Anthropologyfrom Acequia Booksellers |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
Twenty-Seventh Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1905-1906
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1911. Cloth Good 4to, 672 pp., plates, maps. Covers faded, rubbed, with small nicks at spine edges, front hinge tender, ink stamp front and rear,otherwise unmarked. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 2) |
Forty-First Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1919-1924
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1928. Cloth Good 4to, 626 pp., plates, maps including one inrear pocket. Covers rubbed, scuffed, worn with some tears and loss at head and heel of spine and corners, pages unevenly tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $108.70
|
|
| 3) |
Function of Dance in Human Society, The (A seminar): Primitive Society
|
|
|
New York: Boas School, 1944. Staplebound Wraps First edition Good 8vo, 52 pp., illus. Wrappers sunned and stained, small stray mark to title page, pages tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 4) |
World Prehistory in New Perspective: An Illustrated Third Edition
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 8vo, 554 pp. Head of spine slightly pulled, top edge a bit dusty, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned, lightly edgeworn, bumped at corners. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 5) |
Maggie's American Dream The Life and Times of a Black Family
|
|
|
New York: Plume, 1989. Wraps Reprint Very Good + in Wraps more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 6) |
Origin of Races, The
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1962. Cloth First edition Near Fine (no DJ) 8vo, 724 pp., illus. Attractively rebound in navy cloth with gilt lettering. Very light top edge stains, otherwise Fine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 7) |
Hunting Peoples, The
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly / Little, Brown, 1971. Cloth First edition Fine (no DJ) 8vo, 413 pp., illus. Attractively rebound in navy cloth with gilt lettering. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 8) |
Living Races of Man, The
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1965. Cloth First edition Very Good (no DJ) 8vo, 344 pp., illus. Attractively rebound in navy cloth with gilt lettering. Foxing to page edges, bottom edge dampstain lightly affecting some page margins. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 9) |
Story of Man, The, from the First Human to Primitive Culture and Beyond
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1954. Cloth First edition Near Fine (no DJ) 8vo, 437 pp., illus. Attractively rebound in navy cloth with gilt lettering. Small faint top edge stain, otherwise Fine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 10) |
Anthropology, Art and Aesthetics
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1996. Wraps Reprint Fine 8vo, 281 pp., section of color plates, b/w illus. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 11) |
Bali: Behind the Mask
|
|
|
Random House, 1981. Paperback First printing, wraps issue Very Good Oblong 8vo, 167 pp., color & b/w photos throughout. Spine lightly creased, light edgewear to wrappers, corners lightly bumped. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 12) |
New Golden Bough, The: A New Abridgment of the Classic Work
|
|
|
S.G. Phillips, 1965. Cloth Second printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 738 pp. Slight fading to head of spine, page edges sunned and a bit soiled, interior unmarked. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a few small chips. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 13) |
Civilization of the Goddess: The World of Old Europe
|
|
|
Harper San Francisco, 1991. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 529 pp., illustrated. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 14) |
Popol Vuh: The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1977. Cloth Later printing Very Good in Poor DJ 8vo, 267 pp. Page edges slightly dusty, wop edges of a few pages lightly bumped. Jacket sunned, rubbed, with insect damage to front fold. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 15) |
Grenville Goodwin Among the Western Apache: Letters from the Field
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1973. Hardcover Fine in Fair DJ 8vo, 103 pp. Jacket a bit worn, with numerous small chips and tears. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 16) |
Phallicism Celestial and Terrestrial, Heathen and Christian: Its Connexion with the Rosicrucians and the Gnostics and its Foundation in Buddhim; With an Essay on Mystic Anatomy
|
|
|
London: George Redway, 1884. 3/4 Leather First edition Very Good Three-quarter leather, marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. 8vo, 298 pp. + section of unnumbered b/w plates. Tight and unmarked, with wear to leather including scuff to bottom fore-edge and small tear at head of spine, foxing to outer leaves. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $217.40
|
|
| 17) |
Planete 26 (Janvier/Fevrier 1966)
|
|
|
Paris: 1966. Wraps Very Good Square 8vo, 192 pp., illustrated. Contributions by Lo Duca, Jacques Bergier, Gordon R.Dickson, et al. Wrappers sunned, page edges tanned and lightly foxed. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 18) |
Anthropology of Art, The
|
|
|
New York: Columbia, 1981. Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ 8vo, 227 pp., illustrated. Light handling and edgewear to jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Savage Hits Back, The
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1937. Cloth Good Small 4to, 254 pp., illus. Covers worn and foxed, foxing and stains to page edges and endpapers, light rippling to top page margins, previous owner name. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 20) |
Women's seclusion and men's honor Sex roles in north India, Bangladesh, and Pakistan
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1988. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 21) |
Magic, Witchcraft, and Curing (American Museum Sourcebooks in Anthropology)
|
|
|
Natural History Press, 1967. Wraps Very Good 8vo, 346 pp. Wrappers edgeworn, date in ink. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 22) |
Hamlet's Mill: An Essay on Myth and the Frame of Time
|
|
|
Boston: Gambit, 1969. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good + DJ 8vo, 505 pp., illus. Light insect damage to head of spine and a few specks on top edge, page edges tanned, date in ink on front free endpaper. Light edgewear to jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 23) |
A Pacific Bibliography: Printed Matter Relating to the Native Peoples of Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1965. Cloth Second edition Good 8vo, 692 pp. Spine pulled with backstrip lifting at front edge, light chipping to cloth at head of spine, page edges darkened. No jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 24) |
Chez les mangeurs d'homme (Nouvelles-Hebrides)
|
|
|
Paris: Ducharte, 1931. Cloth Very Good 4to, 57 pp. + 80 full-age plates including several in color. Rebound in green cloth with trimmed original wrapper front mounted on front board. Minor stains to rear board; pages browned, heel of fore-edge bumped. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $163.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lenguas Indigenas de Guatemala (Cuadernos del Seminario de Integracion Social Guatemalteca No. 8)
|
|
|
Guatemala: 1965. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 26 pp., fold-out map. Pamphlet. Wrappers a bit sunned and dustsoiled with small sticker ghost. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 26) |
Primitive Peoples Today A Uniquely Revealing Account of Life Outside Civilization
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, ND. Cloth Reprint Near Fine in Very Good DJ 288pp. Illus. 212 Photographs. Index. Contains outstanding b&w and color photographs by some of the world's leading photographers. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|

