Americanafrom Acequia Booksellers |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
Your Flag and Mine
|
|
|
New York: National Committee on Patriotic Literature / John H. Eggers, 1917. Staplebound Wraps Very Good Miniature pamphlet, color illustrated wrapper, pp. unnumbered, illustrated. Wrappers and pages a bit tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 2) |
Wells' National Hand-Book: Embracing Numerous Invaluable Documents Connected with the Political History of America
|
|
|
New York: John G. Wells, 1856. Cloth Good 12mo, 144 pp., illustrated. Covers stained and worn including some wrinkling to cloth at rear, head and heel of spine and corners of boards bumped with accompanying light fraying, edges of boards bumped, some soiling and erasure to endpapers, note in pencil on front free endpaper, foxing throughout. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 3) |
Roanoke Island: Its History and Legend
|
|
|
1939. Staplebound Wraps Very Good Third printing. 8vo, 26 pp., b/e photos. Wrappers lightly handled and dustsoiled. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 4) |
Arizona, the Grand Canyon State: A State Guide
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1966. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 532 pp., illus. Revised WPA Guide. Light edgewear to covers, top edge dusty, date in ink on front free endpaper. Jacket a bit rubbed and edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 5) |
Barn, The: A Vanishing Landmark in North America
|
|
|
NYGS, 1972. Cloth Very Good in Good DJ Large 4to, 256 pp., color & b/w photos. Light handling and edgewear to boards, page edges tanned, a few page corners bumped.Jacket rubbed, chipped. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Daniel Boone
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1965. Cloth Reprint Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 480 pp. Date in ink on front blank, otherwise Fine. Light rubbing and edgewear to jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 7) |
Ohio, The (Rivers of America)
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart, 1949. Cloth First edition Very Good (no DJ) 8vo, 592 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author in year of publication. Spine slightly cocked and pulled at head, corners of boards lightly bumped, minor dustsoiling to covers and page edges. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 8) |
Incidents on Land and Water, or Four Years on the Pacific Coast, Being a Narrative of the Burning of the Ships Nonantum, Humayoon and Fanchon, Together with Many Startling and Interesting Adventures on Sea and Land
|
|
|
Boston: James French, 1857. Cloth Third edition Very Good Small 8vo, 336 pp., illus. Covers a bit dull, with chipping at head and heel of spine, corners of boards rubbed and lightly bumped, spine cocked; foxing to endpapers and some pages; frontis. illustration offsetting to title page. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $217.40
|
|
| 9) |
Pennsylvania Dutch: The Plain and the Fancy
|
|
|
Stackpole, 1957. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 244 pp., illus. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, page edges tanned, previous owner name. Jacket sunned, chipped. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 10) |
Colonial Craftsman, The
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1950. Hardcover First edition Good in Good DJ 8vo, 214 pp., illus. Spine cocked and lightly bumped at head, edges of boards and page edges sunned, corners of boards lightly bumped, top of fore-edge lightly bumped. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with price inked out on flap. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 11) |
Valentine's Manual of Old New York, 1927
|
|
|
New York: Valentine's Manual Inc., 1927. Cloth Good 12mo, 394 pp., color frontis., color decorated title page, b/w plates and illustrations throughout. Spine faded and slightly cocked, boards worn at edges and extremities with some soiling and superficial insect damage to rear board, page edges tanned, endpapers discolored, bookplate with name effaced. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 12) |
J. Ross Browne His Letters, Journals & Writings
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1969. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ 420pp., Illus., Index. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 13) |
Bay County Past and Present
|
|
|
Bay City, MI: 1918. Cloth First printing Good Missing title page. Front/Rear hinges cracked. Map of Indian Sites in Bay County laid in. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 14) |
Bay County Past and Present Centennial Edition
|
|
|
Bay City, MI: Board of Education, 1957. Cloth Centennial Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued 242pp., illus. drawings, photographs, maps and charts. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
Doomed Road of Empire The Spanish Trail of Conquest
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The American Trails Series. 409pp., Illus., bibliography, index. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 16) |
Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains, Oregon and California To which is added a description of the physical geography of California with recent notices of the Gold Region From the Latest and Most Authentic Sources
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: George H. Derby, 1849. Cloth Very Good Nice copy in original boards. Early gift inscription on third blank page. Nice tight copy with occaisional foxing. Originally published before the discovery of gold, this edition includes a new "Advertisement to the New Edition" dated January 1849. This new edition includes a lengthy detailed letter from the U.S. Military Commander in California, Col. Mason, to his superiors concerning the gold region and the affect of the discovery upon the country and the local population. This is followed by a series of short articles from various sources, and includes "Purity of California Gold Dust," "Physical Geography of California," "Different Routes to California," "The Gold Regions - Miscellaneous Matters," which is made up mostly of letters from California, and includes "Advice To Those Going To California By The Capes." more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $135.90
|
|
| 17) |
Lewis and Clark Across the Divide
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian, 2003. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Beautiful oversized book on the Lewis and Clark expedition. The companion volume to Lewis and Clark: the National BiCentennial Exhibition. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 18) |
State of Alaska, The
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1968. Cloth First edition Very Good in Poor DJ 8vo, 661 pp. Corners of boards lightly bumped, a couple of small faint stains to boards and page edges, top of fore-edge lightly bumped. Jacket soiled and worn with numerous chips and scuffs. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Potomac, The
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart, 1949. Cloth First printing Good + in Very Good + DJ Rivers of America Series. Book shows damps stains on both covers. D/j has large (light) waterstain on righthand side of rear cover. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 20) |
Diary of David How, A Private in Colonel Paul Dudley Sargent's Regiment of the Massachusetts Line, in the Army of the American Revolution
|
|
|
Morrisania, NY: 1865. Full Leather First edition Near Fine Dawson's Gleanings from the Harvest-Field of American History, Part IV. 4to, 51 pp. Beautifully rebound in black leather with gilt lettering. Edition of 250 copies numbered and signed by Henry B. Dawson (this is no. 78). Minor stains and foxing to outer leaves, a few specks to some pages. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $326.10
|
|
| 21) |
Extended Travels in Romantic America Being a Nineteenth Century Journey through the most Picturesque Portions of North America, Reconstructed from Accounts by Euroopean Visitors; the Whole embellished with Watercolour Drawings and Engravings of the Peri
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita, 1966. Hardcover First printing Near Fine 224pp., Illus. with 19th Watercolor Drawings and Engravings. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 22) |
Pennsylvania Songs and Legends
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) 8vo, 474 pp.Covers and page edges soiled, rear spine edge scuffed, corners of boards bumped, top of fore-edge bumped. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 23) |
Lake Huron
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1944. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Signed by the author. Former author's signature on front flyleaf. Some minor chipping at top of jacket, otherwise a beautiful copy in an unclipped jacket. In a protective acetate jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 24) |
Story of Michigan, The
|
|
|
Lansing: Michigan Education Company, 1928. Cloth First printing Very Good (No Jacket) 424 pp., illus. photographs, drawings, and maps. Front and rear hinges cracked. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 25) |
Where Land Meets Sea: The Tide Line of Cape Cod
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart, 1960. Cloth Third printing Very Good in Good DJ 4to, 202 pp., b/w plates & page decorations. Signed by the author. Additional non-author inscription. Light rubbing to corners of boards. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, handled, with light chipping. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 26) |
Old Philadelphia in Early Photographs 1839-1914
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1976. Paperback Very Good 4to, 228 pp. Head of spine and bottom of fore-edge lighlty bumped. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 27) |
Prairie Border Country: Two Cities to Rochester
|
|
|
Prescott, Wisconsin: Trimbelle Press, 1980. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 104 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 28) |
Face of Louisiana, The: Photographs
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1969. Cloth First edition Good in Poor DJ 4to, 168 pp. Covers faded and worn at extremities, spine pulled and binding a bit tender, gift inscription. Jacket worn, chipped, torn, with half of spine panel missing. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 29) |
Good Time Girls of the Alaska-Yukon Gold Rush
|
|
|
Fairbanks, AK: Epicenter Press, 1999. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 30) |
California Syndrome, The
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1969. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Inscribed by Author of Front Flyleaf. Former Owner's Bookplate on Front Endpaper. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 31) |
Their Own Story A History of the Georgia Mountain Fair
|
|
|
Clayton, GA: Privately Printed, 1991. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 32) |
Picturesque Rhode Island: Pen and Pencil Sketches of the Scenery and History of its Cities, Towns, and Hamlets, and of Men who have Made them Famous
|
|
|
Providence, RI: J.A. & R.A. Reid, 1881. Cloth Fair Decorated red cloth with gilt lettering and design, 4to, 304 pp., illustrated. Covers darkened and rubbed with light fraying at corners; page edges soiled, with a few stains; scuffs and small tears to endpapers, small edge tears to a few pages, finger marks to margins of several pages; two maps missing (of four). more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 33) |
Josiah Bushnell Grinell (Iowa Biographical Series)
|
|
|
State Historical Society of Iowa, 1938. Cloth First edition Very Good 8vo, 338 pp., frontis. Inscribed and signed by the author. Spine faded, small mark to rear spine edge, edges of boards rubbed. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $48.90
|
|
| 34) |
Life and Labor in the Old South
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1946. Cloth Very Good 8vo, 375 pp., illus. & maps in text, fold-out map at rear. Covers a bit sunned, head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, finger marks and small area of erasure visible on front free endpaper, light scattered underlining in text. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 35) |
History of Alabama and Incendentally of Georgia and Mississippi from the Earliest Period
|
|
|
Sheffield, AL: Robert C. Randolf, 1896. Hardcover Later printing Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Howes P346. Later editon of book originally published in 1851. Essential work on the pre-war Deep South.669pp. Rebound in faux leather w/ gold stamping on spine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $217.40
|
|
| 36) |
Cajun Sketches From the Prairies of Southwest Louisiana
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1962. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 215 pp., illus. LIght exterior dustsoiling, gift inscription on front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 37) |
Lake Ontario
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1945. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Signed by Arthur Pound. 4" closed tear down middle of front panel of dj., otherwise a beautiful, bright copy in a unclipped jacket. In a protective acetate cover. American Lakes Series. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 38) |
Alexander Henry's Travels and Adventures in the Years 1760-1776
|
|
|
Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1921. Cloth First edition thus Good (no dj) IFormer owner's name/date on front endpaper 1/2 circle indentation on front cover (3/4") Scans of the cover are available on request. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 39) |
Ozark Superstitions
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1951. Cloth Second printing Good (no DJ) 8vo, 367 pp. Covers and page edges dustsoiled, stain at fore-edge also lightly affecting page margins, previous owner name. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 40) |
Dumb Dutch, The, by One of Them
|
|
|
Myerstown, PA: Church Center Press, 1948. Cloth First edition Good in Poor DJ 8vo, 136 pp. Bicentennial edition of 500 numbered copies signed by the author (this in no. 303). Covers and page edges a bit dusty, pages tanned, previous owner name, notations to a few pages, two newspaper clippings laid in with offsetting to one page. Jacket sunned, worn and torn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 41) |
Peninsula Community Book San Mateo County California
|
|
|
San Mateo, CA: A.H. Cawston, 1946. Hardcover First printing Very Good +. No DJ as Issued Hinges Professionally Repaired. 406pp., Illus., Index. Histories of each town in San Mateo County along with a large Biographical Section of important figures in the county's history. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $195.70
|
|
| 42) |
Best Fifty Currier & Ives Lithographs, Large Folio Size
|
|
|
New York: Old Print Shop, n.d.. Wraps Good 4to, pages unnumbered, 50 b/w plates. Wrappers sunned, worn, chipped, tape-repaired at spine; pages uniformly tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 43) |
Most Orderly of Disorderly Houses, The
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: Privately Printed, 1966. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Red wraps with black print. Account of Miss Bell Breezing's brothel in Lexington, KY. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 44) |
Cowtown - Abilene: The Story of Abilene, Kansas, 1867-1875
|
|
|
N.p., (1975). Staplebound Wraps Near Fine 8vo, 76 pp. Light handling to wrappers only. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 45) |
Life of George Washington, The; With Curious Anecdotes, Equally Honorable to Himself, and Exemplary to his Young Countrymen
|
|
|
Philadelphia: R. Cochran, 1808. Boards Good 16mo, 228 pp. Covers worn with boards exposed, loss at head of spine and corners, spine rubbed and creased; previoius owner name, pages darkened and foxed throughout. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $326.10
|
|
| 46) |
With Touch of Elbow or Death Before Dishonor A Thrilling Narrative of Adventure on Land and Sea
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Winston, 1909. Cloth First edition Very Good 362 pp., 16 plates, photographs. Experiences as a bullwhacker driving cattle on the Plains, Pony Express, Utah, Virginia City, service in Michigan calvary in Civil War, Morgan's Raid, and capture, author's capture by Confederates, and more Civil War experiences. Dampstain along edge of front flyleaf and following page. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Other owner's signatures on 3rd blank pg. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $108.70
|
|
| 47) |
People's Cultural Heritage in Appalachia
|
|
|
Huntington, WV: Appalachian Movement Press, 1973. Staplebound Wraps Third printing Good [9] pp. Pamphlet. Wrappers worn at edges, sticker ghost on front, a few pencil marks in text. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 48) |
Scalawag in Alabama Politics, The, 1865-1881
|
|
|
University of Alabama, 1977. Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 220 pp. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with faint sticker ghost on front. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 49) |
Hands Up in the World of Crime or Twelve Years a Detective
|
|
|
Chicago: Thompson and Thomas, 1901. Cloth First edition Very Good Paper browning otherwise a nice copy. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $76.10
|
|
| 50) |
Journal of the Life, Gospel Labors, and Christian Experiences of that Faithful Minister of Jesus Christ, John Woolman, Late of Mount Holly, in the Province of New Jersey, North America. To Which Are Added, His Last Epistle and Other Writings
|
|
|
New York: Collins Brothers, 1845. Full Leather First edition thus Near Fine Rebound in full tan leather. Black label w/gold lettering. Browning at edges of preliminary pages and last few pages. Covers slightly bowed. Handsome copy. of this "biographical masterpiece rivalled in 18th Century America only by that of Franklin." more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $217.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
