Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military History

from Saucony Book Shop

Browse Military History | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 468 listings found.
1) While the Banshee Cried: The Demise of the Irish Brigade in the American Civil War [INSCRIBED]
Conway, Cyril Francis

Williamsport, PA: Emerald Isle Publishers, 1999. Color illus. wraps. Significant binding lean, slightly curled, otherwise only mild edge wear. Inscribed by author on blank verso of front cover. iii,518 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) The Irish Brigade and Its Campaigns
Conyngham, David Power; Lawrence Frederick Kohl (editor, intro.)

New York: Fordham University Press, 1994. Dark green polished cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Bottom front corner slightly bumped, else as issued. xxx,616 pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1867 edition, published by William McSorley and Co., New York. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) The Aircraft Annual -- 1944
Cooke, David C. (editor)

New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1944. Stated 1st edition of the First Annual Edition. 288 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Black cllth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Bottom front and rear panel corners are a bit dulled, lacking surface finish on cloth, from apparent moisture contact, but the volume shows no actual dampstaining. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Price-clipped dust jacket shows some chipping at spine extremities, a crease paralleling top edge across top front panel, slight dampstaining to rear panel; however, its color remains bold and bright, overall well preserved and now protected in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $28.50
4) Sergeant York [G&D in Dust Jacket w/ Gary Cooper Photograph]
Cowan, Sam K

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1941. Light green cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in dark blue. Undated G&D reprint dating to the release of the Warner Bros. movie version of the classic WWI novel in 1941. Mere hints of rubbing at extremities, presents virtually as issued. Slightly toned text block, former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. 292 pp. Color pictorial dust jacket with sepia-toned film still of Cooper in uniform shows only slight rubbing at spine extremities and a few minor (1/2" or less) closed edge tears, now in mylar. Exceptionally well preserved binding and jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Longknives: The U.S. Cavalry and Other Mounted Forces, 1845-1942 [The G.I. Series: The Illustrated History of the American Soldier, his Uniform and his Equipment]
Cox, Kurt Hamilton; Langellier, John P

London and Mechanicsburg, PA: Greenhill Books/Stackpole Books, 1996. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. 80 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) General John Pope: A Life For The Nation
Cozzens, Peter

Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2000. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. As issued. xii,412 pp., illus. w/ maps. Former owner's embossed name stamp on lower title page, date in ink on rear pastedown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) The Southern Rebellion: Being a History of the United States from the Commencement of President Buchanan's Administration through the War for the Suppression of the Rebellion, Containing a Record of Politcal Events, Military... [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Crafts, W. A

Boston, MA: Samuel Walker and Co., 1867. Complete in two volumes, uniformly bound in dark brown two-tone full morocco with gilt borders, bevelled edges, text block edged in gilt, spine panels elaborately decorated in gilt with 6 compartments (5 raised bands). Vol. I: 1868 printing; Vol. II: 1867 printing (originally issued 1863). Both front covers with illustrated gilt emblem of bald eagle and two militiamen raising their hats in victory, both also stamped in gilt beneath device with name of former owner Thomas Whitby. (We assume, but cannot confirm, this to be the same Thoms Porter Whitby whose papers are housed in the Special Collections and Archives of Auburn University. Whitby enlisted in Company D, 37th Alabama Infantry, in 1862 where he served until the end of the Civil War. Afterwards, he studied dentistry and practiced in Auburn, Wetumpka, and Selma, AL.) viii,652 + 648 pp., well illustrated with steel engravings. Leather is mildly rubbed on corner panels and along joints but has been treated and remains quite supple and intact, with only one corner showing the slightest bit of exposure. Two hinges slightly starting (paper only) but absolutely firm. Light scattered foxing generally limited to plates and adjacent leaves, at worst a minor cosmetic issue. We are conservatively evaluating this set as strong VG+, but surely it would rank a solid Near Fine in most estimates. Exceptional condition, early printing, in the uncommon full morocco binding. Extra postage required.. Full-Leather. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $495.00
8) The Coming of the Civil War
Craven, Avery

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1957. Dark blue-green cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Former owner's address stamp and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf. xi,491 pp.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) A Glorious Page in Our History: The Battle of Midway, 4-6 June 1942
Cressman, Robert J.; Steve Ewing; Barrett Tillman; Mark Horan; Clark Reynolds; Stan Cohen

Missoula, MT: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1990. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. xiv,226 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. 2nd ptg.: Oct. 1992. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) America's Munitions 1917-1918: Report of Benedict Crowell, The Assistant Secretary of War, Director of Munitions
Crowell, Benedict

Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1919. Dark blue ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Royal 8vo. A few light surface marks to cloth, modest soiling, with slight evidence of dampstaining along upper front joint (not extending to interior of book). Text block edges dulled by age, interior and plates clean and intact. 592 pp., illus. w/ 223 b&w plates, including panoramic fold-out of Nitro, West Virginia at p. 110. Former owner's initials at top corner of title page. All said, a decently preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) Sherman in Action [Squadron/Signal Publications ARMOR No. 16]
Culver, Bruce

Carrollton, TX: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1977. Color illus. wraps. Booklet, oblong format. 50 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Don Greer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
12) Patton: A Genius for War
D'Este, Carlo

New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Black 1/4 cloth, black paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Royal 8vo. xiii,977 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued, now in archival mylar. Giftable quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.95
13) America, the Vietnam War, and the World: Comparative and International Perspectives
Daum, Andreas W., Lloyd C. Gardner, and Wilfried Mausbach (editors)

Washington, D.C./Cambridge and New York: German Historical Institute/Cambridge University Press, 2003. Green pictorial wraps. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, otherwise as issued. xii,371 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) German Army Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945
Davis, Brian L

New York, NY: Arco Publishing Co., 1973. Black cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slight shelf wear, text block edges slightly foxed, virtually as issued. Dust jacket slightly toned along top edge, with slight shelf wear, in new mylar. Clean interior, firm binding. 224 pp., illus. 1983 reprint of 2nd revised edition (1973).. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $23.50
15) Jeb Stuart: The Last Cavalier [SIGNED]
Davis, Burke

New York: Rinehart and Co., 1957. Putty cloth, lettered in black on spine panel. Slightly rubbed at head of spine, with just a bit of soiling to bottom text block corner and fore-edge, otherwise virtually as issued. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. Signed by author on tipped-in leaf inserted before listing of his other books, preceding main title. 462 pp., illus. w/ maps. Color illus. dust jacket shows mild rubbing at corners, with light soiling to white portions of rear panel, short (approx. 1/2") closed tear through "s" and "t" in "Stuart" on spine panel, now in mylar. Overall, a nicely preserved copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Rafael Palacios (maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) The Orphan Brigade: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home
Davis, William C. (editor)

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1993. Ivory and red paper covered boards, lettered in red foil. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page, otherwise as issued. xvii,318 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.00
17) The Image of War 1861-1865 [Complete in 6 Vols.] I: Shadows of the Storm; II: The Guns of '62; III: The Embattled Confederacy; IV: Fighting for Time; V: The South Besieged; VI: The End of an Era
Davis, William C. (editor); Bell I. Wiley (series consulting editor), with Karen K. Kennedy, Denise Mummert, James Rietmulder, William A. Frassanito, Manuel Kean, Lloyd Ostendorf, and Frederic Ray

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., 1981. Complete in 6 volumes, uniformly bound in black cloth, lettered in red and silver foil. 464 + 460 + 464 + 464 + 461 + 496 pp., each volume illus. w/ endpaper maps and more than 650 b&w photographs, the overwhelming majority previously unpublished. No indication of edition/printing; dust jacket flaps show no publisher's price. All volumes essentially as issued. Dust jackets show mild rubbing at spine extremities and along edges, with an occasional minor closed edge tear, all VG+ to Near Fine and now in mylar.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) The Image of War 1861-1865 [Complete in 6 Vols.] I: Shadows of the Storm; II: The Guns of '62; III: The Embattled Confederacy; IV: Fighting for Time; V: The South Besieged; VI: The End of an Era
Davis, William C. (editor); Bell I. Wiley (series consulting editor), with Karen K. Kennedy, Denise Mummert, James Rietmulder, William A. Frassanito, Manuel Kean, Lloyd Ostendorf, and Frederic Ray

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., 1981. Complete in 6 volumes, uniformly bound in black cloth, lettered in red and silver foil. 464 + 460 + 464 + 464 + 461 + 496 pp., each volume illus. w/ endpaper maps and more than 650 b&w photographs, the overwhelming majority previously unpublished. Vols. IV and V are stated first editions, other volumes with no indication of edition/printing. Each volume shows former owner's embossed stamp and address label on title page, date and price along top edge of rear pastedown; Vol. I only shows date in ink on verso of front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked and as issued (Fine). Dust jackets show minor rubbing to edges, some with mild chipping or short tears at corners or along edges, but overall nicely preserved, VG+ to Near Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Gettysburg: The Story Behind the Scenery
Davis, William C.; Muench, David (photographs)

Las Vegas, NV: KC Publications, 1983. Color pictorial wraps. 4th ptg.: 1993. Mild handling wear, light diagonal crease across bottom front corner. 48 pp., illus. w/ historic b&w as well as contemporary color photographs, maps and plans.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) Battles of the United States, by Sea and Land: Embracing Those of the Revolutionary and Indian Wars, the War of 1812, and the Mexican War; With Important Official Documents...Illustrated with Numerous...Steel Engravings [Complete in 2 Volumes]
Dawson, Henry B

New York: Johnson, Fry and Co., 1858. Complete in two (2) volumes, uniformly bound in brown 3/4 leather, brown cloth covered boards. Some wear, but essentially intact. Moderate soiling/spotting to cloth, leather rubbed along joints with some exposure and layering at several corners, corner panels scuffed with surface loss. Vol. I appears to be lacking a front blank preceding the frontis. engraving of George Washington on horseback, with partially detached dedication leaf after title page. Vol. II has 4 or 5 partially detached leaves showing a bit of raggedness along fore-edge but otherwise intact. Both volumes show several former ownership stamps (private collection). 746 + 530 pp., illus. w/ steel engravings with tissue guards. All plates present. Excepting the several semi-detached leaves, the interiors of both volumes are generally clean and bright, and the plates show at most only slight foxing. All said, a more than acceptable reference set that, while lacking a bit cosmetically, shows no compromising defects.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Alonzo Chappel (engravings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
21) America Before Europe: Principles and Interests
de Gasparin, Count Agenor

New York: Charles Scribner , 1862. 3rd Edition. Brown-red cloth, gilt spine lettering. 419 pp. Rubbed corners, underboards exposed, frayed spine extremities, rubbed joints and some light abrasions to surface cloth. Interior is clean, binding firm. Acceptable reference copy. Examination of European interests in, and culpability leading up to, the Civil War, published prior to many of the major battles. Trans. by Mary Booth.. Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
22) The Monuments at Gettysburg
Desjardin, Thomas A

Gettysburg, PA: Friends of the National Parks at Gettysburg, 1997. Booklet, gray illus. wraps. 16 pp., illus. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) The American Revolution in New York: Its Political, Social and Economic Significance -- For General Use as Part of the Program of the Executive Committee on the 150th Anniversary of the American Revolution
Division of Archives and History, 150th Anniversary of the American Revolution Executive Committee

Albany, NY: University of the State of New York, 1926. Light blue wraps, printed in black. Rubbed along joints and at corners, somewhat toned along spine panel. Binding neatly reinforced with clear tape. 371 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature on front cover and front blank. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Army Experience of Capt. John Donaghy, 103d Penn'a Volunteers, 1861-1864 [103rd Pennsylvania Volunteers] [SIGNED]
Donaghy, Capt. John

Deland, FL: Self-Published (E. O. Painter Printing Co.]. Newly rebound in dark blue cloth, with gilt-stamped title on front cover, new head- and tail-bands, new endsheets. 242 pp., frontis. Original text block dampstained along lower fore-edge, bleeding onto the fore-edge margins of most pages, generally light and not affecting any text. The b&w frontis. portrait of the author shows scribbling in pencil that we have not attempted to remove, and a few pages internally show mild evidence of scribbling erasure; all text is completely legible and unaffected. Signed on lower title: "John Donaghy / DeLand / Fla." (a few letters slightly bleeding). Presents "as new," with G to VG text block, fully intact, firm binding. Very scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $325.00
25) American Military Belts and Related Equipments
Dorsey, R. Stephen

Union City, TN: Pioneer Press, 1984. Tan illus. stiff paper wraps, lettered in brown. Light shelf wear, nearly as issued. xi,129 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) Chancellorsville and Gettysburg [Campaigns of the Civil War Vol. VI (6)]
Doubleday, Abner

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1882. Dark blue pebbled cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt on front and spine panels. 1st edition, with matching dates. Modestly rubbed joints and corners, with slight exposure and mild fraying at spine extremities and corners. xiii,243 pp., publisher's catalog at rear, illus. w/ maps. De-accessioned from non-circulating historical society library, thus lightly stamped. Toned at pp. 18-19 from a map printed on pulp paper laid in. Firm binding, clean interior. Scarce.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $60.00
27) Death of a Nation: The Story of Lee and his Men at Gettysburg [SIGNED]
Dowdey, Clifford

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Light blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. vii,383,ix pp., illus. w/ maps. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, slightly soiled bottom text block corners, mild binding lean. Signed by author on presentation leaf preceding half-title. Former owner's signature and date on blank verso of presentation leaf. Front flap of dust jacket laid in, jacket otherwise lacking.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Maximum Effort: A History of the 449th Bomb Group, 15th Air Force, 47th Wing (May 1943-May 1945), World War II [Book IV]
Downey, Richard F., and D. William Shepherd (compilers/editors)

449th Bomb Group Association, 2000. Dark blue polished paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly curled corners likely original to issue, slightly soiled along small portion of text block fore-edge, highlighted on one page (p. 133) only, otherwise basically "as new." [xi],352 pp., b&w photographs throughout. Dust jacket shows minor shelf/edge wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $125.00
29) Der Kreis Daun Im Dritten Reich
Dreesen, Josef;Daun (Germany : Landkreis)

Meckenheim, Germany: Warlich Druck und Verlagsges.mbH, 1990. [ii],364 pp., illus. Laminated color pictorial boards. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Engineers For the Public Good: A History of the Buffalo District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Drescher, Nuala McGann [James Robert Martin-Diaz (editor)]

United States Army Corps of Engineers, 1980. Red buckram, lettered in gold foil. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing at corners and on surfaces. [v],328 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page and page following, otherwise unmarked. No date of printing, ca. 1980 based on internal content.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
31) Historical Dictionary of the Spanish American War
Dyal, Donald H., with Carpenter, Brian B., and Thomas, Mark A

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1996. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped but only mild actual wear. Mint green laminated boards, lettered in black. xii,378 pp. Durable, functional reference copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) Aviation [Army Lineage Series]
Dzwonchyk, Wayne M. (compiler)

Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1986. Lineages, honors, heraldic items for U.S. Army Aviation units. Lightly wrinkled from slight moisture contact, approx. 1" separation along bottom front joint. Address label on rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Passage: A Tragedy of the First World War
Ebelshauser, G. A.; Richard Baumgartner (editor)

Huntington, WV: Griffin Books, 1984. Pictorial wraps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. [vii],176 pp., illus. Date handwritten in ink inside front cover, with former owner's embossed name stamp on upper title page, otherwise unmarked. Quite scarce.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) We Are in for It: The First Battle of Kernstown, March 23, 1862
Ecelbarger, Gary L

Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing, 1997. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page, date handwritten on rear pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. xx,370 pp., illus. endpapers, b&w plates, maps. History Book Club edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $18.50
35) Civil War Guns: The Complete Story of Federal and Confederate Small Arms -- Design, Manufacture, Identification, Procurement, Issue, Employment, Effectiveness, and Postwar Disposal
Edwards, William B

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Company, 1962. Light brown illus. cloth, very slightly rubbed at extrems., virtually as issued. Dust jacket slightly chipped at spine extremities and corners, with slightly soiled rear panel and a bit of foxing evident on rear flap, overall well preserved and now in protective mylar. xi,444 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $28.50
36) Civil War Guns: The Complete Story of Federal and Confederate Small Arms: Design, Manufacture, Identification, Procurement, Issue, Employment, Effectiveness, and Postwar Disposal
Edwards, William B

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Company, 1962. Brown buckram. 1st ptg.: Nov. 1962. Modestly rubbed spine extremities and corners. Split front hinge, mended, with firm binding; modest binding lean. Former owner's book plate mounted on front flyleaf, which shows some spotting, interior otherwise clean. [xi],444 pp., color frontis., b&w illus. throughout. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Buckram. VG-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
37) Soldier of Tennessee: General Alexander P. Stewart and the Civil War in the West
Elliott, Sam Davis

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1999. Red paper covered boards, lettered in gilt. As issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on upper title page, date in ink on rear pastedown. xviii,339 pp., illus. Stated 1st printing, with "1" present in number line.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
38) Military Transport of World War I, Including Vintage Vehicles and Post War Models [Mechanised Warfare in Color]
Ellis, Christ; Denis Bishop (illus.)

New York: Macmillan Co., 1970. Pale yellow paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Color illus. dust jacket. 185 pp., 169 illus., most color. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page and signature on copyright page, otherwise unmarked and as issued. Dust jacket essentially as issued. Small remainder dot on top text block edge.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Denis Bishop. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Tell General Lane to Come In: Joseph Farmer Knipe at Chancellorsville and Other Civil War Stories [INSCRIBED]
Ellis, Jean H. (editor)

Mount Joy, PA: Mount Joy Area Historical Society, 1999. Mount Joy Area Historical Society Fourth Booklet Publication. Vol. 3, No. 2 (1999). Light tan wraps. Booklet. vi,62 pp., illus. Inscribed by editor inside front cover. Former owner's address label and inventory number mounted inside rear cover, else as issued.. Signed By Editor. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Journal of Alfred Ely, A Prisoner of War in Richmond
Ely, Alfred; Charles Lanman (editor)

New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1862. Light brown cloth, quite sunned on exterior, with some soiling to cloth. Exposure and some rounding to bottom corners, partial exposure along bottom edges, mild lean. A bit frayed at head of spine, narrow strip of loss at heel of spine. Several signatures in pencil on front and rear flyleaves, including that of "Alfred Ely," though we do not assume it to be genuinely the author's. 359 pp. Scattered internal soiling. One leaf (pp. 23-24) detached, with loss to edges, not affecting any text. Overall, shows considerable wear but is essentially intact, acceptable as reference/reading copy.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) Military History of the Third Division, Ninth Corps, Army of the Potomac
Embick, Milton A. (compiler, editor)

Harrisburg, PA: O. E. Aughinbaugh (State Printer), 1913. Record of Division Association (org. 1890), dedication of equestrian statue to Gen. John F. Hartranft and of monuments at Fort Stedman and Mahone on Petersburg Battle Field. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering and cover device. 100 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very nicely preserved copy, slightly soiled, minimally rubbed at extrems and along spine panel. Clean interior. Former owner embossed stamp on title pg.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) Over the Top, by an American Soldier Who Went, Together with Tommy's Dictionary of the Trenches
Empey, Arthur Guy

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917. Dark salmon cloth, lettered in gilt. 22nd ptg. Modestly soiled cloth, a bit rubbed along edges and joints, with mildly sunned spine panel. Hinges starting, binding firm. Clean interior, slightly toned. x,315 pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) Assault on the Liberty: The True Story of the Israeli Attack on an American Intelligence Ship [SIGNED]
Ennes, James

New York: Random House, 1980. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, blue-gray paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Bottom corners very slightly curled, else as issued. Dust jacket price clipped, with slight chipping evident at corners and spine extremities, lightly soiled along bottom rear edge, now in mylar. Signed by author on title page. No indication of edition or printing. Recounts the Israeli military assault on the U.S.S. Liberty during the Six Days' War in June 1967.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Requiem: By the Photographers Who Died in Vietnam and Indochina
Faas, Horst, and Tim Page (editors); David Halberstam (intro.); Peter Arnett, Tad Bartimus, Nguyen Khuyen, John Laurence, Richard Pyle, Pierre Schoendoerffer, Neil Sheehan, Jon Swain, William Tuohy (contributions)

New York: Random House, 1997. Black cloth-effect paper covered boards. One tiny soil mark along text block fore-edge, otherwise as issued. 336 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w photographic plates. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in archival mylar and presenting as issued. Riveting, compelling photojournalism.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $175.00
45) The Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation
Ferrill, Arther

London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. Red cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gold foil. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page and date handwritten on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. 192 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket at head of spine, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Barry or Jones: "Father of the U.S Navy" Historical Reconnaissance
Fink, Leo Gregory

Philadelphia, PA: Jefferies and Manz, 1962. 139 pp., illus. Stiff illus. paper wraps. Slight shelf wear, light crease along an otherwise firm, square binding, nearly as issued. Several monastery library stamps to front and rear blanks, title page, otherwise unmarked. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) The Last Nine Days of the Bismarck
Forester, C. S

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1959. Blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, slight exposure at bottom corners. Very slight dampstaining along top front edge only, not affecting contents in any way. Former owner's address label on front flyleaf and a few numbers in ink on front pastedown. 138 pp., illus. with maps. Text block a bit toned. Dust jacket shows approx. 50% loss along spine panel, with loss along both front edges/corners, chipped along flap folds, "goes along for the ride," preserved in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) New Jersey and the Rebelliion: A History of the Services of the Troops and People of New Jersey in Aid of the Union Cause
Foster, John Y

Newark, NJ: Martin R. Dennis and Co., 1868. Brown cloth, decorated in blind, spine panel lettered in gilt. viii,872 pp., illus. w/ maps, including one folding. A thoroughly deplorable copy about which virtually nothing positive can be said -- except that it is complete. We would ordinarily described such a volume as a "binding copy" except that a number of leaves show sufficient brittleness to have already become detached along the binding gutter, rendering the possibility of successful rebinding remote (or we have had the work done ourselves). Thus offered as is with all faults: detached front board, loose rear board, crumbled and incomplete spine panel cloth, rubbed/exposed corners, numerous leaves detached, others with closed edge tears and/or chipping (no loss to text). All said, quite a mess, really -- but complete and readable, provided that one exercises proper caution.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Regimental Losses in the American Civil War 1861-1865: A Treatise on the Extent and Nature of the Mortuary Losses in the Union Regiments, with Full and Exhaustive Statistics Compiled from the Official Records on File in the State Military Bureaus
Fox, William F

Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1985. Facsimile Reprint No. 18, 2nd ptg. thus: April 1985. Black cloth, lettered in silver foil. A few very slight surface marks to cloth, virtually as issued. vi,595 pp.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $85.00
50) A Concise Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture of the First World War 1914-1918
Frankland, Noble (preface)

South Kensington, London: Imperial War Museum, 1963. Pale green wraps. A few light creases to front panel, light wear at corners. Firm, square binding. xii,336 pp. Catalogue and multiple indexes, not illustrated.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 468 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: