink. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 22) |
100 Years of Native American Painting March 15-April 16 1978
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Museum of Art, 1978. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Exhibition Catalog. Introduction By Jamake Highwater. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 23) |
The Effects of the Nation Mexican Art in an Age of Globalization
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 2001. Wraps First printing Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 24) |
Art-Hats
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Harlaken, 1983. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Includes work by Arman, Clive Barker, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Philip Corner, Jean Dupuy, Robert Filliou, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Joe Jones, Alison Knowles, Les Levine, Meret Oppenheim, Nam Jun Paik, Fried Rosenstock, Takako Saito, Daniel Spoerri, Ben Vautier, Robert Watts, Tom Wesselmann, Emmett Williams and others. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 25) |
American Lithographers 1900-1960: The Artists and Their Printers
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1983. Cloth First edition Fine in Very Good DJ 4to, 228 pp., 126 plates. Light edgewear and dustsoiling to jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 26) |
Mythological Expressions of Southwestern Design
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Leo Korte, 1996. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Featuring Diana Bryer Paintings in Oil and Christin Wolf Designs in Jewelry. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 27) |
Art-Hats
|
|
|
Harlekin Art, 1983. Wraps Very Good Small 4to, 244 pp., illustrated throughout including a few color plates. Text in German. Wrappers a bit edgeworn, spine lightly creased. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 28) |
Interviews of Internews/Intervjuer om Interna Vyer
|
|
|
Lund: Kalejdoskop Forlag, 1978. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Text in Swedish and English. 48pp. Illus. Contains work by Ben Vautier, Robert Filliou, L.G. Lundber, Erik Dietman, Stefan Wewerka, Carl Magnus, George brecht, Andre Thomkins, Mats B, Carl Frederik Reutersward and Dorothy Innone. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 29) |
Marca-Relli
|
|
|
Whitney Museum of American Art / Rose Art Museum, 1967. Wraps Fair Square 8vo, 80 pp., several color and many b/w plates. Wrappers stained, stain at top fore-edge corner also affects page corners, a few annotations in pencil. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 30) |
Anni Albers: On Designing
|
|
|
Wesleyan: Wesleyan , 1971. Wraps First edition thus Very Good in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 31) |
Paintings and Writings
|
|
|
Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, (1978). Wraps Very Good 4to, 258 pp., color & b/w plates, b/w illus. Wrappers lightly soiled, creased and handled; interior Fine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 32) |
Jim Dine Designs for A Midsummer Night's Dream
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1968. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 30pp. Dine's costumes and sketches for A Midsummer Night's Dream in San Francisco, 1966. Color and B&W images from the production. Back cover creased. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 33) |
Frederic Remington and the Spanish-American War
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1971. Cloth First edition Very Good (No Jacket) 178pp., Illus., b&w, color, index, notes, glossary, index. Tight, clean copy. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 34) |
Rare Art Traditions: The History of Art Collecting and Its Linked Phenomena Wherever These Have Appeared
|
|
|
New York & Princeton: Harper & Row / Princeton University, 1982. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Bollingen Series XXXV 27. 4to, 691 pp., b/w plates. Head of spine slightly pulled, top edge dusty, neat remainder stamp on bottom edge. Minor edgewear to jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 35) |
National Homage, Jose Maria Velasco (1840-1912)
|
|
|
Museo Nacional de Arte, 1993. Paperback First edition Very Good Large 4to. Two volumes, plus Addendum volume, in card slipcase. English language edition. Both volumes have minor wear at head of spine; Addendum vol. rubbed at spine. Slipcase worn and tape-repaired. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 36) |
Stuart Davis
|
|
|
New York: American Artists Group, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 16 page autobiographical essay by Stuart Davis. B&W illus. Biographical Note. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 37) |
Homage to Khajuraho
|
|
|
Bombay, India: Marg Publications. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Stiff Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 38) |
Flow of the River / Corre el rio
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Hispanic Cultural Foundation, 1988. Wraps Near Fine Oblong 8vo,59 pp., color plates & illus. Wrappers rubbed and unevenly faded, interior Fine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 39) |
3 Hispanic-American Masters / 3 Maestros Hispano Americanos: Dario Suro, Roberto Estopinan, Juan Sanchez
|
|
|
Montclair Art Museum, 1993. Wraps Fine Exhibition catalog. Wide 8vo, 48 pp., b/w and color plates. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 40) |
Automerica A Trip Down U.S. Highways from World War II to the Future
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1976. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 41) |
Cubist Painters, The / Aesthetic Meditations (Documents of Modern Art)
|
|
|
New York: Wittenborn, 1949. Staplebound Wraps Good Wide 8vo, 64 pp., b/w illus. Spine faded, wrappers edgeworn, 3" tear at heel of spine, foxing to top edge also affecting top margins of a few pages and plates. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 42) |
Apollinaire on Art: Essays and Reviews 1902-1918
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1972. Cloth First edition Near Fine (no DJ) 8vo, 546 pp., b/w plates. Faint pencil erasure to a couple of pages only. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 43) |
Cubist Painters, The; Aesthetic Meditations (Documents of 20th-Century Art)
|
|
|
New York: George Wittenborn, 1970. Staplebound Very Good 4to, 64 pp. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn, corners lightly bumped. RN more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 44) |
Marino Marini, Scultore
|
|
|
Milan: Edizioni del Milione, 1953. Cloth Good (no DJ) 4to, (39) pp., color & b/w illus., + vii tipped-in color and 107 b/w plates. Text in Italian. COvers sunned, with some wear and fraying at head and heel of spine, bottom edge stains. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 45) |
Karel Appel: Recent Paintings and Sculpture: Clouds, Windmills, Nudes and Other Mythologies
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, FL: Museum of Art, 1986. Wraps Very Good Exhibition catalog. 4to, 68 pp., color plates. Wrappers a bit handled. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 46) |
Five Essays on Paul Klee A Merle Armitage Book
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1950. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in a VG slipcase One of 1050. Signed by Merle Armitage. Designed by Armitage. Essays by Merle Armitage, Clement Greenberg, Howard Devree, Nancy Wilson Ross, and James Johnson Sweeney. In a slipcase. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $108.70
|
|
| 47) |
So-Called Abstract Art
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Manzanita Press, 1964. Wraps Very Good 8vo, 25 pp., frontispiece. Designed by Armitage. Essay originally published in 1939. Wrappers scuffed at edges. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 48) |
Artschwager, Richard
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1988. Wraps. 176pp. w/index . 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. 4to, soft cover, black & white & colored illustrations, more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 49) |
Collected French Writings: Poems, Essays, Memories
|
|
|
London: Calder & Boyers, 1974. Cloth First UK edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 571 pp. Covers very lightly handled, head of spine slightly pulled. Jacket priceclipped, lightly sunned and edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 50) |
Cezanne Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings
|
|
|
Art Institute of Chicago, 1952. Very Good. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Exhibition catalogue. 100 p. 112 ill. (1 color). Catalogue of 128 works exhibited. Introduction by Theodore Rousseau, Jr.; catalogue essay by Daniel Catton Rich. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 639 listings found. |
