Artfrom Acequia Booksellers |
|
Browse Art | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 642 listings found. |
| 1) |
Models of Propriety Occasional Caprices for the Edification of Ladies and the Delight of Gentlemen
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1951. Hardcover Later printing Near Fine in Very Good + DJ Jacket has a few short closed tears and light soil to rear cover. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 2) |
Robert Feke, Colonial Portrait Painter
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1930. Cloth First edition Good in Poor DJ 8vo, 223 pp., b/w plates. Stain and wear to head of spine including small tears; lower corner of front board bumped. Jacket present but significantly worn, chipped and insect damaged. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 3) |
Benin Art
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1960. Cloth First printing Very Good in Very Good + DJ 92pp., Illus., 92 photographs of the art. Photographs by W. and B. Forman. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 4) |
Pre-Raphaelites, The
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1997. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Large 4to, color illus. Prevous owner name/address, otherwise Fine. Light handling and edgewear to jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 5) |
Compulsive Beauty
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT, 1993. Cloth Fine in Fine DJ An October Book. 4to, 313 pp., b/w illus. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 6) |
Wifredo Lam
|
|
|
Barcelona: Poligrafa, 1989. Hardcover Second edition, updated Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 287 pp., color throughout. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.70
|
|
| 7) |
Robert Longo
|
|
|
Los Angeles County Museum / Rizzoli, 1989. Paperback First edition Near Fine 4to, 205 pp., color plates, color & b/w illus. Very light edgewear to wrappers. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 8) |
Navajo Weaving Handbook (A Museum of New Mexico Press guidebook)
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico Press, 1977. Paperback First edition Very Good Oblong 12mo, 78 pp., color plates, b/w illus. Spine sunned, date in ink. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 9) |
Variacoes Camonianas
|
|
|
Lisbon: Nacional-Casa da Moeda, 1981. Wraps First printing Good in Wraps Portfolio. 5pg. text by Franca (in Portuguese). 21 color plates by Jose de Guimaraes. Portfolio worn with several tears and light soiling. Interior fine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 10) |
Home and the World: Architectural Sculpture by Two Contemporary African Artists
|
|
|
New York: Museum for African Art, 1993. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Exhibition Catalog. 92pp. Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 11) |
Realism, Writing, Disfiguration: On Thomas Eakins and Stephen Crane
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. Cloth First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 4to, 215 pp., color plates, b/w illus. Jacket lightly sunned and edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 12) |
On Art and Connoisseurship
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Wraps Reprint Good 8vo, 284 pp., b/w illus. Spine creased, foxing to wrappers and page edges, underlining in pencil to a few pages, pages tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 13) |
Fluxus Concert of Events, Performances and Actions and Exhibiton of Events by Ken Friedman
|
|
|
New York: Art and Design International, 1982. Paperback First printing Very Good in Wraps Inscribed by Ken Friedman to Dick Higgins. " 'Read Higgins!'-James Joyce. For DH with Love, Ken Friedman. 20 October '82." more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $217.40
|
|
| 14) |
Fluxus Concert of Events, Performances and Actions concluding the Sound Room Installation and Exhibition of Events by Ken Friedman
|
|
|
New York: Jaap Rietman, Inc., 1985. Plastic Comb Binding First edition thus Very Good 251 pp. Full Page Inscription to Dick Higgins "To Dick S. Higgins, friend, Fluxbrother, Mentor, in Gratitude for Two Decades of Good Memories." Ken Friedman 1985. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $135.90
|
|
| 15) |
White Wall #16 Spring 1987 FLUXUS ISSUE
|
|
|
Chicago: White Walls Inc., 1987. Wraps Very Good in Wraps Special FLUXUS Issue Edited by Ken Friedman. Contributors include: Eric Andersen, Gregor von Bismarck, George Brecht, Brian Buczak, Philip Corner, Jean Dupuy, Geoff Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Begt af Klintberg, Alison Knowles, Carolee Schneemann, and Robert Watts. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 16) |
Bestiary for Saint Jerome, A: Animal Symbolism in European Religious Art
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1980. Cloth Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket 4to, 378 pp., a few color plates, b/w illustrations throughout. Tiny stain and light dustsoiling to top edge, a few specks to front blank, otherwise Fine. Jacket stained and edgeworn with a couple of small closed tears. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $92.40
|
|
| 17) |
Mojave Pottery, Mojave People: The Dillingham Collection of Mojave Ceramics
|
|
|
Santa Fe: School of American Research, 2001. Wraps Very Good Wide 8vo, 240 pp., color plates. Light edgewear to wrappers, bottom fore-edge corner bumped, small fore-edge stain. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 18) |
Of Divers Arts
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1962. Buckram First edition Near Fine in Good DJ Bollingen Series XXXV 8. 4to, 205 pp., several color and many b/w plates, illus. 1959 Mellon Lectures. Page edges slightly dusty, a couple of tiny spots to endpapers, otherwise Fine. Jacket has one small edge tear, foxing at rear. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 19) |
Fanny Schoening Papierlandschaften Paperlandscapes Papierpaysages 1983-1989
|
|
|
Koln: Galerie Schuppenhauer, 1989. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Exhibiton Catalog. 36pp. Illus. Text in German, English, French more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 20) |
Simple Conjunctions: An Installation by Phillip Galgiani
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1986. Spiral Bound in Stiff Card Covers About Fine Oblong 8vo, 20 pp., illustrated, including fold-outs. Page edges just a bit tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 21) |
Georges Braque
|
|
|
New York: Wittenborn & Co., 1943. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 4to, green cloth, printed paper spine and cover label, 60 pp, illustrated (including a color facsimile frontispiece "done partly by hand," and 12 black and white collotype plates, reproducing art work by Georges Braque. D/j soiled.otherwise a bright handsome copy. The first monograph on Braque published in America. Limited to 450 copies. Includes a photo of Braque in his studio taken by Gallatin. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 22) |
Inside Out: New Chinese Art
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1998. Paperback Very Good 223 pp., color & b/w throughout.Previous owner name & date on front cover, otherwise a Fine copy. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 23) |
History of Water Color Painting in America
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold, 1966. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 160pp., Illus. 144 Plates, 50 tipped-in color plates. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 24) |
Gaudier-Brzeska: Drawings
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1946. Cloth First edition Very Good in Fair DJ 4to, 92 plates including a few in color, tipped in. Light dustsoiling to page edges and endpapers. Jacket soiled, worn, chipped, torn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 25) |
Gaudier-Brzeska: Drawings
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1946. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) 4to, 92 plates including a few in color, tipped in. Covers and page edges a bit soiled, page edges tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 26) |
Chihuly: Form from Fire
|
|
|
Museum of Arts and Sciences / University of Washington, 1998. Hardcover Fourth Printing Fine in Very Good DJ 4to, 142 pp., color throughout. Minor handling and edgewear to jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 27) |
Abstract Expressionism: Other Politics
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 1997. Boards First edition Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 248 pp., color & b/w illus. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 28) |
Constantin Brancusi
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1959. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. Cloth binding in pictorial jacket, 240pp., 157 plates, 74 full-page, 2 in color. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 29) |
G. Braque
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1956. Cloth First printing Very Good + in Chipped DJ Text in French. In original acetate jacket. Small chip at top lefthand corner, larger chip and tear at lower righthand corner of rear panel. Name on front flyleaf. Tipped-in color plates. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 30) |
Dufy Dessins
|
|
|
Paris: Editions de Deux Mondes, 1952. Boards First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 96 pages, illustrated (reproducing, in black and white, drawings by Raoul Dufy. Text in French. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 31) |
Braque Dessins
|
|
|
Paris: Diffusion Francaise, 1955. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo Tall. Introductory text in French. 3 pages. Smaller book of reproductions having 80 drawings. 8th in the series "les dessins des Grands Peintres" more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 32) |
George Morland His Life and Works
|
|
|
London: E & C Black, 1907. Pictorial Boards First printing Near Fine Beautiful copy of this Biography of George Morland published by the Blacks. Slight foxing on page edges and front and rear endpapers. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 33) |
Art Lover : A Biography of Peggy Guggenheim
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 34) |
Gregory Gillespie
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harcourts Modern and Contemporary Art, 1992. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 4to, pp. unnumbered, ten colored plates. Errata sheet paid in. Wrappers lightly sunned and edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 35) |
Picasso and the Age of Iron
|
|
|
Guggenheim Museum, 1993. Paperback Good 4to, 331 pp., color & b/w photos throughout. Sculpture. Heel of spine bumped and scuffed, light staining to top edge. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 36) |
Bruegel's Gemalde
|
|
|
E.Weyhe. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Oblong. 14 x 11.75 Inches. Text in German. 48 tipped-in color plates.Covers show wear at the extremities. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 37) |
Karl Bodmer's America
|
|
|
Joslyn Art Museum & University of Nebraska Press, 1984. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Wide 4to, 376 pp., color plates throughout. Head of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, light soiling and bumping to page edges; interior clean and unmarked. Moderate edgewear to jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 38) |
Art and the Unconscious
|
|
|
United Book Guild, 1948. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, pp. unnumbered, LXX b/w plates. Foreword "in Graphic Form" (one plate) by Jacques Lipchitz. Covers a bit dull, page edges dusty, pages tanned. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 39) |
Unpublished Correspondence of Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
|
|
|
Phaidon, 1969. Cloth Good in Good DJ Tall 8vo, 320 pp., b/w illus. Head of spine slightly pulled and boards slightly bowed, page edges dusty, corner of front free endpaper clipped. Jacket priceclipped, a bit sunned and edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 40) |
Rufino Tamayo
|
|
|
New York: Quadrangle, 1947. Cloth First printing Very Good 133pp. 80 plates. (Color & B/W (Color Plates tipped in.). Stamp with former owner's name on front endpaper. Spine lightly faded. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 41) |
Space and Dream
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1967. Cloth Near Fine in Good DJ Wide 8vo, 80 pp., several color and many b/w plates. Page edges a bit sunned,small stray ink mark on bottom edge. Jacket sunned, lightly edgeworn, with 3" vertical slash to front panel. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 42) |
Notes about Painting: Between the leaves, the fruit
|
|
|
Cleveland: World, 1955. Spiral Bound Boards First edition Good Oblong, approx. 8x13", 77 pp., b/w illus. Edges of boards faded, wear and chipping to spine and joints, last several leaves gently creased. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $76.10
|
|
| 43) |
Winslow Homer
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1945. Cloth Later printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ D/j has a few minor chips and one 2" chip at bottom of rear panel. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 44) |
Edward Hopper
|
|
|
New York: H. N. Abrams, 1976. Wraps First edition thus Very Good + in Wraps (New Concise New American Library Edition) more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 45) |
R.C. Gorman: The Drawings
|
|
|
Northland Press, 1981. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) Folio, 87 pp., color plates. Boards bowed, rubbed at corners and stained, stray ink marks to margins of two pages. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $92.40
|
|
| 46) |
Essence of Indian Art
|
|
|
Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1986. Paperback Very Good 4to, 285 pp., color & b/w throughout. Top of fore-edge lightly bumped, date in ink on halftitle page. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 47) |
Milton Avery
|
|
|
Royal Oak: Strathcona, 1981. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Large oblong 4to, 20 pp. + 48 color plates. Covers faded at edges. Jacket priceclipped, a bit handled, creased and edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $271.70
|
|
| 48) |
Best of Colored Pencil, The
|
|
|
Rockport, 1993. Boards Fine (no DJ) Oblong 4to, 160 pp., color plates throughout. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 49) |
El Greco of Toledo
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Paperback Very Good 4to, 273 pp., color plates, b/w illus. Spine slightly creased and cocked, light wear at corners of wrappers, date in ink on halftitle page. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 50) |
Collected Essays and Criticism Volume 2: Arrogant Purpose, 1945-1949
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1986. Cloth Food in Very Good DJ 8vo, 353 pp. Some ink marks in text and notes on rear pastedown. Jacket sunned, edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 642 listings found. |
