Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse Art | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 642 listings found.
1) Technique of Pastel Painting, The
Richmond, L.and J. Littlejohns

London: Pitman, 1931. Cloth First printing Fine in Very Good DJ Approx. 3" chip at bottom of spine. Some minor creasing at lower left-hand corner of front panel. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
2) Art of Landscape Painting, The In Water Colour, Oil, and Pastel
Richmond, Leonard

London: Pitman, 1935. Cloth Later printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
3) Raoul Hausmann: Am Anfang war Dada
Riha, Karl & Gunter Kampf

Giessen: Anabas, 1972. Wraps Very Good Square 8vo, 188 pp.,b/w illustrations throughout. Wrappers and pageedges sunned, laminatelifting from wappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
4) Building a Collection
Robinson, Andrew

Washington DC: National Gallery of Art, 1997. Staplebound Wraps Near Fine Exhibition brochure. Pages unnumbered, color & b/w plates. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
5) Stanley Spencer
Robinson, Duncan

Phaidon, 1997. Wraps Reprint Very Good 4to, 128 pp., color & b/w throughout. Crease to rear of wrapper, note in ink on halftitle page, otherwise unmarked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
6) Dialogues on Art
Roditi, Edouard

London: Secker & Warburg, 1960. Boards First edition Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 198 pp., b/w plates. Covers and pages a bit tanned, last few page corners lightly bumped, jacket chipped and stained. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
7) Drawings by William Mulready
Rorimer, Anne

London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1972. Wraps Good Wide 8vo, 173 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Minor bottom edge dampstain. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
8) Autocritique: Essays on Art and Anti-Art, 1963-1987
Rose, Barbara

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ 8vo, 295 pp., b/w plates. Inscribed by the author. Top edge dusty, with a few specks, otherwise Fine. Jacket priceclipped, faded, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
9) A Century of Modern Drawing from the Museum of Modern Art, New York
Rose, Bernice

Published by British Museum Publications for the Trustees of the British Museum, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, the Cleveland Museum of Art, 1982. Paperback Very Good Exhibition catalog. 4to, 52 pp., 112 full-page illustrations, including several in color. Wrappers a bit sunned and edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
10) Summer's Lease: Autobiography 1901-1938
Rothenstein, John

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Good DJ 8vo, 260 pp., illus. Pages tanned, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with light chipping. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
11) The Amorous Illustration of Thomas Rowlandson
Rowlandson, Thomas

NY: Cythera, 1969. Hardcover First printing Fine in Very Good DJ Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Fine/VG. d/w has tiny tears at front upper left corner and rear upper left corner, spine is faded, otherwise a beautiful copy. Illustrated by Rowlandson. 1st Edition. Binding is HB. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
12) Cezanne The Late Work
Rubin, William (Editor)

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1977. Wraps Third printing Very Good in Wraps 416pp. 427 illus. (50) color. Lrg. 4to. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
13) Pablita Velarde: Painting Her People
Ruch, Marcella J. and Joyce M. Szabo

Santa Fe: New Mexico Magazine, 2001. Wraps First Paperback Printing Fine in Wraps Inscribed by the author and signed by the artist Pablita Velarde. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
14) Cleaning of Paintings, The Problems & Potentialities
Ruhemann, Helmut

New York: Praeger, 1968. Cloth First American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Striking near perfect copy in like jacket. In protective d/j. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $108.70
15) Art in Seattle's Public Places: An Illustrated Guide
Rupp, James M. Photos by Mary Randlett

Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. Wraps Near Fine Small 4to, 320 pp., b/w photos. Lower fore-edge corner lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
16) Proud Possessors: The lives, times and tastes of some adventurous American art collectors
Saarinen, Aline B

Random House, 1958. Cloth First edition Good in Good DJ 8vo, 423 pp, illus. Spine cocked, covers lightly soiled, pages tanned, book plate on front free endpaper. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
17) Home Altars of Mexico
Salvo, Dana

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1997. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ 138pp. Illus. Includes essays on various types of alters. Contents include Altars of San Juan Chamula and Zinacantan, Chiapas; Everyday Altars, Memorial and Devotional Altars, Altars for Day of the Dead, Nacimientos and A Curandero's Home. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $108.70
18) XXe Siecle: A Review of Art. New Series, xxiind Year, No. 15, Christmas 1960: Joan Miro
San Lazzaro, G., editor. Jean Grenier, Andre Breton, Dore Ashton, Jacques Dupin, Eugene Ionesco, et al (contributors)

New York: Tudor Publishing, 1960. Boards Poor 4to, 127 pp., color & b/w illustrations throughout, including an original Miro lithograph bound in, part of a well-illustrated feature on the artist. A worn copy with backstrip missing (but binding is intact), wear to covers, gift inscription on front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $135.90
19) Oscar E. Berninghaus Taos, New Mexico Master Painter of American Indians and the Frontier West
Sanders, Gordon E

Taos, NM: Taos Heritage Publishing, 1985. Cloth First printing Fine in Near Fine DJ 140 pp.Illustrated by Over 100 Color & b/w Illustrations. includes a catalogue of the known paintings, plus a chronology and bibliography. Foreword by James D. Burke. Signed by the author and the painter's daughter. D/j shows fading on spine, otherwise a beautiful copy. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $135.90
20) Frederick Sandys 1829-1904
Sandys, Frederick (Exhibition catalog). Raymond Watkinson, Anthony Crane, Rowland Elzea (texts)

Brighton Museum and Art Gallery, 1974. Wraps Very Good Small 4to, 53 pp., b/w plates. Spine faded, clight corner wear, page edges tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
21) Pictures and Passions: A History of Homosexuality in the Visual Arts
Saslow, James M

Viking Adult, 1999. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ Light edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
22) Reginald Marsh: Etchings, Engravings, Lithographs
Sasowsky, Norman. Preface by A. Hyatt Mayor. Introduction by Isabel Bishop

New York: Praeger, 1956. Cloth Near Fine 8vo, 60 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Corner of front free endpaper clipped, pages tanned. In clear plastic jacket which is chipped at head of spine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
23) Marco Sassone: Watercolors
Sassone, Marco (Exhibition catalog)

San Francisco: Pasquale Iannetti Art Gallery, 1990. Wraps Very Good 4to, 48 pp., 17 color plates. Wrappers and page edges sunned, minor stains at spine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
24) Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity
Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi, editor

MIT, 1998. Boards First edition Very Good Wide 8vo, 686 pp., illus. Small scuff to fore-edge of front board, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
25) Women in Dada: Essays on Sex, Gender, and Identity
Sawelson-Gorse, Naomi, editor

MIT, 1998. Wraps First edition Very Good Wide 8vo, 686 pp., illus. Spine faded and lightly bumped at head. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
26) Wolf Kahn Landscape Painter
Sawin, Martica

New York: Taplinger, 1981. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Large 8vo. 95pp. Illustrated with photos, some full-page color of Wolf's landscapes. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
27) Florence: The Golden Centuries
Scalini, Mario, Paolo Marton

Barnes & Noble, 1999. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Large 4to, color throughout. Previous owner name/address. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
28) Drawing Blood: Forty-Five Years of Scarfe Uncensored
Scarfe, Gerald

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2005. Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Large 4to, 352 pp., color and b/w illustrations throughout. Corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
29) American Indian Jewelry I: 1200 Artist Biographies (American Indian Art Series)
Schaaf, Gregory

Santa Fe: CIAC, 2003. Hardcover First edition 4to, 342 pp., color & b/w illus. SIgned by the author. A few page corners very lightly bumped, othewise Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $76.10
30) Rock art in New Mexico
Schaafsma, Polly

Albuquerque: Published for the Cultural Properties Review Committee, in cooperation with the State Planning Office, by the University of New Mexico Press, 1975. Wraps Reprint Very Good + in Wraps more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
31) Unfolding of Artistic Activity, The: Its Basis, Processes, and Implications
Schaefer-Simmern, Henry. Foreword by John Dewey

Berkeley: University of California, (1948). Hardcover Later printing Very Good in Good DJ Small 4to, 201 pp., b/w plates & illus. Spine slightly cocked, top edge dusty, page edges tanned, blank sticker on front free endpaper. Jacket sunned at edges, with several small closed edge tears. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
32) Worldview in Painting--Art and Society: Selected Papers
Schapiro, Meyer

New Brunswick: Braziller, 1999. Boards First edition Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 256 pp. Two page corners bumped, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
33) Paul Cezanne
Schapiro, Meyer

New York: Abrams, 1963. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 127pp. 62 illustrations, 49 tipped in color plates. Approximately 3" closed tear on rear panel of dj. In protective acetate cover. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
34) German Essays on Art History
Schiff, Gert, editor. Johann Joachim Winckelmann, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Friedrich Schlegel, Jacob Burckhardt, Erwin Panofsky, et al

New York: Continuum, 1988. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket German Library 79. 8vo, 282 pp. Light dustsoiling to page edges, jacket lightly sunned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
35) Johann Heinrich FŸssli
Schiff, Gerte

Zurich: Verlag Berichthaus ZŸrich, 1973. Cloth First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ The most definitive catalogue raisonnŽ of Fussli's work. Volume 2 only (Pictures). 613pp. Over 1800 b&w illustrations. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $217.40
36) Robert Gober
Schimmel, Paul, Hal Foster

Scalo Publishers, 1998. Hardcover Fine 104 pp., illustrated in color. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
37) Columns and Catalogues
Schjeldahl, Peter

Figures, 1994. Paperback First edition Fine 8vo, 255 pp. Slight wrinkling to laminate at spine (manufacturing defect) more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
38) Austrian Painting 1945-1995 The Essl Collection
Schmied, Wieland (Ed.)

Munich/New York: Prestel, 1996. Cloth First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
39) Zwischenbilanz 1981-1993
Schmied, Wieland (editor)

Salzburg: Internationale Sommerakademie for Bildende Kunst, 1993. Wraps Very Good 4to, 240 pp., b/w photos throughout. Head of spine bumped, spine lightly creased. DH more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
40) Carolee Schneemann: Early and Recent Work
Schneemann, Carolee

Max Hutchinson Gallery / Documentext, (1983). Cloth First edition Fine in Very Good DJ Oblong 12mo, pp.unnumbered, color and b/wplates. Paintings adn objects. Jacket a bit edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
41) Dreamland
Schorr, Todd and Doug Harvey

Last Gasp, 2004. Hardcover Fine 127 pp., color throughout. In slipcase. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
42) A Likely Lad
Schuldt

Koln: Walther Konig, 1980. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, pp. unnumbered, illus. Reproduction of artist's book. A few minor stains to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
43) Max Beckmann: A Retrospective
Schulz-Hoffmann, Carla and Judith C. Weiss

Saint Louis and Munich: Saint Louis Art Museum / Prestel, 1984. Wraps First American edition Very Good 4to, 482 pp., illustrated in color and b/w throughout. Wrappers edgeworn, spine creased. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $97.80
44) Spirit of the Wild Things The Art of Sandy Scott
Scott, Sandy and Susan H McGarry, Mel Schockner, Trish Smith

Ft. Collins, CO: Stony Press, 1998. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Inscribed by Sandy Scott on false titlepage. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
45) Bruegel
Seidel, M

New York: Norton, 1971. Cloth First printing Near Fine 351pp. 30 hand-tipped plates in full color. 175 monochrome illustrations. Chronological Table, Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
46) Claude Monet: Seasons and Moments
Seitz, William C

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1960. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) Wide 8vo, 64 pp., color & b/w plates. Spine and edges of boards sunned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
47) Rico Lebrun (1900-1964): An exhibition of drawings, paintings and sculpture
Seldis, Henry J. & Peter Selz

New York Graphic Society, 1967. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ Wide 8vo, 82 pp., 4 color plates, b/w throughout. Small spot on rear board, a few specks to top edge, previous owner name. Jacket sunned, handled & edgeworn with small nick at rear. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
48) Lund Art Press Vol. 2, No. 1 Lund University-School of Architecture/Department of Theoretical and Applied Aesthetics
Sellem, Jean (Editior)

Lund, Sweden: 1990. Wraps Very Good + in Wraps contains: The Shita: Awakering the Saga Spirit by Ken Friedman, After Dadaism Fluxism Mailism Comes Tourism by H. R. Fricker among other articles in various languages. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
49) Max Beckmann
Selz, Peter

New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1964). Wraps Fair Square 8vo, 160 pp., several color illustrations including three fold-outs, many b/w. Some staining to page edges including dampstain at bottom fore-edge also affecting corners of last 30 pp.; one affected page corner is torn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
50) Sam Francis
Selz, Peter

New York: Abrams, 1975. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Oblong. 260 pp., 185 illus, (45 in color), numerous gatefold illus., biographical chronollogy, bibliography, index. Text on his prints by Susan Einstein. The is the first major monograph on the artist. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $173.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 642 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: