Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse Art | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 642 listings found.
1) Mark Boyle's Journey
Locher, J.L

Stuttgart: Edition H.J. Mayer, 1978. Wraps. Very Good. First Paperback Edition. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
2) Mark Boyle's Journey
Locher, J.L

Stuttgart: Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1978. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Limited. Signed by Author. 270 pages + plate. Coverage of the artist's various experimental "earthworks", with photographs by Mike Broome and numerous others. One of an unspecified number of copies, with an additional b/w photograph, signed by Mark Boyle on the print in black ink. Over 150 Color & b/w Illustrations. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $135.90
3) O'Keeffe and Me A Treasured Friendship
Looney, Ralph

Niwot, CO: Univ Pr of Colorado, 1995. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. D/w faded along spine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
4) John Sloan: Painter and Rebel
Loughery, John

Henry Holt & Co, 1995. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Top edge a bit dusty. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
5) Postmodern Currents: Art and Artists in the Age of Electronic Media
Lovejoy, Margot. Foreword by Carter Ratcliff

Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 1989. Cloth Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 333 pp., illustrated. DH more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
6) Good Old Modern: An Intimate Portrait of the Museum of Modern Art
Lynes, Russell

New Brunswick: Atheneum, 1973. Cloth First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ 8vo, 490 pp., illustrated. Jacket a bit sunned, edgeworn, with a few tiny edge tears. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
7) Artists' Books: Critical Anthology and Sourcebook
Lyons, Joan

Rochester, NY: Visual Studies Workshop Press, 1985. Wraps Limited ed Near Fine in Wraps 1/200 copies of the "special digested edition". This copy is inscribed to Fluxus artist/founder Dick Higgins, who wrote a Preface. Small scrape in upper righthand corner where a sticker was removed. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
8) Richard Diebenkorn
M. Knoedler

New York: M. Knoedler, 1991. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Wraps. Very Good. Exhibition Catalog. Illus. Color Plates. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
9) Portrait of Eccentricity Arcimboldo and the Mannerist Grotesque
Maiorino, Giancarlo

University Park, PA: Penn State University, 1991. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Wraps Small chip at bottom of front panel of dj. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
10) Kinetic Art: Theory and Practice--Selections from the Journal Leonardo
Malina, Frank J., Editor

New York: Dover, 1974. Wraps Good 244 pp., illustrated. Wrappers worn, spine cocked, previous owner name, one page creased. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
11) John Marin by John Marin
Marin, John. Edited by Cleve Gray

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1970). Cloth First edition Very Good in Good DJ 4to, 176 pp., color plates, b/w plates & illus. Spine slightly cocked, light foxing to top edge, tape marks at endpapers, otherwise unmarked. Jacket sunned, lightly dustsoiled, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
12) Critical Writings
Marinetti, F. T. Edited by Gunter Berghaus

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2006. Hardcover First edition 8vo, 549 pp. Head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
13) Art and Faith: Letters Between Jacques Maritain and Jean Cocteau
Maritain, Jacques & Jean Cocteau

New York: Philosophical Library, 1948. Cloth First American edition Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 138 pp. Trans. John Coleman. Covers a bit dull, pages tanned. Jacket worn, chipped and dustsoiled. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
14) Herbert Bayer Recent Works
Marlborough Gallery

New York: Marlborough, 1971. Wraps. Very Good. 4to, Stiff pictorial wrappers. 48 pp, 33 illustrations (3 in color). more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
15) Grisha Bruskin
Marlborough Gallery

New York: Marlborough, 1990. Fine. First Edition. Exhibition catalogue. 50 pages, including 36 color plates. 4to, wraps. New York. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
16) Alex Katz
Marshall, Richard. Essay by Robert Rosenblum

Rizzoli, 1986. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Large 4to, 157 pp., color plates. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $48.90
17) L'art en actes: Le lieu, centre en art actuel, 1982-1997
Martel, Richard

Quebec: Editions Intervention, 1998. Wraps First edition Very Good Folio, 305 pp., illustrated. Edition limited to 750 copies. Inscribed by the author (to Dick Higgins). Texts in French. Performance, Installation, Manoeuvre, Arts Media. Minor edge- and corner wear to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
18) Mudra Manos Simbolicas en Asia y America
Marti, Samuel

Mexico City: 1971. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Drawings by Zita Basich. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
19) Alberto Giacometti
Matter, Herbert and Mercedes Matter

New York: Harry N Abrams, 1987. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 224pp., List of Illustrations, Bibliography. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $173.90
20) Degas
Mauclair, Camille

Paris: Hyperion, 1937. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to, 167 pages, many illustrations including full page tipped in color, bibliography Text in English. Inside front hinge paper cracked but solid. Dustjacket has minor chipping and closed tears at top. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.50
21) The Chromolithographs of Louis Prang
McClinton, Katharine M

New York: C. N. Potter; distributed by Crown Publishers, 1973. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 246pp., Illus., 247 B&W Illus., 28 Color Plates, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
22) John W. McCoy, American Painter
McCoy, Anna

Camden, ME: Down East Books, 2001. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
23) Manifestos, Statements, and Other Follies, incorporating ICA Magazine No. 6 (April/June '77). Sculpture Center Bulletin, CAS Broadsheet
McGillack, Paul & Terry Reid (Editors)

NSW: 1977. Good Large folio, newsprint, 12 pp. folded, illus. Edgeworn, yellowed. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
24) Andy Warhol: A Retrospective
McShine, Kynaston, editor

Museum of Modern Art, 1991. Paperback Very Good 4to, 479 pp., color throughout. Spine creased. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
25) Te Maori: Maori Art from New Zealand Collections
Mead, Sidney Moko (Editor)

Harry N. Abrams, 1984. Wraps Good 4to, 244 pp., illustrated in color & b/w. Heel of spine and one wrapper corner bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
26) Peter Hurd The Lithographs
Meigs, John (Ed.)

Lubbock, TX: Baker Gallery, 1968. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Signed by Peter Hurd and John Meigs on the false title page. Gift inscription on the front flyleaf. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $326.10
27) From the Faraway Nearby: Georgia O'Keeffe as Icon
Merrill, Christopher & Ellen Bradbury, editors

Addison Wesley, 1992. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Wide 8vo, 293 pp., illus. Inscribed and signed by Ellen Bradbury. Corners of boards lightly bumped; minor rubbing and edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
28) Greece and Rome
Mertens, Joan R

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 158 pp., color illus., maps. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
29) Botticelli
Mesnil

Paris: Albin Michel, Editeur, 1938. Wraps. Very Good/Good. Limited/Numbered. 169pp., 112 plates, #854 of 1650 on Alfa Paper. Text in French. In original tissue paper d/j (tattered). more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
30) Edvard Munch
Messer, Thomas M

New York: Abrams. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 166pp., Illus. b/w + 48 tipped-in cilor illustrations, Essay, Biographical Outline, Selected Bibliography, Index. Jacket in protective acetate cover. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
31) October: The First Decade, 1976-1986
Michelson, Annette, Rosalind Krauss, Douglas Crimp, Joan Copjec (Editors)

Cambridge: MIT, 1987. Cloth First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Wide 8vo, 456 pp., illustrated. Light dustsoiling and handling to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
32) Japanese Prints from the Early Masters to the Modern
Michener, James A., with notes on the prints by Richard Lane

Tuttle, 1968. Cloth Later printing Very Good in Fair DJ 4to, 287 pp., 257 plates including 55 in color. Slight shelf slant to spine, edges of boards and page edges sunned, previous owner name. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, handled, edgeworn, chipped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $48.90
33) Helmut Middendorf: Zeichnungen und Aquarelle 1976-79
Middendorf, Helmut

Berlin: Rainer Verlag, 1989. Wraps Very Good 8vo, 96 plates. No text. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn, with several small nicks and chips, very faint ring stain on front. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
34) New Perspectives on Charles Willson Peale: A 250th Anniversary Celebration
Miller, Lillian B

University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 317 pp., illus. Jacket spine panel faded. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
35) Southwest Impressions by Mills
Mills (Donald). Introduction by Robert B. McCoy

Glorietta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1973. Hardcover Fine 4to, 123 pp., illustrated throughout including several color plates, from drawings and paintings. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
36) O California! Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century California Landscapes and Observations
Mills, P. and S. Vincent

San Francisco: Bedford Arts, 1991. Cloth First printing Fine in Near Fine DJ 272pp. Illus. B&W and Color. Artists, Illustrations, Bibliography and Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
37) Commediarcom
Minarelli, Enzo. Prefazione di Renato Barilli

Napoli: 1983. Stapled in Wraps Very Good 8vo, 64 pp. Sound poetry. Inscribed by the poet to Dick Higgins. A couple of small scuffs to wrappers, edges of wrappers and page edges foxed. DH more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
38) Sapatq'Ayn Twentieth Century Nez Perce Artists
Minthorn, P

Seattle: Northwest Interpretive Association, 1991. Paperback First printing Very Good + in Wraps Covers show light rubbing. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
39) New Painting, The: Impressionism 1874-1886
Moffett, C.S

Hudson Hills Press, 1992. Paperback Near Fine 4to, 507 pp., color plates. Spine creased anda bit cocked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
40) Malerei Fotografie Film
Moholy-Nagy, L

Muchen: Albert Langen Verlag, 1927. Cloth First printing Very Good Original wraps bound into hardcovers. Covers of wraps are worn and reinforced with tape. Pg. 125 is missing the bottom righthand corner affecting a few words. Otherwise a very nice copy of an extremely rare book. Protected in hardcovers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $815.20
41) Doctors & Medicine in the works of Daumier
Mondor, Henri. Notes & catalog by Jean Adhemar. Preface by Arthur W. Heinzelman

Boston: Boston Book and Art, 1970. Cloth Fair in Very Good DJ 4to, 134 pp., 134 pp., 48 b/w plates. Rear hinge cracked, binding a bit fragile. In edgeworn DJ. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
42) Plastic Art and Pure Plastic Art, 1937, and other essays, 1941-1943
Mondrian, Piet

New York: Wittenborn, 1945. Wraps First edition Good + Small 4to, 64 pp., two color plates, several in b/w. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn, tape marks at rear blanks. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $48.90
43) Daumier in Retrospect 1808-1879
Mongan, Elizabeth

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1979. Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. 238pp. [4]pp Major Daumier retrospective, bibliography, chronology. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
44) Henry Moore on Sculpture (Documents of 20th-Century Art)
Moore, Henry. Edited by Philip James

New York: Viking Press, 1971. Wraps Revised Very Good 8vo, 326 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit edgeworn, top edge dusty. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
45) Commentaries on the New Media Arts Fluxus & Conceptual Art, Artists' Books, Correspondence Art, Audio & Video Art
Morgan, Robert C

Pasadena, CA: Umbrella, 1992. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
46) Ed Moses: Drawings 1958-1976
Moses, Ed (Exhibition catalog). Essay by Joseph Masheck

Los Angeles: Frederick S. Wight Gallery, University of California, 1976. Wraps Good + in Wraps 4to, pp. unnumbered, b/w plates. Signed by the artist. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn, nick to fore-edge, page edges tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
47) HIstory of American Graphic Humor, A, Volume I (1747-1865)
Murrell, William

New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1933. Cloth First edition Very Good (no DJ) 4to, 245 pp., 237 plates. Some soiling and stains to covers, scuff to bottom edge of rear board. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
48) Konrad Balder Schauffelen 9. Marz-8. April 1979
Museum Folkwang Essen

Munich: Museum Folkwang Essen, 1979. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Unpaginated. Illus. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
49) Magdelana Abakanowicz
Museum of Contemporary Art

New York: Abbeville Press, 1982. Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
50) Winslow Homer A Retrospective Exhibition
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1959. Cloth First edition thus Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 104pp., Illus., Beautiful bright copy. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 642 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: