Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Western

from Mill Pond Shoppe

Browse Western | Return to Mill Pond Shoppe | Even more FICTION / Westerns books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found.
1) The Cowpunchers of Badwater
Al P. Nelson

The Cowpunchers of Badwater
NY: Phoenix Press, 1936. 254 pages of mystery and romance in the Wild West for Red Rochford. Scarce title. Boards soiled and rubbed. Lower edges frayed. Supermarket lending library stamps on endpapers. Inner flaps of former dustjacket glued to pastedowns. Occasional dogears, otherwise internally clean and tight.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $48.00
2) THIRD DAUGHTER
Allie D. Hennagin

THIRD DAUGHTER
NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1954. 189 pages to this somewhat scarce Western that starts off on the Oregon Trail ... Ex-lib with usual items, tape residues, and small puncture from cover to front endpapers, small spotting, small edge tear. About Good. READING COPY. . Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
3) BORDER JUSTICE
Amos Moore

NY: Ives Washburn, 1938. 309 pages to this scarce tale of romance and murder in the Old West. ... Ex lending library with typical items, 2 inch chip at spine crown, typical wear, jacket chipped at front joint with piece out of rear, else worn. Internally overall clean with a few corner creases. READING COPY. . Cloth. Fair/Fair. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $23.94
4) BUFFALO BILL BOY OF THE PLAINS
Augusta Stevenson

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1948. 189 pages to this tale of the youth of the famed cowboy/showman. ... Typical wear with fraying to tips and corners, indentations at cover, marked ffep, internally clean. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Laune. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.34
5) MONTANA GRAVES
B. A. Collier

MONTANA GRAVES
NY: Avalon, 1983. 185 pages to this Western mystery about the murderous nature of the town of Kylie Bend.... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Mylar jacket, light wear to boards, internally overall clean and tight, DJ with light wear. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
6) CABIN FEVER : A Two Year Old Baby Boy Transforms Life for Two Hard-Bitten Wilderness Bound Miners
B. M. Bower

NY: Triangle Books, 1945. 290 pages to this tale of miners, a baby and the Old West... Light wear, tanning pages, marked out name at pastedown. DJ has edge chipping and a notable chip at spine base. . Cloth. Good+/Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.54
7) THE RANCH AT THE WOLVERINE
B. M. Bower

THE RANCH AT THE WOLVERINE
NY: Triangle Books, 1941. 365 pages to this tale of the original pioneers of Idaho. ... Light wear to boards with mild bump to spine base, interior tanning from pulp papers used, esle clean and tight. Jacket is well worn wirh dings, teras, and one inch chips at front joint ends. . Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.40
8) FLYING U RANCH
B. M. Bower

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. 260 pages to this vintage Old West tale aboutt a range war between cowboys and shepherds. ... Spots of rubbing to top edge, lower boards and spine, small spot of jacket stuck to rear board, inscribed ffep, a few pages with scattered spotting, majority clean. Jacket with edgewear/thin tears, and notable diagonal chip at lower spine. . Cloth. Good/Good-. Illus. by D.C. Hutchison. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) THE FLYING U'S LAST STAND
B. M. Bower

THE FLYING U'S LAST STAND
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. 353 pages to this classic tale of the Old West. ...Typical wear with mild rubbing, soiling, bumping, etc. Internally a few pages with light spotting. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
10) HER PRAIRIE KNIGHT AND ROWDY OF THE "CROSS L"
B. M. Bower (B.M. Sinclair),

HER PRAIRIE KNIGHT AND ROWDY OF THE "CROSS L"
NY: G.W. Dillingham Co., 1907. 314 white (rag?) pages to this pair of old fashioned Westerns bound as one. Apparent First. ... General rubbing to boards, sunning to spine and bumping to ends, bump to top right corner, pharmacy stamp at ffep (Sharp & Fleming, Harrington, DE) , creasing to a few pages, internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. Herbert Dunton. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
11) COW COUNTRY
B.M. Bower [ Bertha Muzzy Sinclair ]

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. 249 pages to this classic Western tale, one of 57 written by the author. ... Typical mild to moderate shelfwear/rubbing, edgewear to spine tips, inscribed spine tips, scattered spotting/corner creases internally. Good only, but this edition is far superior to the Triangle editions which are usually tanned and falling apart. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Tenny Johnson (frontis). 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.54
12) LIGHTNIN' : Photoplay Edition
Bacon, Frank

LIGHTNIN' : Photoplay Edition
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. This is the 292 page photoplay edition of the Western tale about hoteliers. Illustrated with scenes from the Fox production directed by John Ford, and starring Will Rogers in 1925, so printing is later than copyright page indicates - 'EU' state, to be exact. Mild wear to boards with slight edge bumping and mild edge wear. Slight finger soiling on a few pages, but otherwise clean and tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.60
13) SECRET OF THE WASTELANDS
Bliss Lomax

SECRET OF THE WASTELANDS
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1946. 188 pages to this Western tale of a secret Chinese treasure in the Nevada desert. Mild edgwear to boards, mild tanning to acidic papers, else overall clean and tight. DJ has some edgewear, and a tape repair. . Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
14) THE LOST BUCKAROO : Silver Star Western
Bliss Lomax

THE LOST BUCKAROO : Silver Star Western
NY: Dodd Mead, 1949. 220 pages to this Wetern tale of murder and the lust for a gold treasure.... Ex Air Force Library with usual items. Light to mild shelfwear, internally overall clean and tight with front flap of jacket pasted to pastedown. Scarce in Hardcover. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $42.00
15) STRANGERS and PILGRIMS (Homestead Series - Book One)
Bly, Stephen A

STRANGERS and PILGRIMS (Homestead Series - Book One)
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 2002. 286 pages to this thale of a pioneering Nebraska family. ... Near Fine with minor shelf wear, interior clean and tight, unmarked, and NOT ex-lib. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
16) LONESOME LAND
Bower, B. M

LONESOME LAND
NY: Triangle Books, 1943. A 322 page Old West tale of a mail-order bride who finds disappointment, and then romance... Typical shelf wear. Some rubbing, a few small nicks and dings at spine edges. Rear blank endpapers with small chips and crayon scribbling. Interior clean, but tanning due to use of acid papers.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) PIRATES OF THE RANGE
Bower, B.M

PIRATES OF THE RANGE
NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1938. 275 pages to this raucous Western. Typical wear, with edge wear and mild soiling. Ex-lib with stamps at endpapers. A few pages with small spotting internally.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
18) The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches
Bret Harte

The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches
Chicago: The Fountain Press, 1965. This is a 302 page faux leather edition of Harte's collection of frontier stories originally published around 1871. With pages 3 sides gilt, in good to very good condition with light scuffs to boards. Clean pages, tight binding.. Faux Leather. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Howard Mueller. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.60
19) DEATH STALKS THE RANGE
Brett Rider

DEATH STALKS THE RANGE
Philadelphia: Triangle Books/The Blakiston Company, 1946. 249 pages to this classic Western. Slight wear to boards. Acid papers are tanning otherwise internally clan and tight.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) THE MAN WHO HAD ENEMIES : Further Adventures of Tom English
Broome, H.B

THE MAN WHO HAD ENEMIES : Further Adventures of Tom English
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. "The Meanest Man in West Texas " with two and a half dozen notches in his gun decides to settle down to a life of quiet ranching, only to find himself challenged by a serial killer.... 189 pages to this Double D Western. ... Ex-lib with usual intems including protective Mylar jacket, light shelf wear, interior clean and tight. . Hard Cover. VG-/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.34
21) THE LIFE OF DAVY CROCKETT In picture and Story
C. Richard Schaare

NY: Cupples & Leon, 1935. 56 pages to this well illustrated, but politically incorrect account of how ole Davy Crockettl slaughtered the Mexicans and 'savages' of the Old West, before being done in at the Alamo. ... Fair. READING COPY. General wear, bumps to corners, and wear to spine, name at ffep.. Internally good or better. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.34
22) THE LIFE OF BUFFALO BILL In Picture And Story
C. Richard Schaare

NY: Cupples & Leon, 1937. 56 pages to this well illustrated, but politically incorrect account of how ole Wild Bill slaughtered the buffalo and 'savages' of the Old West. ... Fair. READING COPY. General wear, with crease to covers, bumps to corners, and wear to spine. Internally good or better. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
23) THE FIGHTING SHEPHERDESS
Caroline Lockhart

NY: A.L. Burt, 1919. 373 pages to this scarce HARDCOVER edition by the famed Wyoming cowgirl , apparently based on the "Sheep Queen" , Lucy Moore in Hot Springs County, a friend of the Western author. ... Ex lib in tough library binding, mild to moderate wear/rubbing, tanned endpapers, internally overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by M. Leone Bracker. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $23.94
24) THE LADY DOC
Caroline Lockhart

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1912. 339 pages to this scarce HARDCOVER First Edition (not a paperback photocopy) by the famed Wyoming cowgirl, rancher, publisher and novelist. Apparently about a lady doctor. ... Boards are aboce average with light to mild wear. Main flaw is that the top of the text block was once exposed to moisture and there are some light tidemarks at edge as well as mild rippling to pages, but without trace of mold or musty odor. Somewhat scarce as a real book. . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Gayle Hoskins. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $59.94
25) ARIZONA LUCK
Cave Leddy

NY: A. L. Burt Co., 1936. 256 pages to this Western written as part of a series for young folk by the author. Apparently, an unusual true First for Burt, as it holds the copyright. Minimal wear to covers, unusually good condition for this genre, pencil inscribed half title, thin tear at title page, interior overall clean and tight. Jacket with small edge dings/chips and in Mylar protector. NOT ex-lib. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.94
26) DRAG HARLAN
Charles Alden Seltzer

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. 280 pages to this old fashioned Western, by a masrter of the genre. ... Typical general wear/rubbing with faded name at rear. Endpapers inscribed with scattered fingerspottiing. Good Only. READING COPY. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
27) ARIZONA JIM
Charles Alden Seltzer

ARIZONA JIM
NY: Sun Dial Press, 1939. 1939 Dial Press Edition of a 279 page fast paced Western about gun-toting Reverend Jim McDonald and his means of protecting his flock of Red Rock from the Bad Guys, Presumably in Black Hats.... Very good in an about good DJ. Two tape residues at the top of the DJ as well as a gutter tear at the bottom. Mild edge wear to DJ otherwise. Pages beginning to tan from the use of acid papers in production. Please see or request pic or any other additional info. . Apparent First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.60
28) WEST!
Charles Alden Seltzer

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. 312 pages to this classic Western. . READING COPY. Wear, rubbing, fraying to spine tips, mild soiling, internally scattered corner creases and some pages with edgewear/spotting, inscribed endpapers. . Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by W.M. Allison. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) THE WAY OF THE BUFFALO
Charles Alden Seltzer

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. 318 pages to this old fashioned Western, by a masrter of the genre. ... Typical wear/rubbing with titles faded. Endpapers inscribed with scattered fingerspottiing. Good Only. READING COPY. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.34
30) WEST!
Charles Alden Seltzer

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. 312 pages to this classic Western. ... READING COPY. Wear, rubbing, tanning, dings at rear joint, tape repairs to spine ends, etc. Interior overall good with scattered spotting, a page with light pencil markings and miscellaneous mild wear.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Engravings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
31) CHANNING COMES THROUGH
Charles Alden Seltzer

CHANNING COMES THROUGH
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. 429 pages to this adventure packed Western. ... Light wear to boards, with a ding/indentation at top corner, light edgewear, and small spots of rubbing around spine. Interior overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
32) TEN YEARS A COWBOY Addenda by Tex Bender, the Cowboy Fiddler
Charles Clement Post

Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1901. 471 pages to this classic Western account of home on the range, with article at end on 'hering through the teeth'. ... Moderate wear/rubbing to boards, front endpapers inscribed, rear endpapers gone. Binding somewhat shaken, pages with mild tanning/foxing/spotting, rear hinge cracked. About Good. READING COPY. . Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Engravings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
33) ARIZONA
Clarence Budington Kelland

ARIZONA
NY: Books, Inc, 1946. 278 pages to this classic Western. ... About good. READING COPY. Bumps to spine tips and 1.5 inches of chipping at top rear joint. Pages tanning internally. . Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
34) HOPALONG CASSIDY AND THE EAGLE'S BROOD
Clarence Edward Mulford

NY: P.F. Collier & Son, 1931. 320 pages to this classic Western by a master of the genre. 22nd in the series. A tale of the Old West. ... Light wear to boards and spine. Would be rated VG or better but about half the pages have a brown spot/stain at the top corners outside of text. Paste action to endpapers, binding tight. A handsome book externally with original sheen in brown loth with lariat cover and black and gilt titles. . Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.94
35) ROY ROGERS King of the Cowboys
Cole Fannin

Racine: Whitman, 1956. 282 pages to this tale of America's favorite cowboy. ... Mild to moderate wear/bumping to boards, but as is typical of Whitman, the spine is damaged, and has been repaired with clear tape and hand titles. Minor tanning internally, pages overall clean and tight. READING COPY. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/None Issued. Illus. by Hi Mankin. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.54
36) BACK TO MALACHI
Conley, Robert J

BACK TO MALACHI
NY: Doubleday, 1986. 179 pages to "A compelling tale of the American frontier, tells of a courageous people stripped of their land, their homes, & their hope. An exciting story reveals the anger & the anguish of the Cherokee Nation's struggle for survival. At it's center is Charlie Black, a young half-breed caught in the crossfire between two violent worlds" (flap). Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Brodart jacket, minor wear, interior overall clean and tight. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.54
37) The Adventures of Comanche John : Western Stories
Cushman, Dan

Waterville, ME: Five Star, 2002. 224 pages to this scarce collection of Western Tales. ... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Mylar jacket. Minimal wear, interior clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.94
38) SHADOW GUNS
Dan James

NY: Avalon Books, 1953. 254 pages to this tale of adventure, romance and revenge for a cowboy framed for murder ... Minimal wear, clean and tight in mylar jacket - NOT ex-lib. Above average. Please see or request picor additional info.. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $29.94
39) LOST WAGONS
Dane Coolidge

NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1923. 256 pages to this tale of the Old West, somewhat scarce in any edition. ... Typical wear with rubbing to boards and mild tanning to spine, name to pastedown, initials internally else clean and tight. A decent copy that looks its age.. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.94
40) JESS ROUNDTREE : Texas Ranger
Dane Coolidge

JESS ROUNDTREE : Texas Ranger
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. 252 pages plus ads to this shoot-em up Western. Reading Copy. Tape repairs to spine (Clear Tape), notable edge wear to boards, some rubbing, endpapers marked up. No markings noted in text, but occasional dogear and a few pages with small dings outside of text. Please see or request pic.. Third Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.60
41) MAN WITHOUT A STAR
Dee Linford

MAN WITHOUT A STAR
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1952. "A stirring novel of a young man's coming of age in the rough and ruthless life of Wyoming in the 1880's." 312 pages to this Western tale, apparently only released as BCE. Minimal wear to boards, DJ, almost Near Fine. Interior very clean and tight. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. VG++/VG++. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.94
42) QUEST FOR THE WHITE BULL : The Spanish Bit Saga Book # 17
Don Coldsmith

QUEST FOR THE WHITE BULL : The Spanish Bit Saga Book # 17
NY: Doubleday, 1990. 180 pages to this tale of the Elk-Dog people and Red Horse, the Medicine Man who must journey to hunt the White Buffalo so that the herds will return and save his people. ... Ex-lib with attached Mylar jacket, pocket at rear. Minimal wear to boards, interior and jacket,, with only notable flat being small quarter inch spot on lower edge last few pages. Somewhat scarce title. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $19.14
43) MOON OF THUNDER : The Seventh Novel in the Spanish Bit Saga - A Double D Western
Don Coldsmith

NY: Doubleday, 1985. 179 pages to this tale of young Rabbit. who sets off on a vision quest to become a Medicine Man, only to have his revered 'Spanish bit' taken from him and the ordeals he must go through to retrieve it. ... Ex-lib with usual items, including attached protective Mylar jacket, else minimal wear, internally clean and tight. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.94
44) ROY ROGERS AND THE GOPHER CREEK GUNMAN
Don Middleton

Racine WI: Whitman, 1945. 248 pages to this classic Western tale featuring the world's favorite cowboy..Typical wear/rubbing for Whitman. Spien tips worn with closed tear in center. Pages tanning, with some edgewear toward rear. READING COPY. About Good. . Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Erwin L. Hess. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.14
45) INDIAN COUNTRY
Dorothy M. Johnson

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1995. 197 pages to 11 of the authors best works on frontier life: Flame on the Frontier; The Unbeliever; Prairie Kid; Warriors Exile; Journey to the Fort; The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence; War Shirt; Beyond the Frontier; Scars of Honor; Laugh in the Face of Danger; A Man Called Horse. Two were made into movies. ... Light wear, minor bump to covers, internally with scattered corner crerases, light damp/tidemarks at rear top corners. Not quite VG. . First Printing (numberline). Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.34
46) STAGECOACH KINGDOM
Drago, Harry Sinclair

STAGECOACH KINGDOM
NY: Novel Selections, 1943. STAGECOACH KINGDOM is a 128 page epic western based on the actual life of Ben Halliday who established a stage coach line across the West before the days of the Railroad. Hillman Publication #33. Trade Paperback in good condition with some expected edge wear. Mild crease on front. Note that this is NOT the Dell Paperback, and is rather scarce.. Apparent First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Stanley, Robert. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) DEAD MAN'S GORGE ( The Blue-Eyed Kid ) : A Trigger Kid on the Arizona Border ! - Lion # 27
E. B. Mann

NY: Lion, 1950. 191 pages to this vintage shoot-em-up western. ... Light to mild front cover creases, moderate vertical crease at rear, small ding and some creasing to spine, light tanning internally. A bit above average for this era. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Bob Doares (cover). 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) MAVERICKS
Earl H. Emmons

NY: Oswald Publishing, 1924. 125 pages to this collection of poetry of the Wild West by the author who firmly believed that Cowboys were the good guys and Injuns the nekkid savages. ... Edges of corners rubbed to boards, mild wear to spine tips, else mild wear, ffep inscribed, interior overall clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $42.00
49) THE LAND OF FORGOTTEN MEN
Edison Marshall

NY: A.L. Burt, 1923. 306 pages to this tale of adventures in Alaska. ... Mild shelfwear with small corner bumps, name to ffep, interior with a few pages with soiling, but overall clean. A decent copy of a somewhat uncomon book. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.95
50) THE RANGER or The Fugitives of the Border
Edward Sylvester Ellis

NY: Hurst, 1911. Originally published as 'Kent, the Ranger; or The Fugitives of the Border' in 1863 by a prodigious author of Westerns who wrote under numerous pseudonyms, this is a scarce reprint edition of this Western tale, written during the Civil War. ... General to heavy wear/rubbing/frating to boards and spine , with small cloth chips at joints and spine base, name at ffep, internally overall clean. Not a looker, but a good READING COPY. . Cloth. Fair/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $41.94
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: