cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Sikabooks

Browse Literature | Return to Sikabooks | Even more FICTION / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found.
1) Penguin Modern Poets Volumes 1 - 6 in Slip Case

Penguin Modern Poets Volumes 1 - 6 in Slip Case
England: Penguin, 1970. Black & White illustrated Paperbacks. Black Slip Case. Vol. 1. 119pp. Lawrence Durrell, Elizabeth Jennings & R.S. Thomas; Vol. 2. 127pp. Kinglsey Amis, Dom Moraes & Peter Porter; Vol. 3. George Barker, Martin Bell & Charles Causley. Vol. 4. 112pp. David Holbrook, Christopher Middleton & David Wevill. Vol. 5. 102pp. Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferlinghetti & Allen Ginsberg. Vol. 6. 121pp. Jack Clemo, Edward Lucie-Smith & George MacBeth. All 6 paperbacks are in VG+ Condition, slip case has a little wear on two of the edges. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
2) Zukofksy's "A": An Introduction
Ahearn, Barry

Zukofksy's "A": An Introduction
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. Card Covers, trade size. pp. xv, 254 includes Appendix, Index of Movements & Index of Names. Corner tips rubbed, slight curling to fore edge of covers, contents clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
3) Quicksilver A Modern Poetry Anthology. Book 2
Aked, Valerie; Knudsen, Margrethe (editors)

Quicksilver A Modern Poetry Anthology. Book 2
Australia: Cassell, 1965. Stiff Card Covers. 60pp. includes Index of Authors. Two-tone illustrations. Moderate edgewear, contents clean and tight. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Shirley Turner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $16.00
4) Vinegar Hill
Ansay, A. Manette

Vinegar Hill
Australia: Flamingo/HarperCollins, 1999. Author of Midnight Champagne. 240 pp. Light cover wear. Prelims have scattered light spotting. Clean with tight binding. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $7.00
5) Collected Longer Poems
Auden, W. H

Collected Longer Poems
London: Faber and Faber , 1974. Card Covers. 356pp. Rear cover has surface loss to top and bottom corners. Gift inscription on Ffep. Small mark on fore edge of text block. Contents clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $12.00
6) Sense And Sensibility - Abridged
Austen, Jane

London: Bancroft Books, 1972. Pictorial boards. 195 pp. Moderate edgewear. Foxing and age discolouration to pages. Binding is square and tight. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $6.00
7) The Dog Crusoe
Ballantyne, R. M

The Dog Crusoe
London: Andrew Dakers Ltd. A Hamlyn Classic. N/d. Colour Frontispiece and dustjacket by G.R. Ratcliff. B/w illustrations. Green cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 194 pp. Cloth has light rubbing and fading to tips of upper and lower edges. Trace of foxing. DJ is worn on edges and joints with thumbnail loss to spine head.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $9.00
8) The Land of the Leal
Barke, James

The Land of the Leal
London: Collins, 1950. Third Impression. Crimson cloth, gilt text to spine. 640 pp. Corners softened. Gilt publisher's name on tail of spine is worn. Ffep has small sticker mark. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $14.00
9) The Plays of J. M. Barrie
Barrie, J. M

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. Blue cloth, insert on spine & front with blue lettering. 168 pages. Moderate edgewear. Minimal library IDs. Small amount of pencil marking. Plays include: The Old Lady Shows Her Medals; The New Word; Barbara's Wedding; and A Well-Remembered Voice.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $6.00
10) An Aspidistra in Babylon. Four Novellas
Bates, H. E

London: Michael Joseph, 1960. Second Impression. Maroon cloth, gilt text on spine. 239 pp. Ffep has p/o stamp and large signature. A trace of foxing. Pages are clean, binding square and firm. Unclipped DJ is worn with tears, paper loss to spine and title on front panel is underlined in pen. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
11) The Scarlet Sword
Bates, H. E

London: Michael Joseph , 1950. Red cloth, silver text to spine. 248 pp. Cloth has wear to rear top edge and front lower corner. Feps tanned. Very clean internally with tight binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
12) The Sore-Footed Man - The Temptations of Oedipus
Baxter, James K

The Sore-Footed Man - The Temptations of Oedipus
Auckland, New Zealand: Heinemann Educational Books, 1971. New Zealand Playwrights series. Card Covers. 83pp. Minimal library marking (inside covers, tail of spine). P/o details inside front cover. Contents clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
13) These Green-Going-to-Yellow: Poems
Bell, Marvin

These Green-Going-to-Yellow: Poems
New York: Atheneum , 1981. Stated First Edition. Green cloth, gilt text to spine. 69 pp. In immaculate condition. DJ has price intact, sunned spine, tiny nick to front lower edge, rear top edge worn with two small tears and curling. Author's fifth book of poems. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $12.50
14) Visions Of You
Betts, George

California: Celestial Arts, 1973. Sixth printing. Photography by Bob Scales. Card Covers. Moderate cover wear. Unpaginated. A touch of foxing to eps & text block edge. Small name & date written neatly on 1 page. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +. Illus. by Thomas A Woodruff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
15) Nineteenth-Century American Short Stories
Bigsby, Christopher (editor)

Nineteenth-Century American Short Stories
Vermont, U.S.A.: Everymans Library, 1995. 497pp. Minor fading to front cover, contents clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
16) Lorna Doone - Abridged Edition
Blackmore, R. D

Lorna Doone - Abridged Edition
London: Dean & Son Ltd, 1992. Dean Classics. Glazed Pictorial Boards. 184 pages. No inscriptions or marks. Tight & clean throughout. A thrilling adventure of romance and revenge set in the wilds of Exmoor during the times of James II. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
17) Monstrous Regiment: A Book of Aphorisms
Blackwood, Margaret

Monstrous Regiment: A Book of Aphorisms
London: Andre Deutsch , 1990. Card Covers. 158pp. includes Index. B/w illustrations. Rear cover has crease to top corner, contents clean and tight. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
18) Green Shade
Blaiklock, E. M. (alias Grammaticus)

Green Shade
Wellington, New Zealand: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1967. Green cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 86pp. B/w illustrations. Clean, firm binding. Unclipped DJ has light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David More. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $16.00
19) Bright Lights Blaze Out
Bold, Alan; Owen, Gareth; O'Callaghan, Julie

Bright Lights Blaze Out
Great Britain: Oxford University Press, 1986. Black cloth, silver lettering to spine. 48pp. P/o name on Ffep. Contents clean and tight. Unclipped DJ has light shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
20) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 : Now First Published from the Original Manuscript Prepared for the Press, with Introduction and Notes By Frederick A. Pottle
Boswell, James

Melbourne, Australia: William Heinemann Ltd, 1951. Blue boards, gilt lettering and insignia to spine and front. Top edge blue. Endpaper Maps. B/w Frontispiece. Partial toning of front and rear feps. Clean and firmly bound. DJ price unclipped, moderate edgewear. Overweight book.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $30.00
21) Petticoat Plays. Six More One-Act Plays with All-Women Casts
Box, Muriel & Sydney

Petticoat Plays. Six More One-Act Plays with All-Women Casts
London: George G Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1935. Preface by Fay Compton. Blue cloth, black text and decoration on spine and front. iv + 127 pp. plus 24 pp. of publisher's further titles. Cloth is bright and clean with just slight fading on spine. Name on Ffep. 2 leaves have a small uncut area on the fore edge. Pages are crisp and clean, binding is square and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
22) To Sir With Love
Braithwaite, E. R

To Sir With Love
London: The Bodley Head, 1963. Eighth Impression. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 188pp. Four pinhead sized impressions on front cover (also on front panel of DJ). P/o details on Ffep. Trace fo foxing. Clean and firmly bound. DJ by Cynthia Abbott is price un-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
23) Writing in a State of Siege: Essays on Politics and Religion
Brink, Andre

Writing in a State of Siege: Essays on Politics and Religion
New York: Summit Books, 1983. Insights into the moral dilemmas of living not only in South Africa but anywhere in the modern world. Half-cloth: blue boards, navy cloth covered spine. Blue eps. 256 pp. Lower corners lightly rubbed otherwise a tight, clean copy. Unclipped DJ has a thumbnail sized paper loss to rear upper edge. . First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
24) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

London: Dean & Son Ltd. Abridged Edition. Laminated pictorial boards. No date stated. Edge & corner wear. Foxed. Name on rear pastedown. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $6.00
25) The Complete Poems of Rupert Brooke
Brooke, Rupert

The Complete Poems of Rupert Brooke
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1939. Thirteenth Impression. With a portait and a facsimilie of the MS. of The Soldier. Bound in dark blue cloth with a facsimilie of the author's signature on front board. Gilt text on spine. Bevelled edges.Tissue guarded Frontispiece is a portait of Rupert Brooke dated 1913. 166 pp. Cloth and gilt are crisp and bright. Fore and lower edges of text block untrimmed. Gift inscription on Ffep. 1 leaf has a small closed tear on the lower edge. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cream priceclipped DJ has spotting, light on front panel, more noticeable on rear panel, one tiny soil spot to rear lower corner. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
26) Verse for You: Book Two, A Collection of Verse for Middle Forms
Brown, J. G

London: Longman Group Limited , 1974. The Heritage of Literature Series. Card Covers. 263 pp. Several tiny specks on the text block edge o/w a tight, clean copy. Part 1 is Shakespeare, Part 2 deals with journeys, Part 3 contains poems of sounds, Part 4 love poems, Part 5 has to do with soldiers and sailors, Part 6 with nature, Part 7 with love of country.. New Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
27) Everyman's Dictionary of Quotations and Proverbs
Browning, D. C. (editor)

Everyman's Dictionary of Quotations and Proverbs
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1956. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 766pp. includes Index. Cloth worn at spine tips. Ffep has p/o details in blue ink with two lines struck out. Several tiny spots to fore edge of closed pages. Contents clean.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $16.00
28) A Lodge In The Wilderness
Buchan, John

A Lodge In The Wilderness
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd , 1922. Stated First Published in present form. Red cloth, gilt text and decoration to spine and front. Top edge gilt. 332 pp. plus publisher's catalog. Mild rubbing of cloth on upper and lower edges. Small inscription in blue ink to Ffep. Clean, binding firm. An exceptionally good copy of this scarce title.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
29) The Pilgrim's Progress. From This World to That Which is to Come Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream
Bunyan, John

The Pilgrim's Progress. From This World to That Which is to Come Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream
London: Lutterworth Press, 1956. Red cloth, blue text on spine. 8 Colour Plates. 307 pp. Several tiny spots to text block edge. Pages are bright and clean, binding is square and firm. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Copping . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
30) The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream
Bunyan, John

The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream
London: Religious Tract Society . No Date Stated. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, front panel has blind embossing with gilt lettering. 32 Colour Plates from original drawings by Harold Copping, specially prepared for this edition. 320pp. Stated in the Preface that the text printed in this edition is that of Bunyan's rare Eleventh revision which was published in the year of his death. It also much more fully illustrated than previous issues. Cloth has moderate wear around front edges and on spine. Gilt is bright. Trace of foxing to edges and outer edges. Contents clean and firmly bound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Copping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $55.00
31) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. World's Classics. Edited with an Introduction by N.H. Keeble. 301 pp. includes Notes, Glossary & Index. In immaculate condition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $6.00
32) Henry Lawson: A Stranger on the Darling
Burrows, Robyn; Barton, Alan

Henry Lawson: A Stranger on the Darling
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1997. Includes Poems Unpublished Since Lawson's Lifetime. pp. x, 350 includes Bibliography, Indices & maps. B/w illustrations. Slightly marked on exterior of closed page edges. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $18.00
33) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1998. Peter Carey is the multi-award winning author of five novels. His books have won every major literary award in Australia. Large Trade Size. 392 pp. First page has bookstore stamp and light spotting to the fore edge. A tight, clean copy. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
34) The Fearless Spectator: Being a Collection of Original Observations and Profound Announcements
Charles McCabe Esq

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1983. First Printing of Paperback Edition. 288 pp. Creasing to spine. Edges & corners are scuffed. Small wite-out mark to Ffep. Light spotting to text block edge. Binding is tight and pages clean. A special reprint edition of the author's first anthology of collected columns. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $7.50
35) The Canterbury Tales
Chaucer, Geoffrey

London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 1988. Rendered into Modern English by J. U. Nicolson. Illustrated with 8 Colour Plates & b/w drawings. Brown boards, gilt text on spine. 483 pp. Minor rubbing to lower edge of boards.Tiny crease to the lower corner of the first 4 pages. Dj unclipped, sunned spine with light rubbing to upper edge. An excellent copy in VG+ condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by M. L. Kirk . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $20.00
36) "From Myse Randa": A Selection of Poems and Tales of Norfolk Island
Christian, Ena Ette

"From Myse Randa": A Selection of Poems and Tales of Norfolk Island
Norfolk Island: The Author, 1986. Inscribed, Signed and Dated by Author. Cream Card Covers, reproduction of the author's oil painting on front cover, rear cover has photo of author and biographical note. Staple bound. A crisp, clean copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $16.00
37) A Stroll Before Dark: Essays
Church, Richard

A Stroll Before Dark: Essays
London: The Quality Book Club , 1966. Richard Church divides the book into two parts, Moving About and Sitting Still, and these titles reflect the wide variety of subjects which it contains, the happy combination of travel sketches with literary criticism, of observations on household duties with the philosophy drawn from a lifetime study and practice of the art of writing. 234 pp. A trace of foxing to text block edges. Small wite-out mark to Ffep. Clean, firm binding. DJ has wear to corners, stained on rear panel. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
38) A Short Account of English Literature: From Earliest Times to 1939
Ciaramella, Michele

London: Cassell & Company Ltd, 1966. This book is designed to give the student and general reader a concise, chronological account of the development of English literature in a more convenient and readable form. 217 pages includes Index. Red cloth covered boards, navy blue text on spine and front, with a navy blue and cream illustration of a Knight on a horse on front board. Mild rubbing to tips of spine and corners. Small initial to lower edge of text block. Internally crisp and clean with square, firm binding. . First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
39) The Fighting Race And Other Poems and Ballads
Clarke, Joseph I. C

The Fighting Race And Other Poems and Ballads
New York: The American News Company , 1911. Green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front. Top edge gilt. Two-tone Frontispiece. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. 207pp. Rear cover has small number of tiny paint spots. Gutter crack between frontis and title page, all intact. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $25.00
40) The Poems of Thomas Gray
Collins, A. J. F. (editor)

The Poems of Thomas Gray
London: W. B. Clive University Tutorial Press , 1924. Third Impression. Red cloth lettered in black on spine and front. 132pp. plus 4 page catalogue. Sunned spine. Two names and price on Ffep. Small amount of pencil underlining and marginalia. Light trace of foxing. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
41) Poems of Action - Second Series
Collins, V. H. and Treble, H. A. - Selected By

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1950. Red cloth, black text on spine. 189 pages. Cloth is faded on spine with mild wear to spine tips and corners. Tiny inked name on Ffep. Tight and clean internally. Includes poems by Longfellow, R L Stevenson, Sir Walter Scott, Lord Byron, Robert Browning, Rudyard Kipling and many others. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $12.00
42) Letter from America : 1946-2004
Cooke, Alistair

Letter from America : 1946-2004
London: Penguin Books, 2005. Card Covers. 511pp. B/w photos. A crisp, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $15.00
43) Dusty: A Dog of the Sheep Country
Davison, Frank Dalby

London: Angus and Robertson, 1947. Written with the intuitive understanding that made Man-Shy a classic, this story of a dog of the sheep country has achieved similar unity and truth on a larger scale. Tan cloth, black text on spine. 242 pp. Cloth has light rubbing to edges and corner tips. Bookstore sticker on front pastedown. Deckled lower edge of text block. Internally crisp and clean with firm binding. Clipped DJ is edgeworn with chipping, small paper loss to upper and lower edges. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
44) Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel

New York: Books, Inc. No date. The World's Popular Classics. Art-Type Edition. Blue boards, black text & decoration on spine & front. 307 pp. Spine-case and edges are a little rubbed. Rear eps cracked exposing webbing. Light foxing.Text block tight. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $6.00
45) Great Expectations
Dickens, Charles

London & Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press. No date. Library of Classics. Blue cloth, silver text on spine with small silver stamped decoration on front. 576 pp. Cloth has very light wear. Ffep has bookstore stamp. Internally crisp and clean. Binding is square and firm. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
46) The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Dickens, Charles

London: Penguin Books, 1986. Penguin Classics. Edited with an Introduction by Robert L. Patten. 953 pp. includes Appendices & Notes. Original b/w illustrations. Moderate spine creasing. Front corners creased. Rear corners lightly scuffed. Very clean internally with firm binding. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Robert Seymour, Robert W. Buss, and Hablot K. Brown ('Phiz'). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
47) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

Great Britain: The Softback Preview, 1998. Introduction by Andrew Lang. With the original illustrations. 437 pp. B/w Frontispiece. Corners lightly rubbed otherwise a tight, clean copy. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
48) Oliver Twist
Dickens, Charles

London: Octopus Books, 1986. Dark blue leatherette, gilt text and border on spine and front. Marbled endpapers. Gilt edged pages. 285 pp. A trace of darkening on the outer page edges consistent with the type of paper used. A very nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $12.00
49) Little Dorrit
Dickens, Charles

Little Dorrit
Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Classics, 1996. 740 pp. Complete and Unabridged. Bookstore sticker on introduction page. A clean, tightly bound copy. A classic Dickensian tale of imprisonment - both literal and symbolic - while Dickens' working title for the novel, Nobody's Fault, emphasises its theme of personal responsibility in all areas of life.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $6.00
50) Great Expectations
Dickens, Charles

Longmans, 1962. First Hong Kong Impression. The Heritage of Literature Series. Section B. No. 34. With Introduction & Notes by H. M. Burton. Red cloth, gilt text on spine. Decorative endpapers. 580 pp. includes Notes & Exercises. Covered in plastic which is taped to pastedowns, corresponding tape marks to feps.Cloth and gilt are in excellent condition. Light foxing (endpapers & text block edge). Pages clean, binding is square and firm.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: