Browsing the inventory of Acequia BooksellersAnthropology |
|
Browse books in Anthropology | Return to Acequia Booksellers
|
| 1) |
Function of Dance in Human Society, The (A seminar): Primitive Society
New York: Boas School, 1944. Staplebound Wraps First edition Good 8vo, 52 pp., illus. Wrappers sunned and stained, small stray mark to title page, pages tanned. (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
Maggie's American Dream The Life and Times of a Black Family
New York: Plume, 1989. Wraps Reprint Very Good + in Wraps (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
Maya Ruins in Central America in Color Tikal, Copan, and Quirigua
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1984. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ 387 pp. Illus. B&W/Color Photos, Drawings, Index, bibliography, glossary, appendices. (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
Maternal Religion The Role of Women in Tetum Myth and Ritual
NP: University of Northern Illinois Press, 1984. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
Phallicism Celestial and Terrestrial, Heathen and Christian: Its Connexion with the Rosicrucians and the Gnostics and its Foundation in Buddhim; With an Essay on Mystic Anatomy
London: George Redway, 1884. 3/4 Leather First edition Very Good Three-quarter leather, marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. 8vo, 298 pp. + section of unnumbered b/w plates. Tight and unmarked, with wear to leather including scuff to bottom fore-edge and small tear at head of spine, foxing to outer leaves. (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
Anthropology of Art, The
New York: Columbia, 1981. Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ 8vo, 227 pp., illustrated. Light handling and edgewear to jacket. (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
Women's seclusion and men's honor Sex roles in north India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1988. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
A Pacific Bibliography: Printed Matter Relating to the Native Peoples of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia
Oxford University Press, 1965. Cloth Second edition Good 8vo, 692 pp. Spine pulled with backstrip lifting at front edge, light chipping to cloth at head of spine, page edges darkened. No jacket. (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
Chez les mangeurs d'homme (Nouvelles-Hebrides)
Paris: Ducharte, 1931. Cloth Very Good 4to, 57 pp. + 80 full-age plates including several in color. Rebound in green cloth with trimmed original wrapper front mounted on front board. Minor stains to rear board; pages browned, heel of fore-edge bumped. (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
Treasury of Mexican Folkways
New York: Crown Publishers, 1962. Cloth Later printing Very Good in Chipped and Torn DJ D/j badly chipped. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. Some light pencil underlining. (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
Primitive Peoples Today A Uniquely Revealing Account of Life Outside Civilization
New York: Crescent Books, ND. Cloth Reprint Near Fine in Very Good DJ 288pp. Illus. 212 Photographs. Index. Contains outstanding b&w and color photographs by some of the world's leading photographers. (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |




