Booksfrom Ravenswood Books |
|
Browse books | Return to Ravenswood Books
|
| 1) |
MAID OF THE MIST
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Very Good 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear edges & corners, light soiling, sticker residue, contents clean & unmarked. 250 pages.Nothing much happens in Niagara Falls. It's a sleepy Canadian town full of honeymooners and tourists, and that's how Inspector Frank Corrigan likes it. He saw enough trouble as a cop in Northern Ireland and now he's happy dealing with parking offences and the odd drunk, although since his wife left him and took their daughter, 'happy' may not be quite the word. But then a reincarnated Native American princess by the name of Lelewala canoes over the Falls - and survives. Or so she says. And Frank falls in love. And finds himself confronting the greatest terrorist ofCouple of small creases to cover. The age at an international gathering of drug dealers. And that's before the music starts.. . ; 000969; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
ISLAND WOMEN, OUR PROSE & POETRY
|
|
|
Charlottetown, P.E.I.: Ragweed Press. Near Fine 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Scarce title. Wear is very minimal, interior clean & tight. 128 pages. Description: The Prince Edward Island contingent of the National Women's Arts Festival committee decided to put together a collection of prose and poetry by Island women, and these were chosen from a great many submitted with the criteria of not only literary excellence but content and humour as well. So here is a collection of what Island women were writing in 1982. You'll find many hours of good reading here. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
ZOOM
|
|
|
Toronto: Simon & Pierre. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title. Translated from the Polish by Kevin Windle. Cover has little or no wear and pages are clean & tight. DJ has light edgewear and a few very small tears/chips, a little bit of sticker residue. 154 pages. SUMMARY: Zoom is the story of four men, their ambition, and how fate deals with each. The Young man's camera zooms in, focuses on the men, and shows how each life is altered as it crosses the path of another.... ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
DAY OF WRATH
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Winner of The All Canada Fiction Award. Hardcover clean, minor edgewear, light soiling outside edge of pages, pages clean & tight other than 2nd to endpage binding can be seen 1/4". Name & small booksellers plate on inside cover. DJ has chips, tears, edgewear, tear up the spine & minor soiling on back. It is still intact but a little fragile. Not price clipped, no price on jacket."The story of this magnificent novel centres in the city of Tuom, Germany. But it might be any city. It is the story of a great love in a world that want only to hate. It is the story of what happens to simple people trapped and enslaved, body and soul, by their masters, the Great Planners, Leaders, Overseers, Directors-General.Man wants so little - a bit of bread, a little love. Here is the story of a young man and a girl, who have faith in life, who have no great plans for the world, do not want to rule or dominate anybody, who desire only to live and love and hand on life to another generation!..." ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
CANADIAN HUMOUR AND SATIRE Themes in Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Very light edgewear, light creasing. Internal pages are tight & clean other than 3-4 pages with pencil writing. "Within the ranks of its professional writers and cartoonists, Canada has always enjoyed a splendid corps of humorists and satirists who have consistently entertained us, diverted us, and chided us" Includes humourous writings by Eric Nicol, T. C. Haliburton, Stephen Leacock , Don Harron, Robert Service, Max Ferguson, Irvin Layton, Dave Broadfoot, Ethel /wilson, Robertson Davies, Mordecai Richler and several others. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
CHARLIE FARQUHARSON'S JOGFREE OF CANDA The Whirld and Other Places
|
|
|
Gage. Very Good 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Light scuffing & rubbing of cover, creasing along spine, light edge & corner wear, age tanning of cover. Interior pages clean & unmarked, colour & b/w illustrations. Color endpaper maps of the 'whirld', which include the 'Specific Ocean', 'Yerp', 'Affker', the 'Fur East', and of course 'For Lorne Green Land'. Hilarious look at Canada and the world by a master of comedy Charles Ewart Farquharson, who was born in 1952 during 'yer Spring Thaw'. "Well sir, she wuz too wet to plow ag'in this spring, so here's anuther volium of my maimwars, assays, and bellyletters cumpiled up into an otto-by-jogfree book. Now Jogfree is a studdy of yer Erth having relations with animals and sumtimes peeople. Mebbee you're wondiring what this has gotta do with modern livers like yerselfs? I admit Jogfree is not Histery. Jogfree is what we had to start with, and Histry is the mess we all made of it. I think it's time to take stock agin and see if we can't do better with another run at yer second wind. So here's Canda, the Whirld, and other places. If you haven't bin at all, yez otta go agin. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
EREBUS
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edgewear, a little corner bumping, light tape marks inside covers, light soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear and a few tiny tears, not clipped"In this powerful Canadian novel, Erebus - a place of darkness halfway between Hell and Heaven - is the prairie city of Winnipeg. The 25 year old Narrator, sick to death of the stultified culture around him, has given up all ambition of conforming to the irreconcilable demands of modern life. The novel chronicles his job in a slaughterhouse, drinking binges with his friends and his attempt to solve the loneliness, disgust and alienation that is his life"Erebus is at times grotesque and shocking, at others touching and humorous. The author, who is himself under 30 (at the time) is clearly writing for an about the often maligned and much misunderstood younger generation. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.25
|
|
| 8) |
THE IMMORTALS (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Newest Press. Very Good+ 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges & corners, light soiling, interior pages clean & tight, no markings. "Ed Kleiman has a rare ability to capture the life and likeness of a place he know well - Winnipeg's North End. Touching, humourous and sometimes tragic, the people of his stories are vividly alive with the energy of an unique Canadian community...." (**Shipping will be reduced, depending on your location) [osl]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
SHUTTER SPEED
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB: Turnstone Press. Near Fine 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Light corner wear, a little scuffing to cover. Interior pages tight and unmarked. 242 pages. The author of A Likely Story, Larry Krotz is back with Shutter Speed, a novel set in contemporary times. A young photographer is hungry for success, adventure and interesting subjects to help him achieve his dreams. Wanting to create a valid body of work, the photographer searches in vain for the subjects he so desperately wants. Gradually, his friends and family come into focus as the answer to his dreams... (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ROLE OF WOMAN IN CANADIAN LITERATURE Themes in Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Macmillan. Near Fine 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition, overall wear is very light. Pages clean & tight except for name written on 1st page. A sampling of stories of the Canadian woman's view of herself over the years. Includes: Phyllis Gotlieb, Catherine Parr Traill, Miriam Waddington, Mararet Atwood, Emily Carr, Marie-Claire Blais, Margaret Laurence, Gail Fox, Doris Anderson, Anne Hebert, Judy LaMarsh & others. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 11) |
COUNTERPOINT
|
|
|
Toronto: Irwin Publishing. Good 1987. Softcover. Scarce title. Moderate wear to edges, light scuffing to cover. 1st endpage has some yellowing/soiling and there is a stain to upper edge which affects the first few pages. Cover is slightly loose from the binding just at the top ege inside front cover. Rest of interior pages are clean & tight. 166 pages. "In this moving and award-winning novel, the melodies of three generations of French-Canadian women are hauntingly woven together... Celine, Philomene & Odette, grandmother, mother & daughter..." (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE GLISTENING FURROW
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Reidmore Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Scarce Title. Light edge/corner wear. Main flaw would be some soiling to back cover and spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior clean, tight & unmarked. This is a tale of courage, a tribute to the remarkable people who settled the western prairies of Canada at the turn of the century. It's also the saga of a close-knit Ukrainian family, tracing their struggle throughout the early years, against starvation and the elements, to the challenge of retaining their heritage amid the pressures of modern Canadian society. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
PRETENDING
|
|
|
Canada: Oberon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Scarce Title. Ex-library book in excellent condition, mylar cover, usual stamps & stickers, clean & tight, only light wear overall. From the Back Cover: These stories are the work on an experienced hand, the work of a man who understands life and understands the craft of fiction. Douglas Spettigue takes time with such old-fashioned things as character, place, point of view, tone on colour. He is a master of mood and atmosphere. He tells stories of all kinds, exploring each nuance, writing with grace and a sure sense of style. (*shipping will be reduced after checkout to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 102 pages . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE URBAN EXPERIENCE Themes in Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Macmillan of Canada. Very Good+ 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tight copy. Very light cover wear, a little creasing to rear. Interior pages are clean & tight except for name written on 1st page. B/w illus. A sampling of Canadian urban writing including authors - Hugh Garner, Margaret Atwood, Milton Acorn, Alexander McLachlan, Louis Dudek, Ken Mitchell, Stephen Leacock, Lawren Harris, Jack Ludwig, James H. Gray & others. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
NEW WEST COAST FICTION
|
|
|
Vancouver: West Coast Review/Pulp Press. Very Good 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Scarce title. Only minimal wear, clean & tight. 136 pages. Description: Thirteen previously unpublished stories by Paul Yee, George Woodcock, Jane Rule, Leon Rooke, D. M. Fraser, Nancy Roberts, Brenda Riches, D. M. Fraser and others. Thirteen stories, thirteen individual perspectives, reflecting the remarkable diversity of culture and experience that Westerners all too often take for granted. Included are autobiographical sketches and aesthetic statements by the authors. (*shipping will be reduced to some locations) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
GREAT CANADIAN ANIMAL STORIES Sixteen Stories By Sixteen Masters
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Pub.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. Attractive copy. Hardcover is clean & tight, light edge/corner wear, small inscription inside cover. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout by Vlasta van Kampen. Jacket has light edgewear and a couple of tears, not price clipped. Stories Included: How the Human People Got the First Fire by George ClutesiThe Springfield Fox by Ernest Thompson SetonThe One-Horned Mountain Goat by Christie HarrisThe Blind Man and the Bird by Kerry WoodOn the Roof of the World by Charles G. D. RobertsThe Call of the Tame by Francis DickieKana Kree and the Skunk War by H. Mortimer Batten and several others. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
A DISCOVERY OF STRANGERS
|
|
|
Canada: Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover & jacket in excellent, condition. - wear is very light. Interior clean & tight except for small inscription on first blank page. 317 pages. Description: A Discovery of Strangers tells of the meeting of two civilizations - the first encounter of the nomadic Dene people with Europeans. In an imaginative reconstruction of John Franklin's first map-making expedition in 1819-21 in what is now the Northwest Territories. At the heart of the novel is a love story between twenty-two-year-old midshipman Robert Hood, the Franklin expedition; s artist, and a fifteen-year-old Yellowknife girl known to the British as Greenstockings. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE FLARE OF A MATCH
|
|
|
Nfld.: Breakwater Books. Good 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library, with mylar cover and usual stamps & stickers. Light wear & soilint to edges & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior has a few library stamps to first two pages, and one page has a small corner chip. Back pocket glue residue has soaked through a bit to previous page. 157 pages. A fictionalized account of a young teacher, a former draft dodger from the Vietnam War, who goes to the isolated community of Black Rock on the Labrador/Quebec border and falls in love-with the land, the children and a beautiful young girl. The harshness of the climate and of his fellow teachers is softened by the warmth of the people. He learns as much as he teaches.... (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|














