Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse Art | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 642 listings found.
1) Italian Baroque Drawings (British Museum Prints and Drawings Series)
Turner, Nicholas

Colonnade, BRitish Museum, 1980. Hardcover Good in Very Good DJ Small 4to, 151 pp., 65 plates. Top edge foxed, ownership blind stamp, rear free endpaper removed. Jacket lightly sunned, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
2) Isabel Bishop
Univeristy of Arizona Art Museum

Tucson: University of Arizona Art Museum, 1974. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Limited Edition. Square 8vo. 221pp with bibliography. Profusely illustrated from b&w and color reproductions of art. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
3) Ensor
Van Gindertael, Roger

Boston: NYGS, 1975. Boards First U.S. edition Fine in Very Good DJ 4to, 157 pp., color & b/w illus. Jacket sunned, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
4) Jasper Johns: A Retrospective
Varnedoe, Kirk, with an essay by Roberta Bernstein

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002. Wraps First edition Near Fine in Wraps 4to, 408 pp., color throughout. Light edgewear to wrappers only. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $119.60
5) Asiatic Art (in private collections of Holland and Belgium)
Visser, H. F. E

New York and Amsterdam: Beechhurst Press / De Spieghel, 1948. Cloth First edition Very Good (No Jacket) Large 4to, 511 pp., 215 plates including several in color. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, heel of fore-edge bumped, closed tear to front free endpaper, rear fep worn at edges. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $92.40
6) VOGUE COVERS 1900-1970 A Poster Book
Vogue Editors

New York: Harmony, 1978. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Front cover has several small minor smudges., otherwise a very handsome copy of a rare book. All illustrations are frameable. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $326.10
7) Souvenirs d'un marchand de tableaux
Vollard, Ambroise

Paris: Club des Libraires de France, 1957. Cloth Very Good Oblong 8vo, 275 pp., a few color plates, b/w throughout. Spine sunned, light foxing to edges of boards, page edges and endpapers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $108.70
8) Yani: The Brush of Innocence
Wai-ching Ho, editor

Hudson Hills, 1989. Paperback Near Fine 4to, 143 pp., color plates. Paintings by Chinese child artist Wang Yani. Minor edgewear to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
9) Joseph Cornell: Master of Dreams
Waldman, Diane

Abrams, 2002. Hardcover Later printing Very Good in Very Good DJ Large 4to, 152 pp., color plates throughout. Near remainder mark top and bottom edges, jacket edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
10) John Constable (Library of Great Painters)
Walker, John

New York: Abrams, 1978. Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Large 4to, 57 tipped-in color plates, b/w illus. Previous owner name/address/note, otherwise unmarked. Light handling and edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
11) Ort Und Richtung angeben
Walther, Franz Erhard

Klagenfurt: Edition Galerie Carinthia, 1985. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Franz Erhard Walther is a German artist (sculptor, conceptual artist, installation and painter. 224pp., Illus., Biography, Bibliography. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
12) Daily Life in the Forbidden City: The Qing Dynasty, 1644-1912
Wan Yi, Wang Shuqing, Lu Yanzhen (Chief Compilers). Translated by Rosemary Scott and Erica Shipley

New York: Viking Press, 1985. Cloth First edition Fine in Very Good DJ Folio, 327 pp., color photos throughout. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. In original slipcase. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $282.60
13) Vito Acconci
Ward, Frazer; Taylor, Mark C. and Bloomer, Jennifer

New York: Phaidon, 2002. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Bumped at lower righthand corner. A visual and literary chronicle of the life and professional career of highly acclaimed, innovative and ground-breaking artist Vito Acconci. 160 pages. Prolific color and black & white photographic illustrations. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
14) Japanese Sculpture of the Tempyo Period: Masterpieces of the Eighth Century
Warner, Langdon. Edited & arranged by James Marshall Plumer

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1964. Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 4to, 165 pp. + 217 b/w plates. Wear to edges of boards, page edges and endpapers lightly dustsoiled. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with several small chips and tears. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
15) Saira Wasim: Epic Miatures
Wasim, Saira (Exhibition catalog)

New York: Ameringer Yohe Fine Art, 2008. Wraps Fine Sqsuare 4to, 20 pp., color throughout. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
16) Art of Dynastic China
Watson, William

Harry N Abrams, 1981. Hardcover Good in Good DJ Large 4to, 981 illus. including 184 color plates. Dampstain at heel and rear board, small stains and marks to covers; interior Fine. Jacket stained at rear. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
17) A. Lassell Ripley Paintings
Weeks, Edward

Boston: Barre, 1972. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Short Closed tear at top of jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $135.90
18) India Art and Culture 1300-1900
Welch, Stuart Cary

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 478pp., Illus., b&w photos, color photos, chronology, glossary, bibliography, index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
19) Jacob Lawrence: American Painter
Wheat, Ellen Harkins

University of Washington Press / Seattle Art Museum, 1986. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 235 pp., color & b/w illus. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $48.90
20) Greatness in the Commonplace The Art of Boris Gilbertson
White, Charlotte

Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1988. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
21) Siqueiros
White, D. Anthony

Encino, CA: Floricanto Press, 1994. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps 534pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. First comprehensive biography of Sequieros. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
22) Pathways to the Afterlife: Early Chinese Art from the Sze Hong Collection
White, Julia M., Ronald Y. Otsuka

Denver Art Museum, 1993. Paperback Very Good 102 pp., color plates. Wear to head and heel of spine, spine faded, small stain at rear. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
23) Lucio Fontana
Whitfield, Sarah

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 207 pp. 4to. Beautifully illustrated monograph of this radical artist presents more than 100 reproductions of Fontana's most significant sculptures and canvases, extracts of the artist's writings and interviews, critical essay, and illustrated chronology of his life and career, exhibition history, and annotated bibliography. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
24) Carl Oscar Borg
Widen, Albin

Stockholm: Nordisk Rotogravyr, 1953. Cloth First printing Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Text in Swedish. Swedish-born American Sculptor and Artist strongly influenced by the Southwestern landscape and Native Americans. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
25) Alfred Morang A Neglected Master
Wiggins, Walt

Roswell, NM: Pintores Press, 1979. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Unclipped jacket in protective acetate jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
26) Alfred Morang: A Neglected Master
Wiggins, Walt

Roswell, NM: Pintores Press, 1979. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 4to, 95 pp., color plates. Hand lettered certificate (in plastic envelope mounted on front free endpaper) identifies this as copy No. 1 of the Collector's Edition, issued with an original work by the artist, no longer present in this copy. Signed by author. Spine rubbed, light edgewear to jacket. IN slipcase. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
27) Cezanne
Wildenstein

New York: Wilderstein, 1959. Good+. First Edition. Foreword by Metyer Schapiro. Detailed chronology. Essays on the artist and his work. Lime wraps. 103 pp. 87 full page bw plates. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
28) Stuart Davis
Wilkin, Karen and Kachur, Lewis

New York: Abrams, 1992. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 142 pages. 110 illus., including 40 color plates. Bio on his life and work. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
29) Sculpture: Technique, Form, Content
Williams, Arthur

Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, 1989. Hardcover Second printing Very Good (no DJ) 4to, 360 pp., section of color plates, b/w throughout. Light handling to covers, previous owner's ink stamp and phone number. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
30) Icon and Image: A Study of Sacred and Secular Forms of African Classical Art
Williams, Denis

New York University Press, 1974. Hardcover Good in Good DJ 4to, 327 pp., b/w illus. Covers worn at edges, stain to bottom of fore-edge, previous owner name. Jacket handled, edgeworn, with chipping at head and heel of spine and folds. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
31) My Life in Flux and Vice Versa
Williams, Emmett

New York: Thames and Hudson, 1992. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 496 pp., illus. Light shelfwear, head of spine slightly pulled, page edges dusty. Jacket a bit edgeworn including a few small chips and tears, small stain at heel of front fold. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
32) Winslow Homer
Wilmerding, John

New York: Praeger, 1972. Cloth Good in Good DJ Wide 4to, 224 pp., color plates, b/w plates & illus. Head of spine pulled, edges of boards and page edges sunned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with some wrinkling to laminate. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
33) Taos Moderns Art of the New
Witt, David L

Santa Fe: Red Crane Books, 1992. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
34) Art and Architecture in Italy, 1600 to 1750 (Pelican History of Art 216)
Wittkower, Rudolf

Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1958. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) Small 4to, 428 pp. + 192 b/w plates. Covers lightly sunned, very light soiling to page edges, top of fore-edge lightly bumped, ink notes on one page only. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
35) Principles of Art History: The Problem of the Development of Style in Later Art
Wolfflin, Heinrich

New York: Dover. Cloth Good in Good DJ 8vo, 237 pp., b/w illus. Light wear athead and heel of spine, a couple of faint marks to covers, pages tanned. Jacket sunned, chipped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
36) Homage to Richard Lindner
XXe Siecle Review

New York: Leon Amiel Publisher, 1980. Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Very Good + DJ American Edition of the original French edition. 127pp., Illus. 32 Plates in Color, 87 Reproductions in B&W. Lithograph from original work by Lindner. Jacket has minor wear at the edges. Small ink stain to upper spine, otherwise a very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
37) Dorrit Yacoby
Yacoby, Dorrt (Exhibition catalog)

Tel-Aviv: Herzliya Museum of Art, 1993. Wraps Very Good 4to, pp. unnumbered, numerous color plates. Texts in English and Hebrew. Presentation letter from Museum Director Yaov Dagon laid in. Very light exterior soiling, corners lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
38) Thomas Rowlandson
Young, Art

New York: Willey, 1938. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Dj shows some wear including a short abrasion to the front panel. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
39) Younhee Paik: Here to There, Mercy on Us, Tree
Younhee Paik (Exhibition catalog)

Seoul, Korea: Gallery Hyundai, 1994. Wraps Very Good Oblong 4to, 24 color plates, texts in Korean and English. Heelof spine bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
40) Lisa Yuskavage
Yuskavage, Lisa

Lisa Yuskavage
Santa Monica: Smart Art Press, 1996. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Exhibition Catalog. 37pp.Illus, Color & b&w. photos. includes Faye Hirsch's essay, "Lisa's Girls" and an interview with Chuck Close. Also includes biography & bibliography. Some rubbing to rear cover. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $163.00
41) Gromaire
Zahar, Marcel

Geneva: Pierre Cailler, 1961. Cloth Good (no DJ) Large 4to, 83 pp. + 165 color & b/w plates. Text in French. Minor soiling to covers, page edges and endpapers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $97.80
42) Fernand Leger Oeuvres de 1905 a 1952
Zervos, Christian

Fernand Leger  Oeuvres  de 1905 a 1952
Paris: Editions Cahiers D'Art, 1952. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 94 pp. with approx. 70 plates, 2 are tipped-in color plates.. Very light soil to rear cover, otherwise nice bright copy. Text in French. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 642 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: