Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Mill Pond Shoppe

Browse Art | Return to Mill Pond Shoppe | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 378 listings found.
1) HORIZON: a Magazine of the Arts, Winter 1965, Vol. VII; No. 1

HORIZON: a Magazine of the Arts, Winter 1965, Vol. VII; No. 1
NY: American Heritage Publishing, 1965. This is a gorgeous 116 page HARDCOVER art magazine with feature stories on the Holy City as well as two articles on the Celts. Plus many others. Slight bumps at lower right corner.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. VG++/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.60
2) DIVE / SWIM
Alan Stone

Washington D. C.: Washinton Project for the Arts A very scarce exhibition publication of the artist's works. Well illustrated with photos, some pull out. Spiral bound. Slight wear, interior claean and tight. Please see or request pic or other info. . Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $47.94
3) OLD NEW ENGLAND DOORWAYS
Albert G. Robinson

OLD NEW ENGLAND DOORWAYS
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. With 21 pages of text and the remainder of the book unpaginated with plates of doorways, this is an unusual architectural study of of New England entrance ways. ... Moderate bump to top right, with milder bumping to other corners. Some fading to spine titles. Interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
4) CHRISTMAS OF 1988 : SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE
Alexander Gallery

NY: Alexander Gallery, 1988. 167 pages to this fascinating catalog that covers everything from Pre-Columbian, to Thomas Cole, to Donald Duck. ... Mild shelfwear, light dusting, clean and tight. . Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
5) A BOOK OF SCRIPTS
Alfred Fairbank

A BOOK OF SCRIPTS
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books., 1968. Unpaginated, this book, richly illustrated with plates, explores scripts and fonts from medieval time to the modern era. VG/no jacket. Minimal wear, interior clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.19
6) THE TREASURY OF FLOWERS
Alice M Coats

London: Phaidon, 1975. Published in asccociation with the Royal Horticultural Society this is a fascinating book on antique floral prints, with 118 plates as well as text. ... Minimal wear, small tea stain at edge of last few pages. DJ has light edge wear. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Plates. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.34
7) STALKING BIRDS WITH A COLOR CAMERA
Allen, Arthur A

STALKING BIRDS WITH A COLOR CAMERA
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1961. With 328 INDEXED glossy pages, this is richly illustrated with gorgeous photos and illustrates the best techniques for photographing birds. Small bump to top right. Former owners stamps on pastedowns. DJ has chips and tears and tape repairs.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) THE AMERICAN LANDSCAPE : Paintings of the Hudson River School and Related Works. November 30, 1989 - January 16, 1990
Altman/Burke Fine Art Inc

NY: Altman/Burke Fine Art Inc., 1990. 50 pages covering 20 19th century artists from Albert Bierstadt to Worthington Whittredge. ... Main flaw is thin boxcutter slit at front that looks like crease, else light wear, clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $23.94
9) COCTEAU
Andre Fraigneau

COCTEAU
NY: Evergreen, 1961. 191 pages covering the life and works of the renowned artist.Evergreen Profile Book #24. Slight crease at front, edge crease at rear. Clean and tight internally. Remainder mark.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
10) INTERNATIONAL DESIGN YEARBOOK 7
Andree Putman and Rick Poynor

NY: Abbeville Press, 1992. 240 well illustrated pages that covers the latest in the combination of art as form and function in furniture, lighting, tableware, textiles, and products ranging from digicams to towel holders to washing machines. An excellent reference for interior decorators to artists. Seventh in a yearly series ... A couple minor bumps by spine base, else minimal wear, clean and tight in a DJ with one inch tear by base else light wear. OVERSIZED, so International or priority may be extra. . Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $35.94
11) SUMMER PLACES : Eastern Long Island and New England
Angus Wikie

Vendome Press, 2005. 135 pages with 107 color illustrations of the artwork of Simon Parkes, notable for his scenes of the coastal regions of the Northeast. Inscribed by author on ffep. ... Small bumps to spine tips and edge keep this from Near Fine. Clean and tight. HEAVY AND OVERSIZED: International or Priority would be extra than stated. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. Illus. by Simon Parkes . 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $32.34
12) THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED - The Third Book In The Vampire Chronicles
Anne Rice

THE QUEEN OF THE DAMNED - The Third Book In The Vampire Chronicles
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 448 pages to this Stated First of the awesome tale of a vampire turned rock star, and the reanimation of a demiurge Queen of the Vampires.... Slight small indentation to front board, and blindstamped former owner stamp on title page (NOT EX-LIB) keep this from Near Fine. Please see or request pic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.80
13) 57th Annual of Advertising, Editorial, and Television Art and Design
Art Directors Club

NY: Art Directors Club, 1978. This is a massive 1240+ INDEXED page compilation of print and TV ads, including even book covers and jackets, representing the best in 1978 graphic arts. Artists, directors, designers, writers, agencies, clients, publisher's, producers, networks, etc are listed with each ad. ... Main flaw is bump to crown and one inch tear to top front joint. Name to ffep, interior clean and tight. HEAVY: 7 lb shipping rate for International and Priority. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $23.94
14) YOUNG DESIGNERS SKETCHBOOK
Arthur Brown & Bro

YOUNG DESIGNERS SKETCHBOOK
NY: Arthur Brown & Bro., 1955. Illustrated by the noted Ms. Marshall the "figures in the YOUNG DESIGNERS SKETCHBOOK are printed in pale ink so that you may draw your designs directly on the sheets." No one did, so this book is unmolested, except for mild creases at corners, else slight wear. Originally distributed to Art Supply Shops. . Soft Cover. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Veronica Marshall . 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) International Collection '77
Associated American Artists

International Collection '77
NY: Associated American Artists, 1977. This is a 15 page pamphlet with works of various artists, their prices as well as short bios of the artists at rear. Scarce. Produced by Associated American Artists of 663 Fifth Avenue, NY. ... Minimal wear.. Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. VG++/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $16.80
16) The International Book Of Song Sweet Melodies For The Home
Author Unstated

The International Book Of Song Sweet Melodies For The Home
W. E. Scull, 1901. With 440 pages and illustrated with marvellous Victorian photos of the major composers and singers such as Paderewski and Emma Nevada (!) this book contains the words and sheet music to the favorite songs of the day. Mild wear to the front board, fading and rubbing to the rear. Hinges starting, but gauze holding. Pages are clean and binding is tight. No author stated.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good-/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) The Baltimore Museum of Art NEWS February 1958 ; Vol. XXI, No. 3,
Baltimore Museum of Art

The Baltimore Museum of Art NEWS  February 1958 ; Vol. XXI, No. 3,
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1958. 16 pages highlighting th new gallery for primitive art. .... Light bump, light crease.. Apparent First Editon. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
18) Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera : Libretto - Les Contes D. Hoffmann (The Tales Of Hoffmann)
Barbiep, Jules

Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera : Libretto - Les Contes D. Hoffmann (The Tales Of Hoffmann)
NY: Fred Rullman, Inc. This is a 59 page publication of the above opera produced by the Metropolitan Opera under Edward Johnson, and though undated, places it between 1935 and 1950. The words are both in French and English on alternate pages. VG. Mild tanning to cover edges. Light edge wear. Please see, or request pic. A777-04.0.4. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.60
19) New York Interiors
Beate Wedekind and Angelika Taschen

New York Interiors
NY: Taschen America, 1997. With 297+ pages this massive folio volume highlights the best in New York interior design, from the antique, to the avant-garde with world class photography and text in English, French and German. HEAVY: Absolutely NO Priority or International, please.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Near Fine/VG++. Illus. by NEW YORK INTERIORS. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
20) EDWARD HOPPER AND THE AMERICAN IMAGINATION : Whitney Museum of Art 22 June to 15 October 1995
Beth Venn

EDWARD HOPPER AND THE AMERICAN IMAGINATION : Whitney Museum of Art 22 June to 15 October 1995
NY: Whitney Museum of Art, 1995. 32 pages to this booklet issued at the above exhibition of the noted artist. Illustrated with photos. Minimal wear. Interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic. Scarce.. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 32mo - 4" - 5" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
21) FABERGE : Imperial Craftsman and His World - Exhibition Album
Bianchi, Robert Steven

London: Booth-Clibborn, 2000. 95 pages to this account of the world's greatest goldsmith and jeweler, and a pictorial tour of the world's largest assemblage of his works.... Near Fine, with bookplate to ffep. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $16.74
22) BOURNE'S AUCTION CATALOG : American, English and Continental Paintings - August 6 1974
Bourne's

BOURNE'S AUCTION CATALOG : American, English and Continental Paintings - August 6 1974
Hyannis Port, MA : Richard A. Bourne Co. , 1974. This is a scarce Bourne's Auction Catalog from one of the upper end New England auction houses . Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of special collections with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. ..131 items, with hammer price list ... Mild wear, end prices inked in. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $23.94
23) BRADBURY'S FRESH LAURELS FOR THE SABBATH SCHOOL A New and Extensive Collection of Music and Hymns
Bradbury, William B

BRADBURY'S FRESH LAURELS FOR THE SABBATH SCHOOL A New and Extensive Collection of Music and Hymns
NY: Biglow & Main, 1867. A 100 INDEXED page song book with sheet music published soon after the Civil War. There is some rubbing and fading to the boards along with corner rounding. Slight chipping of paper laminate by spine. Please see or request pic. Ffep inscribed by prior four owners. Pages are clean and binding is tight.. Apparent First Editon. Paper Over Cardboard Hardcover. Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
24) AUGUSTUS JOHN : DRAWINGS
Browse, Lillian (editor)

London: Faber & Faber, 1942. 64 pages to this collection of plates of the works of the famed artist with A Note on Drawing by August John and a Preface by T.W. Earp. ... Mild wear to covers with light soiling, foxing at endpapers from acidic glues used, interior clean and tight. . Second Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Augustus John. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $16.74
25) MAINE : A Legacy in Painting, 1830 to the Present: A Benefit Exhibition for the Farnsworth Art Museum, Rockland, Maine Featuring Twenty-Three Works on Loan from the Museum, October 11-November 9, 2005
Bruce W. Chambers

NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2005. 108 pages to this collection of Maine art, ranging from Winslow Homer to Andrew Wyeth, with many lesser known but of equivalnrt talent. With gallery catalog. ... Minimal wear, clean and tight. OVERSIZED: International or Priority would be additional than stated. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera : Libretto - ALCESTIS
Calzabigi

Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera : Libretto - ALCESTIS
NY: Fred Rullman, Inc., 1952. This is a 15 page publication of the above opera produced by the Metropolitan Opera. Good. Mild cover edge wear. Mild tanning to cover edges. Slight soiling at top cover. Please see, or request pic.. Stapled Wraps. Good. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) THE LIVES OF THE PAINTERS : 4 Volume Set
Canaday, John

THE LIVES OF THE PAINTERS : 4 Volume Set
NY: Norton, 1969. This is the complete four volume set of the acclaimed art history series. Over 1400 pages. Volume One- Late Gothic to High Renaissance, Volume Two- Baroque, Volume Three- Neoclassic to Post-Impressionist, Volume Four, Plates and Index. Overall very good, but spines are sunned. Heavy. Please no international or priority requests.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $42.00
28) The New England Calendar 1940 Week By Week
Chamberlain, Samuel

The New England Calendar 1940 Week By Week
NY: Hastings House, 1939. A lovely pre-war calendar most notable for its lovely tinted photos on the recto of every page, with calendar on the verso. Comb bound, with front cover loose from upper comb, and with some edge wear and small corner creases. Interior, with pics, good. Please see or request pic.. Soft Cover. Fair to Good/None Issued. Illus. by Author. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
29) CHARLES WARREN EATON (1857-1937): An American Tonalist Rediscovered
Charles Teaze Clark

NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2004. 104 pages to the life and works of the Albany artist who was a major figure in the Tonalist movement, which succeeded the Husdon River School. With gallery catalog. ... Minimal wear, clean and tight. OVERSIZED: International or Priority would be additional than stated. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Charles Warren Eaton. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : American, Modern and Contemproary Prints and Illustrated Books - New York - May 10-11 1988
Christie's

CHRISTIE'S  CATALOG : American, Modern and Contemproary Prints and Illustrated Books -  New York - May 10-11 1988
NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International , 1988. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Mild bump, light creasing, interior clean and tight.. 251 pages. Includes hammer price list. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
31) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG :Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture - NY - May 26 1999
Christie's

NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International, 1999. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. ..Minimal shelfwear but inscribed HAMMER PRICES(!) keeps this from Near Fine. 257 pages, with INDEX. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
32) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Fine Old Master Paintings : October 20 1988
Christie's

CHRISTIE'S  CATALOG : Fine Old Master Paintings : October 20 1988
NY: Christie, Manson and Woods, International , 1988. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Minimal wear, clean and tight. ... Items from Jabe Casey, John Frear, Rosa Ponsele, and others. 164 pages. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
33) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG - Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture of the 18th, 19th and 20th Centuries - NY - December 4 1987
Christie's

NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International, 1987. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. Light creases at front cover, else light wear, clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $23.94
34) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Fine Silver and Objects of Vertu - New York - April 18 1991
Christie's

NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International , 1991. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Minimal shelf wear, interior clean and tight. Includes items from Marc Haas, Sylvia and Emma Jackson, and others. 191 pages. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
35) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Musical Instruments - London - March 14 1991
Christie's

NY: Christie, Manson and Woods, International , 1991. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Minimal wear, clean and tight. 113 pages of violins, violas, violoncellos and bow strings. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
36) CHRISTIE'S : Maritime - New York, Thursday 29 July 2004
Christie's

NY: Christie's, 2004. 118 pages illustrated with photos to this scarce auction catalog covering nautical models to scrimshaw to paintings, and more... Near Fine, interior clean and tight. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illus. by Photos. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
37) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Fine Old Master Paintings - New York - April 6 1989
Christie's

NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International , 1989. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Minimal shelf wear, interior clean and tight. Includes items from Christina Crawford, Walter Kohn, Norman Lewis, and others. 169 pages plus INDEX. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
38) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG Modern and Contemporary Prints and Illustrated Books - New York - November 1-2 1988
Christie's

CHRISTIE'S  CATALOG  Modern and Contemporary Prints and Illustrated Books - New York - November 1-2 1988
NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International , 1988. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Bump to spine base, else minimal shelf wear, a few corner creases, interior clean and tight. Includes items from Joel Rothschild,Drexel Dahlgren, and others. 290 pages. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
39) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Pennsylvania German Folk Art and Decorative Arts from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Flanders Smith - Lebanon, PA - June 3, 1995
Christie's

NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International, 1995. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Minimal to light shelf wear, interior clean and tight.. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $26.34
40) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG - Important American Furniture, Folk Art, Silver, Prints and Decoys - NY - January 18-19 2007
Christie's

NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International, 2007. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. ... Light creases at front cover, else light wear, clean and tight. ... A massive group of 726 items from various estates, collections and museums. HEAVY: International or Priority would be much extra than stated. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $41.94
41) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Tableaux et Dessins Anciens et Du XIXeme Siecle - Monaco - June 22 1991
Christie's

NY: Christie, Manson and Woods, International , 1991. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. 103 pages ... Light wear, clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $27.54
42) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG :Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture of the 19th and 20th Centuries - NY - May 26 1988
Christie's

NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International, 1998. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Creasing to front cover, mild bump to rear, internally clean and tight. 339 pges, plus INDEX. HEAVY: International or Priority would be extra. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
43) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : The Meyer De Schauensee Collection of Silver - New York - April 18 1991
Christie's

CHRISTIE'S  CATALOG : The Meyer De Schauensee Collection of Silver - New York - April 18 1991
NY: Christie, Manson and Woods, International , 1991. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. 59 pages ... Light wear, clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $23.94
44) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Fine French and Continental Furniture , Tapestries and Sculpture - New York - June 13 1985
Christie's

NY: Christie, Manson and Woods, International , 1985. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. 148 pages. With hammer price list. ... Minimal wear, clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
45) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : OLD MASTER DRAWINGS from the Collection of Mrs. Donald S. Stralem - London - 13 December 1984
Christie's

NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International, 1984. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. . 55 pages. Creases at front cover, else light wear, clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
46) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Old Master From Holkham - London - July 2 1991
Christie's

NY: Christie, Manson and Woods, International , 1991. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Light feather creasing at cover. This edition with jacket with light to mild shelfwear. Internally clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
47) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Fine English and COntinental Silver and Objects of Virtu - New York - April 18 1989
Christie's

NY: Christie, Manson and Woods, International A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. 183 pages. ... Slight corner creases else minor wear, clean and tight. A few minor pen marks ... Contributors include Historical Society of Delaware, Catherine and Henry Morgan and others..... Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
48) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Important American Paintings and Sculpture of the 18th, 19th and 20th Centuries - New York - Dec 6 1985
Christie's

NY: Christie, Manson and Woods, International , 1985. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Mild creases at front cover, ding to sine base, interior clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
49) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG : Objects of Art, Eastern Rugs and Carpets, English and Continental Furniture; British and Continental Silver - The Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh - May 1-2 1991
Christie's

CHRISTIE'S  CATALOG : Objects of Art, Eastern Rugs and Carpets, English and Continental Furniture; British and Continental Silver - The Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh - May 1-2 1991
NY: Christie, Manson and Woods, International , 1991. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. 93 pages. ... Light corner creases else minor wear, clean and tight. ... . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $23.94
50) CHRISTIE'S CATALOG :
Christie's

NY: Christie Manson and Woods, International, 2004. A work of art in itself , with its world class photography of rare objets d'art - this is a scarce Christie's Catalog from one of the most great auction houses on Earth. Of use to the artist, historian and collector, this features the offerings of a special collection with photos, descriptions, and when possible historical notes, as well as pre-auction range estimates to value. Please see our catalog for other members of this series, as well as that of other houses, such as Sotheby's. .. Minimal shelf wear, interior clean and tight. ... Includes works from St. Gaudens, Whistler, Flagg, and many others. . Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.94
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 378 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: