Browsing the inventory of Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAAAlmanac |
|
Browse books in Almanac | Return to Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
|
| 1) |
Comstock Bro's Central New York Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1877
Utica: Curtiss & Childs. 1877. String-tied illustrated self-wrappers. 16mo. 63, (1)pp. Faint crease to one corner, very slightly soiled, a near fine example. An apparently uncommon almanac; <i>OCLC</i> notes an 1878 issue of this almanac at the New York Public Library, but does not locate this issue. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 2) |
The Farmers' Almanac for 1861
New York: Griffing, Brother & Co.. (1861). First. Wrappers. (26pp.) Tiny hole upper lefthand corner, and a little soiled and edgeworn, a very good copy. Issued for gratuitous circulation by the Lodi Manufacturing Company. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 3) |
Hostetter's Illustrated United States Almanac 1868 for Merchants, Mechanics, Miners, Farmers, Planters, and General Family Use
Pittsburgh, PA.: Published by Hostetter & Smith. 1868. String-tied green printed wrappers. Modest wear, a very good plus copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 4) |
Agricultural and Family Almanack... For the Year of Our Lord 1847
New York: Published by Dr. William B. Moffat. 1847. String-tied wrappers. Stains on the front and rear wraps, some modest erosion on the rear wrap to the paper, a good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 5) |
Comstock Bro's Oneida and Western Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1875
Utica: Curtiss & Childs. 1875. String-tied illustrated self-wrappers. 16mo. 63, (1)pp. A little soiled, else a near fine example. An apparently uncommon almanac; <i>OCLC</i> notes an 1878 issue of this almanac at the New York Public Library, but does not locate this issue. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 6) |
National Calendar or Herrick's Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1874
New York: L.R. Herrick. (1873). First. Tiny hole upper lefthand corner, and a trifle dusty, near fine. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 7) |
The American Family Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1850
Little Falls, N.Y. / Utica: Published by Lorenzo O. Gay / R. Northway & Co., Printers. 1850. First. Selfwrappers. (32)pp. Moderate wear, old stitching at the spine, a good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 8) |
Phinney's Calender, or Western Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1844
Cooperstown, N.Y.: H. & E. Phinney. 1844. String bound wrappers. 36pp. Age toning, corner creasing, and other modest wear, a near very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 9) |
Phinney's Calender or Western Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1856
Little Falls, N.Y.: Wm. H. Waters. 1856. String bound wrappers. Dogearred and foxed, modest tear on the rear wrap, else anear very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 10) |
Phinney's Calender or Western Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1853
Buffalo: Phinney & Co.. 1853. String bound wrappers. Some modest foxing, partially uncut, an attractive, very good or better copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 11) |
The Useful Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1845: Being the Sixty-Ninth Year of American Independence
Utica, N.Y.: Published by Bennett, Backus & Hawley. 1845. String-tied self-wrappers. 32pp. A little scattered foxing, creases to the corners of the last couple of leaves, a handsome, else near fine copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 12) |
The Illustrated Family Medical Almanac
New York: Barnes and Park. 1856. Wrappers. 48pp. Small marginal chips on the rear wrap, dampstain to the first few leaves, else a very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 13) |
Bender's Farmer's Albany Almanac, For the Year of Our Lord 1855
Albany: B. Taylor / Sold by E.H. Bender. 1855. String-tied wrappers. Hand-stitched with a pin to hold the string in place, age-toning, wear and tears, a fair only copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
The Methodist Almanac for the Year of Our Lord 1850
New York: Published by Lane & Scott. 1850. First. Wrappers. 48, (12 ads)pp. Small hole upper lefthand corner, a bit of soiling, a very good copy. . (more information)
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States) |
$35.00
|


















