Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Technical

from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe

Browse Technical | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books
1) CA 90S: COMPUTING ARCHITECTURE FOR THE '90S

Computer Associates. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 0923108084 . Minor wear to DJ. ; Ribbon marker. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 194 pages; 16373TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
2) STANDARD METHODS FOR THE EXAMINATION OF WATER, SEWAGE, AND INDUSTRIAL WASTES

NY: American Public Health Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. 10th Edition. Hardcover. Wear to extremities, scuff on front cover, stain on rear. Previous company's stamp on flypage. Front gutter loose. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 522 pages; 27464tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) MANUAL OF TRAFFIC ENGINEERING STUDIES

NY: Surety Companies. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1953. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards mottled and rubbed, silver lettering. Writing on front flyleaf. Maps, charts, cutaways, photos. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 278 pages; 14405TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
4) ASHRAE GUIDE AND DATA BOOK 1963 FUNDAMENTALS AND EQUIPMENT An Instrument of Service Prepared for the Profession Containing
American Society Of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers

American Society. Very Good-. 1963. Hardcover. Hole in spine; light soil and edgewear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 294 pages; 28490tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
5) STRUCTURAL AND TECTONIC PRINCIPLES
Badgley, Peter C

Harper & Row. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Previous owner's name (company) blacked out. Maps, cutaways, B/W photographs. Brown boards, gilt lettering front cover and spine. Light wear to edges, particularly at bottom edge. ; Harper's Geoscience Series; Small 4to; 521 pages; 11907TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $54.00
6) THE HANDBOOK OF MEASUREMENT AND CONTROL
Behar, M. F. (Ed. )

Pittsburgh, PA: The Instruments Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Front flyleaf clipped. Subscription form laid in. Blue boards; Tables, ads, photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 291 pages; 17596TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) THE TOOL STEEL TROUBLE-SHOOTER An Analysis of 107 Tool Failures
Bethlehem Steel

Bethlehem, PA: Bethlehem Steel Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated. Gray boards, silver lettering. Minor soil and wear at extremities. Handbook 322.; 125 pages; BT4091TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.60
8) NOUVELLES TABLES DE LOGARITHMES A Cinq Decimales
Bouvart et Ratinet

Paris, France: Classiques Hachette. Fair. 1957. Softcover. Edgeworn, pages dog-eared, covers rubbed, creased; 48 page Supplement bound with book; french text; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 20789tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.40
9) INFORMATION SYSTEMS Theory and Practice, Fifth Edition
Burch, John G. , and Gary Grudnitski

John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0471612936 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 921 pages; 11546TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $54.00
10) PROFESSIONAL DENTURE SERVICE Vol. II
Clapp, George Wood, and Russell Wilford Tench

NY: The Dentists' Supply Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name; splotchy covers frayed at head of spine. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 141 pages; 16650TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) JIGS AND FIXTURES A Reference Book Showing Many Types of Jigs and Fixtures in Actual Use, and Suggestions for Various Cases
Colvin, Fred H. , and Lucian L. Haas

Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1948. 5th Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name. Drawings, illustrations, cutaways, charts, etc. . Navy, gilt lettering on spine. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 410 pages; 15653TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) STATISTICAL METHODS IN RESEARCH AND PRODUCTION With Special Reference to the Chemical Industry
Davies, Owen L

London: Oliver and Boyd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, edgewear. ; 15351TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
13) A COURSE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Volume I: Direct Currents
Dawes, Chester L

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. 3rd Edition; 17th Printing. Hardcover. 15076TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
14) ELECTRONICS IN ACTION
Delpit, George H. and B. Stephen Johnson

Charles A. Bennett, Peoria. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. 2nd Edition; 4th Printing. Hardcover. 0870020366 . Black cloth, bookplate pasted on ffep: "Compliments of (printed) Henry L. Evans, [address] (typed in) Chas. A. Bennett Co. , Inc. , 809 W. Detweiller Drive, Peoria, Illinois 61614. After you have had oportunity to examine this title, we would appreciate receiving your evaluation. If you would like to share this publication with others, please do so. (printed) ". Textbook. Stains from where the glue used for the bookplate ran out the edges, staining the fep as well. Minor scuffs to covers. Illustrated. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 285 pages; BT5507TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.00
15) MANUAL OF OPERATIVE AND RADIOGRAPHIC TECHNIC FOR THE CDX-MODEL E Dental X-Ray Unit
Dental Division Of General Electric X-Ray Corporation

Chicago. Very Good. circa1938. Stapled wraps. Lightly faded, foxing on pages, some underlining and marginalia. ; "to guide and assist the CDX operator in the handling of his apparatus, patient and film, so that the maximum in radiographic results will be obtained with the minimum of effort, time and expense. Furnished gratis with CDX-Model E, price otherwise, one dollar. " ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 88 pages; 21542TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) ELEMENTS OF MECHANISM
Doughtie, Venton Levy, and Walter H. James

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Stains not affecting text (beverage? ) pgs 121, 51, 22; red pencil underlining confined to first 3 chapters. Slight cock and spine text somewhat faded. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 494 pages; 11209tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) DATABASE PERFORMANCE TUNING HANDBOOK CD-ROM Included
Dunham, Jeff (Alex Berson, Series Advisor)

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0070182442 . CD still in sleeve on rear board. ; Mcgraw-Hill Data Warehousing and Data Management Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 778 pages; 25573tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $117.00
18) GENERAL METALS
Feirer, John L

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Textbook label with one name; minor edgewear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 257 pages; 23191tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.10
19) REINFORCED CONCRETE FUNDAMENTALS Third Edition
Ferguson, Phil M

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0471257419 . Edgewear to navy boards. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 15726TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
20) A MANUAL FOR ENGINEERING DRAWING FOR STUDENTS AND DRAFTSMEN
French, Thomas E

Mcgraw-Hill,. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt lettering; spotting, a few minor riffle tears at fore-edge. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 16096TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.00
21) MICROWAVE OVEN SERVICE & REPAIR
Hallmark, Clayton L

Tab Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0830679626 . Black boards, gilt lettering. Previous owner's name; Vol. 962; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 444 pages; 11534TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $37.40
22) THE RADIO ENGINEERING HANDBOOK
Henney, Keith (Ed. )

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. 3rd Edition; 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Extremities worn ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 945 pages; 15072TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $54.00
23) WRITING FOR ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE
Hicks, Tyler G

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Photos, charts, graphs, bibliography. Last fourth of book is examples. "dept 018" on front pastedown. Green cloth boards; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 298+ pages; BT5305TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $37.40
24) GRAPHICS FOR ENGINEERS Visualization, Communication, and Design
Hoelscher, Randolph P. , and Clifford H. Springer, Jerry S. Dobrovolny

John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0471405582 . 4to; 917 pages; 13492TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $54.00
25) HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH IN ENGINEERING USAGE
Howell, A. C

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. 2nd Edition; 7th Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name; head and heel of spine frayed. ; 12mo; 433 pages; 13192TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.60
26) ELEMENTS OF HEAT TRANSFER AND INSULATION
Jakob, Max, and George A. Hawkins

John Wiley & Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. 2nd Edition; 5th Printing. Hardcover. Spine lettering faded. Worn at extremities and very few pencil notes; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 230 pages; 16668TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.00
27) UHF RADIO SIMPLIFIED
Kiver, Milton S

D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Previous owner's name; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 15074TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
28) ADVENTURES IN MAN'S FIRST PLASTIC The Romance of Natural Waxes
Knaggs, Nelson S

NY: Reinhold Publishing. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn, closed tear on rear panel, in new mylar. ; Sepia photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 329 pages . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
29) THE FIFTH ESTATE
Little, Arthur D

The Chemical Foundation, Inc.. Very Good. 1924. Softcover. Delivered in connection with the centenary celebration of the founding of the Franklin Institute and the inauguration exercise of the Bartol Research Foundation September 19, 1924, and published in the Journal of the Franklin Institute, Volume 198, Number 5. Reprinted by The Chemical Foundation, Inc. , through the courtesy of The Atlantic Monthly. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; 18299TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) THE AMERICAN WEATHER BOOK
Ludlum, David M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0395321220 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 296 pages; 19067TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
31) BASICS OF ONLINE SEARCHING
Meadow, Charles T. , and Pauline A. Cochrane

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0471052833 . Light edgewear to jacket (in mylar Book Jacket Cover); Wiley Information Sciences Series; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 245 pages; 11571TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $72.00
32) VACUUM-TUBE AND SEMICONDUCTOR ELECTRONICS
Millman, Jacob

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Previous owner's name; hiliting and underlining. ; Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series Series; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 644 pages; 13426TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
33) HANDBOOK OF INDUSTRIAL ROBOTICS
Nof, Shimon Y. (Ed. )

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0471896845 . Upper front corner of book and DJ bumped. ; Foreword by Isaac Asimov. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tal; 1358 pages; 16237TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) ELECTRONIC TROUBLESHOOTING A Self-Instructional Programed Manual
Philco Technical Institute

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. 9th Printing. Hardcover. 0070133646 . Jacket torn & chipped at extremities. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 274 pages; 11580TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.00
35) MODERN PRACTICAL RADIO AND TELEVISION Vol. III
Quarrington, C. A

The Caxton Publishing Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Blue boards, gilt spine lettering. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 12435TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
36) FROM TIN FOIL TO STEREO Evolution of the Phonograph
Read, Oliver, and Walter L. Welch

Indianapolis, IN: Howard W. Sams. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Some edgewear at heel of spine, light discoloration on rear board. Endpapers foxed, bottom edge bumped, small spots on fore edge. ; Photos, drawings, charts. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 524 pages; 24546tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $108.00
37) PUNCHES AND DIES Layout, Construction and Use
Stanley, Frank A

Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Light shelfwear. Drawings, illustrations, cutaways, charts, etc. Navy, gilt lettering on spine. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 310 pages; 16677TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) STANDARDS OF TUBULAR EXCHANGER MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
TEMA,

NY: Tubular Exchanger Manufacturers Association. Near Fine. 1959. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Dampstain. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 134 pages; 28550tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $180.00
39) DATA STRUCTURES USING PASCAL 2nd Edition
Tenenbaum, Aaron M. , and Moshe J. Augenstein

Prentice Hall. Good. 1986. Hardcover. 0131966685 . Hi-liting on 4 or 5 pages. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 774 pages; 13648TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.00
40) FAILURE ANALYSIS With the Electron Microscope
Tiner, Nathan A

Los Angeles: Fox-Mathis. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 177 pages; 11662TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $72.00
41) UNDERSTANDING AND USING TECHNOLOGY
Todd, R. , and D. McCrory, K. Todd

Worcester, MA: Davis Publications. Very Good. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0871921650 . Previous owner's name stamped on flypage. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 389 pages; 23208tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $14.40
42) THE HANDBOOK OF GLASS MANUFACTURE, VOLUME II
Tooley, Fay V

Books for Industry, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, light wear, ; Pgs 581-1147 ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 27462tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $135.00
43) A COURSE OF QUALITATIVE CHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF INORGANIC SUBSTANCES With Explanatory Notes
Tower, Olin Freeman

P. Blakiston's son & co. Fair with no dust jacket. 1926. 5th Edition. Hardcover. Pencil marginalia; dampstains, soil, edgewear and corners frayed. Binding still tight, however. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 92 pages; 27463tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
44) DIESEL ENGINE DETAILS AND MANAGEMENT
Vanderdoes, J

International Textbook Company. Good+. 1935. Flexible covers. Beginning to hinge, usual library markings, covers rubbed at extremities. ; Ex-Lib; 16497TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.25
45) MOLECULAR BIOLOGY OF THE GENE Second Edition
Watson, James D

W. A. Benjamin. Fair. 1970. 2nd Edition. Softcover. 0805396039 . Cover creases, particularly on spine and rear. ; With the participation of four new co-authors, Molecular Biology of the Gene has been thoroughly updated and expanded to give comprehensive and authoritative coverage of this fast-moving field, while retaining the lively, incisive writing style for which earlier editions were famous. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 662 pages; 23194tk. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
46) CODES & SECRET WRITING (Authorized Abridgment)
Zim, Herbert S

Tab Books. Fair. 1959. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Previous owner's name; pages tanned; cover torn at upper and lower spine edge. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 115 pages; 24982tk . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
47) FREEHAND DRAFTING
Zipprich, Anthony E

NY: D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fraying to some corners, more so at head of spine. Previous owner's name (El Paso Public Schools) ; Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine (lightly faded) . ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 131 pages; 11103TK . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20

Sign up to receive offers and updates: